OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY (EIN 93-0391599)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-10
IRS object ID
202203149349308100
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-10T19:16:28-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GARY MCGEE & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 SW BROADWAY SUITE 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930391599EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOREGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5032221741PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 SW PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHERI NEALPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5032221741PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-10SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSHERIPersonFirstNm
Person LastNEALPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonYEE LEE MCGEEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01294356PTIN
Phone5032222515PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKERRY TYMCHUKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 SW PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,981,276GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OHS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1898FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY HAS BEEN COLLECTING, PRESERVING, EXHIBITING AND PUBLISHING OREGON'S HISTORY FOR OVER 100 YEARS. TODAY, THE SOCIETY'S COMPLEX IS A LANDMARK IN THE HEART OF PORTLAND'S CULTURAL DISTRICT, AND OFFERS OREGON'S RICH MULTICULTURAL HISTORY THROUGH MUSEUM EXHIBITIONS, RESEARCH COLLECTIONS, PUBLICATIONS AND PUBLIC PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body36VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent36VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee75TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers106TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,967TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,963,581PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,379,129CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$97,304PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$165,780CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$161,017PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$134,675CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$353,618PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$246,996CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,575,520PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,926,580CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$24,048PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$28,650CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,756,663PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,911,279CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$839,835CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,181,839PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,110,791CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,962,550PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,050,720CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$387,030PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,875,860CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$34,796,079TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,558,644TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,547,391TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$891,782TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,248,688NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,666,862NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAS THE STEWARD OF OREGON'S HISTORY, THE OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY EDUCATES, INFORMS, AND ENGAGES THE PUBLIC THROUGH COLLECTING, PRESERVING, AND INTERPRETING THE PAST....IN OTHER WORDS, OREGON HISTORY MATTERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,317,180ExpenseAmt
Revenue$273,441RevenueAmt
DescEXHIBITS - THE SOCIETY COLLECTS, PRESERVES, DOCUMENTS, AND EXHIBITS THE STATE'S MATERIAL CULTURE WITH APPROXIMATELY 85,000 ARTIFACTS. ITS MAJOR PERMANENT EXHIBITION, THE AWARD WINNING EXPERIENCE OREGON EXHIBIT OPENED TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC ON FEBRUARY 14, 2019, ON OREGON'S 160TH BIRTHDAY. A DYNAMIC EDUCATIONAL EXHIBIT, EXPERIENCE OREGON ALLOWS VISITORS TO LEARN ABOUT THE COUNTLESS PEOPLE, PLACES AND EVENTS THAT HAVE SHAPED OREGON. INTERACTIVE STATIONS THROUGHOUT THE EXHIBIT CONTINUALLY DIRECT VISITORS BACK TO THE PRESENT, EMPHASIZING WHY LEARNING ABOUT HISTORY MATTERS. EXPERIENCE OREGON OPENED WITH ACCOLADES FROM THE MEDIA, OTHER HISTORICAL ORGANIZATIONS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC AS BEING DIVERSE AND INCLUSIVE AND TELLING THE TRUE STORY OF OREGON. CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O.THE SOCIETY MOUNTS EIGHT TO TEN TRAVELING AND TEMPORARY EXHIBITIONS ON VARIED THEMES EACH YEAR. IN 2021, OHS INTRODUCED 3 NEW TRAVELING EXHIBITS AND OVER 2,000 PEOPLE SAW OUR TRAVELING EXHIBITS AT 12 DIFFERENT LOCATIONS FROM THE OREGON COAST TO EASTERN OREGON. ON-SITE EXHIBITS ARE SHOWN IN ITS SEVEN GALLERIES. THE SOCIETY ALSO LOANS OBJECTS TO MORE THAN 30 HISTORICAL INSTITUTIONS ON A YEARLY BASIS. IN 2021, DUE TO THE CONTINUED PANDEMIC, ONLY 11,608 IN-PERSON VISITORS CAME TO THE OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY TO VIEW ITS EXHIBITS AND PARTICIPATE IN VARIOUS PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,708,879ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,589RevenueAmt
DescRESEARCH SERVICES - THE OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY RESEARCH LIBRARY IS ONE OF THE LARGEST HISTORICAL LIBRARIES IN THE COUNTRY AND MAINTAINS AN UNPARALLELED COLLECTION RELATING TO THE HISTORY OF OREGON AND THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. ITS HOLDINGS INCLUDE THOUSANDS OF BOOKS, GOVERNMENT DOCUMENTS, AND SERIALS; MAPS; MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS; ORAL HISTORY INTERVIEWS AND OTHER SOUND RECORDINGS; AS WELL AS MILLIONS OF PHOTOGRAPHS; MILLIONS OF FEET OF ARCHIVAL FILM FOOTAGE; AND A GROWING COLLECTION OF DIGITIZED AND BORN-DIGITAL IMAGES, DOCUMENTS, SOUND, AND VIDEO.CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O.THESE COLLECTIONS BROADEN AND ENRICH THE UNDERSTANDING AND INTERPRETATION OF THE CULTURAL, POLITICAL, RELIGIOUS, SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, SCIENTIFIC, AND TECHNOLOGICAL LIFE IN OREGON. THE OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY'S RESEARCH LIBRARY REOPENED IN OCTOBER OF 2021 FOLLOWING NEARLY TWO YEARS OF RENOVATION. THE NEW LIBRARY SPACE FEATURES A MODERNIZED READING ROOM, WITH ENHANCEMENTS FOR RESEARCHERS INCLUDING A RECONFIGURED REFERENCE DESK, A NEW MAP AND ARCHITECTURE VIEWING STATION, TECH HUB, AND PHYSICAL IMPROVEMENTS THAT PROMOTE ACCESSIBILITY AND INCLUSION FOR ALL USERS. A HIGHLIGHT OF THE NEW SPACE IS THE PIETRO BELLUSCHI ARCHITECTURAL RESOURCE CENTER, WHICH WILL PROVIDE A FOCAL POINT TO HIGHLIGHT THE LIBRARY'S ARCHITECTURAL COLLECTIONS AND A WELL-EQUIPPED MEETING SPACE FOR INSTRUCTION.THE RESEARCH LIBRARY ONLINE CATALOGUE IS THE PRIMARY POINT OF DISCOVERY FOR RESEARCHERS SEEKING TO USE ITS HOLDINGS. ARCHIVAL COLLECTIONS ARE ALSO DESCRIBED IN MORE DETAIL IN ARCHIVESWEST, AN ONLINE CONSORTIAL RESOURCE FOR ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH LIBRARIES IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST AND MOUNTAIN STATES. THE LIBRARY'S DIGITAL ARCHIVE, OHS DIGITAL COLLECTIONS, PROVIDES DIRECT ONLINE ACCESS WORLDWIDE. A ROBUST SUITE OF DIGITAL HISTORY WEBSITES, INCLUDING THE OREGON HISTORY PROJECT, THE OREGON ENCYCLOPEDIA, AND THE OREGON HISTORY WAYFINDER, PROVIDE PRIMARY SOURCES AND AUTHORITATIVE CONTENT THAT SUPPORT EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, WITH BROAD APPEAL TO A GENERAL AUDIENCE. COMBINED, OVER 1M USERS VIEWED NEARLY 2M PAGES ON THESE SITES IN 2021, AN INCREASE OF 2.9% AND 2.1%, RESPECTIVELY.THE RESEARCH LIBRARY PROVIDES RESEARCH SUPPORT TO ALL SOCIETY PROGRAMS AND DEPARTMENTS AND COLLABORATES WIDELY WITH COMMUNITY PARTNERS FROM AROUND THE STATE. THE SOCIETY ALSO PUBLISHES THE OREGON HISTORICAL QUARTERLY, WHICH HAS BEEN A BENEFIT OF MEMBERSHIP SINCE 1900. THE QUARTERLY IS A PEER-REVIEWED, PUBLIC HISTORY JOURNAL THAT BRINGS DOCUMENTED HISTORY ABOUT OREGON AND THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST TO BOTH SCHOLARS AND THE GENERAL AUDIENCE. THE QUARTERLY IS SUPPORTED BY AN ADVISORY COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF SCHOLARS, PUBLIC HISTORIANS, AND EDUCATORS FROM THROUGHOUT THE STATE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$881,968ExpenseAmt
Grant$28,650GrantAmt
Revenue$27,054RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION - THE EDUCATIONAL DEPARTMENT AT OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY PROVIDES TOURS, TRAVELING TRUNKS, CURRICULUM, AND INTERACTIVE EXHIBITS FOR VISITORS OF ALL AGES, WITH A FOCUS ON GRADES K-12. OHS OFFERS 10 TRAVELING TRUNKS ON URBAN, RURAL, AND MULTICULTURAL TOPICS, EACH FILLED WITH OBJECTS AND IMAGES FOR HANDS-ON AND EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING, TRAVELING THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF OREGON TO GRADES K-12 CLASSROOMS AND A RANGE OF ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING SENIOR HOME FACILITIES. THE TRUNKS AND EXHIBITS ARE ACCOMPANIED BY CURRICULUM FOR CLASSROOM TEACHERS AND STUDENTS. CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O.THE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT ALSO MANAGES THE OREGON HISTORY DAY PROGRAM, WHICH IS A PART OF THE RENOWNED, AWARD-WINNING NATIONAL HISTORY DAY PROGRAM. APPROXIMATELY TWO DOZEN TEACHERS AND ABOUT 1,000 STUDENTS FROM ALL REGIONS OF THE STATE PARTICIPATE IN OREGON HISTORY DAY BY CONDUCTING HISTORICAL RESEARCH AND CREATING AN EXHIBIT, WEB-SITE, DOCUMENTARY, PERFORMANCE OR PAPER ENTRY. IN 2020 WHEN THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC STRUCK, THE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT ADJUSTED BY DEVELOPING A FULLY VIRTUAL STATE CONTEST. STUDENTS SUBMIT THEIR HISTORY DAY PROJECTS WHICH ARE VIRTUALLY REVIEWED AND SCORED BY TEAMS OF THREE JUDGES PER CATEGORY, REPRESENTING LOCAL TEACHERS, ARCHIVISTS, LIBRARIANS, HISTORIANS, AND MUSEUM PROFESSIONALS. EVERY JUNE, THE STATE OF OREGON PARTICIPATES IN THE NATIONAL CONTEST, WHICH IS TYPICALLY HELD NEAR WASHINGTON, D.C. IN 2021, 125 STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN THE VIRTUAL OREGON HISTORY DAY STATE CONTEST AND 50 STUDENTS ADVANCED TO THE VIRTUAL NATIONAL HISTORY DAY CONTEST. FOUR WORKS MADE IT TO THE FINALS ROUND OF THE NATIONAL CONTEST IN THE CATEGORIES OF; JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY, SENIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY, SENIOR GROUP WEBSITE AND SENIOR PAPER.THE EDUCATION PROGRAM SERVED 480 STUDENTS IN SELF-GUIDED TOURS TOWARDS THE END OF 2021. OHS WAS UNABLE TO PROVIDE GUIDED TOURS IN 2021 DUE TO THE ONGOING COVID-19 PANDEMIC ISSUES. OHS PROVIDES A WEEKLY E-DIGEST TO EDUCATORS INFORMING THEM OF PROGRAMS AND ARTICLES THAT WILL ASSIST THEM WITH VIRTUAL TEACHING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$6,908,027TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee75EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members36GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member36IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHERI NEAL CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5033065202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 SW PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARY FAULKNER
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MORT BISHOP III
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE SPENCER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM PARKER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTIN ANDERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL ANDREWS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASIE OBIE BARRET
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BOYLSTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RHETT CARLILE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOBBIE CONNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SERENA CRUZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK GRADY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT HOWARD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS LAUDERDALE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARILYN LOY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDGE JUDITH MATARAZZO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN MCKINSTRY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MILLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DINELLI MONSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARU NAIR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARREN NAKATA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTICE ADRIENNE NELSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CHRISTOPHER MCKNIGHT
NICHOLS, DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER NICKERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDAN O'SCANNLAIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET PARDO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIEANN PARK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PERRY PELOS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN RUSSELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA SHELK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG SPECHT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IVY LENZ TIMPE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA WALKER-TURNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM VALACH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL WESTPHAL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIN ZOLLENKOPF
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KERRY TYMCHUK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$287,777$0$11,728
SHERI NEAL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$119,195$0$17,553
DWIGHT PETERSON
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$120,561$0$17,479Yes (X)
LISA NOAH
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$109,589$0$12,642Yes (X)
SHAWNA GANDY
LIBRARY DIRECTOR40.00$101,023$0$15,925Yes (X)
HELEN LOUISE
MUSEUM DIRECTOR40.00$103,983$0$16,606Yes (X)
ELIZA CANTRY-JONES
CPO/EDITOR40.00$101,363$0$16,445Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$943,491TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$108,378TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
REIMERS & JOLIVETTE INC
2344 NW 24TH AVENUEPORTLANDOR97210CONSTRUCTION$819,357
MCDONALD & WETLE INC
2020 NE 19TH AVENUEPORTLANDOR97230ROOF REPAIR$360,583
HMS COMMERCIAL SERVICE INC
4103 SE INTERNATIONAL WAYMILWAUKIEOR97222HVAC MAINTENANCE$320,144
PIONEER WATERPROOFING
14830 SW 72ND AVENUETIGARDOR97225EXTERIOR REPAIR$280,031
PACIFIC WRO
825 NW MULTNOMAH STREET SUITE 27PORTLANDOR97232LIBRARY FURNITURE$140,253
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$263,083MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$6,884,428GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,231,618AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$284,552NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,379,129TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROGRAM SERVICE FEES519100$117,518$117,518
ADMISSIONS900099$48,262$48,262
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$165,780TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$134,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$134,675ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$73,110RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$73,110RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,110TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$73,110ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$117,611GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$54,696CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,915TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$60,948RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,967UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISCELLANEOUS900099$85,356$85,356
INSURANCE PROCEEDS900099$25,615$25,615
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$110,971OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,926,580TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$312,084RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,967UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$233,400ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,650TotalAmt
Program Services$28,650ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,253TotalAmt
Program Services$99,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,825FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,437,369TotalAmt
Program Services$2,147,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$955,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$335,161FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,728TotalAmt
Program Services$87,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,004FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$526,791TotalAmt
Program Services$314,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,997FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,138TotalAmt
Program Services$217,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,729FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348TotalAmt
Management And General$348ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,646TotalAmt
Management And General$39,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,879TotalAmt
Management And General$143,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$882,903TotalAmt
Program Services$564,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,958FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,778TotalAmt
Program Services$84,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$463,277TotalAmt
Program Services$246,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,271FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,284TotalAmt
Program Services$45,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$974,616TotalAmt
Management And General$974,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,013TotalAmt
Program Services$285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,124TotalAmt
Program Services$42,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,075FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$952,451TotalAmt
Program Services$837,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,860FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,260TotalAmt
Program Services$1,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER$78,560$13,910$41,017$23,633
TRAINING AND DUES$35,539$8,545$23,652$3,342
TAXES$16,113$16,113
IND. COSTS ALLOCATION$0$2,170,380-$2,290,360$119,980

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,050,720TotalAmt
Program Services$6,908,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,302,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$839,835FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,231,231BOYAmt
EOY$2,260,382EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,441,920BOYAmt
EOY$2,644,257EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$755,844BOYAmt
EOY$648,117EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,048BOYAmt
EOY$15,043EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,419BOYAmt
EOY$77,712EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,137BOYAmt
EOY$528,880EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,517,148LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,516,633LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,106,584BOYAmt
EOY$12,000,515EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,158,510BOYAmt
EOY$9,012,854EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,574,386BOYAmt
EOY$11,370,884EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,796,079BOYAmt
EOY$38,558,644EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$533,792BOYAmt
EOY$459,960EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,018BOYAmt
EOY$431,822EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$780,581BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,547,391BOYAmt
EOY$891,782EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,900,685BOYAmt
EOY$20,279,082EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,348,003BOYAmt
EOY$17,387,780EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,248,688BOYAmt
EOY$37,666,862EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,796,079BOYAmt
EOY$38,558,644EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,875,860ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$517,200NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,025,114OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,012,535CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,026,100CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,458,098CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,759,368CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,146,579CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,402,680TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,887,534CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,003,955CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,205,065CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,204,213CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,232,550CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,533,317TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,900,069CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,030,055CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,663,163CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,963,581CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,379,129CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,935,997TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,182,566SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$41,753,431PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$478,144CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$517,719CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$493,918CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$251,516CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$207,785CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,949,082TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,085CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,593CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,182CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$562CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,967CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,389TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$68,139CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,132CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,404CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$189,586CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$110,971CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$447,232TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$45,348,700TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,213,212GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.92070PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.91270PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 68,139. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 23,132. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 55,404. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 23,480. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 85,356. INSURANCE PROCEEDS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 166,106. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 25,615.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$196,064FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$196,064FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$8,014,821FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$8,210,885FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$560,544FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$140,136FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$603,885CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$609,287CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$510,457CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$560,544CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,284,173TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$3,426,260LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year$196,064CurrentYearAmt
Total$196,064TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$150,971CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$152,322CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$127,614CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$140,136CurrentYearAmt
Total$571,043TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$856,565GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,408,345BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,319ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,258,850InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$482,579OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,209,935EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,662,690BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,226,287InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$480,732OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,408,345EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,449,920BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,679,210InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$466,540OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,662,690EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,212,975BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,600ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$304,902InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$459,753OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,449,920EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,895,477BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$450,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,329,895InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$462,497OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,212,975EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,242,203OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,242,203BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,024,787OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,777,343DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,247,444BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,064,615OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,739,290DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,325,325BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$185,543OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$185,543BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,000,515TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN CHARITABLE TRUSTS$729,601
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN ASSETS HELD BY THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION$10,641,283
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,370,884TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,571,680TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$517,200NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$48,090DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$2,025,114OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,590,404RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,981,276RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$54,696OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$54,696RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,926,580TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,153,506TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$48,090DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$54,696OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$102,786ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,050,720ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,050,720TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:EACH YEAR, THE SOCIETY RECEIVES THE DONATION OF A NUMBER OF VALUABLE RESEARCH COLLECTIONS. AS A RESULT, THE SOCIETY'S COLLECTIONS CONTAIN THOUSANDS OF RARE BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, MANUSCRIPTS, MAPS, AND PHOTOGRAPHS, WHICH ARE HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION, EDUCATION, OR RESEARCH IN FURTHERANCE OF PUBLIC SERVICES AND THE SOCIETY'S OVERALL MISSION. CONSISTENT WITH THE POLICY FOLLOWED BY MANY MUSEUMS AND HISTORICAL SOCIETIES, AND AS PERMITTED UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, CONTRIBUTIONS OF HISTORICAL TREASURES, ARTIFACTS, AND SIMILAR ASSETS HELD AS PART OF THE SOCIETY'S COLLECTIONS ARE NOT RECOGNIZED OR CAPITALIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. SUCH ITEMS THAT HAVE BEEN ACQUIRED THROUGH PURCHASE HAVE SIMILARLY NOT BEEN CAPITALIZED. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021, THERE WERE NO COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACQUISITION OF COLLECTION ITEMS.
PART III, LINE 4:THE SOCIETY'S COLLECTION INCLUDES APPROXIMATELY 85,000 ARTIFACTS, 35,000 BOOKS, 25,000 MAPS, 2.5 MILLION PHOTOGRAPHS, 8.5 MILLION FEET OF FILM, 10,000 ORAL HISTORY TAPES AND 12,000 LINEAR FEET OF MANUSCRIPT MATERIAL. THIS COLLECTION IS USED FOR RESEARCH AND EXHIBITION PURPOSES, AND TO BROADEN AND ENRICH THE UNDERSTANDING AND INTERPRETATION OF THE CULTURAL, POLITICAL, RELIGIOUS, SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, SCIENTIFIC, AND TECHNOLOGICAL LIFE OF OREGON.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUND EARNINGS WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT THE SOCIETY'S GENERAL OPERATIONS, AS WELL AS SPECIFIC ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS, INCLUDING EDUCATION, MUSEUM COLLECTION, LIBRARY, PUBLICATIONS AND MARITIME AND ORAL HISTORY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET CHANGE IN THE BENEFICIAL INTEREST OF ASSET HELD BY OCF 2,014,774. NET CHANGE IN THE FAIR VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 10,340.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD -54,696.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 54,696.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF OREGONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3237AddressLine1Txt
CityEUGENECityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97403ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN464727800RecipientEIN
IRC SectionGOVERNMENTIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$15,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantFOLKLIFE PROGRAMPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS AWARDED BY THE ORGANIZATION ARE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ARE AWARDED TO FURTHER THE SOCIETY'S MISSION. RECORDS OF GRANT APPROVALS AND PAYMENTS MADE TO GRANTEES ARE MAINTAINED IN THE FINANCE OFFICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKERRY TYMCHUKPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$252,777BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$35,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$10,109DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$1,619NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$299,505TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKERRY TYMCHUK, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, RECEIVED A BONUS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DWIGHT PETERSON, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER AND SHERI NEAL, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, RECEIVED BONUSES DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$230,570NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesQUOTED MARKET PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Historical Artifacts HistoricalArtifactsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution48ContributionCnt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMATERIALSDesc
Contribution25ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$53,982NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER REPORTED IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE TOTAL NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOCIETY IS A PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION WITH MEMBERS. ACCORDING TO THE SOCIETY'S BY-LAWS, THE SOCIETY HAS TWO CATEGORIES OF MEMBERS: "ACTIVE MEMBERS AND "LIFETIME MEMBERS". A PERSON MAY BECOME AN ACTIVE MEMBER BY PAYING THE APPLICABLE ANNUAL DUES. EACH MEMBER IS ELIGIBLE TO VOTE AT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY, AND ON MATTERS SUBMITTED TO THE MEMBERS BY WRITTEN BALLOT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ADIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY WRITTEN MAIL BALLOT CAST BY THE MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT, TREASURER, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS VIA E-MAIL PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CNEW BOARD MEMBERS ARE GIVEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE FORM IN THEIR INITIAL PACKET TO SIGN, WHICH IS KEPT BY THE ADMINISTRATION DEPARTMENT. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THEIR BOARD OF TRUSTEES HANDBOOK AND WILL BE MENTIONED AT THEIR BOARD ORIENTATION BY THE COO AND/OR CFO. THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO MAKE DISCLOSURES AS CONFLICTS ARISE PER THE BYLAWS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND BOARD PRESIDENT ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING AND ENFORCING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR BOTH BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SOCIETY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE GENERALLY NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. HOWEVER, THE SOCIETY WILL CONSIDER REQUESTS ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN THE FAIR VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 10,340. NET CHANGE IN THE BENEFICIAL INTEREST OF ASSET HELD BY OCF 2,014,774.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.