BROCK UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROCK UNIVERSITY (EIN 98-0052780)
Tax period
2021-05-01 to 2022-04-30
Filed
2023-03-10
IRS object ID
202310699349300926
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-03-10T11:10:03-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN980052780EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROCK UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9056885550PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11812 SIR ISAAC BROCK WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityST CATHARINESCityNm
Province Or StateONProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalL2S 3A1ForeignPostalCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSHUA TONNOSPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & AVP FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Foreign Phone9056885550ForeignPhoneNum
Signature2023-03-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOSHUAPersonFirstNm
Person LastTONNOSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSMITA BALIGAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01643271PTIN
Phone6179881000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLESLEY RIGGPrincipalOfficerNm

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11812 SIR ISAAC BROCK WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityST CATHARINESCityNm
Province Or StateONProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalL2S 3A1ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$295,309,942GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BROCKU.CAWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile CountryCALegalDomicileCountryCd
Activity Or MissionTEACHING AND RESEARCH IN BROADLY BASED UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION AND INTERDISCIPLINARY PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee5546TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers800TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$90,980,266PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$89,110,530CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$151,782,931PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$160,214,246CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,697,967PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,560,316CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,309,067PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$32,532,719CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$266,770,231PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$291,417,811CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$18,794,135PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$21,886,795CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$166,360,204PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$179,931,063CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,703,079CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$69,049,416PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$83,538,881CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$254,203,755PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$285,356,739CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,566,476PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,061,072CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$689,563,670TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$670,515,983TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$479,637,376TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$473,448,445TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$209,926,294NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$197,067,538NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBROCK FLOURISHES THROUGH THE SCHOLARLY, CREATIVE, AND PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS OF ITS STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF. OFFERING A RANGE OF UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS, BROCK FOSTERS TEACHING AND RESEARCH OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY. AS A DIVERSE AND INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY, BROCK CONTRIBUTES TO CANADA AND BEYOND THROUGH IMAGINATION, INNOVATION, AND COMMITMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$222,757,053ExpenseAmt
Grant$21,886,795GrantAmt
Revenue$181,890,200RevenueAmt
DescINCORPORATED IN 1964, BROCK UNIVERSITY HAS CONTINUALLY DEVELOPED RIGOROUS UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND DOCTORAL PROGRAMS, INCLUDING EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES AND ONE OF CANADA'S LARGEST CO-OP PROGRAMS. TOTAL STUDENT HEADCOUNT FOR 2021-2022 WAS OVER 19,000 STUDENTS. BROCK HAS 7 ACADEMIC FACULTIES: APPLIED HEALTH SCIENCES, GOODMAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS, EDUCATION, HUMANITIES, MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE, SOCIAL SCIENCES, AND GRADUATE STUDIES. BROCK HAS A TOTAL FACULTY OF 600 AND 8 CANADA RESEARCH CHAIRS. BROCK IS A COMPREHENSIVE UNIVERSITY WITH STRONG ACADEMIC PROGRAMMING AND CUTTING EDGE RESEARCH DONE IN WORLD-CLASS FACILITIES. BROCK OFFERS MORE THAN 130 UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,260,079ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,502,833RevenueAmt
DescRESEARCHBROCK'S TRANSDISCIPLINARY COMMUNITY-BASED RESEARCH SUPPORTS THE REGION'S EMERGING INDUSTRY CLUSTERS SUCH AS BIOMANUFACTURING, DIGITAL MEDIA, GREEN TECHNOLOGY, AND LIFE SCIENCES. THROUGH THE MAIN RESEARCH INSTITUTES AND CENTRES AT BROCK, WE FOSTER INTELLECTUAL ENVIRONMENTS IN WHICH RESEARCHERS ACROSS DISCIPLINES COMBINE THEIR EXPERTISE TO CREATE NEW FORMS OF INQUIRY AND NEW TYPES OF SOLUTIONS. MOST OF BROCK'S EXTERNAL RESEARCH REVENUE IS FROM THE TRI-COUNCIL (CIHR, NSERC, AND SSHRC).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$233,017,132TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee5546EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROCK UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9056885550PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11812 SIR ISAAC BROCK WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityST CATHARINESCityNm
Province Or StateONTARIOProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalL2S 3A1ForeignPostalCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JENS COORSSEN
FACULTY TRUSTEE35.000.00Yes (X)$170,901$0$15,866
DON CYR
FACULTY TRUSTEE40.000.00Yes (X)$180,008$0$19,814
MIRIAM RICHARDS
FACULTY TRUSTEE40.000.00Yes (X)$138,517$0$18,329
BRADLEY CLARKE
STAFF TRUSTEE35.000.00Yes (X)$91,856$0$13,140
TRECIA MCLENNON
STAFF TRUSTEE35.000.00Yes (X)$50,159$0$9,414
LYNN WELLS
PRESIDENT & VC (AS OF 7/1/21)35.000.00Yes (X)$255,776$0$19,829Yes (X)
GERVAN FEARON
PRESIDENT & VC (THRU OF 8/8/21)35.000.00Yes (X)$172,205$0$19,420Yes (X)
SOPHIA AGGELONITIS
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 12/1/2021)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK ARTHUR
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG BERTI
TRUSTEE (AS OF 7/1/2021)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE-ELISE BURNETT
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 6/30/2021)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY COMERFORD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY DESOUSA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN E FISHER
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 6/30/2021)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTI FREEMAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTIAN KNIBUTAT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN LANG
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIN MATHANY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL MAURIN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE MCCOURT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYLEE O'NEILL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM G RICKERS
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 6/30/2021)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNA ROBERTO
TRUSTEE (AS OF 7/1/2021)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE THOMPSON
TRUSTEE (AS OF 7/1/2021)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT WELCH
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE ZIMMERMANN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH M ZIMMERMANN
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 6/30/2021)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAFAY REHAN
TRUSTEE (AS OF 5/1/2021)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER YENDT
STUDENT TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HILARY PEARSON
CHANCELLOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEN CHAN
VICE-PRESIDENT, ADMIN (AS OF 6/1/21)35.000.00$106,718$0$5,698Yes (X)
TIM KENYON
VICE-PRESIDENT, RESEARCH35.000.00$202,156$0$19,829Yes (X)
CHABRIOL COLEBATCH
SECRETARY35.000.00$122,255$0$15,881Yes (X)
DIRK DECLERCQ
PROFESSOR40.000.00$267,826$0$19,814Yes (X)
MARTIN KUSY
PROFESSOR40.000.00$248,836$0$5,683Yes (X)
FAYEZ ELAYAN
PROFESSOR40.000.00$231,211$0$19,814Yes (X)
EUGENE KACIAK
PROFESSOR40.000.00$225,991$0$19,325Yes (X)
WALID BEN OMRANE
PROFESSOR40.000.00$219,764$0$18,986Yes (X)
TOM DUNK
PROFESSOR40.000.00$165,086$0$19,666Yes (X)
GREG FINN
SPECIAL ADVISOR35.000.00$204,548$0$19,814Yes (X)
GARY LIBBEN
PROFESSOR40.000.00$158,123$0$19,814Yes (X)
JACK LIGHTSTONE
PROFESSOR40.000.00$127,917$0$19,814Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,339,853TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$319,950TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K616IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GARDA
54 CENTENNIAL PKWYNORTH HAMILTONONTARIOCAL8E 1H6SECURITY$726,602
LIFEWORKS
16 YORK ST SUITE 330TORONTOONTARIOCAON MSJ 0E6HEALTH & WELLNESS$586,565
ETHICAL ASSOCIATES INC
225 WELLESLEY ST EAST SUITE 904TORONTOONTARIOCAM4X 1X8LEGAL$554,483
WORKDAY LIMITED
THE KINGS BUILDING 152-155 CHURCHARRAN QUAYDUBLINEID07 A0TNSOFTWARE$486,216
GLACIER COMMUNICATIONS
65 BROADWAY 1802NEW YORKOCNY 10006MARKETING$443,185
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$32,188FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$82,531,712GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,546,630AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,306,838NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$89,110,530TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT FEES611710$149,711,413$149,711,413
RESEARCH611710$10,502,833$10,502,833
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$160,214,246TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,931,618TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,931,618ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$287,634TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$287,634ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$198,451RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$140,274RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$58,177RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$58,177ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,863,902OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$235,204OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,628,698OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,628,698TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,628,698ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$43,750FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$32,188ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$35,629FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,121TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,121ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,843,583GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$3,481,024CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,362,559TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,362,559RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ANCILLARY611710$19,927,311$19,927,311
SUNDRY611710$10,888,917$10,888,917
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$30,816,228OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$291,417,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$192,393,033RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,914,248ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,135TotalAmt
Program Services$245,135ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,641,660TotalAmt
Program Services$21,641,660ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,463,293TotalAmt
Program Services$489,426ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$973,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,599,506TotalAmt
Program Services$127,498,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,140,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$960,688FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,239,668TotalAmt
Program Services$8,791,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,381,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,993FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,039,536TotalAmt
Program Services$7,761,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,219,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,259FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,589,060TotalAmt
Program Services$9,950,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,563,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,690FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,176,419TotalAmt
Program Services$92,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,083,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,156TotalAmt
Program Services$2,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,398,967TotalAmt
Management And General$2,398,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,083,476TotalAmt
Program Services$1,177,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$905,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,572,786TotalAmt
Program Services$1,457,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,679FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,712,491TotalAmt
Program Services$1,059,070ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$643,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,995FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,557,221TotalAmt
Program Services$2,680,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$787,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,260FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,147,154TotalAmt
Program Services$4,468,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,648,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,973FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,783TotalAmt
Program Services$570,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,338FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,818TotalAmt
Program Services$172,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,045FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,406,015TotalAmt
Program Services$975,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,430,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,428,806TotalAmt
Program Services$21,042,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$360,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,526FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$733,235TotalAmt
Management And General$733,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$177FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
RESEARCH$10,260,079$10,260,079
MISCELLANEOUS$10,040,336$5,278,955$4,638,909$122,472
OTHER OPERATING SUPPLY$7,033,010$6,501,576$346,890$184,544
MEMBERSHIP DUES$1,050,129$899,110$143,675$7,344

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,356,739TotalAmt
Program Services$233,017,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,636,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,703,079FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,283,093BOYAmt
EOY$76,627,467EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,882,417BOYAmt
EOY$4,566,800EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,906,664BOYAmt
EOY$26,020,149EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,141,420BOYAmt
EOY$1,101,382EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$359,244BOYAmt
EOY$654,714EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$705,689,283LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$306,079,949LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,112,829BOYAmt
EOY$399,609,334EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,225,989BOYAmt
EOY$161,936,137EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$652,014BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$689,563,670BOYAmt
EOY$670,515,983EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,112,435BOYAmt
EOY$30,149,082EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,293,403BOYAmt
EOY$213,582,741EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,403,724BOYAmt
EOY$203,358,480EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,827,814BOYAmt
EOY$26,358,142EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$479,637,376BOYAmt
EOY$473,448,445EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,792BOYAmt
EOY$80,803EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,843,502BOYAmt
EOY$196,986,735EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,926,294BOYAmt
EOY$197,067,538EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$689,563,670BOYAmt
EOY$670,515,983EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,061,072ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,152,950NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$425PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$13,767,303OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$85,755,846CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$83,221,548CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$81,753,667CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,980,266CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$89,110,530CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$430,821,857TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$85,755,846CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$83,221,548CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$81,753,667CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,980,266CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$89,110,530CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$430,821,857TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$37,893,874SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$392,927,983PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,023,400CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,592,313CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,288,791CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,727,466CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,417,703CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,049,673TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,185CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,157CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,121CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,463TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$470,902,993TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$891,231,013GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.83440PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.84780PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$1,001,086RevenuesIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,781,112BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$507,496ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,786,788InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,535,668GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,514,369AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$93,451,783EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,690,884BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,380,709ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,215,846InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,364,603GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$10,858,276AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$100,781,112EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,734,363BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,011,848ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,162,407InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,192,813GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,700,107AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$74,690,884EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,316,387BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,433,084ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,300,384InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,870,934GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,444,558AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$79,734,363EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,543,728BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,004,525ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,236,413InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,891,877GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$2,423,598AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$75,316,387EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06980BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.93020PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,544,434InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,615,856OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$41,160,290BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,752,045InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$427,235,085OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$175,442,809DepreciationAmt
Book Value$253,544,321BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$121,783,298OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,443,121DepreciationAmt
Book Value$72,340,177BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,150,638OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,264,037DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,886,601BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,607,927OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$48,929,982DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,677,945BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$399,609,334TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACCRUED BENEFIT OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$26,358,142Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$26,358,142TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$281,807,278TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$5,152,950NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$5,539,640OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$10,692,590RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$292,499,868RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,398,967InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$3,481,024OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,082,057RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$291,417,811TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$286,438,796TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,481,024OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,481,024ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$282,957,772ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,398,967InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,398,967ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$285,356,739TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:CONTRIBUTED WORKS OF ART ARE RECORDED AS REVENUE AND EXPENSE, AT FAIR MARKET VALUE, AT THE DATE OF CONTRIBUTION. ARTWORK PURCHASES ARE EXPENSED AS ACQUIRED. THE CONTRIBUTED WORKS OF ART ENHANCE PROGRAM DELIVERY OF MANY DEGREE PROGRAMS (VISUAL ARTS, HISTORY, CLASSICS, COMPARATIVE LITERATURES & ARTS, AND MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE STUDIES).
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED BY THE UNIVERSITY AND UNRESTRICTED DONATIONS ARE INTERNALLY DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PRINCIPAL IS REQUIRED TO BE MAINTAINED INTACT. THE INVESTMENT INCOME GENERATED FROM THE ENDOWMENT MUST BE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE VARIOUS PURPOSES ESTABLISHED BY DONORS OR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ACTUARIAL LOSS IN EMPLOYEE FUTURE BENEFITS -2,992,267. INTERNALLY ALLOCATED FOR ENDOWMENT SPENDING -2,535,414. INTERNALLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT NET ASSETS -11,959.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD RELATED TO THE CAMPUS BOOKSTORE -3,481,024.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD RELATED TO THE CAMPUS BOOKSTORE 3,481,024.
PART V, LINE 1F:ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES INCLUDES THE ADJUSTMENT RELATED TO THE CHANGE IN THE FOREIGN EXCHANGE RATES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR TO CURRENT YEAR.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp Recs0MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3BROCK UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO THE ONTARIO HUMANS RIGHTS CODE, WHICH IS A PROVINCIAL LAW FOR FREEDOM FROM DISCRIMINATION WHEREBY EVERY PERSON HAS A RIGHT TO EQUAL TREATMENT WITHOUT DISCRIMINATION BECAUSE OF RACE, ANCESTRY, PLACE OF ORIGIN, COLOUR, ETHNIC ORIGIN, CITIZENSHIP, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, AGE, MARTIAL STATUS, FAMILY STATUS OR DISABILITY. SEE HUMAN RIGHTS POLICY AVAILABLE ONLINE. (HTTPS://BROCKU.CA/HUMAN-RIGHTS/HUMAN-RIGHTS/POLICIES-REPORTS/). THE UNIVERSITY PUBLICIZES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON ITS APPLICATIONS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4LINE 4A - BROCK UNIVERSITY DOES NOT ENGAGE IN RACIALLY DISCRIMINATORY POLICIES. BROCK UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO THE ONTARIO HUMAN RIGHTS CODE, WHICH IS A PROVINCIAL LAW FOR FREEDOM FROM DISCRIMINATION BECAUSE OF RACE, ANCESTRY, PLACE OF ORIGIN, COLOR, ETHNIC ORIGIN, CITIZENSHIP, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, AGE, MARITAL STATUS, FAMILY STATUS, OR DISABILITY. LINE 4B - BROCK UNIVERSITY DOES NOT ENGAGE IN RACIALLY DISCRIMINATORY POLICIES WHEN MAKING SCHOLARSHIP AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE DECISIONS. BROCK UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO THE ONTARIO HUMAN RIGHTS CODE, WHICH IS A PROVINCIAL LAW FOR FREEDOM FROM DISCRIMINATION BECAUSE OF RACE, ANCESTRY, PLACE OF ORIGIN, COLOR, ETHNIC ORIGIN, CITIZENSHIP, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, AGE, MARITAL STATUS, FAMILY STATUS, OR DISABILITY.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6BROCK UNIVERSITY RECEIVES GRANTS FROM THE CANADIAN FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AND THE ONTARIO PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 7BROCK UNIVERSITY CONDUCTED NSEE CANADA (NATIONAL SURVEY OF STUDENT ENGAGEMENT) IN 2017 IN ORDER TO ENSURE THAT IT IS ENROLLING MEANINGFUL NUMBERS OF RACIAL MINORITY GROUPS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (13 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES25546PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSEEDUCATION & RESEARCH$211,130,338
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES00MANAGEMENT AND GENERALEDUCATION & RESEARCH$50,636,528
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES00FUNDRAISING EXPENSESEDUCATION & RESEARCH$1,703,078
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES00NON-US INVESTMENTSINVESTMENT$161,936,137
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES00PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSESCHOLARSHIP$16,773,841
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSESCHOLARSHIP$170,419
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,00PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSESCHOLARSHIP$895,816
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSESCHOLARSHIP$306,615
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT,00PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSESCHOLARSHIP$849,217
RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES - ARMENIA, AZERBIJAN, BELARUS,00PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSESCHOLARSHIP$222,446
SOUTH AMERICA - ARGENTINA, BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, CHILE, COLUMBIA, ECUADOR,00PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSESCHOLARSHIP$319,732
SOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL,00PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSESCHOLARSHIP$1,381,182
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO,00PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSESCHOLARSHIP$722,391
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices2SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees5546SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office2TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee5546TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$443,552,772SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$3,494,968ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$447,047,740TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (9 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
SCHOLARSHIPNORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES8149$16,773,841CHEQUES, EFTS
SCHOLARSHIPCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,37$170,419CHEQUES, EFTS
SCHOLARSHIPEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,425$895,816CHEQUES, EFTS
SCHOLARSHIPEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIU75$306,615CHEQUES, EFTS
SCHOLARSHIPMIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT,133$849,217CHEQUES, EFTS
SCHOLARSHIPRUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES - ARMENIA, AZERBIJAN, BELARUS,26$222,446CHEQUES, EFTS
SCHOLARSHIPSOUTH AMERICA - ARGENTINA, BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, CHILE, COLUMBIA, ECUADOR,33$319,732CHEQUES, EFTS
SCHOLARSHIPSOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL,679$1,381,182CHEQUES, EFTS
SCHOLARSHIPSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO,185$722,391CHEQUES, EFTS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (1)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:GRANTS ARE RECORDED UPON RECEIPT INTO SEPARATE GENERAL LEDGER ACCOUNTS. THE ACTIVITIES IN THESE ACCOUNTS ARE MONITORED AND REVIEWED BY THE OFFICE OF RESEARCH SERVICES AND THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT. THE OFFICE OF RESEARCH SERVICES IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE RESEARCHER ASSIGNED TO EACH GRANT PROVIDE OVERSIGHT OF THE ACCOUNTS AND THE ACTIVITY CONTAINED WITHIN. GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS OUTSIDE THE US CONSISTS OF STUDENT AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. THE OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR AND STUDENT AWARDS AND FINANCIAL AID ADMINISTERS AND MONITORS ALL AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$75,344GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$32,188CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$43,156GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$159CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$18,174RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$482FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$260OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2ONLINE HOMECOMING EVENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$482GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$482GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$1,582NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$5,866RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,742OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$112GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$112GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$2,197NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$4,278EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$889OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$75,938GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$32,188CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$43,750GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$159CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$3,779NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$24,040RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$482FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$4,278EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,891OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$35,629DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$8,121NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient43RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$245,135CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE US CONSISTS OF STUDENT AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS PAID TO US STUDENTS. THE OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR AND STUDENT AWARDS AND FINANCIAL AID ADMINISTERS AND MONITORS ALL AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DIRK DECLERCQ
PROFESSOR$267,204$0$0$0$622$0$14,131$0$5,683$0$287,640$0$0$0
LYNN WELLS
PRESIDENT & VC (AS OF 7/1/21)$243,838$0$0$0$11,938$0$14,131$0$5,698$0$275,605$0$0$0
MARTIN KUSY
PROFESSOR$248,214$0$0$0$622$0$0$0$5,683$0$254,519$0$0$0
FAYEZ ELAYAN
PROFESSOR$230,589$0$0$0$622$0$14,131$0$5,683$0$251,025$0$0$0
EUGENE KACIAK
PROFESSOR$225,369$0$0$0$622$0$13,642$0$5,683$0$245,316$0$0$0
WALID BEN OMRANE
PROFESSOR$218,762$0$0$0$1,002$0$13,303$0$5,683$0$238,750$0$0$0
GREG FINN
SPECIAL ADVISOR$204,047$0$0$0$501$0$14,131$0$5,683$0$224,362$0$0$0
TIM KENYON
VICE-PRESIDENT, RESEARCH$201,655$0$0$0$501$0$14,131$0$5,698$0$221,985$0$0$0
DON CYR
FACULTY TRUSTEE$179,386$0$0$0$622$0$14,131$0$5,683$0$199,822$0$0$0
GERVAN FEARON
PRESIDENT & VC (THRU OF 8/8/21)$166,388$0$0$0$5,817$0$13,722$0$5,698$0$191,625$0$0$0
JENS COORSSEN
FACULTY TRUSTEE$170,279$0$0$0$622$0$10,183$0$5,683$0$186,767$0$0$0
TOM DUNK
PROFESSOR$164,279$0$0$0$807$0$13,983$0$5,683$0$184,752$0$0$0
GARY LIBBEN
PROFESSOR$157,501$0$0$0$622$0$14,131$0$5,683$0$177,937$0$0$0
MIRIAM RICHARDS
FACULTY TRUSTEE$137,895$0$0$0$622$0$12,646$0$5,683$0$156,846$0$0$0
JACK LIGHTSTONE
PROFESSOR$127,295$0$0$0$622$0$14,131$0$5,683$0$147,731$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ASOME ASSOCIATE VICE-PRESIDENTS HAVE A PROFESSIONAL ALLOWANCE ACCOUNT THAT IS USED FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, TRAINING AND OTHER DISCRETIONARY SPENDING. EACH FACULTY MEMBER HAS A PROFESSIONAL EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT ACCOUNT THAT IS USED FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, ATTENDING CONFERENCES, TRAINING OR RESEARCH MATERIALS. THE AMOUNT RECEIVED EACH YEAR IS SET OUT IN THE COLLECTIVE AGREEMENT (COLLECTIVE AGREEMENTS - HUMAN RESOURCES (BROCKU.CA)).
PART I, LINE 4BBROCK UNIVERSITY IS A CANADIAN INSTITUTION THAT IS GENERALLY NOT SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 457. THE UNIVERSITY HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN THAT IS AVAILABLE ONLY TO THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT AND IS SEPARATE FROM THE UNIVERSITY'S GENERAL PENSION PLAN. ACCORDINGLY, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B HAS BEEN CHECKED YES, INDICATING THAT THE UNIVERSITY HAS THE EQUIVALENT OF A NONQUALIFIED SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. THE UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTES TO THE PRESIDENT'S SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN ACCOUNT ON JANUARY 31ST EVERY YEAR. THE AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION DEFERRED UNDER THIS PLAN HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C) AMOUNT FOR THE CURRENT PRESIDENT.
PART II:RENDERED TO THE UNIVERSITY OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES AND ARE NOT AMOUNTS REPORTED AS COMPENSATION TO FOREIGN PERSONS ARE FOR SERVICES REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED ON FORMS W-2, 1099, OR 1042-S.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$17,010NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISED BY THE LIBRARYMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$34,321NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV ON DATE OF DONATIONMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Historical Artifacts HistoricalArtifactsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,001,086NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISED BY THIRD PARTYMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)MISCELLANEOUS2$240,196APPRAISED BY THIRD P
Yes (X)INSURANCE3$14,225INSURANCE COMPANY RE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN PART I COLUMN- (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 5:BROCK UNIVERSITY HAS NO EMPLOYEES IN THE UNITED STATES AND DOES NOT FILE A FORM W-3.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A:BROCK UNIVERSITY HAS NO EMPLOYEES IN THE UNITED STATES AND DOES NOT FILE A FORM W-3. ALL OF BROCK UNIVERSITY'S EMPLOYEES ARE CANADIAN RESIDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY REPORTS THESE EMPLOYEES ON CANADA FORM T4 SUMMARY, WHICH IS THE EQUIVALENT OF UNITED STATES' FEDERAL FORM W-3.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 3B:THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT FILE A FORM 990-T TO REPORT UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME BECAUSE NONE OF THE UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME IS EFFECTIVELY CONNECTED WITH THE CONDUCT OF A TRADE OR BUSINESS WITHIN THE UNITED STATES, AND NONE OF THE UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME IS DERIVED FROM SOURCES WITHIN THE UNITED STATES.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 7:THE UNIVERSITY MAY RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS FROM TAXPAYERS WHO CLAIM A TAX DEDUCTION ON THEIR US INCOME TAX RETURN. HOWEVER, SINCE THE UNIVERSITY IS AN ENTITY THAT IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATING IN CANADA, ANY TAX DEDUCTIONS CLAIMED ON A US INCOME TAX RETURN IS CLAIMED UNDER THE UNITED STATES-CANADA INCOME TAX TREATY AND NOT UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 170(C).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY FINANCIAL SERVICES. IT IS AVAILABLE TO ANY SENIOR ADMINISTRATOR OR BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBER UPON REQUEST. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY OUTSIDE TAX ADVISORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ASSOCIATE VICE-PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAINTAINING COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY (HTTPS://BROCKU.CA/POLICIES/). SENIOR MANAGEMENT MUST ENSURE THIS POLICY IS MADE KNOWN TO MEMBERS WITHIN THEIR RESPECTIVE UNITS. THE ASSOCIATE VICE-PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES REPORTS ALL CONFIRMED CONFLICTS TO THE APPROPRIATE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE AT HTTPS://BROCKU.CA/UNIVERSITY-SECRETARIAT/BOARD-OF-TRUSTEES/RESOURCES/. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING COMPLIANCE AND DOES THIS BY REGULAR TRAINING OF BOARD MEMBERS ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND BY ENSURING THERE IS A CALL FOR DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH BOARD, COMMITTEE AND SUBCOMMITTEE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL COMPENSATION FOR SENIOR EMPLOYEES IS MANAGED THROUGH THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND APPROVED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED WITH CONSIDERATION OF RELEVANT COMPARATORS. DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES, WHICH OUTLINE THE BOARD'S APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY'S BYLAWS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALL AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE (WWW.BROCKU.CA).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:INTERNALLY ALLOCATED FOR ENDOWMENT SPENDING -2,535,414. EFFECTS OF FOREIGN EXCHANGE RATES -8,239,622. PENSION OBLIGATION -2,992,267.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.