KIVA MICROFUNDS: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KIVA MICROFUNDS (EIN 71-0992446)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202243189349319644
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T20:27:10-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN770051130PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ABBOTT STRINGHAM & LYNCHBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11901 S BASCOM AVE STE 105AddressLine1Txt
CityCAMPBELLCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710992446EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIVA MICROFUNDSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKIVABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4153587500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1986 MISSION STREET STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLIZ RAYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4153587500PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLIZPersonFirstNm
Person LastRAYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHEBA B DALANEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00351252PTIN
Phone4083778700PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLIZ RAYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1986 MISSION STREET STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,407,113GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KIVA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKIVA IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION WITH A MISSION TO EXPAND FINANCIAL ACCESS TO HELP UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES THRIVE BY PROVIDING AN ONLINE PLATFORM THAT FACILITATES MICROLOANS GLOBALLY; BEING A DEVELOPER OF A BLOCKCHAIN BASED DIGITAL ID PLATFORM TO PROMOTE FINANCIAL INCLUSION; BEING A MANAGER OF IMPACT INVESTMENT FUNDS (AS AN EXEMPT REPORTING ADVISER).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee173TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers450TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$38,319,210PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$39,005,595CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$252,411PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,389,871CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$31,407PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,647CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,603,028PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,407,113CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$30,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,722,197PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,556,734CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,619,040CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,180,584PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,813,585CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,902,781PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,400,319CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,700,247PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,006,794CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,469,820TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$245,372,729TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,722,778TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$205,623,286TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,747,042NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,749,443NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKIVA IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION WITH A MISSION TO EXPAND FINANCIAL ACCESS TO HELP UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES THRIVE BY PROVIDING AN ONLINE PLATFORM THAT FACILITATES MICROLOANS GLOBALLY; BEING A DEVELOPER OF A BLOCKCHAIN BASED DIGITAL ID PLATFORM TO PROMOTE FINANCIAL INCLUSION; BEING A MANAGER OF IMPACT INVESTMENT FUNDS (AS AN EXEMPT REPORTING ADVISER).MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,244,880ExpenseAmt
Grant$30,000GrantAmt
DescKIVA PARTNERS WITH OVER 312 GLOBAL MICROFINANCE INSTITUTIONS ("MFIS")AND OTHER SOCIALLY MINDED ORGANIZATIONS AND ENTERPRISES IN NINETYFOUR (94) COUNTRIES ACROSS THE GLOBE. THIS NETWORK OFPARTNERSHIPS ENABLES KIVA TO CONNECT WITH BORROWERS SEEKINGMICRO-LOANS. KIVA'S PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS ARE RESPONSIBLE FORSELECTING AND VETTING THE BORROWERS AND ADMINISTRATING THE LOANS.KIVA'S ONLINE PLATFORM CONNECTS THESE BORROWERS WITH OVER 1.8MILLION INDIVIDUALS TO DATE WHO WANT TO CONTRIBUTE LOAN FUNDS VIATHE INTERNET.IN 2012, KIVA INITIATED MORE CONCERTED WORK ON A PILOT PROGRAM(FORMERLY "KIVA ZIP" NOW RENAMED "KIVA US"), DESIGNED TO TEST THEFEASIBILITY OF FACILITATING MICROFINANCE LOANS FROM KIVA USERS MOREDIRECTLY TO KIVA BORROWERS VIA A SEPARATE WEBSITE URL (ZIP.KIVA.ORG),IN 2016, THE KIVA US WEBSITE WAS INTEGRATED INTO THE MAIN KIVA.ORGWEBSITE.KIVA CREATED KIVA- DAF, LLC ("KDAF") IN 2013 TO HOLD DONOR ADVISED FUNDACCOUNTS, KIVA IMPACT FUNDS LLC ("KIF") IN 2016 TO FACILITATEMICROLOANS MADE WITH CAPITAL FROM OPIC, KIVA PROTOCOL LLC IN 2018TO DEVELOP A DIGITAL ID PLATFORM VIA BLOCKCHAIN TECHNOLOGY TOPROMOTE FINANCIAL INCLUSION, KIVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT IN 2019 TO BEA MANAGER OF IMPACT INVESTMENT FUNDS (AS AN EXEMPT REPORTINGADVISOR), SUCH AS KIVA REFUGEE INVESTMENT FUND LLC IN 2019.CALIFORNIA REBUILDING FUND LLC (CASE B-SPV LLC, CASE G-SPV) ANDSMALL BUSINESS RESILIENCE FUND LLC WERE INITIATED IN 2020 TO PROVIDESUPPORT TO SMALL BUSINESSES IMPACTED BY COVID-19 IN CALIFORNIAAND INTERNATIONAL LOCATIONS.JURNUS LLC WAS CREATED IN LATE 2020 TO HOUSE OUR BLOCKCHAIN-RELATED WORK WITH DIEM IN SUPPORT OF GLOBAL FINANCIAL INCLUSION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,244,880TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document105IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee173EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryKEForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LIZ RAYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4153587500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1986 MISSION STREET STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NEVILLE CRAWLEY
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$730,824$0$15,233
JULIE HANNA FARRIS
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$144,000$0$0
REID HOFFMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MULLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAYA CHORENGEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDRE HADDAD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SILVIJA MARTINCEVIC
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER TSAKALAKIS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$339,203$0$12,242
JASON EYLER
CHIEF PRODUCT OFFICER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$338,261$0$15,042
KENNETH LEUNG
EXECUTIVE VP, ENGINEERING40.00Yes (X)$362,080$0$14,529
AUSTIN CHOI
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00Yes (X)$458,102$0$17,101
MATTHEW DAVIE
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$389,550$0$17,011
CHAD STERBENZ
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$401,955$0$20,696
SARAH MARCHAL MURRAY
CHIEF OFFICER, STRATEGIC P40.00Yes (X)$355,299$0$16,283
JESSICA SEILHAN
VP, FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$48,739$0$587
PREDEEP RAGOTHAMAN
DIRECTOR OF DATA SCIENCE40.00$206,768$0$12,532Yes (X)
MATTHEW FLAMING
VICE PRESIDENT OF ENGINEERING, MARKETPLACE40.00$252,717$0$17,323Yes (X)
NATHAN GEORGE
VICE PRESIDENT OF ENGINEERING, PROTOCOL40.00$226,822$0$14,041Yes (X)
CELIA T WONG
MANAGING DIRECTOR, INTERNATIONAL WOMENS FUND40.00$201,801$0$15,391Yes (X)
KRISTINA S SCHWARTZ
ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$188,829$0$12,522Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,644,950TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$200,533TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CARLOS TAYLOR
1007 CROSBY LANE APT 2LOS ANGELESCA90026FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING SUPPORT$232,600
REVEL BRAND AND MARKETING STRATEGY
6822 ROCKVIEW CTSAN JOSECA95120BRAND AND MARKETING STRATEGIES$200,000
MERTHIN TECHNOLOGIES LLC
1101 BRICKELL AVE SOUTH TOWER 8THMIAMIFL33131KIVA PROTOCOL IMPLEMENTATION - SIERRA LE$173,267
SHUJAA CONSULTING LLC
8344 12TH AVE NWSEATTLEWA98117SALESFORCE CONSULTANT$155,338
JULIE HANNA
1142 FILBERT STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94109BOARD OF DIRECTOR ADVISORY SERVICES$144,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,306,995GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$36,698,600AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$395,169NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$39,005,595TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,389,871TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,389,871ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900999BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,647TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,647RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$11,647OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,407,113TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,647RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,389,871ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,000TotalAmt
Program Services$30,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,696,738TotalAmt
Program Services$2,797,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$474,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$424,624FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,523,099TotalAmt
Program Services$9,465,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,613,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,444,167FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,994TotalAmt
Program Services$268,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,000FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,586,781TotalAmt
Program Services$1,279,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$154,799FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,409,122TotalAmt
Program Services$1,112,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,934FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,183TotalAmt
Program Services$44,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,865TotalAmt
Program Services$33,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$564,314TotalAmt
Program Services$196,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$367,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,285,238TotalAmt
Program Services$593,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$685,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,584FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,782TotalAmt
Program Services$71,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,896FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,124,141TotalAmt
Program Services$2,357,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$517,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$249,074FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,330TotalAmt
Program Services$600,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,643FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,782TotalAmt
Program Services$34,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,065FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,126TotalAmt
Management And General$302,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,684,069TotalAmt
Program Services$2,582,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,429FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,854TotalAmt
Program Services$81,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,001FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACTORS$3,804,273$2,603,844$1,182,305$18,124
CRF OPERATING EXPENSES$1,530,009$1,530,009
STAFF DEVELOPMENT$251,814$23,453$222,190$6,171
PORTFOLIO TEAM TRAINING$188,821$182,794$498$5,529

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,984TotalAmt
Program Services$354,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,400,319TotalAmt
Program Services$26,244,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,536,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,619,040FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,909,240BOYAmt
EOY$35,246,758EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,277,746BOYAmt
EOY$51,886,736EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,620,770BOYAmt
EOY$634,257EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,855BOYAmt
EOY$100,711,262EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,978,578BOYAmt
EOY$51,017,271EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$904,999BOYAmt
EOY$874,159EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,417,616LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,446,334LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,008,496BOYAmt
EOY$3,971,282EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,978BOYAmt
EOY$671,805EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,107,351BOYAmt
EOY$115,017EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,807BOYAmt
EOY$219,182EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,469,820BOYAmt
EOY$245,372,729EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,556,372BOYAmt
EOY$3,999,631EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$832,915BOYAmt
EOY$188,400EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,306,995BOYAmt
EOY$163,760,985EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,496BOYAmt
EOY$37,674,270EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,722,778BOYAmt
EOY$205,623,286EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,198,641BOYAmt
EOY$25,218,547EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,548,401BOYAmt
EOY$14,530,896EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,747,042BOYAmt
EOY$39,749,443EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,469,820BOYAmt
EOY$245,372,729EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,006,794ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$4,393OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,394,640CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,064,341CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,712,505CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,319,210CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,005,595CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$137,496,291TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,394,640CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,064,341CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,712,505CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,319,210CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,005,595CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$137,496,291TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,493,640SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$132,002,651PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$288,499CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$84,317CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$196,160CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$251,904CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,389,871CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,210,751TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,272CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,950CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,150CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,407CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,647CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$146,426TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$141,853,468TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.93060PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99050PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held47DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$4,157,228DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$1,276,733DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$10,014,849DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (1)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (1)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$152,780,520BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$50,536,710AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$43,263,742DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$160,053,488EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$221,481OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$125,563DepreciationAmt
Book Value$95,918BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,196,135OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,320,771DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,875,364BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,971,282TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED RENT OBLIGATION$40,068
KC PURCHASES, REDEMPTIONS ETC$772,480
ACCRUED DEPOSITS, WITHDRAWALS, PURCHASES & DONATIONS$30,671,827
KIVA CARDS-$1,449,455
CURRENCY HOLDINGS$590,629
LENDING$6,481,637
KMF HOLDINGS$567,084
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$37,674,270TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,083,511TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,676,398DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,676,398RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,407,113RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,407,113TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,076,715TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,676,398DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,676,398ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,400,317ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,400,319TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE FUNDS OF KIVA'S USERS ARE HELD IN ACCOUNTS SEPARATE FROM KIVA'S OPERATIONAL FUNDS. KIVA IS ENTITLED TO THE INTEREST EARNED ON THE FUNDS HELD IN THE FBO ACCOUNTS, PURSUANT TO THE BINDING TERMS OF USE WITH INDIVIDUAL USERS AT THE TIME A USER ACCOUNT IS ESTABLISHED. KIVA IS ALSO ENTITLED TO THE AUTO-CONVERTED DONATIONS FROM KIVA CARDS HELD IN THESE ACCOUNTS, AND ONLINE DONATIONS INTENDED FOR KIVA THAT ARE PROCESSED THROUGH THESE ACCOUNTS.
PART X, LINE 2:KIVA HAS ADOPTED THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD RELATED TO UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT HAS CONSIDERED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND BELIEVES THAT ALL OF THE POSITIONS TAKEN BY KIVA IN ITS FEDERAL AND STATE EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURNS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION; THEREFORE, NO LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX BENEFITS HAS BEEN RECORDED AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, 2020, 2019. KIVA IS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY A MAJOR TAX JURISDICTION BACK TO 2019.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING 2.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI AND XIITHE ORGANIZATION IS IN THE PROCESS OF OBTAINING AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE 18-MONTH PERIOD BEGINNING 1/1/2021 AND ENDING 6/30/2022 DUE TO THE ORGANIZATION CHANGING ITS YEAR-END DATE FROM A CALENDAR YEAR END TO A FISCAL YEAR END OF JUNE 30.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (33 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
SUB SAHARAN AFRICA17MANAGEMENTPARTNER MONITORING$43,448
SUB SAHARAN AFRICA17PROGRAMPARTNER MONITORING$184,693
SUB SAHARAN AFRICA17FUNDRAISINGPARTNER MONITORING$20,127
EUROPE00MANAGEMENTPARTNER MONITORING$9,419
EUROPE00PROGRAMPARTNER MONITORING$40,039
RUSSIA00PROGRAMPARTNER MONITORING
MIDDLE EAST00PROGRAMPARTNER MONITORING$2,691
EAST ASIA10MANAGEMENTPARTNER MONITORING$45,924
EAST ASIA10FUNDRAISINGPARTNER MONITORING$21,274
EAST ASIA10PROGRAMPARTNER MONITORING$195,219
SOUTH ASIA00MANAGEMENTPARTNER MONITORING
SOUTH ASIA00PROGRAMPARTNER MONITORING
CENTRAL AMERICA00MANAGEMENTPARTNER MONITORING$150
CENTRAL AMERICA00FUNDRAISINGPARTNER MONITORING$70
CENTRAL AMERICA00PROGRAMPARTNER MONITORING$638
SOUTH AMERICA00FUNDRAISINGPARTNER MONITORING$24,183
SOUTH AMERICA00MANAGEMENTPARTNER MONITORING$52,203
SOUTH AMERICA00PROGRAMPARTNER MONITORING$221,908
NORTH AMERICA3132FUNDRAISINGPARTNER MONITORING$588
NORTH AMERICA3132MANAGEMENTPARTNER MONITORING$1,270
NORTH AMERICA3132PROGRAMPARTNER MONITORING$5,400
CENTRAL AMERICA00PROGRAMMICROFIANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$974,707
EAST ASIA10PROGRAMMICROFIANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$1,630,098
EUROPE00PROGRAMMICROFIANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$106,630
MIDDLE EAST00PROGRAMMICROFIANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$370,448
RUSSIA00PROGRAMMICROFIANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$765,463
SOUTH AMERICA00PROGRAMMICROFIANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$1,046,054
SOUTH ASIA00PROGRAMMICROFIANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$34,848
SOUTH PACIFIC00PROGRAMMICROFIANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$197,207
SUB SAHARAN AFRICA17PROGRAMMICROFIANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$1,899,235
EUROPE00FUNDRAISINGPARTNER MONITORING$4,363
MIDDLE EAST00FUNDRAISINGPARTNER MONITORING$293
MIDDLE EAST00MANAGEMENTPARTNER MONITORING$633
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices4SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees21SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office13ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee403ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office17TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee424TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$346,341SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$7,552,882ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$7,899,223TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (52 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
SUB SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$35,735WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
EUROPEMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$106,630WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
RUSSIAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$309,166WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SUB SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$119,626WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SUB SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$8,623WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SUB SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$16,450WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SUB SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$321,157WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
EAST ASIAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$69,711WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
EAST ASIAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$97,547WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SOUTH AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$42,514WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
CENTRAL AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$351,106WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SUB SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$47,131WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
CENTRAL AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$16,579WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SOUTH AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$6,439WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
CENTRAL AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$184,556WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
CENTRAL AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$28,698WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SOUTH AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$289,578WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
CENTRAL AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$19,533WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SOUTH AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$369,954WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SOUTH AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$93,015WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SOUTH AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$51,593WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
CENTRAL AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$12,391WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
EAST ASIAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$43,104WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SUB SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$93,435WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SUB SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$10,879WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
RUSSIAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$291,400WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
RUSSIAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$161,648WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SOUTH AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$40,682WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SUB SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$321,252WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
EAST ASIAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$68,546WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SOUTH ASIAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$34,288WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
EAST ASIAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$66,796WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
CENTRAL AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$77,675WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SUB SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$10,274WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
MIDDLE EASTMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$105,725WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
MIDDLE EASTMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$30,374WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
EAST ASIAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$983,878WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SUB SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$399,927WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
CENTRAL AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$36,350WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
CENTRAL AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$222,677WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
MIDDLE EASTMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$234,350WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
EAST ASIAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$62,228WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
CENTRAL AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$24,199WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SUB SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$41,605WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SOUTH PACIFICMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$90,925WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
EAST ASIAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$109,865WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SOUTH PACIFICMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$106,282WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
EAST ASIAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$128,370WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SUB SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$151,053WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SUB SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$259,290WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SOUTH AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$152,710WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
SUB SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$55,618WIRE TRANSFER$0FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VILLAGE MICROFUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11643 STOKES AVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30310ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN471748802RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$30,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantTO PROVIDE SUPPORT TOWARDS THE SALARY OF VILLAGE MICROFUND'S CAPITAL ACCESS MANAGERPurposeOfGrantTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBI-WEEKLY CHECK-INS, MONTHLY MEETINGS AND OPTIONAL ADDITIONAL PEER TO PEER MEETINGS. KIVA ALSO MONITORS PIPELINES AND PROGRESS ON A DAILY BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
NEVILLE CRAWLEY
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$212,074$0$481,250$0$37,500$0$2,500$0$12,733$0$746,057$0$0$0
AUSTIN CHOI
GENERAL COUNSEL$339,352$0$118,750$0$0$0$2,500$0$14,601$0$475,203$0$0$0
CHAD STERBENZ
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER$275,205$0$126,750$0$0$0$2,500$0$18,196$0$422,651$0$0$0
MATTHEW DAVIE
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$292,883$0$96,667$0$0$0$2,500$0$14,511$0$406,561$0$0$0
KENNETH LEUNG
EXECUTIVE VP, ENGINEERING$262,080$0$100,000$0$0$0$2,500$0$12,029$0$376,609$0$0$0
SARAH MARCHAL MURRAY
CHIEF OFFICER, STRATEGIC P$280,299$0$75,000$0$0$0$2,500$0$13,783$0$371,582$0$0$0
JASON EYLER
CHIEF PRODUCT OFFICER$321,594$0$16,667$0$0$0$2,500$0$12,542$0$353,303$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER TSAKALAKIS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$339,203$0$0$0$0$0$2,500$0$9,742$0$351,445$0$0$0
MATTHEW FLAMING
VICE PRESIDENT OF ENGINEERING, MARKE$252,717$0$0$0$0$0$2,500$0$14,823$0$270,040$0$0$0
NATHAN GEORGE
VICE PRESIDENT OF ENGINEERING, PROTO$213,489$0$13,333$0$0$0$0$0$14,041$0$240,863$0$0$0
PREDEEP RAGOTHAMAN
DIRECTOR OF DATA SCIENCE$198,768$0$8,000$0$0$0$2,500$0$10,032$0$219,300$0$0$0
CELIA T WONG
MANAGING DIRECTOR, INTERNATIONAL WOM$196,801$0$5,000$0$0$0$2,500$0$12,891$0$217,192$0$0$0
KRISTINA S SCHWARTZ
ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL$186,779$0$2,050$0$0$0$2,500$0$10,022$0$201,351$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
MATTHEW DAVIE
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$250,000LIBRA ASSOCIATION, OF WHICH DAVIE WAS A BOARD MEMBER, CONTRIBUTED A GRANT0
JULIE HANNA FARRIS
DIRECTOR$144,000CONSULTING SERVICES0
KEVIN O'BRIEN
FORMER CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$6,000ENGINEERING SERVICES0
ANDRE HADDAD
DIRECTOR$110,000MANAGED LENDING AGREEMENT WITH TURO, OF WHICH HADDAD IS CEO0
NEVILLE CRAWLEY
FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$37,500CONSULTING SERVICES0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$421,829NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3KATHY ROCK - CONTRACTED FINANCE SERVICE PROVIDER WHILE CFO POSITION VACANT SIN MEI TSAI - CONTRACTED ENGINEERING SERVICE PROVIDER WHILE CTO POSITION WAS VACANT
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND BOARD BEFORE IT IS FILED. ANY CONCERNS OR QUESTIONS WILL BE ADDRESSED AT THAT TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT AND THERE IS A FORMAL REQUEST TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPENSATION ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART X BALANCE SHEETTHE ENDING BALANCE SHEET INCLUDES THE CONSOLIDATED ACCOUNTS OF KIVA USER FUNDS, A SINGLE MEMBER LLC ESTABLISHED TO HOLD LENDER FUNDS AND LOANS. KIVA USER FUNDS LLC (REFERRED HEREINAFTER AS "KUF") WAS ESTABLISHED TO HOLD A USER'S (LENDER) FUND IN SEVERAL POOLED ACCOUNTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE APPLICABLE USERS WHO HAVE TRANSACTIONAL CREDITS (E.G. FUNDS DEPOSITED BY A LENDER TO MAKE A MICRO-LOAN OR REPAYMENTS MADE TO A LENDER BY A BORROWER). THE LENDING ACTIVITIES THAT TAKE PLACE ON KIVA'S WEBSITE ARE TRANSACTED THROUGH THE KUF ACCOUNTS IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN A SEPARATION BETWEEN THE TWO ENTITIES' HOLDINGS, AND ENSURE THAT FUNDS BELONGING TO KUF'S USERS ARE DISTINCT FROM FUNDS THAT ARE DESIGNATED FOR KIVA'S OPERATIONS. KUF IS A CALIFORNIA LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY WHOSE SOLE MEMBER IS KIVA.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN CUMULATIVE TRANSLATION ADJUSTMENT -4,393.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
KIVA USER FUNDS LLC
986 MISSION ST STE 400SAN FRANCISCOCA94103261778383FBO ACCOUNT HOLDERCA$0$163,148,888KIVA MICROFUNDS
KIVA-DAF LLC
986 MISSION ST STE 400SAN FRANCISCOCA94103463976029DONOR ADVISED FUND ACCOUNTDE$4,157,228$10,007,293KIVA MICROFUNDS
KIVA IMPACT FUNDS LLC
986 MISSION ST STE 400SAN FRANCISCOCA94103813992333IMPACT INVESTMENT FUND SUPPORTING REFUGEESDE$0$0KIVA MICROFUNDS
KIVA PROTOCOL LLC
986 MISSION ST STE 400SAN FRANCISCOCA94103832560412BLOCKCHAIN-BASED DIGITAL ID TECHNOLOGYDE$0$0KIVA MICROFUNDS
KIVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC
986 MISSION ST STE 400SAN FRANCISCOCA94103842909332IMPACT INVESTMENT FUND MANAGERDE$1,961,359$1,744,063KIVA MICROFUNDS
KIVA REFUGEE INVESTMENT FUND LLC
986 MISSION ST STE 400SAN FRANCISCOCA94103842915844PROPOSED INVESTMENT FUND FOR KIVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCDE$0$0KIVA MICROFUNDS
CALIFORNIA REBUILDING FUND LLC
986 MISSION ST STE 400SAN FRANCISCOCA94103852987081CALIFORNIA FUND FOR SMALL BUSINESSES (COVID-19 RESPONSE)DE$0$0KIVA MICROFUNDS
CASE B-SPV LLC
986 MISSION ST STE 400SAN FRANCISCOCA94103853053551CALIFORNIA FUND FOR SMALL BUSINESSES (COVID-19 RESPONSE)DE$107,271$17,435,428KIVA MICROFUNDS
CASE G-SPV LLC
986 MISSION ST STE 400SAN FRANCISCOCA94103853073827CALIFORNIA FUND FOR SMALL BUSINESSES (COVID-19 RESPONSE)DE$827,174$37,101,957KIVA MICROFUNDS
SMALL BUSINESS RESILIENCE FUND LLC
986 MISSION ST STE 400SAN FRANCISCOCA94103853396223INTERNATIONAL FUND FOR SMALL BUSINESSES (COVID-19 RESPONSE)DE$0$0KIVA MICROFUNDS
JURNUS LLC
986 MISSION ST STE 400SAN FRANCISCOCA94103854390192BLOCKCHAIN-RELATED WORK WITH DEIMDE$0$0KIVA MICROFUNDS

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.