FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NUMERICA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NUMERICA CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0863377)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202233199349330683
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T19:28:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 W RIVERSIDE AVENUE STE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910863377EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUMERICA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNUMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5094627355PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114610 E SPRAGUE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP992162146ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBEN RICHARDSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5095357613PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBENPersonFirstNm
Person LastRICHARDSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCOLLEEN RAMIRESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01251320PTIN
Phone5097472600PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBEN RICHARDSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114610 E SPRAGUE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP992162146ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$172,731,382GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1269GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NUMERICACU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee787TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$668,459TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$33,595NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$155,019,454PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$161,280,754CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,192,243PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,709,277CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$94,907PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$160,306,604PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$166,990,031CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$530,389PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$820,019CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$56,389,314PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$66,170,932CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$76,561,260PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$58,061,709CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$133,480,963PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$125,052,660CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$26,825,641PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$41,937,371CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,014,942,037TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,458,949,167TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,724,967,100TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,132,398,116TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$289,974,937NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$326,551,051NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 167,690 MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, PROVIDING REAL ESTATE AND OTHER SECURED/UNSECURED CONSUMER AND BUSINESS LOANS, CHECKING AND SAVINGS PROGRAMS, AND CREDIT CARD SERVICES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47424IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee787EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldIDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BEN RICHARDSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5094627355PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114610 E SPRAGUE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99216ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BENSON ADAM
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$12,276$0$0
CLARK SCOTT
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$16,285$0$0
HUPP RON
CHAIRMAN8.00Yes (X)$11,398$0$0Yes (X)
KITTLITZ LIESEL
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$11,739$0$0
MORTENSEN WES
VICE CHAIRMAN8.00Yes (X)$22,881$0$0Yes (X)
NIELSEN SUSAN
SECRETARY8.00Yes (X)$12,829$0$0Yes (X)
OCHOA-BRUCK GLORIA
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$11,882$0$0
PLUMB SCOTT
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$18,392$0$0
SMITH YVONNE
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$17,479$0$0
CIANI LYNN
CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00$370,856$0$34,900Yes (X)
CICERO CARLA
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$1,137,978$0$127,658Yes (X)
FERGUSON KELLEY
CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER40.00$403,710$0$33,698Yes (X)
LEAVER CINDY
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER (THRU 3/21)40.00$478,682$0$1,768Yes (X)
PLANK KENNETH
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$385,816$0$30,838Yes (X)
RICHARDSON BEN
ACTING CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$305,975$0$29,742Yes (X)
SHERMAN NICOLE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$467,887$0$32,780Yes (X)
ALMOND NANCY
SVP PROGRAM MANAGER - NFS40.00$229,086$0$12,272Yes (X)
CLABBY JACLYN
SVP GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$190,876$0$16,525Yes (X)
CLUTE TROY
SVP HOME LOAN CENTER40.00$330,843$0$30,629Yes (X)
ERNY JANA
SVP OF RETAIL LENDING (THRU 4/21)40.00$153,156$0$1,879Yes (X)
FOX MARK
SVP PAYMENT SERVICES & DIGITAL40.00$236,764$0$27,060Yes (X)
HANSEN GREG
EVP CREDIT ADMINISTRATION40.00$309,568$0$59,900Yes (X)
LEHN JENNIFER
VP OF PRODUCT AND EXTERNAL DEVELOPMENT40.00$271,888$0$23,183Yes (X)
MELCHER JOSHUA
SVP OF BUSINESS SERVICES40.00$400,760$0$23,163Yes (X)
MURRAY KAYCEE
SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$253,501$0$32,000Yes (X)
O'CALLAGHAN JENNIFER
SVP OF MARKETING AND ANALYTICS40.00$257,141$0$30,200Yes (X)
PEARMAN- GILLMAN KIM
SVP CORPORATE & COMMUNITY40.00$261,697$0$38,500Yes (X)
SKINFILL LINDSEY
VP OF CULTURE40.00$223,698$0$27,060Yes (X)
STIRLING ANDY
SVP OF CENTRAL WASHINGTON40.00$250,107$0$15,931Yes (X)
SUNDERMAN LISA
SVP ENTERPRISE RISK (THRU 12/21)40.00$258,620$0$20,533Yes (X)
WEIS KAREN
VP OF LEGAL/ COMPLIANCE40.00$222,630$0$33,130Yes (X)
BERDAR CLIFFORD
HLC SALES MANAGER40.00$264,008$0$18,870Yes (X)
CHAMBERLIN BRYCE
VP PRIVATE BANKING TEAM40.00$409,740$0$26,870Yes (X)
KELLY JASON
HLC SENIOR LOAN OFFICER40.00$412,579$0$23,135Yes (X)
MADSEN RUSTY
VP RETAIL EXPERIENCE40.00$221,589$0$22,250Yes (X)
PEARSE DANIEL
VP REGIONAL COMMERCIAL BANKING40.00$229,642$0$25,156Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$9,073,958TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$799,630TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K98IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LEONE & KEEBLE INC
PO BOX 2747SPOKANEWA99220GENERAL CONTRACTOR$2,632,525
LOOMIS FARGO & CO
DEPT CH 10500PALANTINEIL60055ATM BRANCH & CASH DELIVERY$1,471,663
CHAPTER & VERSE
111 N POST ST SUITE 400SPOKANEWA99201MARKETING/PUBLIC RELATIONS$1,256,834
MTR COMMUNICATIONS
1705 S MAPLE BLVDSPOKANEWA99203MARKETING/PUBLIC RELATIONS$1,117,115
ADVANCED AMC INC
408 E SHERMAN AVE SUITE 205CDAID83814APPRAISALS$1,010,680
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K62CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$107,165,961$107,165,961
FEE INCOME522100$46,315,221$45,646,762$668,459
GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS522100$7,628,572$7,628,572
GAIN ON OTHER REAL ESTATE OWNED531390$171,000$171,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$161,280,754TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,416,790TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,416,790ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,486,247SecuritiesAmt
Other$547,591OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,511,654SecuritiesAmt
Other$229,697OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$25,407SecuritiesAmt
Other$317,894OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$292,487TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$292,487ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$166,990,031TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$160,612,295RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$668,459UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,709,277ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$765,019TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,219,753TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,899,359TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,060,734TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,622,886TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,368,200TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,437TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,034TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,335,822TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,635,084TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,632,589TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,829,206TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,517,026TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,563TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,799TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,702,832TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,771,644TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,034,874TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$5,795,407
ATM/VISA CARD EXPENSES$4,813,707
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,000,000
UNRELATED BUSINESS TAX$19,542

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$659,143TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,052,660TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,386,651BOYAmt
EOY$48,674,314EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,844,243BOYAmt
EOY$303,870,094EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,966,171BOYAmt
EOY$44,544,362EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,288,578,829BOYAmt
EOY$2,532,517,289EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,726,078BOYAmt
EOY$2,725,267EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$92,843,960LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,145,818LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,081,061BOYAmt
EOY$58,698,142EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,923,601BOYAmt
EOY$406,402,841EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,548BOYAmt
EOY$164,063EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,233,855BOYAmt
EOY$61,352,795EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,014,942,037BOYAmt
EOY$3,458,949,167EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,999,787BOYAmt
EOY$39,881,832EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,761BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,136,568BOYAmt
EOY$1,141,854EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$90,500,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$48,903,126EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,593,031,984BOYAmt
EOY$2,951,971,304EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,724,967,100BOYAmt
EOY$3,132,398,116EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,974,937BOYAmt
EOY$326,551,051EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,974,937BOYAmt
EOY$326,551,051EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,014,942,037BOYAmt
EOY$3,458,949,167EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$41,937,371ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,361,257NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$10,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$10,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$10,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 350AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATACCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98188ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800043051EIN
Paid Internal Funds$10,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNIONS ONLY INDIRECT POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITY IS A CONTRIBUTION TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,479,760OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,479,760BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,655,581OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,393,147DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,262,434BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,440,564OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,740,310DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,700,254BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,580,046OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,350,022DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,230,024BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,688,009OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,662,339DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,025,670BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$58,698,142TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$1,429,012BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES$372,135,910F
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$23,924,885C
FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK STOCK$7,271,800C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$1,641,234C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$406,402,841TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHARES & DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$2,951,971,304Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,951,971,304TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$160,260,230TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$160,260,230RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,729,801OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,729,801RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$166,990,031TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$118,322,859TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$118,322,859ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,729,801OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,729,801ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$125,052,660TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ORGANIZATION HAS ESCROW ACCOUNTS RELATED TO PORTFOLIO MORTGAGES MEMBERS HAVE WITH THE ORGANIZATION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954; HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION'S UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND SUBSIDIARIES ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THERE WERE NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 OR 2020. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2021 OR 2020. IT IS THE CREDIT UNION'S POLICY TO RECORD ANY PENALTIES OR INTEREST ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXES AS A COMPONENT OF NONINTEREST EXPENSE. THE CREDIT UNION FILES A FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN AND A SALES AND USE TAX RETURN WITH THE STATE OF WASHINGTON AND A STATE INCOME TAX RETURN WITH THE STATE OF IDAHO.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS ATM FEES NETTED AGAINST ATM INCOME ON FS 6,729,801.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS ATM FEES NETTED AGAINST ATM INCOME ON FS 6,729,801.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (49 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
BEHAN CRISIS NURSERY VANESSA
2230 E SPRAGUE AVESPOKANEWA99202911196575501C3$40,934$0GENERAL SUPPORT
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF THE INLAND NORTHWEST
1912 N DIVISION ST SUITE 100SPOKANEWA99207916061587501C3$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF BENTON AND FRANKLIN COUNTIES
PO BOX 1322PASCOWA99301911673377501C3$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
BRAVE WARRIOR
PO BOX 3221WENATCHEEWA98801815217156501C3$15,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
CANVAS COMMUNITY OUTREACH
2200 N 7TH STCOEUR DALENEID83814843182296501C3$5,225$0GENERAL SUPPORT
CHELAN DOUGLAS COUNTY VOLUNTEER ATTORNEY SERVICES
18 S MISSION ST STE 201WENATCHEEWA98801450467521501C3$10,280$0GENERAL SUPPORT
CHELAN-DOUGLAS CASA
PO BOX 2027WENATCHEEWA98807911643408501C3$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK
PO BOX 304SPOKANEWA992100304870387205501C3$7,550$0GENERAL SUPPORT
CHILDREN'S VILLAGE
1350 W HANLEY AVECOEUR DALENEID83815820385109501C3$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
CHRIST KITCHEN
2410 N MONROE STSPOKANEWA99205473161138501C3$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
COLUMBIA INDUSTRIES
900 S DAYTON STKENNEWICKWA99336910776525501C3$15,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF BENTON-FRANKLIN
415 WRIGHT AVE SUITE CRICHLANDWA99352810846103501C3$25,400$0GENERAL SUPPORT
COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF SPOKANE COUNTY
104 SOUTH FREYA STREET YELLOW FLAGSPOKANEWA992024890261581358501C3$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORTBUILDING SUITE 107
COMMUNITY COLLEGES OF SPOKANE FOUNDATION COLUMBIA BASIN COLLEGE WENATCH
501 N RIVERPOINT BLVD STE 203SPOKANEWA99202910886962501C3$20,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
COMMUNITY-MINDED ENTERPRISES
2001 N DIVISIONSPOKANEWA99207911764236501C3$12,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
CUP OF COOL WATER DBA COOL WATER PAINTER
1106 W 2ND AVESPOKANEWA99201911761708501C3$7,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
DAYBREAK YOUTH SERVICES (REGIONAL)
960 E 3RD AVESPOKANEWA99202911083936501C3$25,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES OF BENTON AND FRANKLIN COUNTIES
3311 W CLEARWATER SUITE C140KENNEWICKWA99336870704852501C3$15,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
ELIJAH FAMILY HOMES
PO BOX 2005RICHLANDWA99352204058168501C3$5,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
EMBRACE WASHINGTON
2202 E SPRAGUE AVE STE 3SPOKANEWA99202472048062501C3$6,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
EWU FOUNDATION
102 HARGREAVES HALLCHENEYWA99004911019819501C3$10,300$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FAMILY PROMISE OF NORTH IDAHO
501 E WALLACE AVECOEUR DALENEID83814141971894501C3$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FAMILY PROMISE OF SPOKANE
904 E HARTSON AVESPOKANEWA99202911707988501C3$42,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FURRY FARM RESCUE
PO BOX 394RATHDRUMID83858822995314501C3$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
GRACE KITCHEN
112 N 2ND AVEPASCOWA99301843061875501C3$12,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
INLAND NORTHWEST FARMER'S MARKET ASSOCIATION (REGIONAL)
319 W HASTINGS RDSPOKANEWA99218821240181501C3$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
JOYA
2118 W GARLAND AVESPOKANEWA99205910863163501C3$20,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
LUTHERAN COMMUNITY SERVICES NORTHWEST
PO BOX 35146SEATTLEWA981245146930386860501C3$10,150$0GENERAL SUPPORT
MEALS ON WHEELS MID-CITY CONCERNS
1222 W 2ND AVESPOKANEWA99201910833015501C3$5,935$0GENERAL SUPPORT
MUSEUM OF NORTH IDAHO
115 NORTHWEST BLVDCOEUR DALENEID83814237161777501C3$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
NAMI
PO BOX 49104BALTIMOREMD21297431201653501C3$6,150$0GENERAL SUPPORT
NWCUA FOUNDATION
18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 350SEATACWA98188911649328501C3$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
SAFE HARBOR SUPPORT CENTER
1111 N GRANT PLACEKENNEWICKWA99336382441787501C3$15,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
SAFE PASSAGE
850 N 4TH STCOEUR DALENEID83814820341451501C3$25,165$0GENERAL SUPPORT
SAGE
710 N CHELAN AVEWENATCHEEWA98801911018890501C3$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
SARC
1458 FOWLER STREETRICHLANDWA99352911178405501C3$5,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
SECOND HARVEST
1234 E FRONT AVESPOKANEWA992022148237173826501C3$38,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
SPOKANE QUARANTEAM
PO BOX 30321SPOKANEWA99223832160752501C3$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
SPOKANE VALLEY PARTNERS
10814 E BROADWAY AVESPOKANE VALLEYWA99206911478830501C3$8,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
ST VINCENT DE PAUL
201 E HARRISONCOEUR DALENEID83814820250389501C3$12,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
THE BIG TABLE
PO BOX 372SPOKANEWA99210208931223501C3$7,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
THE PIT BULL PEN
22206 E KENNEDY RDBENTON CITYWA99320474623721501C3$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
THE ZONE
4001 N COOK STSPOKANEWA99207910950445501C3$12,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
TRANSITIONS
3128 N HEMLOCK STSPOKANEWA99205911307272501C3$12,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
UNION GOSPEL MISSION ASSOCIATION OF SPOKANE
PO BOX 4066SPOKANEWA99220910613587501C3$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA
525 WEST SECOND AVESPOKANEWA99201910577131501C3$26,400$0GENERAL SUPPORT
WOMEN & CHILDREN'S FREE RESTAURANT AND COMMUNITY KITCHEN
1408 N WASHINGTON STSPOKANEWA99201911399742501C3$15,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER
PO BOX 2051WENATCHEEWA988072051911109429501C3$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
YWCA SPOKANE
930 N MONROESPOKANEWA99201910565025501C3$12,700$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org49Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FINANCIAL EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS4$20,000
STUDENT AMBASSADOR SCHOLARSHIPS10$15,000
CONTINUING EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS8$20,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDONATIONS ARE ROUTED THROUGH THE COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT COMMITTEE (CIC) OR THROUGH THE COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT DEPENDING ON THE REQUEST. THE REQUEST IS THEN EVALUATED EITHER BY COMMUNICATIONS OR BY THE CIC DONATIONS SUB-COMMITTEE AND A DETERMINATION MADE AS TO THE AMOUNT TO BE DONATED. ALL ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS ARE RETAINED AND RECIPIENTS OF THE DONATIONS RECORDED. ALL RECIPIENTS ARE WELL KNOWN LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS. NUMERICA ASSUMES THAT ALL GRANT FUNDS ARE USED WITHIN THE U.S. BUT DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF FUNDS PAST THE DATE OF CONTRIBUTION. FOR INDIVIDUAL SCHOLARSHIPS, CANDIDATES ARE INVITED FOR AN INTERVIEW WITH A PANEL OF JUDGES THAT INCLUDES TWO NUMERICA EMPLOYEES AND AT LEAST THREE COMMUNITY PARTNERS. THE PANEL SELECTS THE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE SENT DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGE THEY ARE ATTENDING WITH A LETTER EXPLAINING THEY ARE TO BE USED FOR TUITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CICERO CARLA
PRESIDENT/CEO$676,251$0$457,507$0$4,220$0$122,632$0$5,026$0$1,265,636$0$0$0
SHERMAN NICOLE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$354,475$0$86,251$0$27,161$0$26,000$0$6,780$0$500,667$0$0$0
LEAVER CINDY
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER (THRU 3/21)$78,324$0$65,192$0$335,166$0$0$0$1,768$0$480,450$0$0$0
FERGUSON KELLEY
CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER$342,141$0$60,595$0$974$0$19,500$0$14,198$0$437,408$0$0$0
CHAMBERLIN BRYCE
VP PRIVATE BANKING TEAM$145,563$0$261,902$0$2,275$0$19,500$0$7,370$0$436,610$0$0$0
KELLY JASON
HLC SENIOR LOAN OFFICER$61,081$0$351,441$0$57$0$15,765$0$7,370$0$435,714$0$0$0
MELCHER JOSHUA
SVP OF BUSINESS SERVICES$213,637$0$184,714$0$2,409$0$13,863$0$9,300$0$423,923$0$0$0
PLANK KENNETH
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$322,411$0$50,776$0$12,629$0$20,138$0$10,700$0$416,654$0$0$0
CIANI LYNN
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$317,095$0$50,275$0$3,486$0$26,000$0$8,900$0$405,756$0$0$0
HANSEN GREG
EVP CREDIT ADMINISTRATION$255,130$0$44,990$0$9,448$0$51,000$0$8,900$0$369,468$0$0$0
CLUTE TROY
SVP HOME LOAN CENTER$225,241$0$104,824$0$778$0$20,629$0$10,000$0$361,472$0$0$0
RICHARDSON BEN
ACTING CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$275,384$0$30,183$0$408$0$19,042$0$10,700$0$335,717$0$0$0
PEARMAN- GILLMAN KIM
SVP CORPORATE & COMMUNITY$221,292$0$27,970$0$12,435$0$26,000$0$12,500$0$300,197$0$0$0
LEHN JENNIFER
VP OF PRODUCT AND EXTERNAL DEVELOPME$177,281$0$92,702$0$1,905$0$16,403$0$6,780$0$295,071$0$0$0
O'CALLAGHAN JENNIFER
SVP OF MARKETING AND ANALYTICS$224,800$0$31,832$0$509$0$19,500$0$10,700$0$287,341$0$0$0
MURRAY KAYCEE
SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$218,569$0$34,606$0$326$0$19,500$0$12,500$0$285,501$0$0$0
BERDAR CLIFFORD
HLC SALES MANAGER$105,470$0$157,992$0$546$0$11,500$0$7,370$0$282,878$0$0$0
SUNDERMAN LISA
SVP ENTERPRISE RISK (THRU 12/21)$190,219$0$34,870$0$33,531$0$19,500$0$1,033$0$279,153$0$0$0
STIRLING ANDY
SVP OF CENTRAL WASHINGTON$210,793$0$28,645$0$10,669$0$5,231$0$10,700$0$266,038$0$0$0
FOX MARK
SVP PAYMENT SERVICES & DIGITAL$197,662$0$38,675$0$427$0$19,500$0$7,560$0$263,824$0$0$0
WEIS KAREN
VP OF LEGAL/ COMPLIANCE$171,256$0$50,479$0$895$0$26,000$0$7,130$0$255,760$0$0$0
PEARSE DANIEL
VP REGIONAL COMMERCIAL BANKING$158,469$0$68,741$0$2,432$0$14,456$0$10,700$0$254,798$0$0$0
SKINFILL LINDSEY
VP OF CULTURE$174,097$0$49,391$0$210$0$19,500$0$7,560$0$250,758$0$0$0
MADSEN RUSTY
VP RETAIL EXPERIENCE$120,026$0$99,325$0$2,238$0$9,750$0$12,500$0$243,839$0$0$0
ALMOND NANCY
SVP PROGRAM MANAGER - NFS$206,731$0$20,249$0$2,106$0$6,014$0$6,258$0$241,358$0$0$0
CLABBY JACLYN
SVP GENERAL COUNSEL$154,556$0$36,108$0$212$0$6,065$0$10,460$0$207,401$0$0$0
ERNY JANA
SVP OF RETAIL LENDING (THRU 4/21)$101,918$0$49,210$0$2,028$0$1,684$0$195$0$155,035$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ABOARD MEMBERS WHO HAVE COMPANIONS TRAVELING HAVE THESE EXPENSES INCLUDED FOR TAXABLE PURPOSES IN THEIR 1099-MISC. TAX PAYMENTS ARE PROVIDED FOR EXECUTIVE LEVEL STAFF ON THE TAXABLE BENEFIT OF AN INTEREST-FREE LOAN ON A SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. WELLNESS EXPENSES SUCH AS HEALTH CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED FOR EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT AS A BENEFIT. THEIR COMPENSATION IS TAXED APPROPRIATELY FOR THIS BENEFIT.
PART I, LINES 4A-BCINDY LEAVER RECEIVED $334,980 OF SEVERANCE IN 2021. LISA SUNDERMAN RECEIVED $33,115 OF SEVERANCE IN 2021. CARLA CICERO, CEO, PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THE AMOUNT EARNED IN 2021 WAS $77,132.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (45 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
CIANI LYNN
EVP - GENERAL COUNCILSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$5,841,766$6,291,1500Yes (1)Yes (1)
CICERO CARLA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$12,173,272$13,142,2600Yes (1)Yes (1)
FERGUSON KELLEY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$3,261,694$3,522,1860Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEHN JENNIFER A
VP OF PRODUCT AND EXTERNAL DEVELOPMENTSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$1,665,148$1,797,5500Yes (1)Yes (1)
NORBURY-HARTERNANCY
CHIEF BRANDING OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$3,076,916$3,033,6220Yes (1)Yes (1)
PLANK KEN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$4,569,112$4,938,7370Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEAVER CYNTHIA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$3,728,690$3,820,0380Yes (1)Yes (1)
HUPP RON
BOARD OF DIRECTORSAUTO LOANYes (X)$34,472$15,20500Yes (1)
MELCHER JOSH
SVP OF BUSINESS SERVICESAUTO LOANYes (X)$39,980$27,60400Yes (1)
PLANK KEN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$31,881$15,76500Yes (1)
SMITH YVONNE
BOARD OF DIRECTORSAUTO LOANYes (X)$13,884$5,75800Yes (1)
ALMOND NANCY
SVP PROGRAM MANAGERAUTO LOANYes (X)$31,403$28,17900Yes (1)
ALMOND NANCY
SVP PROGRAM MANAGERAUTO LOANYes (X)$34,349$30,37400Yes (1)
CLABBY JACLYN
SVP OF GENERAL COUNSELAUTO LOANYes (X)$41,428$28,29500Yes (1)
CLARK SCOTT T
BOARD OF DIRECTORSAUTO LOANYes (X)$35,557$35,55700Yes (1)
CLUTE TROY
SVP HOME LOANS AND DEALER SERVICESAUTO LOANYes (X)$50,059$50,03600Yes (1)
FOX MARK
SVP PAYMENTS AND DIGITALAUTO LOANYes (X)$51,117$48,37100Yes (1)
LEHN JENNIFER A
VP OF PRODUCT AND EXTERNAL DEVELOPMENTAUTO LOANYes (X)$25,500$23,13200Yes (1)
RICHARDSON BEN
ACTING CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$15,703$10,51900Yes (1)
CIANI LYNN
EVP - GENERAL COUNCILMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$375,000$346,35400Yes (1)
CICERO CARLA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERHOME CONSTRUCTION LOANYes (X)$1,104,939$1,003,97000Yes (1)
CLARK SCOTT T
BOARD OF DIRECTORSMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$170,000$135,14500Yes (1)
CLUTE TROY
SVP HOME LOANS AND DEALER SERVICESMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$160,000$159,48800Yes (1)
ERNY JANA
SVP RETAIL EXPERIENCE AND OPERATIONSMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$225,145$174,62700Yes (1)
ERNY JANA
SVP RETAIL EXPERIENCE AND OPERATIONSMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$120,500$119,50000Yes (1)
FOX MARK
SVP PAYMENTS AND DIGITALMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$564,000$537,47500Yes (1)
HUPP RON
BOARD OF DIRECTORSMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$338,000$65,34700Yes (1)
LEHN JENNIFER A
VP OF PRODUCT AND EXTERNAL DEVELOPMENTMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$300,000$263,99000Yes (1)
MELCHER JOSH
SVP OF BUSINESS SERVICESMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$132,000$89,96800Yes (1)
MURRAY KAYCEE
SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGYMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$417,000$349,32800Yes (1)
O'CALLAGHAN JEN
SVP OF MARKETINGMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$133,000$20,93500Yes (1)
O'CALLAGHAN JEN
SVP OF MARKETINGMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$144,000$110,94300Yes (1)
PLANK KEN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$389,205$383,59100Yes (1)
PLANK KEN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$752,250$728,02300Yes (1)
RICHARDSON BEN
ACTING CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$404,500$379,17500Yes (1)
CLABBY JACLYN
SVP OF GENERAL COUNSELMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$996,300$660,14300Yes (1)
CLUTE TROY
SVP HOME LOANS AND DEALER SERVICESMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$220,000$208,31100Yes (1)
MELCHER JOSH
SVP OF BUSINESS SERVICESMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$319,000$311,21000Yes (1)
SHERMAN NICOLE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$25,000$25,00000Yes (1)
SHERMAN NICOLE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$69,883$60,88300Yes (1)
SHERMAN NICOLE
CHIEF BRANDING OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$519,000$505,30900Yes (1)
WEIS KAREN
VP OF LEGAL/ COMPLIANCEMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$479,000$465,38200Yes (1)
ERNY JANA
SVP RETAIL EXPERIENCE AND OPERATIONSLINE OF CREDITYes (X)$30,000$29,44800Yes (1)
CLUTE TROY
SVP HOME LOANS AND DEALER SERVICESLINE OF CREDITYes (X)$100,000$99,27600Yes (1)
LEAVER CYNTHIA
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$459,000$447,20300Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$44,544,362TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS MUST APPROVE CERTAIN INFREQUENT DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. FOR EXAMPLE, A MERGER WOULD REQUIRE MEMBER APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHERE IS AN ANNUAL CERTIFICATION PROCESS WHERE THE CODE OF ETHICS POLICY FOR VOLUNTEERS IS REVIEWED. WHEN THERE IS A PERSONAL INTEREST, EVEN IF ONLY IN APPEARANCE, SUCH INTEREST MUST BE DISCLOSED AND THE NATURE OF SUCH INTEREST DESCRIBED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO THE TIME ANY ACTION IS TAKEN. THE INTERESTED PARTY SHALL NOT DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY PARTICIPATE IN ANY DELIBERATION OR DETERMINATION OF THE MATTER AND SHOULD TAKE ALL REASONABLE STEPS TO AVOID THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO'S CONTRACT ANNUALLY AND USES DATA FROM VARIOUS SURVEYS TO PROVIDE SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISIONS REGARDING THE CEO'S ANNUAL BONUS AND SALARY. ALL OF THE SALARY RANGES FOR THE ENTIRE ORGANIZATION ARE SET BASED ON VARIOUS SALARY SURVEYS, INCLUDING EXECUTIVE SALARY SURVEY. THE SURVEYS ARE OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND REGION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 1024 AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUMERICA MEMBER SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4000AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911320629EIN
Primary ActivitiesFINANCIAL PLANNING SERVICEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUMERICA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$15,787ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$479,978ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd