PRO ACTION OF STEUBEN AND YATES INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRO ACTION OF STEUBEN AND YATES INC (EIN 16-0914512)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-05-18
- IRS object ID
- 202241389349301174
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-18T14:51:41-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161131146 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BONADIO & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 171 SULLYS TRAIL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14534 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 160914512 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRO ACTION OF STEUBEN AND YATES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PROA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6077762125 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 117 E STEUBEN STREET 11 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14810 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LAURA ROSSMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6077762125 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LAURA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ROSSMAN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHELSEY WYANT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01336644 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5853811000 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LAURA ROSSMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 117 E STEUBEN STREET 11 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14810 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,689,499 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PROACTIONINC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1965 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PRO ACTION OF STEUBEN & YATES, INC. IS A MULTI-FUNDED COMMUNITY SERVICES ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES AS A NONPROFIT 501(C)(3) CORPORATION AND ADMINISTERS PROGRAMS THAT DEAL PRIMARILY WITH THE PROBLEMS OF THE SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED PEOPLE OF NEW YORK STATE WITHIN THE COUNTIES OF STEUBEN AND YATES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 454 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,923,311 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $16,353,924 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $125,610 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $120,353 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $11,852 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,298 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $135,721 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $209,924 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,196,494 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,689,499 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,184,760 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,053,291 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,829,137 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,908,944 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,013,897 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,962,235 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $182,597 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $727,264 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,398,971 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,623,306 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,693,587 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,190,658 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,705,384 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,432,648 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PRO ACTION WORKS TO BUILD A COMMUNITY OF RESILIENT INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WHO CAN MEET THEIR BASIC NEEDS, OVERCOME ADVERSITY, AND PROSPER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,726,763 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,630 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EARLY CHILDHOOD SERVICES:EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS SUCH AS THE HEAD START, EARLY HEAD START, AND UNIVERSAL PRE-KINDERGARTEN PROGRAMS STAFFED 14 FOUR YEAR OLD CLASSROOMS AND 4 THREE YEAR OLD CLASSROOMS: 253 CENTER-BASED AND 30 HOME-BASED SLOTS. EHS SERVED 134 CHILDREN BIRTH TO THREE YEARS AND THEIR FAMILIES: 20 CENTER-BASED AND 114 HOME-BASED SLOTS. IN ADDITION, THE UPK PARTNERSHIP AND COLLABORATIVE EXPANDED RICH EARLY CHILDHOOD EXPERIENCES TO 65 ADDITIONAL UPK CHILDREN. DURING THE COVID PANDEMIC, HEAD START/EARLY HEAD START COLLABORATED WITH 9 UPK PARTNERING SCHOOL DISTRICTS TO ALIGN WITH THEIR THE DISTRICTS HYBRID MODELS AND PROTOCOLS TO RETURN TO FULL IN-PERSON INSTRUCTION TO ENSURE FAMILIES HAD CONSISTENCY AND CONTINUITY DURING THE DIFFICULT TIMES. THE SAFETY PLANS ALSO ALIGNED WITH THE DISTRICTS TO ELIMINATE ANY CONFUSION FOR FAMILIES ON HOW TO RESPOND TO POTENTIAL QUARANTINE REQUIREMENTS. CHILD CARE AWARE OF STEUBEN AND SCHUYLER (CCAOSS) SERVES AS A RESOURCE AND REFERRAL SERVICE FOR FAMILIES SEEKING QUALITY CHILDCARE SERVICES FOR THEIR CHILDREN, ENABLING THE PARENTS TO WORK. DURING 2021, CCAOSS PROVIDED 810 CONSULTATIONS AND REFERRALS. CHILD CARE AWARE ALSO MANAGED PAYMENTS TO AT LEAST 90 CHILD CARE PROVIDERS ON BEHALF OF 500 SUBSIDIZED CHILDREN FROM 258 FAMILIES. CCAOSS PROVIDED 102 FORMAL PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR CHILD CARE PROVIDERS WITH 193 IN ATTENDANCE. AS THE REGISTRAR FOR STEUBEN AND SCHUYLER COUNTIES THEY PROVIDE THE SERVICES THAT REGISTER, INSPECT AND PROVIDE COMPLIANCE MONITORING. WE REGISTERED 9 FAMILY DAY CARE PROGRAMS. IN ADDITION TO CCAOSS REGULAR SERVICES, CCAOSS PROVIDED TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO CHILD CARE PROVIDERS TO ACCESS CHILD CARE STABILIZATION GRANTS FROM NEW YORK STATE. THROUGH THIS SPECIAL GRANT OFFERED IN RESPONSE TO THE PANDEMIC, 110 CHILD CARE PROVIDERS IN STEUBEN AND SCHUYLER COUNTIES RECEIVED A COMBINED TOTAL OF $4,426,300 IN GRANTS TO STABILIZE THEIR PROGRAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $969,128 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,290 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EMPLOYMENT SERVICES:THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDE TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE FOR INCOME AND AGE ELIGIBLE CUSTOMERS. THE SUMMER YOUTH EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM SERVED 81 YOUTH IN 2021. THE STEUBEN COUNTY WHEELS TO WORK PROGRAM ASSISTED 2 CUSTOMERS IN GAINING AND RETAINING EMPLOYMENT DURING THE YEAR, WHILE THE CHEMUNG COUNTY WHEELS TO WORK PROGRAM ASSISTED 22 CUSTOMERS GAIN AND RETAIN EMPLOYMENT. THE SENIOR EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM PROVIDED JOB SKILLS TRAINING FOR 32 SENIORS AND SECURED UNSUBSIDIZED EMPLOYMENT FOR 11 SENIORS. THE SUMMER LEARNING EXPERIENCE PROGRAM PROVIDED 2,214 PROGRAMMING SESSIONS TO 151 YOUTH AND MADE 948 FOOD DELIVERIES TO THEIR FAMILIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,139,720 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,195 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ENERGY SERVICES:THE ENERGY SERVICES PROGRAMS ASSISTS ELIGIBLE HOUSEHOLDS WITH MEETING THE DEMANDS OF HOME HEATING COSTS AND WITH REDUCING THOSE COSTS THROUGH ENERGY CONSERVATION MEASURES. IN 2021 THROUGH THE HOME ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (HEAP) PRO ACTION ASSISTED 47 CUSTOMERS IN APPLYING FOR HELP WITH THEIR HEATING BILLS TO HELP WITH THE HIGH COST OF HEATING THEIR HOMES, WHILE ALSO REPAIRING OR REPLACING 59 HEATING SYSTEMS THROUGH THE HEATING EQUIPMENT AND REPAIR PROGRAM, PROVIDING CLEAN AND TUNE SERVICES TO 69 HEATING SYSTEMS, PROVIDING AIR CONDITIONING UNITS TO 147 HOMES, WEATHERIZING 78 HOMES THROUGH THE WEATHERIZATION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AND ASSISTING 22 HOMES WITH ENERGY REDUCTION SERVICES THROUGH NEW YORK STATE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY PROGRAMS IN STEUBEN AND YATES COUNTIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $934,427 | $30,946 | ADULT NUTRITION SERVICES:THE ADULT NUTRITION SERVICES PROGRAM PROVIDES NUTRITIOUS MEALS TO THE OVER SIXTY POPULATION AT BOTH CONGREGATE MEAL SITES AND VIA HOME DELIVERED MEALS. CONGREGATE MEAL SITES ALSO PROVIDE THE OPPORTUNITY FOR SOCIALIZATION AND A FORUM FOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING. HOME DELIVERED MEALS CONTRIBUTE TO ASSISTING INDIVIDUALS IN STAYING IN THEIR HOMES FOR AS LONG AS POSSIBLE, WHILE ENSURING THAT THESE PEOPLE RECEIVE A NUTRITIOUS MEAL AND A PERSONAL CONTACT FROM THE DRIVER EACH DAY. IN 2021 OVER 13,896 CONGREGATE MEALS WERE SERVED AND OVER 80,832 MEALS WERE DELIVERED TO HOMES IN STEUBEN AND YATES COUNTIES. THE PROGRAM SERVED OVER 757 CUSTOMERS, DELIVERED 425 FOOD BOXES AND DISTRIBUTED OVER 4992 EMERGENCY MEAL BAGS DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. |
| $887,145 | $46,742 | OTHER AGING SERVICES:YATES OFA HAD PARTNERED WITH FOODLINK AND YATES DSS TO OPERATE MONTHLY FOOD DISTRIBUTIONS IN YATES COUNTY THROUGH 8/21. A TOTAL OF 2496 EMERGENCY RELIEF FOOD BOXES WERE PICKED UP BY FAMILIES IN YATES COUNTY WHILE AN ADDITIONAL 1785 EMERGENCY FOOD BOXES WERE PROVIDED TO THE LOCAL MENNONITE COMMUNITY DURING 2021. DISTRIBUTIONS CHANGED TO A POP UP PANTRY MODEL IN 9/21 WHICH MORE CLOSELY RESEMBLES OUR PRE-PANDEMIC DISTRIBUTIONS. THE YATES OFA AND THE HOPE CENTER FOOD PANTRY CONTINUE TO WORK CLOSELY TOGETHER TO PROVIDE FOOD DELIVERY TO ANYONE THAT IS 60 OR OVER, DISABLED, SICK, OR UNDER A QUARANTINE ORDER. VARIOUS OTHER AGING SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN AN EFFORT TO MAXIMIZE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THE OVER 60 POPULATION. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE TRANSPORTATION, HEALTH CARE COUNSELING, WELLNESS PROGRAMS, NUTRITION, LEGAL SERVICES, AND PERSONAL CARE SERVICES. THESE SERVICES EXTEND THE TIME THAT SENIORS ARE ABLE TO MAINTAIN A LEVEL OF INDEPENDENCE AND REMAIN IN THEIR OWN HOMES. |
| $1,183,281 | $230,474 | EMERGENCY AND COVID RELATED SERVICES AND OTHER:BUILDING UPON THE PROGRAM CREATED USING CSBG DISCRETIONARY FUNDS, THE AGENCY FURTHER REFINED AND DEVELOPED THE EMERGENCY SERVICES PROGRAM USING CSBG CARES FUNDING IN 2021 AND SERVED AN ADDITIONAL 16 INDIVIDUALS WITH CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, 10 INDIVIDUALS WITH RENTAL OR MORTGAGE ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS, 3 FAMILIES OBTAINED SAFE AND AFFORDABLE HOUSING, 8 FAMILIES RECEIVED EMERGENCY UTILITY SUPPORT, OBTAINED UTILITY CONNECTIONS AND/OR AVOIDED UTILITY SHUT OFF, AND 11 INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED OTHER BASIC NEEDS SUPPLIES (INCLUDING PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, HYGIENE SUPPLIES OR HOUSEHOLD ITEMS TO ESTABLISH HOUSING).IN ADDITION, THE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM WAS ALSO ESTABLISHED USING CSBG CARES FUNDS AND IN 2021 ENROLLED 30 YOUTH AGED 8-18 AT THE SAFE, SUPERVISED DROP IN SITE THAT PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR REMOTE AND EXTENDED LEARNING, DURING TIMES WHEN STUDENTS ARE NOT IN SCHOOL. CREATION OF THE PROGRAM HAS ALLOWED 9 FAMILIES/CAREGIVERS OF THE YOUTH PARTICIPANTS TO MAINTAIN THEIR OWN EMPLOYMENT, AND VOLUNTEERS HAVE DONATED 1430 HOURS AT THE CENTER. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $3,004,853 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $308,162 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,840,464 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 153 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 454 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TODD KESEL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6077762125 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 117 E STEUBEN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14810 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBI DEATS | ||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHRYN MULLER | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUDY DUQUETTE | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBRA HAFLEIGH | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE BAILEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBIN LATTIMER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HILDA LANDO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL GABRIELLI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CASANDRA FOLEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BONNIE DEKAY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAREY SPARA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EDWARD BRONSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMY MILLER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROLYN JOHNSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RENEE BLOOM | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURA ROSSMAN | ||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $131,726 | $0 | $11,197 | |
| TODD KESEL | ||||||
| CHIEF FISCAL OFFICER | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $105,784 | $0 | $17,793 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $237,510 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $28,990 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF STEUBEN | |||||
| 23 LIBERTY ST | BATH | NY | 14810 | DAY CARE FOR SUBSIDIZED CHILDREN | $300,550 |
| HORNELL CHILDREN'S HOME | |||||
| 440 MONROE AVE | HORNELL | NY | 14843 | DAY CARE FOR SUBSIDIZED CHILDREN | $216,301 |
| MICRO SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 1 ACADEMY ST | ADDISON | NY | 14801 | IT SPECIALIST | $181,084 |
| CORNING CHILDREN CENTER | |||||
| 107 ARTHUR ST | CORNING | NY | 14830 | DAY CARE FOR SUBSIDIZED CHILDREN | $150,109 |
| US FOODSERVICE (BUFFALO) | |||||
| PO BOX 644547 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | FOOD FOR NUTRITION, SCCP, HS | $127,940 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $54,692 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $15,168,207 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,131,025 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $16,353,924 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $120,353 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $120,353 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $120,353 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,298 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,298 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $209,924 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $209,924 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $209,924 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,689,499 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $330,277 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,298 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,501 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $266,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,707,057 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,369,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $337,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $270,973 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,224,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,147,723 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,026 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $577,784 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $532,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,300 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $494,510 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $316,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $177,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,303 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,726 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,577 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $436,912 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $413,863 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,945 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $215,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $524 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $122,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,869 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,901 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,221 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROVIDER PAYMENTS | $2,486,055 | $2,486,055 | |
| CONSUMABLE SUPPLIES | $685,308 | $679,484 | $5,824 |
| FOOD | $365,697 | $365,697 | $0 |
| SMALL EQUIPMENT | $222,702 | $215,444 | $7,258 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $545,776 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $495,886 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,962,235 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,840,464 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,121,771 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,912,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,949,552 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,261 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,739,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,724,178 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,681 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,957,050 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,148,416 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $619,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $808,634 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,398,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,623,306 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $985,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,087,526 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $965,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,069,742 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $700,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,390 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,693,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,190,658 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,628,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,389,921 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,727 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,705,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,432,648 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,398,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,623,306 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $727,264 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,810,046 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,496,195 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,827,074 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,923,311 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,353,924 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $78,410,550 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,810,046 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,496,195 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,827,074 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,923,311 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,353,924 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $78,410,550 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $78,410,550 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $909 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,988 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,298 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $38,275 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $78,448,825 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,754,918 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99950 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99960 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $832,209 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $518,783 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $313,426 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $159,886 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $153,713 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,173 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,964,955 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,475,920 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $489,035 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $808,634 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ASSETS HELD FOR OTHERS | Desc |
| Amt | $33,390 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $33,390 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,047,988 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $358,489 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $358,489 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,689,499 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,689,499 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,320,724 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $358,489 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $358,489 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,962,235 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,962,235 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING THE MONTH AFTER THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. CONFLICTS OR VIOLATIONS ARE ADDRESSED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED THROUGH A SEVERAL STEP PROCESS. INITIALLY THE COMPENSATION IS SET BASED ON A POINT SYSTEM APPLIED TO REQUIRED TASKS IN A FORMAL JOB DESCRIPTION. THE RESULTING POINTS IDENTIFY A GRADE LEVEL AND THE SALARY IS DETERMINED BASED ON A RANGE OF SALARIES FOR THIS GRADE LEVEL. ANNUALLY A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION IS COMPLETED. FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER THIS EVALUATION IS DONE BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EVALUATION MEASURES PERFORMANCE AGAINST THE JOB DESCRIPTION AS WELL AS AGAINST THE PRIOR YEAR GOALS. PAY INCREASES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON THIS PERFORMANCE EVALUATION WITHIN A RANGE OF 0-3%. SALARY LEVELS ARE PERIODICALLY REVIEWED AGAINST COMPARABLE SALARIES FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS IN SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION OF THE AUDITORS AND OVERSEES THE AUDIT PROCESS. |