OPTICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OPTICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC (EIN 53-0259696)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202303199349314120
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T13:13:33-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530259696EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OPTICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOPTIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2022238130PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12010 Massachusetts Ave NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElizabeth RoganPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022238130PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-11SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OpticaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerElizabeth A RoganPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12010 Massachusetts Avenue NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$55,332,706GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.optica.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1916FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo promote the generation, application, and archiving of knowledge of optics and photonics and to disseminate the knowledge worldwide.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee193TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8350TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$326,674TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$326,674NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,840,442PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$821,960CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,390,116PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,675,663CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,600,648PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,599,346CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$172,464PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$200,450CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,003,670PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,297,419CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,673,001PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,610,127CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,571,669PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,715,944CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,059,823PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,024,771CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,304,493PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,350,842CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,699,177PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,053,423CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$157,741,246TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$133,390,502TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,487,893TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,851,667TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$132,253,353NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$106,538,835NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo promote the generation, application, and archiving of knowledge of optics and photonics and to disseminate the knowledge worldwide.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,813,109ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$39,155,315RevenueAmt
DescTechnical production and dissemination of scientific content related to optics.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,005,646ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,544,978GrantAmt
Revenue$2,155,597RevenueAmt
DescMember and outreach services for those interested in the field of optics.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,889,166ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescContributions to Optica Foundation which is dedicated to supporting the philanthropic work of Optica in promoting the generation, application, archiving and worldwide dissemination of knowledge in optics and photonics.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$41,707,921TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document193IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee193EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElizabeth A RoganPersonNm
Phone2022238130PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12010 Massachusetts Ave NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Elizabeth A Rogan
CEO37.5Yes (X)$655,746$0$192,084
P Scott Carney
Chief Science and Technology Officer37.5$334,371$0$367,032Yes (X)
Sean Bagshaw
COO/CIO37.5$448,348$0$51,691Yes (X)
Elizabeth Nolan
Deputy Exec Dir/Chief Publishing Officer37.5$422,260$0$39,234Yes (X)
Chad Stark
Executive Director14$345,634$0$42,084Yes (X)23.5
Genaro Montanez
Chief Employment & Membership Engag. Off.37.5$276,108$0$35,963Yes (X)
Ryan Strowger
Chief Industry Relations Officer37.5$251,509$0$34,167Yes (X)
Bill Abruzzo
Secretary37.5Yes (X)$170,930$0$17,548
Polina Bayvel
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrea Blanco-Redondo
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steven Cundiff
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alex Gaeta
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Katherine Calabor
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joyce Poon
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Judith Dawes
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sujatha Ramanujan
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ulrike Woggon
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amy Eskilson
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Min Qiu
Director2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Constance J Chang Hasnain
Past President10Yes (X)$0$0$05
Satoshi Kawata
President10Yes (X)$0$0$05
George Bayz
Treasurer10Yes (X)$0$0$05
Michal Lipson
President Elect10Yes (X)$0$0$05
Gerd Leuchs
Vice President10Yes (X)$0$0$05
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,904,906TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$779,803TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K58IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
T3 Expo LLC
8 Lakeville Business ParkLakevilleMA02347Conference Services$712,267
Team San Jose
4008 S Almaden BoulevardSan JoseCA95110Conference Services$558,051
CCR Solutions Inc
Audiovisual Services$520,430100A Belfield RoadTorontoONCAM9W 6A4
Hargrove Inc
One Hargrove DriveLanhamMD20706Conference Services$489,379
Vertex Communications
241 East 4th Street Suite 103FrederickMD21701Marketing Services$453,598
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K54CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$821,960AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$821,960TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Scientific Content541990$38,652,514$32,005,708$326,674$6,320,132
Membership Dues541990$1,857,275$1,857,275$0$0
Other Programs541990$165,874$165,874$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,675,663TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,072,736TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,072,736ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$119,291TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$119,291ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$250,684RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$169,525RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$81,159RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,159TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$81,159ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,392,372SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,865,762SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$473,390SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$473,390TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$473,390ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,297,419TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,028,857RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$326,674UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,119,928ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,063,552TotalAmt
Program Services$3,063,552ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,149TotalAmt
Program Services$65,149ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481,426TotalAmt
Program Services$481,426ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,536,347TotalAmt
Program Services$1,316,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,104,400TotalAmt
Program Services$13,796,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,307,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,528,983TotalAmt
Program Services$1,309,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$219,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,133,207TotalAmt
Program Services$970,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,413,007TotalAmt
Program Services$1,210,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,420,684TotalAmt
Program Services$1,217,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,886TotalAmt
Program Services$228,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,206TotalAmt
Program Services$84,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,903TotalAmt
Program Services$121,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,362TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$758,693TotalAmt
Program Services$649,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$903,925TotalAmt
Program Services$774,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$949,373TotalAmt
Program Services$813,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,406,338TotalAmt
Program Services$1,204,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,334,055TotalAmt
Program Services$1,142,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,757,955TotalAmt
Program Services$8,359,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,398,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,215,863TotalAmt
Program Services$1,041,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,506TotalAmt
Program Services$101,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Production Support$3,923,415$3,361,256$562,159$0
Taxes$16,729$14,332$2,397$0
Member Services$378,559$324,318$54,241$0
Grant Programming Expenses$53,319$53,319$0$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,350,842TotalAmt
Program Services$41,707,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,642,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$899,136BOYAmt
EOY$1,152,155EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,373,727BOYAmt
EOY$1,083,011EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,385BOYAmt
EOY$38,946EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,117,516BOYAmt
EOY$1,788,502EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,190,553LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,823,832LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,040,071BOYAmt
EOY$12,366,721EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,307,231BOYAmt
EOY$111,573,986EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,948,180BOYAmt
EOY$5,387,181EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,741,246BOYAmt
EOY$133,390,502EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,543,771BOYAmt
EOY$5,423,813EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,966,857BOYAmt
EOY$17,045,871EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,977,265BOYAmt
EOY$4,381,983EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,487,893BOYAmt
EOY$26,851,667EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,253,353BOYAmt
EOY$106,538,835EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,253,353BOYAmt
EOY$106,538,835EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,741,246BOYAmt
EOY$133,390,502EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,053,423ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$21,360,731NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense-$300,364InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$962,007CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,758,010CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$872,775CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,840,442CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$821,960CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,255,194TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,018,795CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,193,090CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,234,562CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,390,116CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,509,789CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$196,346,352TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,980,802CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,951,100CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,107,337CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,230,558CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,331,749CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$206,601,546TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,552CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,839CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,423CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,980CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,893CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,687TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,552CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,839CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,423CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,980CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,893CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,687TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$206,553,859PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,800,337CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,598,807CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,193,062CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,773,111CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,799,796CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,165,113TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,800,337CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,598,807CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,193,062CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,773,111CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,799,796CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,165,113TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,567CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,567TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,822,706CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,549,907CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$43,300,399CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$51,003,669CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,131,545CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$232,808,226TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.88723PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.87624PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.11239InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.12332InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests PY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsPY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$121,903FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$121,903FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$48,228,939FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$48,350,842FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$133,683CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$109,055CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$135,589CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$121,903CurrentYearAmt
Total$500,230TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$0CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$0CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$0CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,789,466InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,789,466BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$23,180,899InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,266,170DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,914,729BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$9,220,188InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,557,662DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,662,526BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,366,721TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deposits$19,500
Deferred Compensation$4,362,483
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,381,983TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,505,488TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$21,360,731NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$21,360,731RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,866,219RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$300,362InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$130,838OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$431,200RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,297,419TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,220,006TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$169,526OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$169,526ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$48,050,480ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$300,362InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$300,362ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,350,842TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part I, Line 2Tenant deposit and deferred compensation.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2Tenant deposit and deferred compensation.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4aRent expense
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bRent expense
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dRent expense
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bRent expense.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (8 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific00GrantmakingScientific Education$102,431
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)04GrantmakingScientific Education$191,931
Middle East and North Africa00GrantmakingScientific Education$7,179
North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)00GrantmakingScientific Education$31,709
Russia and the newly independent States00GrantmakingScientific Education$12,150
South America00GrantmakingScientific Education$40,298
South America00GrantmakingScientific Education$58,638
Sub-Saharan Africa00GrantmakingScientific Education$37,090
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee4TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$481,426TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt
East Asia and the PacificThe Australian and New Zealand Optical Society$26,000Wire$0Conference Support
East Asia and the PacificThe Japan Society of Applied Physics$10,000Wire$0Conference Support
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)The Candela Foundation$10,000Wire$0Special Program Grant
East Asia and the PacificThe Optical Society of Japan$8,000Wire$0Conference Support
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)Technische Universitaet Dresden$7,350Wire$0Conference Support and Chapter Management Grant
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org96TotalOtherOrgCnt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (34 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Chapter Management GrantEast Asia and the Pacific35$11,400Wire$0
Conference SupportEast Asia and the Pacific4$1,507Wire$0
Family Care GrantEast Asia and the Pacific3$725Wire$0
Special Program GrantEast Asia and the Pacific7$6,352Wire$0
Travel GrantEast Asia and the Pacific7$15,234Wire$0
Traveling LecturerEast Asia and the Pacific10$11,963Wire$0
Chapter Management GrantEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)34$11,000Wire$0
Conference SupportEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)28$14,254Wire$0
Family Care GrantEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)9$3,150Wire$0
Special Program GrantEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)5$520Wire$0
Traveling LecturerEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)24$24,947Wire$0
Travel GrantEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)60$91,985Wire$0
Chapter Management GrantMiddle East and North Africa4$1,750Wire$0
Conference SupportMiddle East and North Africa1$674Wire$0
Family Care GrantMiddle East and North Africa2$800Wire$0
Travel GrantMiddle East and North Africa2$3,955Wire$0
Chapter Management GrantNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)11$3,250Wire$0
Conference SupportNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)10$4,180Wire$0
Family Care GrantNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)4$1,180Wire$0
Traveling LecturerNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)6$6,387Wire$0
Travel GrantNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)10$13,312Wire$0
Chapter Management GrantRussia and the newly independent States10$10,150Wire$0
Special Program GrantRussia and the newly independent States1$2,000Wire$0
Chapter Management GrantSouth America30$8,150Wire$0
Family Care GrantSouth America1$400Wire$0
Traveling LecturerSouth America3$2,215Wire$0
Travel GrantSouth America18$29,533Wire$0
Chapter Management GrantSouth Asia23$8,100Wire$0
Family Care GrantSouth Asia11$3,500Wire$0
Traveling LecturerSouth Asia6$2,883Wire$0
Travel GrantSouth Asia19$35,980Wire$0
Chapter Management GrantSub-Saharan Africa7$1,310Wire$0
Family Care GrantSub-Saharan Africa1$300Wire$0
Travel GrantSub-Saharan Africa18$32,280Wire$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll financial awards, whether disbursed within the USA or internationally, are disbursed based on established policies. All USA and international award recipients are required to file a final report with Optica.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Optica Foundation
2010 Massachusetts Avenue NWWashingtonDC20036710913500$3,000,132$0Matching funds
SPIE
1000 20th StreetBellinghamWA98225952142678$20,000$0Conference Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org54Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Chapter Management Grant4$800$0
Conference Support21$11,431$0
Diversity Grant2$4,040
Family care Grant15$5,460
Special Program Grant3$649
Travel Grant49$36,756
Traveling Lecturer7$6,013

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll financial awards, whether disbursed within the USA or internationally, are disbursed based on established policies. All USA and international award recipients are required to file a final report with Optica.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Elizabeth A Rogan
CEO$485,243$0$150,000$0$20,500$0$180,500$0$11,584$0$847,827$0$0$0
Bill Abruzzo
Secretary$169,430$0$1,500$0$0$0$16,991$0$557$0$188,478$0$0$0
Sean Bagshaw
COO/CIO$358,988$0$68,860$0$20,500$0$30,500$0$21,194$0$500,042$0$0$0
Elizabeth Nolan
Deputy Exec Dir/Chief Publishing Officer$343,050$0$58,710$0$20,500$0$30,500$0$8,734$0$461,494$0$0$0
Chad Stark
Executive Director$265,232$0$48,510$0$20,000$0$30,500$0$11,584$0$375,826$0$0$0
P Scott Carney
Chief Science and Technology Officer$314,371$0$20,000$0$0$0$5,542$0$27,119$0$367,032$0$0$0
Genaro Montanez
Chief Employment & Membership Engag. Off.$245,208$0$30,900$0$0$0$27,590$0$8,373$0$312,071$0$0$0
Ryan Strowger
Chief Industry Relations Officer$241,509$0$10,000$0$0$0$25,275$0$8,892$0$285,676$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aOptica CEO is a member of the private Cosmos Club in Washington, DC. The initiation fee for the club was paid by the CEO's personal funds. Annual dues for the club membership is reimbursed by the Society, which in return receives discounted hotel, meeting space, and catering for events hosted by the Society.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4Optica's CEO participates in the 457(f) plan. The total paid in 2022 was $130,000.
Schedule J, Part IIColumn (C) Retirement and other deferred compensation: A. Included in this amount for the CEO is an unvested employer contribution credit to a nonqualified deferred compensation plan ("NQDCP"). B. NQDCP interests are forfeited by the participant if the participant voluntarily terminates employment prior to attaining the vesting date designated under the applicable plan documents. C. NQDCP interests are subject to the claims of Optica's bankruptcy creditors. In the event of an Optica bankruptcy, the participant would become a general unsecured creditor of Optica with respect to her plan benefit. D. The NQDCP is a nonqualified deferred compensation plan. This means that the participant does not receive the tax benefits available to participants in tax-qualified retirement plans. E. Optica retains the right to amend or terminate the NQDCP at any time.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bAfter the return has been prepared and reviewed by Optica staff, the Audit Council of the Board of Directors reviews and approves the form. Once approved, the form is provided to the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cConflict of Interest Statements are required each year. They are reviewed and approved by the Audit Council of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The CEO Compensation Committee is comprised of four officers of the Board of Directors. In February of each year, the CEO Compensation Committee meets to determine the compensation of the CEO based on: (1) results of performance metrics (2) review of the compensation report prepared by an independent source (3) review of the compensation data provided by the Human Resources Department. Comparable organizations are defined by size (staff, gross revenues, multiple product lines) and includes non-profit businesses, plus a focus on specific locations. In addition, the Optica Executive Committee of the Board of Directors reviews the salary recommendation and approvals of the Optica executive staff.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The governing documents and conflict of interest policy are not made available to the public. Financial statements could be made available to the public upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Optica FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12010 Massachusetts Ave NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710913500EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupport the philanthropic activities of OpticaPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(a)(3)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Optica Foundation
b$3,889,166Match and other contributions
Optica Foundation
i$44,138Administrative costs

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.