BROCK UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROCK UNIVERSITY (EIN 98-0052780)
Tax period
2020-05-01 to 2021-04-30
Filed
2022-03-11
IRS object ID
202230709349301503
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-03-11T11:14:43-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 SOUTH STREET TWO FINANCIALAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2CENTERAddressLine2Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN980052780EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROCK UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9056885550PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11812 SIR ISAAC BROCK WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityST CATHARINESCityNm
Province Or StateONProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalL2S 3A1ForeignPostalCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSHUA TONNOSPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & AVP FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Foreign Phone9056885550ForeignPhoneNum
Signature2022-03-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOSHUAPersonFirstNm
Person LastTONNOSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSMITA BALIGAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01643271PTIN
Phone6179881000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-03-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGERVAN FEARONPrincipalOfficerNm

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11812 SIR ISAAC BROCK WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityST CATHARINESCityNm
Province Or StateONProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalL2S 3A1ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$271,563,275GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BROCKU.CAWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile CountryCALegalDomicileCountryCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee5221TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers800TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$81,753,667PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$90,980,266CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$147,892,958PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$151,782,931CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,741,780PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,697,967CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$33,183,086PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,309,067CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$268,571,491PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$266,770,231CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,416,374PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,794,135CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$167,989,835PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$166,360,204CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,110,151CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$72,243,975PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$69,049,416CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$256,650,184PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$254,203,755CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,921,307PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,566,476CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$492,588,116TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$689,563,670TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$326,312,297TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$479,637,376TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$166,275,819NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$209,926,294NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$197,521,109ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,794,135GrantAmt
Revenue$154,729,484RevenueAmt
DescINCORPORATED IN 1964, BROCK UNIVERSITY HAS CONTINUALLY DEVELOPED RIGOROUS UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND DOCTORAL PROGRAMS, INCLUDING EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES AND ONE OF CANADA'S LARGEST CO-OP PROGRAMS. TOTAL STUDENT HEADCOUNT FOR 2020-2021 WAS OVER 19,000 STUDENTS. BROCK HAS 7 ACADEMIC FACULTIES: APPLIED HEALTH SCIENCES, GOODMAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS, EDUCATION, HUMANITIES, MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE, SOCIAL SCIENCES, AND GRADUATE STUDIES. BROCK HAS A TOTAL FACULTY OF 600 AND 8 CANADA RESEARCH CHAIRS. BROCK IS A COMPREHENSIVE UNIVERSITY WITH STRONG ACADEMIC PROGRAMMING AND CUTTING EDGE RESEARCH DONE IN WORLD-CLASS FACILITIES. BROCK OFFERS MORE THAN 120 UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,818,041ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,008,992RevenueAmt
DescRESEARCHBROCK'S TRANSDISCIPLINARY COMMUNITY-BASED RESEARCH SUPPORTS THE REGION'S EMERGING INDUSTRY CLUSTERS SUCH AS BIOMANUFACTURING, DIGITAL MEDIA, GREEN TECHNOLOGY, AND LIFE SCIENCES. THROUGH THE MAIN RESEARCH INSTITUTES AND CENTRES AT BROCK, WE FOSTER INTELLECTUAL ENVIRONMENTS IN WHICH RESEARCHERS ACROSS DISCIPLINES COMBINE THEIR EXPERTISE TO CREATE NEW FORMS OF INQUIRY AND NEW TYPES OF SOLUTIONS. MOST OF BROCK'S EXTERNAL RESEARCH REVENUE IS FROM THE TRI-COUNCIL (CIHR, NSERC, AND SSHRC).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$206,339,150TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee5221EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROCK UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9056885550PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11812 SIR ISAAC BROCK WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityST CATHARINESCityNm
Province Or StateONTARIOProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalL2S 3A1ForeignPostalCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
GERVAN FEARON
PRESIDENT & VICE-CHANCELLOR35.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$252,441$0$29,615
DON CYR
FACULTY TRUSTEE40.000.00Yes (X)$171,273$0$18,368
JENS COORSSEN
FACULTY TRUSTEE40.000.00Yes (X)$161,032$0$18,368
MIRIAM RICHARDS
FACULTY TRUSTEE40.000.00Yes (X)$140,310$0$17,262
BRADLEY CLARKE
STAFF TRUSTEE35.000.00Yes (X)$86,444$0$12,487
GIULIA FORSYTHE
STAFF TRUSTEE (THRU JUNE 30, 2020)35.000.00Yes (X)$70,379$0$10,536
SHIRLEY CHEECHOO
CHANCELLOR (THRU OCTOBER 16, 2020)1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HILARY PEARSON
CHANCELLOR (AS OF OCTOBER 16, 2020)1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SOPHIA AGGELONITIS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK ARTHUR
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE-ELISE BURNETT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY COMERFORD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIO DE DIVITIIS
TRUSTEE (THRU JUNE 30, 2020)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY DESOUSA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN E FISHER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTI FREEMAN
TRUSTEE (AS OF JULY 1, 2020)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASAD JALIB
STUDENT TRUSTEE (AS OF JULY 1, 2020)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILAL KHAN
STUDENT TRUSTEE (THRU JUNE 30, 2020)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTIAN KNIBUTAT
TRUSTEE (AS OF JULY 1, 2020)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN LANG
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIN MATHANY
TRUSTEE (AS OF JULY 1, 2020)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL MAURIN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE MCCOURT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRECIA MCLENNON
STAFF TRUSTEE (AS OF JULY 1, 2020)35.000.00Yes (X)$47,729$0$8,943
BEVERLEY MORDEN
TRUSTEE (THRU JUNE 30, 2020)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYLEE O'NEILL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS PHILLIPS
TRUSTEE (THRU JUNE 30, 2020)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM G RICKERS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT WELCH
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE (THRU JUNE 30, 2020)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER YENDT
STUDENT TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE ZIMMERMANN
TRUSTEE (AS OF JULY 1, 2020)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH M ZIMMERMANN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG FINN
INTRM PROV/VP ACAD(THRU JUN 30,2020)35.000.00Yes (X)$196,327$0$18,383
TIM KENYON
VICE-PRESIDENT, RESEARCH35.000.00Yes (X)$188,570$0$18,383
CHABRIOL COLEBATCH
SECRETARY35.000.00Yes (X)$116,867$0$15,225
LYNN WELLS
PROV/VP ACADEMIC (AS OF JUL 1, 20)35.000.00Yes (X)$92,872$0$13,088
DIRK DECLERCQ
PROFESSOR40.000.00$249,189$0$18,368Yes (X)
FAYEZ ELAYAN
PROFESSOR40.000.00$228,399$0$18,368Yes (X)
MARTIN KUSY
PROFESSOR40.000.00$235,083$0$5,452Yes (X)
EUGENE KACIAK
PROFESSOR40.000.00$208,376$0$18,368Yes (X)
SHENG DENG
PROFESSOR40.000.00$202,701$0$18,368Yes (X)
GARY LIBBEN
FORMER VP, RESEARCH40.000.00$167,737$0$18,368Yes (X)
TOM DUNK
FRMR INTERIM PROVOST & VP ACADEMIC40.000.00$154,196$0$18,368Yes (X)
JOFFRE MERCIER
FORMER INTERIM VP, RESEARCH40.000.00$153,854$0$18,368Yes (X)
JACK LIGHTSTONE
FORMER PRESIDENT & VICE-CHANCELLOR40.000.00$121,237$0$18,368Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,245,016TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$333,054TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K605IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GARDA
54 CENTENNIAL PKWYNORTH HAMILTONONTARIOCAL8E 1H6SECURITY$746,851
ETHICAL ASSOCIATES INC
225 WELLESLEY ST EAST SUITE 904TORONTOONTARIOCAM4X 1X8LEGAL$655,741
BOTHWELL-ACCURATE CO INC
6675 REXWOOD RDMISSISSAUGAONTARIOCAL4V 1V1ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION$622,189
WORKDAY LIMITED
THE KINGS BUILDING 152-155 CHURCHARRAN QUAYDUBLINEID07 A0TNSOFTWARE$591,994
ARCHITECTS TILLMANN RUTH ROBINSON INC
200 QUEENS AVE SUITE 700LONDONONTARIOCAN6A 1J3ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION$587,485
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K33CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$84,075,514GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,904,752AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$495,491NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$90,980,266TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT FEES611710$142,773,939$142,773,939
RESEARCH611710$9,008,992$9,008,992
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$151,782,931TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,253,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,253,071ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$268,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$268,882ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$205,513RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$122,030RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$83,483RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$83,483TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$83,483ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,658,792OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,213,896OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,444,896OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,444,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,444,896ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$1,224FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$67FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,157TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,157ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,168,489GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$3,457,051CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$711,438TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$711,438RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SUNDRY611710$8,403,554$8,403,554
ANCILLARY611710$2,840,553$2,840,553
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$11,244,107OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$266,770,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$163,738,476RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,051,489ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,643TotalAmt
Program Services$182,643ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,611,492TotalAmt
Program Services$18,611,492ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,408,720TotalAmt
Program Services$706,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$701,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,151,164TotalAmt
Program Services$118,285,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,123,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$741,684FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,649,314TotalAmt
Program Services$8,286,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,311,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,651FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,680,941TotalAmt
Program Services$6,596,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,043,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,115FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,470,065TotalAmt
Program Services$8,991,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,422,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,044FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$956,632TotalAmt
Program Services$154,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$801,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,773TotalAmt
Program Services$1,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,878,946TotalAmt
Management And General$1,878,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,898,173TotalAmt
Program Services$1,051,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$825,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,084FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,467,417TotalAmt
Program Services$1,367,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,966FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,507,009TotalAmt
Program Services$912,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$588,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,009FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,919,453TotalAmt
Program Services$2,926,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$918,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,498FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,134,538TotalAmt
Program Services$4,107,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,022,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,868FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,101TotalAmt
Program Services$91,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$294FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,058TotalAmt
Program Services$87,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,618FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,013,796TotalAmt
Program Services$997,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,015,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,629,348TotalAmt
Program Services$15,188,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$414,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,085FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$846,758TotalAmt
Program Services$72,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$774,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
RESEARCH$8,818,041$8,818,041
MISCELLANEOUS$7,689,728$3,308,955$4,363,905$16,868
OTHER OPERATING SUPPLY$5,124,009$4,867,839$233,232$22,938
MEMBERSHIP DUES$860,636$724,431$130,776$5,429

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,203,755TotalAmt
Program Services$206,339,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,754,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,110,151FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,944,939BOYAmt
EOY$98,283,093EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,438,499BOYAmt
EOY$3,882,417EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,577,105BOYAmt
EOY$24,906,664EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,104,230BOYAmt
EOY$1,141,420EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,528BOYAmt
EOY$359,244EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$690,619,884LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$298,507,055LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,630,142BOYAmt
EOY$392,112,829EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,113,204BOYAmt
EOY$168,225,989EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,497,469BOYAmt
EOY$652,014EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$492,588,116BOYAmt
EOY$689,563,670EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,275,767BOYAmt
EOY$36,112,435EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,034,178BOYAmt
EOY$205,293,403EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,242,697BOYAmt
EOY$213,403,724EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,759,655BOYAmt
EOY$24,827,814EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,312,297BOYAmt
EOY$479,637,376EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,858BOYAmt
EOY$82,792EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,208,961BOYAmt
EOY$209,843,502EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,275,819BOYAmt
EOY$209,926,294EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$492,588,116BOYAmt
EOY$689,563,670EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,566,476ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,054,397NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$23,029,602OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$80,893,533CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$85,755,846CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$83,221,548CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$81,753,667CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$90,980,266CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$422,604,860TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$80,893,533CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$85,755,846CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$83,221,548CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$81,753,667CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$90,980,266CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$422,604,860TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$33,528,994SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$389,075,866PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,657,690CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,023,400CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,592,313CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,288,791CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,727,466CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,289,660TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,185CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,157CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,342TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$458,917,862TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$855,745,646GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.84780PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.84310PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$266,252RevenuesIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,690,884BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,380,709ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,215,846InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,364,603GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$10,858,276AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$100,781,112EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,734,363BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,011,848ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,162,407InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,192,813GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,700,107AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$74,690,884EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,316,387BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,433,084ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,300,384InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,870,934GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,444,558AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$79,734,363EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,543,728BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,004,525ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,236,413InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,891,877GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$2,423,598AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$75,316,387EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$64,830,688BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,243,488ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,390,934InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,654,807GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,266,575AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$70,543,728EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.07030BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.92970PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$26,455,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,152,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$44,607,071BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,948,846InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$433,412,874OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$172,034,165DepreciationAmt
Book Value$266,327,555BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$104,240,216OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$46,823,404DepreciationAmt
Book Value$57,416,812BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,894,920OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,018,843DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,876,077BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,515,957OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,630,643DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,885,314BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$392,112,829TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACCRUED BENEFIT OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$24,827,814Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$24,827,814TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$276,130,430TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,054,398NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$272,304OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,782,094RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$268,348,336RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,878,946InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$3,457,051OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,578,105RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$266,770,231TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$255,781,860TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,457,051OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,457,051ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$252,324,809ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,878,946InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,878,946ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$254,203,755TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:CONTRIBUTED WORKS OF ART ARE RECORDED AS REVENUE AND EXPENSE, AT FAIR MARKET VALUE, AT THE DATE OF CONTRIBUTION. ARTWORK PURCHASES ARE EXPENSED AS ACQUIRED. THE CONTRIBUTED WORKS OF ART ENHANCE PROGRAM DELIVERY OF MANY DEGREE PROGRAMS (VISUAL ARTS, HISTORY, CLASSICS, COMPARATIVE LITERATURES & ARTS, AND MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE STUDIES).
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED BY THE UNIVERSITY AND UNRESTRICTED DONATIONS ARE INTERNALLY DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PRINCIPAL IS REQUIRED TO BE MAINTAINED INTACT. THE INVESTMENT INCOME GENERATED FROM THE ENDOWMENT MUST BE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE VARIOUS PURPOSES ESTABLISHED BY DONORS OR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ACTUARIAL LOSS IN EMPLOYEE FUTURE BENEFITS -272,304.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD RELATED TO THE CAMPUS BOOKSTORE -3,457,051.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD RELATED TO THE CAMPUS BOOKSTORE 3,457,051.
PART V, LINE 1F:ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES INCLUDES THE ADJUSTMENT RELATED TO THE CHANGE IN THE FOREIGN EXCHANGE RATES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR TO CURRENT YEAR.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp Recs0MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3BROCK UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO THE ONTARIO HUMANS RIGHTS CODE, WHICH IS A PROVINCIAL LAW FOR FREEDOM FROM DISCRIMINATION WHEREBY EVERY PERSON HAS A RIGHT TO EQUAL TREATMENT WITHOUT DISCRIMINATION BECAUSE OF RACE, ANCESTRY, PLACE OF ORIGIN, COLOUR, ETHNIC ORIGIN, CITIZENSHIP, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, AGE, MARTIAL STATUS, FAMILY STATUS OR DISABILITY. SEE HUMAN RIGHTS POLICY AVAILABLE ONLINE. (HTTPS://BROCKU.CA/HUMAN-RIGHTS/HUMAN-RIGHTS/POLICIES-REPORTS/). THE UNIVERSITY PUBLICIZES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON ITS APPLICATIONS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4LINE 4A - BROCK UNIVERSITY DOES NOT ENGAGE IN RACIALLY DISCRIMINATORY POLICIES. BROCK UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO THE ONTARIO HUMAN RIGHTS CODE, WHICH IS A PROVINCIAL LAW FOR FREEDOM FROM DISCRIMINATION BECAUSE OF RACE, ANCESTRY, PLACE OF ORIGIN, COLOR, ETHNIC ORIGIN, CITIZENSHIP, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, AGE, MARITAL STATUS, FAMILY STATUS, OR DISABILITY. LINE 4B - BROCK UNIVERSITY DOES NOT ENGAGE IN RACIALLY DISCRIMINATORY POLICIES WHEN MAKING SCHOLARSHIP AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE DECISIONS. BROCK UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO THE ONTARIO HUMAN RIGHTS CODE, WHICH IS A PROVINCIAL LAW FOR FREEDOM FROM DISCRIMINATION BECAUSE OF RACE, ANCESTRY, PLACE OF ORIGIN, COLOR, ETHNIC ORIGIN, CITIZENSHIP, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, AGE, MARITAL STATUS, FAMILY STATUS, OR DISABILITY.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6BROCK UNIVERSITY RECEIVES GRANTS FROM THE CANADIAN FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AND THE ONTARIO PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 7BROCK UNIVERSITY CONDUCTED NSEE CANADA (NATIONAL SURVEY OF STUDENT ENGAGEMENT) IN 2017 IN ORDER TO ENSURE THAT IT IS ENROLLING MEANINGFUL NUMBERS OF RACIAL MINORITY GROUPS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (13 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
NORTH AMERICA35221PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSEEDUCATION & RESEARCH$187,545,015
NORTH AMERICA00MANAGEMENT AND GENERALEDUCATION & RESEARCH$46,754,454
NORTH AMERICA00FUNDRAISING EXPENSESEDUCATION & RESEARCH$1,110,151
NORTH AMERICA00NON-US INVESTMENTSINVESTMENT$168,225,989
NORTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSESCHOLARSHIP$14,350,014
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSESCHOLARSHIP$191,921
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSESCHOLARSHIP$883,492
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSESCHOLARSHIP$268,787
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA00PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSESCHOLARSHIP$739,152
RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES00PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSESCHOLARSHIP$219,343
SOUTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSESCHOLARSHIP$255,414
SOUTH ASIA00PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSESCHOLARSHIP$1,056,505
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSESCHOLARSHIP$646,864
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices3SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees5221SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office3TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee5221TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$419,329,823SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$2,917,278ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$422,247,101TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (9 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
SCHOLARSHIPNORTH AMERICA7811$14,350,014CHEQUES, EFTS
SCHOLARSHIPCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN37$191,921CHEQUES, EFTS
SCHOLARSHIPEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC341$883,492CHEQUES, EFTS
SCHOLARSHIPEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)95$268,787CHEQUES, EFTS
SCHOLARSHIPMIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA121$739,152CHEQUES, EFTS
SCHOLARSHIPRUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES25$219,343CHEQUES, EFTS
SCHOLARSHIPSOUTH AMERICA34$255,414CHEQUES, EFTS
SCHOLARSHIPSOUTH ASIA443$1,056,505CHEQUES, EFTS
SCHOLARSHIPSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA158$646,864CHEQUES, EFTS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (1)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:GRANTS ARE RECORDED UPON RECEIPT INTO SEPARATE GENERAL LEDGER ACCOUNTS. THE ACTIVITIES IN THESE ACCOUNTS ARE MONITORED AND REVIEWED BY THE OFFICE OF RESEARCH SERVICES AND THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT. THE OFFICE OF RESEARCH SERVICES IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE RESEARCHER ASSIGNED TO EACH GRANT PROVIDE OVERSIGHT OF THE ACCOUNTS AND THE ACTIVITY CONTAINED WITHIN. GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS OUTSIDE THE US CONSISTS OF STUDENT AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. THE OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR ADMINISTERS AND MONITORS ALL AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient30RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$182,643CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE US CONSISTS OF STUDENT AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS PAID TO US STUDENTS. THE OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR ADMINISTERS AND MONITORS ALL AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GERVAN FEARON
PRESIDENT & VICE-CHANCELLOR$243,679$0$0$0$8,762$0$24,148$0$5,467$0$282,056$0$0$0
DIRK DECLERCQ
PROFESSOR$248,622$0$0$0$567$0$12,916$0$5,452$0$267,557$0$0$0
FAYEZ ELAYAN
PROFESSOR$227,832$0$0$0$567$0$12,916$0$5,452$0$246,767$0$0$0
MARTIN KUSY
PROFESSOR$235,083$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$5,452$0$240,535$0$0$0
EUGENE KACIAK
PROFESSOR$207,809$0$0$0$567$0$12,916$0$5,452$0$226,744$0$0$0
SHENG DENG
PROFESSOR$201,962$0$0$0$739$0$12,916$0$5,452$0$221,069$0$0$0
GREG FINN
INTRM PROV/VP ACAD(THRU JUN 30,2020)$195,871$0$0$0$456$0$12,916$0$5,467$0$214,710$0$0$0
TIM KENYON
VICE-PRESIDENT, RESEARCH$188,114$0$0$0$456$0$12,916$0$5,467$0$206,953$0$0$0
DON CYR
FACULTY TRUSTEE$170,706$0$0$0$567$0$12,916$0$5,452$0$189,641$0$0$0
GARY LIBBEN
FORMER VP, RESEARCH$167,170$0$0$0$567$0$12,916$0$5,452$0$186,105$0$0$0
JENS COORSSEN
FACULTY TRUSTEE$160,465$0$0$0$567$0$12,916$0$5,452$0$179,400$0$0$0
TOM DUNK
FRMR INTERIM PROVOST & VP ACADEMIC$153,313$0$0$0$883$0$12,916$0$5,452$0$172,564$0$0$0
JOFFRE MERCIER
FORMER INTERIM VP, RESEARCH$152,752$0$0$0$1,102$0$12,916$0$5,452$0$172,222$0$0$0
MIRIAM RICHARDS
FACULTY TRUSTEE$139,208$0$0$0$1,102$0$11,810$0$5,452$0$157,572$0$0$0
JACK LIGHTSTONE
FORMER PRESIDENT & VICE-CHANCELLOR$120,670$0$0$0$567$0$12,916$0$5,452$0$139,605$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES A DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT. EACH ASSOCIATE VICE-PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENT HAS A PROFESSIONAL ALLOWANCE ACCOUNT THAT IS USED FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND TRAINING. EACH FACULTY MEMBER HAS A PROFESSIONAL EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT ACCOUNT THAT IS USED FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, ATTENDING CONFERENCES, TRAINING OR RESEARCH MATERIALS. THE AMOUNT RECEIVED EACH YEAR IS SET OUT IN THE COLLECTIVE AGREEMENT (HTTP://BROCKU.CA/HR-EHS/COLLECTIVE-AGREEMENTS-2).
PART I, LINE 4BBROCK UNIVERSITY IS A CANADIAN INSTITUTION THAT IS GENERALLY NOT SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 457. THE UNIVERSITY HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN THAT IS AVAILABLE ONLY TO THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT AND IS SEPARATE FROM THE UNIVERSITY'S GENERAL PENSION PLAN. ACCORDINGLY, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B HAS BEEN CHECKED YES, INDICATING THAT THE UNIVERSITY HAS THE EQUIVALENT OF A NONQUALIFIED SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. THE UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTES TO THE PRESIDENT'S SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN ACCOUNT ON JANUARY 31ST EVERY YEAR. THE AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION DEFERRED UNDER THIS PLAN HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C) AMOUNT FOR THE CURRENT PRESIDENT.
PART II:AMOUNTS REPORTED AS COMPENSATION TO FOREIGN PERSONS ARE FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO THE UNIVERSITY OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES AND ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED ON FORMS W-2, 1099, OR 1042-S.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$32,986NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISED BY THE LIBRARYMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$28,908NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV ON DATE OF DONATIONMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Historical Artifacts HistoricalArtifactsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$266,252NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISED BY THIRD PARTYMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)MISCELLANEOUS2$153,694APPRAISED BY LIBRARY
Yes (X)INSURANCE3$13,651INSURANCE COMPANY RE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN PART I COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1TEACHING AND RESEARCH IN BROADLY BASED UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION AND INTERDISCIPLINARY PROGRAMS.
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 5:BROCK UNIVERSITY HAS NO EMPLOYEES IN THE UNITED STATES AND DOES NOT FILE A FORM W-3.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION:BROCK FLOURISHES THROUGH THE SCHOLARLY, CREATIVE, AND PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS OF ITS STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF. OFFERING A RANGE OF UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS, BROCK FOSTERS TEACHING AND RESEARCH OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY. AS A DIVERSE AND INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY, BROCK CONTRIBUTES TO CANADA AND BEYOND THROUGH IMAGINATION, INNOVATION, AND COMMITMENT.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A:BROCK UNIVERSITY HAS NO EMPLOYEES IN THE UNITED STATES AND DOES NOT FILE A FORM W-3. ALL OF BROCK UNIVERSITY'S EMPLOYEES ARE CANADIAN RESIDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY REPORTS THESE EMPLOYEES ON CANADA FORM T4 SUMMARY, WHICH IS THE EQUIVALENT OF UNITED STATES' FEDERAL FORM W-3.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 3B:THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT FILE A FORM 990-T TO REPORT UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME BECAUSE NONE OF THE UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME IS EFFECTIVELY CONNECTED WITH THE CONDUCT OF A TRADE OR BUSINESS WITHIN THE UNITED STATES, AND NONE OF THE UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME IS DERIVED FROM SOURCES WITHIN THE UNITED STATES.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 7:THE UNIVERSITY MAY RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS FROM TAXPAYERS WHO CLAIM A TAX DEDUCTION ON THEIR US INCOME TAX RETURN. HOWEVER, SINCE THE UNIVERSITY IS AN ENTITY THAT IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATING IN CANADA, ANY TAX DEDUCTIONS CLAIMED ON A US INCOME TAX RETURN IS CLAIMED UNDER THE UNITED STATES-CANADA INCOME TAX TREATY AND NOT UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 170(C).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY FINANCIAL SERVICES. IT IS AVAILABLE TO ANY SENIOR ADMINISTRATOR OR BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBER UPON REQUEST. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY OUTSIDE TAX ADVISORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ASSOCIATE VICE-PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAINTAINING COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY (HTTPS://BROCKU.CA/POLICIES/). SENIOR MANAGEMENT MUST ENSURE THIS POLICY IS MADE KNOWN TO MEMBERS WITHIN THEIR RESPECTIVE UNITS. THE ASSOCIATE VICE-PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES REPORTS ALL CONFIRMED CONFLICTS TO THE APPROPRIATE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE AT HTTPS://BROCKU.CA/UNIVERSITY-SECRETARIAT/BOARD-OF-TRUSTEES/RESOURCES/. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING COMPLIANCE AND DOES THIS BY REGULAR TRAINING OF BOARD MEMBERS ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND BY ENSURING THERE IS A CALL FOR DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH BOARD, COMMITTEE AND SUBCOMMITTEE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL COMPENSATION FOR SENIOR EMPLOYEES IS MANAGED THROUGH THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND APPROVED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED WITH CONSIDERATION OF RELEVANT COMPARATORS. DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES, WHICH OUTLINE THE BOARD'S APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY'S BYLAWS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALL AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE (WWW.BROCKU.CA).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CURRENT YEAR ENDOWMENT EFFECTS OF FOREIGN EXCHANGE RATES 23,302,077. PENSION OBLIGATION -272,475.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.