WEST VIRGINIA SCHOOL OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WEST VIRGINIA SCHOOL OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE CLINIC INC (EIN 55-0559322)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202501359349314310
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T15:59:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 550559322 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | West Virginia School of Osteopathic | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Medicine Clinic Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WEST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3046453220 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1464 Jefferson Street N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lewisburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 249011380 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mary Page Nemcik | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3046453220 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Mayumi Stella | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00970938 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Robert C Byrd Clinic | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Mary Page Nemcik | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1464 Jefferson Street N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lewisburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 249011380 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,365,880 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://rcbclinic.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Primary care clinic and faculty practice for the West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 130 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $434,264 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,470,719 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,893,194 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,838,922 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $419 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $387 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $55,902 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $55,852 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,383,779 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,365,880 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,495 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $105 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,114,905 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,377,316 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,152,724 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,337,346 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,269,124 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,714,767 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,885,345 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,348,887 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,547,860 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,858,801 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,867,783 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,527,611 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$319,923 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$1,668,810 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Provide compassionate healthcare of the highest quality to our patients in an educational environment. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,438,971 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $105 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,838,922 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Robert C. Byrd Clinic (RCBC) is a not-for-profit Rural Health Clinic committed to providing outstanding primary health care to the residents of Greenbrier Valley. The Clinic not only provides a site for the West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine Clinic faculty to practice but also allows research and offers clinical training opportunities for future osteopathic physicians.Now with over 50 physicians, nurse practitioners, residents, and interns on staff, RCBC continues to deliver quality health care services to the residents of the Greenbrier Valley. RCBC offers a wide range of primary care services and extended office hours. Services include family medicine, internal medicine, pediatrics, pediatric pulmonology, osteopathic manipulative medicine, physiatry, and EMG services, proctology, behavioral health, acute care, diabetic education, medical acupuncture, social services, nutrition services, radiology, and ultrasound. The Clinic has an on-site laboratory operated by Mako and a satellite clinic located in Rupert, WV. RCBC is designated as a Level 3 Patient-Centered Medical Home by the National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA).RCBC trained approximately 500 medical students and medical residents in the fiscal year 2024. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,438,971 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 130 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kayla Trent | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3046476220 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1464 Jefferson Street N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lewisburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 249011380 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Rose DO | |||||||
| Director/Family Medicine | 41.00 | Yes (X) | $270,601 | $0 | $31,956 | ||
| Lauren Miller DO | |||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Kathleen Martin MD | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Arthur Rubin DO | |||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Michael Adelman DO | |||||||
| Director until Nov 2023 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lynda Boyd DO | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Abigail Frank DO | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lorenzo Pence DO | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gary Scot Mitchell | |||||||
| CEO (until Feb 2024) | 40.00 | $194,729 | $0 | $30,672 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jason McDaniel | |||||||
| CFO (until Feb 2024) | 40.00 | $113,452 | $0 | $17,007 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Meadows | |||||||
| Interim CFO (as of Feb 2024) | 40.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Drema Hill | |||||||
| Interim CEO (as of Feb 2024) | 40.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jesse Chaffin MD | |||||||
| Family Medicine | 40.00 | $247,050 | $0 | $21,654 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jennifer Hines DO | |||||||
| Pediatrician | 40.00 | $198,668 | $0 | $5,058 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mina Botross DO | |||||||
| Family Medicine | 40.00 | $230,730 | $0 | $29,762 | Yes (X) | ||
| Angela Pendleton DO | |||||||
| Family Medicine and OMT | 40.00 | $265,429 | $0 | $5,999 | Yes (X) | ||
| Josephine Shen DO | |||||||
| Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine | 40.00 | $266,033 | $0 | $22,087 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,786,692 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $164,195 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LightHouse | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 504 Totten Circle | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ronceverte | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24970 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Cleaning Services | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $112,500 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,463,566 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,153 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,470,719 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Service Revenue | 621110 | $7,730,715 | $7,730,715 |
| WVSOM Contract Revenue | 900099 | $750,000 | $750,000 |
| Quality Incentive Revenue | 900099 | $126,868 | $126,868 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $231,339 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $231,339 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,838,922 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $387 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $387 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $55,852 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $55,852 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,852 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $55,852 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,365,880 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,838,922 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $56,239 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $743,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268,967 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $474,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,462,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,287,566 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,174,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,400 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $537,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $344,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $193,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $423,560 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $309,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,792 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,243 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,861,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,186,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $675,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,119 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,861 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,836 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,838 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,561 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $223,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,045 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,971 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,281 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,281 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,221 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Supplies | $594,801 | $594,801 | |
| Dues and Subscriptions | $74,938 | $39,509 | $35,429 |
| Equip Maintenance/Repai | $23,346 | $10,512 | $12,834 |
| Recruitment | $2,244 | $2,024 | $220 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,929 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,714,767 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,438,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,275,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $420,461 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,005 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $660,349 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $725,311 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,597 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,379 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $900,111 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $431,464 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $523,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $468,647 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,401 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,547,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,858,801 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,560,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,814,592 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $359,718 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $301,355 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,946 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,867,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,527,611 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$319,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,668,810 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$319,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,668,810 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,547,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,858,801 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,348,887 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $34,738 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $31,321 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,417 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $865,373 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $400,143 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $465,230 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $468,647 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Estimated third-party payor settlements | Desc |
| Book Value | $132,401 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $132,401 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Finance lease liabilities | Desc |
| Amt | $51,946 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $51,946 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,568,028 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,202,148 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,202,148 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,365,880 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,365,880 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,916,915 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,202,148 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,202,148 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,714,767 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,714,767 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Clinic believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and, as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Organization would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense, if such interest and penalties are incurred. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Rose DO | ||||||||||||||
| Director/Family Medicine | $270,601 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,820 | $0 | $16,210 | $0 | $303,631 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Josephine Shen DO | ||||||||||||||
| Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine | $266,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,866 | $0 | $7,288 | $0 | $289,187 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Angela Pendleton DO | ||||||||||||||
| Family Medicine and OMT | $265,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,246 | $0 | $272,675 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jesse Chaffin MD | ||||||||||||||
| Family Medicine | $247,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,100 | $0 | $8,007 | $0 | $269,157 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mina Botross DO | ||||||||||||||
| Family Medicine | $230,730 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,448 | $0 | $16,810 | $0 | $261,988 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gary Scot Mitchell | ||||||||||||||
| CEO (until Feb 2024) | $194,729 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,450 | $0 | $19,296 | $0 | $226,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer Hines DO | ||||||||||||||
| Pediatrician | $198,668 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,195 | $0 | $204,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | Part V of the Bylaws was amended. 1. Removed the requirement of one of the Board of Directors being the Academic Dean of the West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine. 2. The voting Board of Director member positions will be nominated and elected for staggered initial terms of one, two, or three years. At the end of the initial term, each member of the Board of Directors shall then serve for a one-year term, if so re-elected to the Board of Directors. No members of the Board of Directors may serve more than five consecutive years on the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | One of the members of the Board of Directors is a physician member of the West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine Board of Governors. One of the members of the Board of Directors is the Medical Director of the Corporation who is a physician licensed to practice medicine in the State of West Virginia. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | The Organization does not have committees with authority to act on behalf of the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is sent electronically to the board members before it is filed with the IRS. The Form 990 is also reviewed by the CEO and CFO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Board of Directors and officers are required to annually sign a Conflict of Interest Statement and are required to disclose any actual or possible conflict of interest as soon as reasonably possible and prior to any discussion involving the subject matter of the potential conflict. The Interested Person is given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the Board of Directors. After disclosure of the material facts the Interested Person is instructed to leave the Board of Director meeting while the determination of a conflict of interest is discussed and voted upon. The conflicted is determined by a majority vote of the Board of Directors. If a conflict of interest is determined to exist, the Interested Person must abstain from participating in any discussion or votes in any way related to the subject matter giving rise to the conflict. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Robert C. Byrd Clinic's Board of Directors utilize MGMA comparability data to determine compensation for the CEO and CFO. The discussion and determination is documented in ther personnel files. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Clinic's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon receipt of a written request to the CEO. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Consulting Fees: Program service expenses 748,540. Management and general expenses 34,395. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 782,935. Professional Fees: Program service expenses 437,965. Management and general expenses 640,694. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,078,659. |
Comments