FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

STONEHILL FRANCISCAN SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STONEHILL FRANCISCAN SERVICES (EIN 51-0141775)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2024-11-01
IRS object ID
202423069349301662
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-01T10:53:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510141775EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Stonehill Franciscan ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTONBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5635577180PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13485 Windsor AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDubuqueCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP520011312ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPeggy StockelPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5635577180PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-31PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPeggy StockelPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13485 Windsor AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDubuqueCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP520011312ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,371,815GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.stonehilldbq.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide quality residential, respite, and health services for older adultsActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee533TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers113TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$10,454TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,889NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$491,215PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$475,810CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,554,777PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,032,641CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$30,596PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$400,162CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$600PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$650CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,077,188PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,909,263CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,945,785PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,880,841CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,002,682PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,531,366CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,948,467PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,412,207CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$128,721PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,497,056CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,996,793TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$40,260,382TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,784,512TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,289,024TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,212,281NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,971,358NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWe, the Stonehill Franciscan Services community, in the spirit of St. Francis, offer a continuum of quality lifetime care in a dignified atmosphere.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,281,628ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$27,022,187RevenueAmt
DescThe purpose of the organization is to operate a nursing home and an independent and assisted living facility which provides retirement housing for senior citizens. Stonehill Franciscan Services exists to enable seniors to enjoy an outstanding quality of life. The support services are designed to promote independence and compliment the efforts of family caregivers. Throughout the year each of the ministries provided unreimbursed care to the public for a community benefit total of approximately $715,226.The campus provides a complete continuum of care designed to create quality of life for residents with every level of need. Staff members bring a high degree of personal commitment to the task of caring for each individual. Medical therapy services include physical therapy, occupational therapy, and speech therapy.Assisi Village gives every resident the closeness to others that adds greatly to overall quality of life, without giving up personal space and a feeling of independence.Assisi Village's well-structured and supervised daily activities are a welcome alternative to staying at home.Stonehill provides private duty home care services to clients in the community. This includes private pay, NEI3A and CDAC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,281,628TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee533EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Susan PearceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5636909630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13485 Windsor AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDubuqueCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jodie McDermott - Vice Chair
until Oct 2023. Then Chair0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Budde
Chair until Oct. 20230.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Hermsen
Vice Chair as of Oct 20230.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peggy Stockel - VP of Oper
until Aug 2023. Then President/CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$241,027$0$36,576
Gretchen Brown - President
CEO until Aug 202340.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$304,030$0$19,656
Sr Brenda Whestone
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
John McDermott
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Osterhaus
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Pat Clemen
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Ambrosy
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Davis
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Bertha Bonett
Director as of Oct 20230.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Geri Eitter
Director as of Oct 20230.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jenna Walleser
Director as of Oct 20230.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Sullivan
Director as of Feb 20240.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jordan Fox
Director as of Jun 20240.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Pearce
CFO-Secretary/Treasurer40.00Yes (X)$229,337$0$17,143
Karla Waldbillig
VP of Human Resources40.00$215,004$0$36,436Yes (X)
Matthew Jahn
Director of Health Service40.00$118,063$0$4,565Yes (X)
Brooke Miles
Nurse40.00$118,715$0$7,605Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,226,176TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$121,981TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Select Rehabilitation LLC
PO Box 71985ChicagoIL606941985Therapy services$1,524,390
Plaid Swan Inc
PO Box 1623DubuqueIA52002Marketing services$130,230
Smartlinx Solutions LLC
PO Box 22598New YorkNY100872598Payroll services$113,107
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$475,810AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$475,810TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Resident Service Revenue623000$25,517,557$25,517,557
Independent Living623000$847,788$847,788
Amortization of Advance Fees900099$206,128$206,128
Outreach Services900099$195,225$195,225
Gym Memberships713940$112,336$112,336

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$153,607TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$143,153RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,454UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,032,641TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$451,038TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$451,038ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$650RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$650RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$650TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$650ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$411,676SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$441,299SecuritiesAmt
Other$21,253OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$29,623SecuritiesAmt
Other-$21,253OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$50,876TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$50,876ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,909,263TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,022,187RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,454UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$400,812ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$897,667TotalAmt
Management And General$897,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,369,820TotalAmt
Program Services$12,823,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$546,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,456TotalAmt
Program Services$243,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,331,641TotalAmt
Program Services$1,249,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,036,257TotalAmt
Program Services$936,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,986TotalAmt
Management And General$18,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,475TotalAmt
Management And General$34,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,096,954TotalAmt
Program Services$1,905,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,519TotalAmt
Program Services$85,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,596TotalAmt
Program Services$512,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,778TotalAmt
Program Services$66,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$759,299TotalAmt
Program Services$759,299ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,765TotalAmt
Program Services$36,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,178TotalAmt
Program Services$30,178ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,816TotalAmt
Program Services$308,816ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,792,724TotalAmt
Program Services$2,792,724ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,782TotalAmt
Program Services$171,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food$782,624$782,624
Medical supplies$755,706$755,706
Repairs and maintenance$458,120$446,306$11,814
Provider Assessment Fee$263,135$263,135

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,909TotalAmt
Program Services$113,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,412,207TotalAmt
Program Services$24,281,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,130,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,100BOYAmt
EOY$1,100EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,715,292BOYAmt
EOY$10,256,627EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,225,670BOYAmt
EOY$1,549,261EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,902BOYAmt
EOY$88,751EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,566BOYAmt
EOY$172,143EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$53,989,274LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,494,928LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,555,212BOYAmt
EOY$24,494,346EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,134,647BOYAmt
EOY$3,441,512EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,404BOYAmt
EOY$256,642EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,996,793BOYAmt
EOY$40,260,382EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,942,507BOYAmt
EOY$2,051,387EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$689,433BOYAmt
EOY$619,268EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,626,555BOYAmt
EOY$9,059,017EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$526,017BOYAmt
EOY$559,352EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,784,512BOYAmt
EOY$12,289,024EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,212,281BOYAmt
EOY$27,971,358EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,212,281BOYAmt
EOY$27,971,358EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,996,793BOYAmt
EOY$40,260,382EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,497,056ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$262,021NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,317,519CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,207,640CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$541,632CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$491,215CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$475,810CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,033,816TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,874,095CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,015,667CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,048,209CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,554,777CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,022,187CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$124,514,935TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,191,614CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,223,307CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,589,841CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,045,992CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,497,997CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$136,548,751TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$136,548,751PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$70,109CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,187CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$81,254CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$174,997CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$451,688CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$809,235TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$1,492CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,492TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$70,109CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,187CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$81,254CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$174,997CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$453,180CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$810,727TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,261,723CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,254,494CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,671,095CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,220,989CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,951,177CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$137,359,478TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99410PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99620PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00590InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00380InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$582,305OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$582,305BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,622,855OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,831,030DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,791,825BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,424,716OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,760,763DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,663,953BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,359,398OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$903,135DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,456,263BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,494,346TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Affiliated organization payable$146,930
Refundable Advance Fees$37,161
Construction payable$111,100
Accrued Interest Payable$25,765
Operating Lease Liability$238,396
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$559,352TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,171,284TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$262,021NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$262,021RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,909,263RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,909,263TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,412,207TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,412,207ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,412,207TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationManagement believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and, as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Organization would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense, if such interest and penalties are incurred.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Gretchen Brown - President
CEO until Aug 2023$259,030$0$45,000$0$0$0$9,150$0$10,566$0$323,746$0$0$0
Peggy Stockel - VP of Oper
until Aug 2023. Then President/CEO$189,287$0$51,740$0$0$0$6,605$0$30,031$0$277,663$0$0$0
Karla Waldbillig
VP of Human Resources$165,004$0$50,000$0$0$0$6,465$0$30,031$0$251,500$0$0$0
Susan Pearce
CFO-Secretary/Treasurer$179,337$0$50,000$0$0$0$6,692$0$10,511$0$246,540$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBonuses are discretionary and not based on any predetermined criteria.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Iowa Finance AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521699886BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-12-23BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$11,959,100IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefund bonds issued 9/7/2011 Series 2011A and expansion of facilities.PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,467,315RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$11,959,100TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$237,314IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,801,107CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,920,679OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2021SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part II, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe amount reported on Part II, line 1 represents the cumulative amount of principal repaid on the Revenue Notes as of June 30, 2024.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Board of Directors may, by resolution, create an Executive Committee. The Executive Committee consists of the officers of the corporation and the President/CEO of the facility. This committee has and may exercise all powers of the Board of Directors between meetings of the Board of Directors. The committee must report all its rulings to the Board of Directors at the next regular or special meeting of the Board. The Executive Committee does not have the authority of the Board of Directors to amend the Articles of Incorporation, adopt a plan of merger or consolidation, recommend to the Directors the sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all or substantially all of the property and assets of the corporation, unless in the normal course of business, dissolution of the corporation, or amending the Bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Sisters of St. Francis of Dubuque, Iowa shall have the right to select not less than thirty percent (30%) nor greater than forty percent (40%) of the members of the board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA copy of the Form 990 is reviewed by the entire Board before it is filed. The President/CEO and CFO review the 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cStonehill Franciscan Services has conflict of interest policies completed each year by all Board members thus monitoring any potential conflicts. The Board Chairperson reviews the statements and follows up on any potential conflicts. Any actual or potential duality or conflict of interest including but not limited to ownership or control of any entity that contracts with the Stonehill Franciscan Services for any products or services shall be disclosed to the other members of the Board and made a matter of record in the minutes when the subject of such interest becomes a matter of Board action. When a conflict arises, the Board member is not allowed to vote on the issue and may be excused from the meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The President/CEO's compensation is determined by the Executive Committee of the Board with salary adjustment recommendations based on an annual performance evaluation and comparability data using industry reports. The CFO's compensation is determined by the President/CEO with approval by the Board of Directors with salary adjustment recommendations based on an annual performance evaluation and comparability data using industry reports. The Key employee's compensation is determined by the President/CEO. The overall budget is approved by the board with salary adjustment recommendations based on an annual performance evalutation and comparability data using industry reports. The Organization documents and provides substantiation for their compensation process. The process is completed yearly.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon written request.