ENVISTA FEDERAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ENVISTA FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 48-0669498)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-05-12
IRS object ID
202231329349303053
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-12T10:38:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN810781371PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1J TENBRINK & ASSOCIATESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111272 S RIDGEVIEW RDAddressLine1Txt
CityOLATHECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP660616454ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480669498EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ENVISTA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlENVIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7852280149PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13626 SW WANAMAKER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666144528ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRONALD D SMELTZERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEO, TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7852280149PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRONALDPersonFirstNm
Person LastSMELTZERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGERALD TENBRINKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00638199PTIN
Phone9138946214PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRONALD D SMELTZERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13626 SW WANAMAKER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666144528ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,912,250GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ENVISTACU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH QUALITY SERVICES TO ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee252TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$105,164TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,224,387PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,591,823CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$969,614PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,260,865CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$49,053PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$59,562CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,243,054PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,912,250CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$32,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,278,619PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,661,305CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,480,505PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,404,769CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,791,124PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,073,574CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,451,930PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,838,676CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$462,803,465TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$506,447,862TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$413,891,692TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$454,000,813TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$48,911,773NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$52,447,049NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH QUALITY SERVICES TO ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDES FINANCIAL AND FINANCIALLY RELATED SERVICES TO 45,815 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDES A SOURCE OF CREDIT TO MEMBERS AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALED $384,485,433.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPAID DIVIDENDS ON DEPOSITS TOTALING $2,480,979 FOR THE YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12117IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee252EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RONALD D SMELTZERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7852280149PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13626 SW WANAMAKER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666144528ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DANIEL RAMSEY
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN HAN
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN LOWRY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET STANEK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEB HALL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANNEY DUNCAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD D SMELTZER
PRESIDENT/CEO, TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$370,268$0$53,324Yes (X)
ELIZABETH STEFFEN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$229,952$0$157,658Yes (X)
TARA DIMICK
CHIEF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.00$166,684$0$148,218Yes (X)
ANDREA KABERLINE
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$157,708$0$155,876Yes (X)
ASHLEY ESQUIBEL
VICE PRESIDENT-HUMAN RESOU40.00$132,996$0$148,217Yes (X)
STAN RUMFORD
VICE PRESIDENT-IT40.00$124,344$0$19,985Yes (X)
JAMIE BEATON
VICE PRESIDENT-MEMBER EXPERIENCE40.00$118,686$0$29,264Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,300,638TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$712,542TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KELLEY CONSTRUCTION CO INC
PO BOX 750256TOPEKAKS666750256CONSTRUCTION$1,891,753
SCHWERDT DESIGN GROUP
2231 SW WANAMAKER RD SUITE 303TOPEKAKS666144275ARCHITECT SERVICES$150,290
ZIMMERMAN & ZIMMERMAN PA
909 SE QUINCY STTOPEKAKS66612COLLECTION SERVICES$131,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$14,873,891$14,873,891
FEES & OTHER INCOME522100$12,712,982$12,612,768$100,214
WARRANTY SALES524298$4,950$4,950
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,591,823TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,260,865TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,260,865RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,562TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,562RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,912,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,807,086RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$105,164UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,500TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$811,202TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,447,973TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$624,376TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,125,946TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$651,808TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,937TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,185TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,544TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,168TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,794TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,045,518TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,966,230TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,320TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$795,465TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,299TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,914TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,675TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,095,308TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,605TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS ON SHARES$2,480,979
LOAN SERVICING$948,022
ASSOCIATION DUES$83,438
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$29,576

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,792TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,073,574TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,086,858BOYAmt
EOY$2,601,301EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,443,957BOYAmt
EOY$30,592,647EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,681,777BOYAmt
EOY$383,875,816EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$826,841BOYAmt
EOY$1,277,659EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$25,150,056LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,942,873LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,343,666BOYAmt
EOY$16,207,183EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,801,317BOYAmt
EOY$60,542,540EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,619,049BOYAmt
EOY$11,350,716EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$462,803,465BOYAmt
EOY$506,447,862EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,534,732BOYAmt
EOY$2,706,040EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,598,728BOYAmt
EOY$3,598,825EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$405,258,232BOYAmt
EOY$446,195,948EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,891,692BOYAmt
EOY$454,000,813EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,911,773BOYAmt
EOY$52,447,049EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,911,773BOYAmt
EOY$52,447,049EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$462,803,465BOYAmt
EOY$506,447,862EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,838,676ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,320,364NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$16,964OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,500PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$2,500InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$2,500TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION PAC OF KANSASBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 SW TOPEKA BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480288307EIN
Paid Internal Funds$2,500PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTION TO THE CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF KANSAS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,117,889OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,117,889BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,491,875OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,151,464DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,340,411BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$452,321OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$87,758DepreciationAmt
Book Value$364,563BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,087,971OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,703,651DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,384,320BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,207,183TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AFS-FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES$57,075,740F
FHLB CLASS A STOCK$466,100C
FHLB CLASS B STOCK$700C
HTM-FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES$3,000,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$60,542,540TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES & DEPOSITS$444,044,518
ACCRUED DIVIDENDS PAYABLE$80,306
ACCRUED POST RETIREMENT EXPENSE$532,414
457(B) RETIREMENT PLAN$411,050
457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN$780,375
ACCRUED ANNUAL LEAVE$347,285
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$446,195,948TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,912,250TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,912,250RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,912,250TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,073,574TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,073,574ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,073,574TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR INSURANCE AND PROPERTY TAXES RELATED TO MEMBER REAL ESTATE LOANS. ADDITIONALLY, PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS FOR FREDDIE MAC AND FHLB LOANS ARE MAINTAINED IN CUSTODIAL ACCOUNTS UNTIL REMITTED MONTHLY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) OF 1954; HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION'S UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND SUBSIDIARIES ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THERE WERE NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND DECEMBER 31, 2020. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND DECEMBER 31, 2020. IT IS THE CREDIT UNION'S POLICY TO RECORD ANY PENALTIES OR INTEREST ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXES AS A COMPONENT OF NONINTEREST EXPENSE.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THEATRE LAWRENCE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14660 BAUER FARM DRAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66049ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN481014727RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$7,500CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S THEATRICAL PERFORMANCESPurposeOfGrantTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RONALD D SMELTZER
PRESIDENT/CEO, TREASURER$318,012$0$44,522$0$7,734$0$35,838$0$17,486$0$423,592$0$0$0
ELIZABETH STEFFEN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$200,117$0$28,944$0$891$0$140,153$0$17,505$0$387,610$0$0$0
TARA DIMICK
CHIEF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$145,953$0$20,447$0$284$0$121,933$0$26,285$0$314,902$0$0$0
ANDREA KABERLINE
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$139,464$0$18,014$0$230$0$129,672$0$26,204$0$313,584$0$0$0
ASHLEY ESQUIBEL
VICE PRESIDENT-HUMAN RESOU$120,927$0$11,872$0$197$0$130,045$0$18,172$0$281,213$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AANNUAL HEALTH CLUB DUES UP TO $445.
PART I, LINE 3AN INDEPENDENT SALARY ADMINISTRATION FIRM MEETS WITH A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PROVIDES THEM WITH COMPARATIVE SALARY INFORMATION AND RECOMMENDATIONS, AND CONSULTS ON THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S SALARY.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS AND HAD RELATED VALUATION ADJUSTMENTS RECORDED IN 2021 AS LISTED BELOW: ELIZABETH STEFFEN, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER - $116,101 TARA DIMICK, CHIEF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER - $116,101 ANDREA KABERLINE, CHIEF LENDING OFFICER - $116,101 ASHELY ESQUIBEL, VICE PRESIDENT-HUMAN RESOURCES - $116,101 THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES ALSO PARTICIPATED IN 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS AND THE RELATED AMOUNTS RECORDED IN 2021 ARE LISTED BELOW: RONALD D. SMELTZER, PRESIDENT/CEO, TREASURER - $18,173 ELIZABETH STEFFEN, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER - $10,308 ANDREA KABERLINE, CHIEF LENDING OFFICER - $5,816 NO AMOUNTS WERE PAID OUT OF ANY OF THESE PLANS IN 2021.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2IN 2021, THE CREDIT UNION OPENED A NEW BRANCH LOCATION IN LAWRENCE, KS AND A MORTGAGE FACILITY IN TOPEKA, KS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS MUTUALLY OWNED BY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN SIGNIFICANT CHANGES ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS; HOWEVER, NO SUCH CHANGES WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO COMPLETES AND SUBMITS INFORMATION TO THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARING THE RETURN. UPON COMPLETION, FINAL APPROVAL IS GIVEN BY THE CEO OR CFO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS, AND SUBMIT A SIGNED STATEMENT TO THAT EFFECT. THESE STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE AT THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN INDEPENDENT SALARY ADMINISTRATION FIRM MEETS WITH A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PROVIDES THEM WITH COMPARATIVE SALARY INFORMATION AND RECOMMENDATIONS, AND CONSULTS ON THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S SALARY. ALL OTHER MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND IS PRESENTED AS PART OF THE BUDGET PACKAGE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. THE BOARD'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED MONTHLY IN EACH BRANCH LOBBY, PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE NCUA WEBSITE POSTS FINANCIAL INFORMATION AS PART OF THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORTS. OTHER DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND PROCEDURES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET ADJUSTMENT FOR POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS 16,964.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.