TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION (EIN 58-1320590)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2022-12-20
IRS object ID
202233549349301533
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-12-20T15:04:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN620713250PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRAFTCPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 GREAT CIRCLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581320590EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER (TPAC)BusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MANAGEMENT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTENNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6157824000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1505 DEADERICK STREET 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37243ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER TURNERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6157824000PhoneNum
Signature2022-12-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJENNIFERPersonFirstNm
Person LastTURNERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKEN YOUNGSTEADPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00320901PTIN
Phone6152427351PhoneNum
Preparation2022-12-20PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJENNIFER TURNERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1505 DEADERICK STREET 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37243ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,931,895GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TPAC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREATE MEANINGFUL EXPERIENCES THROUGH PERFORMING ARTS; PROVIDE ARTS ENTERTAINMENT/EDUCATION TO TNActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee255TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$1,631TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,564,387PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,957,841CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$102,277PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,392,162CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$4,999PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$581,039CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$77,109PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,116,400CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,738,774PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,885,364CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,715,673PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,267,646CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$922,953CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,898,375PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,518,459CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,614,048PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,786,105CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,124,726PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,099,259CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,129,130TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,782,071TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,475,102TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,031,316TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,654,028NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,750,755NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE FACILITIES, SERVICES, AND PROGRAMS OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY FOR THE GREATEST BENEFIT OF THE PEOPLE, INSTITUTIONS, AND COMMUNITIES OF THE STATE, AND TO TAKE A LEADERSHIP ROLE IN FOSTERING THE PERFORMING ARTS, ARTS EDUCATION, RESIDENT ART GROUPS AND OTHER ARTS ORGANIZATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,258,009ExpenseAmt
Revenue$15,537,511RevenueAmt
DescTPAC ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH THE STATE OF TENNESSEE & THE TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION IN 1978. THE INITIAL AGREEMENT ESTABLISHED TPAC PRINCIPALLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF PRESENTING QUALITY ARTS ENTERTAINMENT & EDUCATION TO TENNESSEE RESIDENTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF THE TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER. TPAC HAS ADMINISTRATIVE CONTROL OVER THE OPERATIONS AND FUNCTIONS OF THE FOUR THEATERS LOCATED IN TWO BUILDINGS IN DOWNTOWN NASHVILLE. IN ADDITION TO ITS ROLE WITH THE STATE OF TENNESSEE, TPAC OPERATES SEVERAL PROGRAM INITIATIVES INCLUDING SIX ARTS EDUCATION PROGRAMS, PUBLIC OFFERINGS SUCH AS A BROADWAY SERIES, CONCERTS, COMEDY SHOWS, ETC. ADDITIONALLY, TPAC RENTS ITS FACILITIES TO THREE PERFORMING ARTS RESIDENT COMPANIES - THE NASHVILLE OPERA ASSOCIATION, NASHVILLE BALLET, AND THE NASHVILLE REPERTORY THEATRE, ALL THREE OF WHICH ARE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. TPAC ALSO RENTS ITS FACILITIES TO OUTSIDE PROMOTERS FOR EVENTS IN WHICH THE PROMOTERS ARE AT RISK, AND TO THE STATE OF TENNESSEE (WITH RENT WAIVED) FOR STATE EVENTS. TO SUPPORT PUBLIC PROGRAMMING, TPAC OPERATES ITS OWN TICKETING SERVICES. TPAC SUPPORTS ITS MISSION OF PROVIDING ARTS, CULTURE AND EDUCATION FOR THE COMMUNITY BY FUNDRAISING FROM INDIVIDUALS, CORPORATIONS, GOVERNMENT AND FOUNDATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$157,181ExpenseAmt
Revenue$33,192RevenueAmt
DescDURING THE 2022 FISCAL YEAR, THE SEASON FOR YOUNG PEOPLE (PREVIOUSLY CALLED HUMANITIES OUTREACH IN TENNESSEE) PRESENTED PROFESSIONAL PERFORMANCES OF THEATER, DANCE AND MUSIC FOR STUDENT AUDIENCES. THE SEASON INCLUDED LIVE PERFORMANCES AT TPAC AS WELL AS VIRTUAL PERFORMANCES AVAILABLE FOR STUDENTS TO VIEW REMOTELY FROM THEIR CLASSROOM. TPAC ALSO PROVIDED INTERACTIVE VIRTUAL WORKSHOPS AND ARTIST DISCUSSIONS WITH STUDENTS. DURING THE 2021-2022 ACADEMIC YEAR, 45,191 STUDENTS AND TEACHERS FROM 429 SCHOOL GROUPS ATTENDED SEASON FOR YOUNG PEOPLE PERFORMANCES (68,946 STUDENTS AND TEACHERS FROM 810 SCHOOL GROUPS DURING THE 2020-2021 ACADEMIC YEAR).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$71,013ExpenseAmt
DescDISNEY MUSICALS IN SCHOOLS ("DMIS") DEVELOPS SUSTAINABLE MUSICAL THEATRE PROGRAMS IN PUBLIC ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOLS. THE PROGRAM PROVIDES SCHOOL FACULTY WITH THE TRAINING AND TOOLS NECESSARY TO SUPPORT STUDENT PERFORMANCE AND PRODUCTION AND TO EMPOWER THEM TO DO SO. PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS RECEIVE (AT NO COST) A PERFORMANCE LICENSE TO ANY DISNEY KIDS MUSICAL, SHOWKIT MATERIALS, INCLUDING DIRECTORS GUIDES, STUDENT SCRIPTS, ACCOMPANIMENT AND VOCAL CDS AND A CHOREOGRAPHY DVD, AND CROSS-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES. SCHOOLS ALSO RECEIVE SUPPORT FROM TEAMS OF TWO TPAC TEACHING ARTISTS DURING AFTER-SCHOOL RESIDENCIES THAT RUN FOR 20 WEEKS. IN 2021-2022, FOLLOWING THE PANDEMIC PAUSE, DMIS TEACHING ARTIST SUPPORT RESUMED IN SIX SCHOOLS, INVOLVING 253 STUDENTS IN DAVIDSON, BEDFORD AND COFFEE COUNTIES. TWELVE ADDITIONAL "VETERAN" FACULTY TEAMS COMPLETED MUSICALS WITH 627 STUDENTS BASED ON THE DMIS PROGRAM MODEL UNDER THEIR OWN DIRECTION. (IN 2020-21 WHILE THE SCHOOL PROGRAM WAS PAUSED, TPAC TEACHING ARTISTS LED 36 STORY ADVENTURE THEATRE WORKSHOPS ON-LINE FOR FAMILIES. 1003 CHILDREN AND FAMILIES ZOOMED IN FROM 11 STATES TO MOVE AND SING ALONG WITH TEACHING ARTISTS IN DISNEY STORIES.)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$70,177$2,750TPAC'S WOLF TRAP EARLY LEARNING THROUGH THE ARTS PROGRAM BRINGS ARTS-BASED CLASSROOM RESIDENCIES TO PRESCHOOLS AND HEAD START CENTERS. TEACHING ARTISTS AND TEACHERS USE ARTS INSTRUCTION TO TARGET EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENTAL GOALS AND HELP CHILDREN LEARN. IN 2020-21 AND CONTINUING IN 2022 THE NUMBER OF IN-PERSON RESIDENCY VISITS WITH TEACHING ARTISTS WAS REDUCED OR MODIFIED FOR VIRTUAL OR OUTDOOR INTERACTION TO RESPOND TO THE LEARNING REQUIREMENTS OF EACH INDIVIDUAL CENTER DURING THE PANDEMIC. A TOTAL OF 941 CHILDREN AND TEACHERS PARTICIPATED IN WOLF TRAP IN 2021-2022 AT NO CHARGE TO THEM (1,077 CHILDREN AND TEACHERS IN 2020-2021).
$24,418$2,970INSIDEOUT IS FOR ADULTS WHO WANT TO GROW IN THEIR KNOWLEDGE AND ENJOYMENT OF THE PERFORMING ARTS. EVENTS AT TPAC, IN COMMUNITY LOCATIONS, AND THROUGH VIRTUAL OPTIONS PROVIDED OPPORTUNITIES FOR AUDIENCES OF ALL AGES TO INTERACT WITH THE PERFORMING ARTS. 4,132 INDIVIDUALS VIEWED AND PARTICIPATED IN TPAC'S EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PUBLIC PROGRAMMING IN 2021-22. VIRTUAL AND IN-PERSON PANEL DISCUSSIONS AND PRESENTATIONS HIGHLIGHTED LOCAL ARTS AND COMMUNITY GROUPS; CLASSES EXPLORED MUSICAL THEATER, DANCE AND ACTING, AND SIX WORKSHOPS FOR CHILDREN INCLUDING A BI-LINGUAL SESSION WERE A FEW OF THE LEARNING AND ENGAGEMENT EXPERIENCES TPAC PROVIDED FOR THE PUBLIC. (4,685 INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN INSIDEOUT DURING 2020-2021).
$0$0ARTS INTEGRATION PROGRAMS IN SCHOOLS (WORKING TITLE) WAS LAUNCHED IN 2021 FOLLOWING THE DISCONTINUATION OF THE ARTSMART PROGRAM. GOING FORWARD, THIS INITIATIVE WILL SUPPORT MULTI-YEAR PARTNERSHIPS PLANNED WITH A LIMITED NUMBER OF SCHOOLS IN A WHOLE-SCHOOL MODEL. TWO SCHOOLS ENGAGED IN WHOLE-SCHOOL PARTNERSHIPS IN 2021-22. A TOTAL OF 337 STUDENTS AND TEACHERS AT WARNER ELEMENTARY PARTICIPATED IN ARTS INTEGRATED RESIDENCIES AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROVIDED BY TPAC IN 2021-2022 (250 STUDENTS AND TEACHERS AT WARNER ELEMENTARY PARTICIPATED IN 2020-2021). TPAC ALSO FACILITATED A YEAR-LONG PROJECT WITH I.T. CRESWELL ARTS MAGNET MIDDLE SCHOOL INVOLVING 298 MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS AND TEACHERS IN THE CREATION OF AN ORIGINAL DOCUMENTARY ABOUT THEIR SCHOOL EXPERIENCE, INSPIRED BY TPAC'S DOCUMENTARY ABOUT THE FISK JUBILEE SINGERS. THE SCHOOL FILM WAS RESEARCHED, WRITTEN AND FILMED BY CRESWELL STUDENTS UNDER THE DIRECTION OF A TPAC TEACHING ARTIST AND PREMIERED AT A FILM SCREENING ATTENDED BY MORE THAN 200 FRIENDS AND FAMILIES IN THE I.T. CRESWELL COMMUNITY.
$51,188$19,720THE SPOTLIGHT AWARDS CELEBRATES, SUPPORTS, AND GROWS THE ARTISTRY AND CAPACITY OF HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE PROGRAMS IN TENNESSEE. THROUGH THE PROGRAM, HIGH SCHOOL THEATRE STUDENTS AND TEACHERS PARTICIPATE IN WORKSHOPS AND DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES WITH THEATRE PROFESSIONALS, AND THEIR SCHOOL MUSICALS ARE EVALUATED BY A DIVERSE PANEL OF ADJUDICATORS. THE PROGRAM CULMINATES IN MAY WHEN EXEMPLARY WORK IS RECOGNIZED WITH THE SPOTLIGHT AWARDS CEREMONY AT TPAC, WHERE THE TOP CONTENDERS FOR "OUTSTANDING MUSICAL" PERFORM AND HONORS ARE PRESENTED IN A VARIETY OF CATEGORIES, INCLUDING "OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR AND "OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS." THE RECIPIENTS OF THESE TWO AWARDS THEN MOVE ON TO NATIONAL CONSIDERATION FOR THE JIMMY AWARDS IN NEW YORK. IN 2021-2022, 27 HIGH SCHOOLS AND 1,594 STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN THE PROGRAM, WITH MORE THAN 1,800 ATTENDING THE LIVE SPOTLIGHT AWARDS CEREMONY AT TPAC. (IN 2020-21, 45 HIGH SCHOOLS AND MORE THAN 500 STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN SPOTLIGHT VIRTUAL ACTIVITIES PROVIDED BY TPAC.)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$145,783TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$25,440TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$16,631,986TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document114IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee255EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JULIE GILLEN CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6157824033PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1505 DEADERICK STREET 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37243ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR PHILIP WENK
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE MASON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD L CORBIN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$00.30
JIM SCHMITZ
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAIRE W TUCKER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD SHIPLEY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANSEL L DAVIS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMANUEL J EADS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXIA POE
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA R INGRAM
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW TAVI
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
J REGINALD HILL
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$00.30
SHEILA GIBSON
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY KANE
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELVIN MALONE
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT M HEBERT JR
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN POSS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RHONDA TAYLOR
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN HARTLEY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR BERRIOS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY ALLEN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM SANSIVERI
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER TURNER
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$333,647$0$8,8070.30
JULIE GILLEN
CFO40.00Yes (X)$168,751$0$8,8411.00
DENISE MINATOYA
COO40.00Yes (X)$151,251$0$8,024
JAMES TIMM
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$211,012$0$8,287
DR MARY CLARK STARTD 92021
VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLO40.00Yes (X)$41,600$0$331
ROBERTA CIUFFO
EVP FOR EDUCATION & COMMUN40.00$142,762$0$8,066Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,049,023TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$42,356TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BUENA VISTA THEATRICAL GROUP
214 W 42ND STREETNEW YORKNY10036PRODUCER$2,151,333
NASHVILLE BALLET
3630 REDMON STREETNASHVILLETN37209TENANT$792,592
MEAN GIRLS NATIONAL TOUR LLC
630 9TH AVE SUITE 1106NEW YORKNY10036PRODUCER$639,047
AUTUMN SMILE US TOUR LLC
260 WEST 44TH STREET 6TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10036PRODUCER$542,654
FISH WITH CHEESE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
630 9TH AVE SUITE 610NEW YORKNY10036PRODUCER$457,413
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$384,783FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$841,265RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$7,347,092GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,384,701AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$78,644NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,957,841TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TICKET SALES711110$9,527,120$9,527,120
TICKET SERVICE CHG/FEES711110$2,613,538$2,613,538
REIMBURSEMENTS711110$1,251,504$1,251,504
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,392,162TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$515TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$515ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$384,442RealAmt
Personal$25,602PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$27,233PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$384,442RealAmt
Personal-$1,631PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$382,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$384,442RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,631UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$581,554SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$581,554SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$581,554TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$581,554ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$119,634FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$384,783ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$205,584FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$85,950TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$85,950ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,038,569GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$232,160CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$806,409TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$806,409RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES TAX REBATE711110$737,838$737,838
OTHER INCOME711110$275,292$275,292
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,013,130OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,885,364TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,596,143RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,631UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$666,989ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,182,663TotalAmt
Management And General$1,115,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,463FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,890,196TotalAmt
Program Services$4,117,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$384,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$387,690FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,588TotalAmt
Management And General$122,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$615,209TotalAmt
Management And General$615,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,990TotalAmt
Program Services$320,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,824FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,767TotalAmt
Management And General$1,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,750TotalAmt
Management And General$36,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,300TotalAmt
Management And General$15,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,217,423TotalAmt
Program Services$165,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$891,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$159,699FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,444,590TotalAmt
Program Services$1,434,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,945FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$797,643TotalAmt
Program Services$654,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,591FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,064TotalAmt
Program Services$41,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,752FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,472TotalAmt
Program Services$54ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$733,757TotalAmt
Program Services$403,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$308,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,736FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,889TotalAmt
Program Services$3,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
ARTIST FEES$6,119,867$6,119,617$250
CONTRACT LABOR$1,734,327$1,732,852$1,475
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$501,791$359,406$142,385
COVID TESTING$335,038$335,038

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,308,781TotalAmt
Program Services$943,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$206,528FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,786,105TotalAmt
Program Services$16,631,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,231,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$922,953FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,960BOYAmt
EOY$27,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,960,589BOYAmt
EOY$26,660,796EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,899,963BOYAmt
EOY$3,913,623EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,250BOYAmt
EOY$660,598EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,698BOYAmt
EOY$32,086EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,754BOYAmt
EOY$443,755EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,605,997LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,579,609LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,335,074BOYAmt
EOY$4,026,388EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,876BOYAmt
EOY$13,344EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$565,966BOYAmt
EOY$4,481EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,129,130BOYAmt
EOY$35,782,071EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$826,424BOYAmt
EOY$2,043,033EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,427,588BOYAmt
EOY$13,877,525EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,788BOYAmt
EOY$39,522EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,302BOYAmt
EOY$1,071,236EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,475,102BOYAmt
EOY$17,031,316EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,462,278BOYAmt
EOY$18,200,732EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,750BOYAmt
EOY$550,023EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,654,028BOYAmt
EOY$18,750,755EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,129,130BOYAmt
EOY$35,782,071EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,099,259ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,532NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,269,336CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,850,085CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,234,989CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,564,387CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,957,841CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,876,638TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,117,551CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,400,417CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,229,056CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$118,266CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,815,173CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$80,680,463TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,386,887CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,250,502CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,464,045CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,682,653CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,773,014CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$113,557,101TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$96,702CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$113,720CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$138,072CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$103,191CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$130,367CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$582,052TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$96,702CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$113,720CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$138,072CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$103,191CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$130,367CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$582,052TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$112,975,049PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$89CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$155CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$202CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$174CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$515CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,135TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$122,702CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$130,936CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$54,628CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$25,602CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$333,868TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$122,791CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$131,091CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$54,830CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$174CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,117CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$335,003TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,416,080CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,079,522CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,334,972CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$81,907CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,013,130CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,925,611TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,925,758CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,461,115CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,853,847CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,764,734CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,812,261CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$118,817,715TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95080PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94840PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00280InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00430InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsYes (1)RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Rallies Demonstrations$300RalliesDemonstrationsAmt
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$300TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTPAC ENGAGED THE SERVICES OF JOHNSON/POSS TO HELP SUPPORT TPAC'S EFFORTS OF ENGAGING WITH THE APPROPRIATE STATE PERSONNEL TO MANAGE OUR TENANT RELATIONSHIP OF THE STATE-OWNED SPACES THAT TPAC MANAGES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,925,137OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,090,169DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,834,968BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,444,934OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,489,440DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,955,494BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$235,926OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$235,926BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,026,388TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITS AND OTHERDesc
Amt$1,071,236Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,071,236TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,260,752TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,532NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$912,943DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$910,411RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,350,341RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$464,977OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$464,977RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,885,364TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,164,025TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$912,943DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$464,977OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,377,920ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,786,105ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,786,105TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT PERFORMS AN EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE ORGANIZATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS MEET A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD OF BEING SUSTAINED UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS PERFORMED ITS EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON ALL OPEN INCOME TAX RETURNS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO POSITIONS TAKEN THAT DO NOT MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD. ACCORDINGLY, THERE ARE NO PROVISIONS FOR INCOME TAXES, PENALTIES OR INTEREST RECEIVABLE OR PAYABLE RELATING TO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES -205,584. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME - RENTAL EXPENSES -27,233. CONCESSION SUPPLIES EXPENSE -232,160.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 205,584. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME - RENTAL EXPENSES 27,233. CONCESSION SUPPLIES EXPENSE 232,160.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1TPAC GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$412,390GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$314,566CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$97,824GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$65,393FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$32,430EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$71,954OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2FAMILY DAYEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$92,027GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$70,217CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$21,810GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$12,625FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$9,185EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$13,997OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$504,417GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$384,783CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$119,634GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$78,018FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$41,615EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$85,951OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$205,584DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$85,950NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JENNIFER TURNER
PRESIDENT & CEO$305,647$0$28,000$0$0$0$0$0$8,807$0$342,454$0$0$0
JAMES TIMM
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$202,910$0$8,102$0$0$0$0$0$8,287$0$219,299$0$0$0
JULIE GILLEN
CFO$162,237$0$6,514$0$0$0$0$0$8,841$0$177,592$0$0$0
DENISE MINATOYA
COO$145,707$0$5,544$0$0$0$0$0$8,024$0$159,275$0$0$0
ROBERTA CIUFFO
EVP FOR EDUCATION & COMMUN$137,124$0$5,638$0$0$0$0$0$8,066$0$150,828$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BIN 2019, TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION ENTERED INTO AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WITH JENNIFER TURNER, CEO. INCLUDED IN THIS AGREEMENT WAS A PAYMENT TO A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN THAT INCLUDES DEFERRED COMPENSATION. THERE WERE NO PAYMENTS TO THE PLAN DURING 2021.
PART I, LINE 7THE BOARD APPROVED A 3% BONUS FOR STAFF, EXCLUDING TPAC'S PRESIDENT & CEO, WHO RECEIVED A CONTRACTUAL BONUS IN NOVEMBER FOR HER WORK IN THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED 6/30/21.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,599NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)DONATED LIQUOR2$27,500COST OF DONATED PROP
Yes (X)MISCELLANEOUS1$3,187COST OF DONATED PROP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):PART I COLUMN (B) IS REPORTED USING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.
PART I, LINE 32B:GIFTS OF STOCK ARE TO BE TRANSFERRED INTO AN ESTABLISHED BROKERAGE ACCOUNT OPERATED BY TPAC. IT IS THE POLICY OF TPAC TO IMMEDIATELY LIQUIDATE ALL GIFTS OF STOCK/SECURITIES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS HAVE THE ABILITY TO APPOINT TPAC'S GOVERNING BODY: THE TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION - 8 POSITIONS THE TENNESSEE GOVERNOR - 5 POSITIONS TENNESSEE'S EDUCATION COMMISSIONER - 1 POSITION THE TENNESSEE ARTS COMMISSION - 5 POSITIONS THE TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION - 6 POSITIONS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BUPON COMPLETION OF FORM 990 BY THE EXTERNAL AUDITORS FOR TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION, IT WILL BE REVIEWED BY EITHER THE CFO OR DESIGNATED FINANCE DEPARTMENT STAFF MEMBERS AND THEN A REVIEW MEETING IS HELD THAT INCLUDES THE TPAC CEO, CFO, KEY FINANCE DEPARTMENT STAFF, EXTERNAL AUDIT TAX PREPARER, AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR AND/OR BOARD TREASURER. APPROPRIATE CHANGES MAY BE MADE AT ANY POINT IN THE REVIEW PROCESS PRIOR TO FILING FORM 990 WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPRIOR TO MARCH, 2020, COPIES OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND CONFIDENTIALITY POLICIES FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WERE DISTRIBUTED TO NEW BOARD MEMBERS DURING AN IN-PERSON ORIENTATION AND INCLUDED IN THE PRINTED MATERIALS PROVIDED AT EACH IN-PERSON BOARD MEETING WITH VIRTUAL AS AN OPTION. EACH FISCAL YEAR, ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS WERE ASKED TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THOSE PAPER FORMS WERE KEPT ON FILE. IN RESPONSE TO COVID-19, TPAC BEGAN HOLDING VIRTUAL BOARD MEETINGS IN MARCH OF 2020. FROM THAT POINT FORWARD, THE POLICIES WERE DISTRIBUTED ELECTRONICALLY VIA EMAIL. DIRECTORS WERE ASKED TO ELECTRONICALLY ACCEPT THE POLICIES AND TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST VIA A DIGITAL SURVEY. DIGITAL COPIES OF THESE SURVEY RESPONSES ARE KEPT ON FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15TPAC'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS HIRES THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND NEGOTIATES SUBSEQUENT EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS. THE BOARD CHAIRMAN'S PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS BASED ON MULTIPLE CRITERIA: HISTORICAL SALARY RANGE FOR THE POSITION, SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION COMPILED ANNUALLY BY A RESEARCH FIRM FOR OUR SPECIFIC INDUSTRY (PACC - PEFORMING ARTS CENTER CONSORTIUM) AND AVAILABLE BUDGETARY RESTRAINTS. OTHER OFFICER COMPENSATION IS HANDLED SIMILARLY BY THE CEO. ALSO, TPAC HAS BEGUN TO USE SEARCH FIRMS WHEN RECRUITING FOR EXECUTIVE LEVEL POSITIONS; THE FIRMS HAVE BEEN HELPFUL WHEN DETERMINING, CONFIRMING OR RE-ASSESSING SALARY RANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19TPAC'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. PURSUANT TO TENN CODE ANN SECTION 8-44-107, THE ACTIVITIES OF THE BOARD ARE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC AS IF IT WERE A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY. SEE BELOW: 8-44-107. BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION - THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION SHALL BE SUBJECT TO, AND SHALL IN ALL RESPECTS COMPLY WITH, ALL OF THE PROVISIONS MADE APPLICABLE TO GOVERNING BODIES BY THIS CHAPTER [OPEN MEETINGS LAW]. TPAC'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT WWW.GIVINGMATTERS.ORG. TPAC'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION PROCESS OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT THAT AUDITED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION
505 DEADERICK STREETNASHVILLETN37243237272205ENDOWMENT MGMT TO PROVIDE INCOME TO HELP DEFRAY THE OPERATING COSTS OF TPACTN501(C)(3)509(A)(3)N/A0
NASHVILLE INSTITUTE FOR THE ARTS
505 DEADERICK STREETNASHVILLETN37243581387884TN501(C)(3)509(A)(3)N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION
C$841,265CASH
TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION
O

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.