APALACHICOLA BAY CHARTER SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
APALACHICOLA BAY CHARTER SCHOOL INC (EIN 59-3716922)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2023-12-13
IRS object ID
202323479349300412
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-12-13T10:13:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN590548468PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PURVIS GRAY & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1443 EAST COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN593716922EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1APALACHICOLA BAY CHARTER SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAPALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8506531222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line198 12TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityAPALACHICOLACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32320ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH KIRVINPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/PRINCIPALPersonTitleTxt
Phone8506531222PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstELIZABETHPersonFirstNm
Person LastKIRVINPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRYAN M TUCKER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00524189PTIN
Phone8502247144PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerELIZABETH KIRVINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line198 12TH STRETAddressLine1Txt
CityAPALACHICOLACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32320ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,019,831GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ABCEAGLES.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIT IS THE MISSION OF THE APALACHICOLA BAY CHARTER SCHOOL THAT EACH STUDENT WILL REACH HIS OR HER ACADEMIC AND SOCIAL POTENTIAL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee81TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$640,239PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$829,555CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,438,860PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,166,945CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,453PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,272CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,084,552PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,008,772CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,762,703PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,107,857CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,319,333PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,379,948CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,082,036PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,487,805CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,516PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$520,967CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,438,028TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,989,448TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$196,948TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$222,523TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,241,080NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,766,925NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIT IS THE MISSION OF THE APALACHICOLA BAY CHARTER SCHOOL THAT EACH STUDENT WILL REACH HIS OR HER ACADEMIC AND SOCIAL POTENTIAL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,237,079ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,166,945RevenueAmt
DescAPALACHICOLA BAY CHARTER SCHOOL, INC. OPERATES A PUBLIC CHARTER PRE-K, ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL. THE OVERSIGHT FUNCTION IS AT THE DESCRETION OF THE FRANKLIN COUNTY DISTRIT SCHOOL BOARD. APPROXIMATELY 374 STUDENTS ATTENDED SCHOOL DURING THE YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,237,079TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee81EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMY ANDERSONPersonNm
Phone8506531222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line198 12TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityAPALACHICOLACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32320ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
SHERRY WARE - THRU 723
CEO/PRINCIPA40.00Yes (X)$41,321$0$3,883
JENNIFER JENNA HARPER - FR 1122
PRESIDENT/DI2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MOSES BUD HAYES JD - THRU 1122
PRESIDENT/DI2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES JIM BACHRACH
TREASURER/DI2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STELLA BRYANT
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TANA KENDRICK
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MEGAN LEE
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELINOR MOUNT-SIMMONS
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$41,321TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$3,883TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TREMCO ROOFING
PO BOX 931111CLEVELANDOH44193CONSTRUCTION$374,948
GAMETIME
150 PLAYCORE DR SEFORT PAYNEAL35967CONSTRUCTION$192,018
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$829,555GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$829,555TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FL EDUCATION FINANCE PROGRAM611600$2,960,279$2,960,279
LOCAL TAX LEVY611600$425,466$425,466
CAPITAL OUTLAY TAX - LEVY611600$346,231$346,231
PUBLIC EDUC. CAPITAL OUTLAY611600$224,043$224,043
INTERNAL ACCOUNT611600$124,824$124,824

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,102TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$86,102RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,166,945TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,331TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,331ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$11,059OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$11,059OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,059TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$11,059RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,008,772TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,155,886RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$23,331ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,104TotalAmt
Program Services$48,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,308,642TotalAmt
Program Services$2,214,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,550TotalAmt
Program Services$141,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,141TotalAmt
Program Services$369,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,420TotalAmt
Program Services$154,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,695TotalAmt
Management And General$21,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,625TotalAmt
Program Services$103,625ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$772TotalAmt
Program Services$772ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,332TotalAmt
Program Services$1,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,547TotalAmt
Program Services$69,547ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,272TotalAmt
Program Services$199,272ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,087TotalAmt
Program Services$53,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,584TotalAmt
Program Services$207,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,212TotalAmt
Program Services$106,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
SCHOOL ACTIVITIES$127,398$127,398
FEFP CONTINGENCY$102,000$102,000
DE MINIMIS FURN/EQUIP$89,081$89,081
INSTR MAT'L TEXTBOOKS$73,234$73,234

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,109TotalAmt
Program Services$173,109ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,487,805TotalAmt
Program Services$4,237,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,345BOYAmt
EOY$662,344EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,444,088BOYAmt
EOY$1,218,965EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,446BOYAmt
EOY$221,744EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,362BOYAmt
EOY$9,966EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,347,650LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,471,221LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,540,787BOYAmt
EOY$2,876,429EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,438,028BOYAmt
EOY$4,989,448EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,956BOYAmt
EOY$206,221EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,992BOYAmt
EOY$16,302EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,948BOYAmt
EOY$222,523EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,241,080BOYAmt
EOY$4,766,925EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,241,080BOYAmt
EOY$4,766,925EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,438,028BOYAmt
EOY$4,989,448EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$520,967ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,878NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$177,554BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$263,694ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures-$214,709OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$226,539EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$185,861BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$245,102ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures-$253,409OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$177,554EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$115,980BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$333,888ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures-$264,007OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$185,861EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,302BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$131,080ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures-$78,402OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$115,980EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,628BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$167,264ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures-$141,590OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$63,302EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$351,319OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$351,319BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,962,734OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$926,086DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,036,648BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,033,597OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$545,135DepreciationAmt
Book Value$488,462BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,876,429TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIABILITY FOR COMPENSATED ABSENCESDesc
Amt$16,302Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,302TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,024,709TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,878NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,878RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,019,831RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$11,059OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$11,059RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,008,772TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,498,864TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,498,864ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$11,059OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$11,059ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,487,805TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4FUNDS ARE USED TO ACCOUNT FOR AND REPORT THE PROCEEDS OF SPECIFIC REVENUE SOURCES THAT ARE RESTRICTED TO EXPENDITURE FOR SPECIFIED PURPOSES INCLUDING SCHOOL SAFETY, MENTAL HEALTH AND STUDENT ACTIVITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BLOSS ON FIXED ASSETS -11,059
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BLOSS ON FIXED ASSETS -11,059

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE SCHOOL'S CHARTER STATES IT WILL WORK TO ACHIEVE A STUDENT BODY PROFILE CONSISTENT WITH THE RACIAL/ETHNIC BALANCE OF FRANKLIN COUNTY, AND THAT THE SCHOOL WILL NOT VIOLATE THE ANTI- DISCRIMATION PROVISION OF THE FLORIDA STATUTES. DURING THE REGISTRATION PERIOD, THE SCHOOL INCLUDES A STATEMENT IN ITS INFORMATION INDICATING THAT STUDENTS OF ANY RACE, COLOR AND NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN ARE ADMITTED.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS SUPPORT THE OPERATION OF THE SCHOOL.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS FROM 990 AND APPROVES ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS STATED IN THE SCHOOL'S BY-LAWS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' GOVERNANCE POLICIES, AND THE EMPLOYEES' HANDBOOK. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE FULLY INFORMED ABOUT THE SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. DIRECTORS HAVE AN IMMEDIATE DUTY TO INFORM THE BOARD OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. EMPLOYEES SIGN A STATEMENT EACH YEAR THAT THEY HAVE READ AND WILL COMPLY WITH THE HANDBOOK'S POLICIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED THE CEO'S COMPENSATION ON SEVERAL FACTORS INCLUDING PERFORMANCE, THE COMPENSATION OF PREDECESSOR, AND COMPENSATION OF SENIOR ADMINISTRATORS AT THE FRANKLIN COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BUNDER BOARD OF DIRECTOR APPROVED POLICIES, ALL EMPLOYEE SALARIES ARE TO BE DETERMINED BY THE CEO. ABC SCHOOL KEY EMPLOYEES - EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT'S SALARY IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO, CONSIDERING PAY AND BENEFITS OFFERED TO OTHERS IN SIMILAR POSITIONS IN OUR LOCAL COMMUNITY. EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT'S COMPENSATION IS COMPARABLE WITH OTHER FRANKLIN COUNTY SCHOOL EMPLOYEES WITH SIMILAR EXPERIENCE AND RESPONSIBILITIES. THE ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO, CONSIDERING SEVERAL FACTORS INCLUDING PRIOR COMPENSATION, THE COMPENSATION LEVEL OF THE PREVIOUS ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL, AND COMPENSATION LEVELS OF SIMILAR ADMINISTRATORS AT THE FRANKLIN COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT. THE DEAN OF STUDENT' SALARY IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO. THE DEAN OF STUDENTS' SALARY IS BASED UPON THE SALARY SHE WOULD RECEIVE AS A TEACHER WITH A BONUS FOR EXTRA DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES. COMPENSATION SALARIES ARE LIKE WHAT DEANS RECEIVE AT THE FRANKLIN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM. THE ANNUAL TEACHER SALARY SCHEDULE, ESTABLISHED BY THE CEO, IS A PERFORMANCE-BASED SCHEDULE. THE CEO USES INFORMATION ON WHAT TEACHERS RECEIVE IN FRANKLIN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS AS A FRAME OF REFERENCE IN ESTABLISHING THIS ANNUAL SCHEDULE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19COPIES OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAIABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9LOSS ON FIXED ASSETS 11,059 LOSS ON FIXED ASSETS -11,059

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.