CHILDRENS THEATER COMPANY AND SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHILDRENS THEATER COMPANY AND SCHOOL (EIN 41-1254553)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-09
IRS object ID
202201299349301010
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-09T07:48:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411254553EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Theatre Company and SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6128740500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12400 3rd Avenue SouthAddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554043506ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKimberly MotesPersonNm
Person TitleManaging DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone6128740500PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKimberlyPersonFirstNm
Person LastMotesPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDeb Nelson CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01264758PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-28PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKimberly MotesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12400 3rd Avenue SouthAddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554043506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,300,387GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.childrenstheatre.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo create extraordinary theatre experiences that educate, challenge, and inspire young people.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body52VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent52VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee314TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers70TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,106,385PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,687,752CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,184,607PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$651,003CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,130,612PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$297,123CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$152,114PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$579,677CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,573,718PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,215,555CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$500,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,134,759PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,442,286CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$37,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$37,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$638,141CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,615,177PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,303,008CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,286,936PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,782,294CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,713,218PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,433,261CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,046,375TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$32,091,783TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,711,677TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,907,157TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,334,698NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,184,626NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionChildren's Theatre Company exists to create extraordinary theater experiences that educate, challenge, and inspire young people and their communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,140,309ExpenseAmt
Revenue$382,222RevenueAmt
DescOur 2020-21 season featured digital streaming of three CTC original productions, two online presentations from across the world and one world premiere. During CTC's first ever all-digital season, a total of 13,720 students attended Virtual Field Trips of streaming productions. Dozens of PICA Head Start families watched the stream of Corduroy free of charge. Also, we were able to serve more classrooms streaming Corduroy and Last Stop on Market Street than we would have been able to during a typical, in-person run. Last Stop on Market Street included an ASL-interpreted live webinar with the teen actors in the show, who reflected that the lessons of kindness and patience in the musical were feeling especially resonant in a time of overlapping crises. CTC offered a professionally produced taping, created in 2014 by CTC and TPT, of Seedfolks, our internationally acclaimed production featuring Sonja Parks as the sole cast member playing 11 diverse characters who convert an inner-city vacant lot into a community garden. The world premiere of Audrey Saves the Universe, created and performed by CTC Acting Company members Autumn Ness and Reed Sigmund was offered in the Spring of 2021. The season also included two online presentations from across the world: Unicorn Theatre of the UK's Anansi the Spider: Re-Spun, inspired by classic West African and Caribbean tales; and Threshold Theatre of Australia's Mountain Goat Mountain, an off-screen, audio-led theatre experience for families to share in their home together.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$529,475ExpenseAmt
Revenue$268,781RevenueAmt
DescCTC's Theatre Arts Training program (TAT) provides instruction in storytelling, acting, dance, voice, directing, and playwriting for young people ages 2-18. In addition to sequenced classes during the school year, Theatre Arts Training also offers summer and other school vacation camps for students at all skill levels and programming for homeschool groups designed to meet their educational goals. TAT also includes the Pre-Professional Institute, which provides high school students with an intensive, four-year, conservatory-style learning experience. The Senior Company program provides students with demanding material that seeks to challenge them as artists, educate them in a professional setting, and inspire them to be active voices in their community. Theatre Arts Training continued as Virtual Academy due to the pandemic. During the school year, we offered 62 classes online for students ages 4-18, with 518 registrants. During July and August of 2020 CTC offered 85 virtual classes with 597 registrants. In June 2021 Theatre Arts Training camps resumed in person classes and camps. We offered 17 classes with 320 registrantsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescChildren's Theatre Company began a new partnership with Flipgrid, a free and accessible video discussion experience for PreK to PhD educators, learners, and families. CTC is currently the only theatre partner with content in their Discovery Library. As of May 1, 2021, our 71 acting challenges, storytelling prompts, mindfulness exercises, and more, have been used more than 890 times, sparking over 90,400 conversations (number of student videos that have been created and viewed from our posts) 14% of them coming from foreign countries.In the absence of live, in-person artistic programming, CTC used this time to stay connected to families and our community however we could. The Target Lobby, which can accommodate more than 750 people during any given live performance, was home to a distribution center in partnership with Whittier Alliance, our campus-mates Mia and MCAD, and Community Aid Network-MN. Twice a week, CTC staff distributed food and household and personal care items to up to 300 families in need per week.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$3,669,784TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document89IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee314EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members52GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member52IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jill JensenBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6128725126PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12400 3rd Avenue SouthAddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55404ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (56 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Todd Noteboom
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Silvia Perez
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Keeley
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Meredith Tutterow
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Parish
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Morgan Burns
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tomme Beevas
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelly Baker
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stef Adams
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pete Diessner
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Conor Green
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Bendel-Stenzel
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Birdsong
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amanda Brinkman
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linnea Burman
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jodi Chu
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Meredith Englund
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amol Dixit
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lili Hall
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Cain
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Ho
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Frenzel
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lucy Clark Dougherty
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Ganley
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Geelan
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hoyt Hsiao
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dominic Iannazzo
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria Hemsley
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Knudson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kate Kelly
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela Pennington
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erik Wordelman
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Lockner
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Schermer
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amanda Norman
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Stavney
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adebisi Wilson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allison Peterson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ivan Pollard
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Schumacher
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Noreen Sedgeman
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Ressemann
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Skjerven
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chad Larsen
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Thompson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Van Benschoten
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kashi Yoshikawa
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelly Miller
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeb Myers
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thor Nelson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria Reamer
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Zechmeister
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Motes
Managing Director40.00Yes (X)$206,961$0$2,235
Peter Brosius
Artistic Director40.00Yes (X)$194,554$0$16,727
Katie Nelsen
Director of Development40.00$143,693$0$5,159Yes (X)
Chad Petersen
Director of Marketing40.00$106,048$0$5,636Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$651,256TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$29,757TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$523,795FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,734,137GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,429,820AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$235,278NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,687,752TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Education & Outreach R711110$268,781$268,781
Plays For Young Audien711110$107,226$107,226
Ticket Revenue711110$86,897$86,897
Ticket Service Charges711110$43,428$43,428

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$144,671TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$144,671RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$651,003TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$297,123TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$297,123ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,586TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,586ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$106,000FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$523,795ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$84,832FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,168TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,168ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEmployee Retention CreDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$547,923TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$547,923ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$547,923OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,215,555TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$651,003RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$876,800ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,360TotalAmt
Program Services$220,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,991,726TotalAmt
Program Services$972,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$588,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$430,006FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,125TotalAmt
Program Services$10,125ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,783TotalAmt
Program Services$194,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,740FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$764,292TotalAmt
Program Services$610,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,844FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,986TotalAmt
Management And General$24,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,475TotalAmt
Management And General$32,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,704TotalAmt
Program Services$20,704ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$37,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,408TotalAmt
Program Services$19,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,704TotalAmt
Program Services$4,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,325FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,164TotalAmt
Program Services$47,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,810FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$774,213TotalAmt
Program Services$741,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,896FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,247TotalAmt
Program Services$9,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,903TotalAmt
Management And General$56,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$702,345TotalAmt
Program Services$619,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,540FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Guest Artists$167,293$167,293
Dues & Subscriptions$129,573$9,192$120,026$355
Production Supplies$9,116$9,116

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,877TotalAmt
Program Services$12,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,597FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,782,294TotalAmt
Program Services$3,669,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,474,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$638,141FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,522,844BOYAmt
EOY$3,337,961EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,570,043BOYAmt
EOY$1,872,488EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,137BOYAmt
EOY$555,369EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,973BOYAmt
EOY$206,213EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,039,817LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,492,605LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,138,288BOYAmt
EOY$12,547,212EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,148,263BOYAmt
EOY$12,616,378EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,827BOYAmt
EOY$956,162EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,046,375BOYAmt
EOY$32,091,783EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,731,988BOYAmt
EOY$1,321,204EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,475,439BOYAmt
EOY$1,503,650EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900,000BOYAmt
EOY$900,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,264,750BOYAmt
EOY$1,182,303EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,339,500BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,711,677BOYAmt
EOY$4,907,157EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,517,792BOYAmt
EOY$9,102,450EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,816,906BOYAmt
EOY$18,082,176EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,334,698BOYAmt
EOY$27,184,626EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,046,375BOYAmt
EOY$32,091,783EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,433,261ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,371,333NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$45,334OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,001,499CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,337,161CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,862,764CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,106,385CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,687,752CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,995,561TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,746,723CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,706,059CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,687,240CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,446,462CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$757,003CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,343,487TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,748,222CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,043,220CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,550,004CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,552,847CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,444,755CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,339,048TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$715,246CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$496,497CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$303,267CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$308,303CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$383,666CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,206,979TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$715,246CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$496,497CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$303,267CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$308,303CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$383,666CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,206,979TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$54,132,069PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$339,304CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$344,548CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$419,239CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,143,452CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$307,709CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,554,252TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$339,304CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$344,548CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$419,239CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,143,452CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$307,709CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,554,252TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,598CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,784CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,117CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$76,499TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$547,923CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$547,923TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,131,124CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,401,552CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,988,360CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,696,299CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,300,387CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,517,722TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.90950PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.91390PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04290InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04030InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEmployee Retention Credit - 2020 Amount: $ 547,923.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$20,704FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$20,704FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$5,761,590FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$5,782,294FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$439,115FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$109,779FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$826,505CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$838,650CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$807,347CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$439,115CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,911,617TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$4,367,426LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$40,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$60,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$20,340CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$20,704CurrentYearAmt
Total$141,044TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$206,626CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$209,663CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$201,837CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$109,779CurrentYearAmt
Total$727,905TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,091,858GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,390,107BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$39,730ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,788,734InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$450,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,768,571EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,414,955BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$52,280ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$37,872InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,115,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,390,107EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,252,767BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$570,052ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$792,136InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,414,955EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,742,430BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,256,268ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$854,069InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$600,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,252,767EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,645,608BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$783,175ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,063,647InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$750,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,742,430EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00463BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.79672PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.19865TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,273,827OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,348,808DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,925,019BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,672,383OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,143,797DepreciationAmt
Book Value$528,586BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$93,607OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$93,607BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,547,212TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,632,222TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,371,333NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$45,334OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,416,667RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,215,555RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,215,555TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,782,294TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,782,294ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,782,294TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds are used to support the programs and facilities of the organization.
Part X, Line 2:The Theatre believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Theatre would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in value of split-interest agreements 45,334.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bennett DirectBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 E Buffalo St Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityMilwaukeeCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityTelefundraisingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$88,381GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$37,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$51,381NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$88,381TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$37,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$51,381TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Curtain Call Ball - VirtualEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$629,795GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$523,795CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$106,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$822FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$84,010OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$629,795GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$523,795CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$106,000GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$822FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$84,010OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$84,832DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$21,168NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Peter Brosius
Artistic Director$194,554$0$0$0$0$0$2,270$0$15,137$0$211,961$0$0$0
Kimberly Motes
Managing Director$206,961$0$0$0$0$0$2,235$0$821$0$210,017$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPeter Brosius, Artistic Director, has a discretionary $15,000 to be used for business purposes. An accounting of these expenditures, including the business purpose, is reviewed by the board of directors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of MinneapolisBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN416005375BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP603786EL4CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2003-12-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeAcquisition, construction, and installation of an addition to the theatre.PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,100,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$5,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,000,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2005SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Date Rebate Computation PerformedIssuer Name: City of Minneapolis Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 12/01/2018
Supplemental Information:The Organization's bond documents indicate $10,000,000 was authorized; however, it was determined that the maximum amount to be issued was $5,100,000. This was based on completion status of the project and the timing of gifts and pledges secured by the organization.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$235,278NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNumber of contributions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3The coronavirus pandemic and the Minnesota Governor's resulting emergency closure order of large, in person gathering continued throughout this fiscal year until May 28, 2021. This impacted the Theatre's ability to resume productions of live, in-person theatre throughout this fiscal year. The Theatre offered several virtual performance and education offerings, which provided some reduced earned revenue. The Theatre continued to operate with minimum staffing levels and greatly reduced expenses relying on contributed revenue as its primary source of revenue. In June, the Theatre resumed in person summer camps with COVID-19 safety plans in place and smaller class sizes for safety considerations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee is empowered and authorized to act upon such matters as require action prior to the next regularly scheduled Board of Directors meeting and any such actions of the Executive Committee shall have the same force and effect as an action of the Board of Directors, with the exception that the Executive Committee shall not have the power to make or amend the Bylaws of the corporation, elect members to the Board of Directors, or to fill vacancies on the Executive Committee. If the Executive Committee exercises any of the general powers or duties of the Board of Directors, such action shall be presented to the Board of Directors at the next meeting for ratification by the full Board of Directors. The executive committee consists of all officers of the corporation who are also directors, the chairs of each committee, and any at-large directors the Board of Directors shall appoint from time to time.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Board Chair and Treasurer. It is presented at a Finance Committee meeting and approved. It is also electronically sent to the entire Board of Directors before it being filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cNew employees receive the conflict of interest policy in their employee handbook. They are required to complete a form that acknowledges that they have read the policies and understand them. The size of the organization also lends itself to quick recognition of situations where a conflict of interest may arise. Each board member completes an annual related party questionnaire as part of the audit process and discloses any conflicts of interest they may have. In the exercise of any voting rights, whether as a member of the Board of Directors, an officer, or in any other capacity relating to this corporation, no individual shall vote on any issue, motion, resolution or any other item whatsoever which directly or indirectly inures to the benefit of such individual ("Interested Party"); provided, however, that except as otherwise determined from time to time by a majority of the members of the Board of Directors, not including the Interested Party, the Interested Party may participate in a discussion of such issue, motion, resolution, or item at any meeting of the members of the Board of Directors or any committee thereof, if the Interested Party first makes a full and adequate disclosure of all material facts concerning the nature of the Interested Party's interest to the meeting at which the discussion is occurring and to the Chair of the Board of Directors, the Artistic Director and the Managing Director.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board of Directors issues the contracts for the Artistic Director and the Managing Director. The compensation packages are approved by the Executive Committee of the Board. The salary survey issued by Theatre Communication Group is used for determining compensation levels. The committee also looks at the compensation reported on the Form 990's of similarly sized Organizations. The Managing Director's contract was reviewed 1/16/16 and the Artistic Director's contract was reviewed 11/29/16.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. In addition, the annual report is available on the organization's website.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of split-interest agreements 45,334.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 Carlson Parkway Ste 500AddressLine1Txt
CityMinnetonkaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesBeneficial interest in CRTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.