HAWKEN SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAWKEN SCHOOL (EIN 34-0714427)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-15
IRS object ID
202411369349302541
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-15T08:14:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN340677006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONEY NOVOTNY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 SUPERIOR AVE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441142540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714427EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAWKEN SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHAWKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4404232141PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 8002 COUNTY LINE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGATES MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP440408002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES MILLERPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4404232141PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAMESPersonFirstNm
Person LastMILLERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER B ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226559PTIN
Phone2163630100PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerD SCOTT LOONEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1COUNTY LINE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityGATES MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP440408002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$91,538,313GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HAWKEN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1915FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SCHOOL IS A NONSECTARIAN PS-12 CO-ED COLLEGE PREP DAY SCHOOL ON THREE CAMPUSES, SERVING OVER 1,400 STUDENTS AND REPRESENTING A WIDE DIVERSITY OF ETHNIC, RELIGIOUS, AND SOCIAL GROUPS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee722TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$25,532TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$24,532NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,420,223PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,262,281CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$45,649,665PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,350,524CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,777,670PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,110,387CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$18,714PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,950CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$60,866,272PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,728,142CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,696,767PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,441,684CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,356,564PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,773,655CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,793,374CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,235,029PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,381,702CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,288,360PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$61,597,041CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,577,912PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,868,899CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$157,487,036TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$160,326,813TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,092,620TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$44,566,657TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$115,394,416NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$115,760,156NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHAWKEN SCHOOL PREPARES STUDENTS TO NAVIGATE A COMPLEX AND DYNAMIC WORLD WITH SELF-CONFIDENCE AND DETERMINATION; EMBRACE CHALLENGES WITH DISCIPLINED ANALYSIS AND CREATIVITY; AND ENGAGE OTHERS WITH EMPATHY AND INTEGRITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$53,246,694ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,441,684GrantAmt
Revenue$48,350,524RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING EDUCATIONAL INSTRUCTION TO PRIMARY AND SECONDARY STUDENTS WITH AN EMPHASIS ON COLLEGE PREPAREDNESS. OVER 1,400 STUDENTS RECEIVED ACADEMIC INSTRUCTION AS WELL AS EXTRACURRICULAR DEVELOPMENT THROUGH ATHLETICS, ARTS, AND OTHER PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$53,246,694TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document179IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee722EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES MILLERPersonNm
Phone4404232141PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112465 COUNTY LINE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGATES MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP440408002ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
HIMANSHU S AMIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATE BAKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC BECK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES P COOLEY
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TAMARA DOODY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE EDGAR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL GERACE
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL GRAHAM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN GRAJZL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLAIR K HAAS
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL N HARRIS
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENDRA HOWLEY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BLAKE KLEINMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LEMAY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRINTON LINCOLN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES D LINCOLN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUPAL MALANI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE MANGINI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA MCDONALD-FISHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUNDARAM NAGARAJAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUMMER PARIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW ROSS
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN M ROSS
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN D ROSSKAMM
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LOU SALZA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREN SPILMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SYLVAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOMINIC VISCONSI JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEREDITH WEIL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMANDA JACOBS
FAMILIES ASSOCIATION CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
INDRANI EGLESTON
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D SCOTT LOONEY
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$990,580$0$59,153Yes (X)
STEPHANIE TOLLESON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$294,063$0$33,417Yes (X)
MARGARET LIBBEY
CHIEF TALENT OFFICER40.00$210,386$0$18,095Yes (X)
SUZETTE DYER REDWINE
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER40.00$204,038$0$29,008Yes (X)
JAMES MILLER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (INCOMING)40.00$142,978$0$4,620Yes (X)
KATHERINE MITCHELL GONZALEZ
ASST.HEAD OF SCHOOL-ENROLL.MGMT.40.00$177,962$0$23,324Yes (X)
JULIA GRIFFIN
HEAD OF SCHOOL, MASTERY SCHOOL40.00$157,285$0$38,859Yes (X)
RYAN WOOLEY
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$155,927$0$11,838Yes (X)
CHARLES DEBELAK
HEAD OF SCHOOL, BIRCHWOOD SCHOOL40.00$150,101$0$4,406Yes (X)
MICHELLE HARRIS
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00$136,262$0$33,892Yes (X)
GINA WALTER
DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC MARKETING40.00$128,767$0$37,313Yes (X)
MARK NESTOR
DIRECTOR OF AUXILLIARY SERVICES40.00$127,055$0$25,901Yes (X)
DALE LUCAS
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES & TRANSPORT.40.00$122,964$0$15,353Yes (X)
CLARENCE BONNER
DIRECTOR OF TRANSPORT. & SUMMER CAMP40.00$120,689$0$31,952Yes (X)
SAM STEINHOUSE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (OUTGOING)40.00$138,290$0$17,583Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,257,347TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$384,714TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INFINITY CONSTRUCTION CO INC
18440 CRANWOOD PARKWAYWARRENSVILLE HTSOH44128CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$3,808,813
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICE$2,150,234
THE MOTZ GROUP
1 MOTZ WAYCINCINNATIOH45244CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$721,140
CDW GOVERNMENT INC
6450 ROCKSIDE WOODS BLVD S STE 120INDEPENDENCEOH44131TECHNOLOGY$694,151
CUSTOM CLEANING SERVICES BY HORTON INC
305 ARTINO STOBERLINOH44074CUSTODIAL SERVICES$621,980
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,839,610GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,422,671AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,470,917NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,262,281TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611110$45,140,287$45,140,287
SUMMER PROGRAMS611110$1,247,391$1,247,391
DINING ROOM611110$449,848$449,848
AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS611110$448,184$448,184
TRANSPORTATION611110$327,989$327,989

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$736,825TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$736,825RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,350,524TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,251,841TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$25,532UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,226,309ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,681TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,681ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$97,653RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$102,384RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$4,731RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,731TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,731ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$34,287,044SecuritiesAmt
Other$279,289OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,597,327SecuritiesAmt
Other$110,460OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,689,717SecuritiesAmt
Other$168,829OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,858,546TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,858,546ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,728,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,350,524RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$25,532UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,089,805ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,441,684TotalAmt
Program Services$13,441,684ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,059,104TotalAmt
Management And General$2,059,104ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,716,002TotalAmt
Program Services$19,989,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,660,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,065,682FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,225,192TotalAmt
Program Services$1,007,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,722FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,729,410TotalAmt
Program Services$3,099,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$483,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$146,382FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,043,947TotalAmt
Program Services$1,649,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,919FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,541TotalAmt
Management And General$92,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,780TotalAmt
Management And General$55,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,955,102TotalAmt
Program Services$1,785,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$741FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$589,506TotalAmt
Program Services$4,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$410,616FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,820TotalAmt
Program Services$220,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,706FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,747TotalAmt
Program Services$16,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$264,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,473FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$892,923TotalAmt
Program Services$892,923ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,147TotalAmt
Program Services$83,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,800FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800,576TotalAmt
Program Services$477,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,313,066TotalAmt
Program Services$3,313,066ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,629TotalAmt
Program Services$334,629ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPORT$3,681,476$3,359,825$319,318$2,333
DINING SERVICES$1,585,641$1,585,641
MAINTENANCE & TRANSPORT$950,371$949,578$793
LAKE ERIE SILVER DOLPHI$345,718$206,707$139,011

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,164,659TotalAmt
Program Services$828,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$335,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,597,041TotalAmt
Program Services$53,246,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,556,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,793,374FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500BOYAmt
EOY$500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,073,402BOYAmt
EOY$2,198,438EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$995,028BOYAmt
EOY$1,562,750EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,158BOYAmt
EOY$437,565EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,000BOYAmt
EOY$540,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,338,780BOYAmt
EOY$1,269,890EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$125,319,635LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,975,705LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,978,604BOYAmt
EOY$78,343,930EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,995,654BOYAmt
EOY$52,179,213EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,913,364BOYAmt
EOY$19,352,213EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,203,546BOYAmt
EOY$4,442,314EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,487,036BOYAmt
EOY$160,326,813EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,886,832BOYAmt
EOY$2,859,587EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,918,931BOYAmt
EOY$5,810,140EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,238,344BOYAmt
EOY$23,576,653EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,100,000BOYAmt
EOY$11,528,386EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$948,513BOYAmt
EOY$791,891EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,092,620BOYAmt
EOY$44,566,657EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,562,203BOYAmt
EOY$100,282,520EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,832,213BOYAmt
EOY$15,477,636EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,394,416BOYAmt
EOY$115,760,156EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,487,036BOYAmt
EOY$160,326,813EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,868,899ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,245,701NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$988,938OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,816,353CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,913,821CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,950,254CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,420,223CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,262,281CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,362,932TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,816,353CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,913,821CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,950,254CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,420,223CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,262,281CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,362,932TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,114,533SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$35,248,399PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,515,723CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,422,948CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$864,876CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,077,171CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,359,175CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,239,893TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$84,163CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,247CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$91,410TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$44,694,235TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$211,246,956GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.78870PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.80330PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPECIAL EVENT REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 84,163. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 7,247.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,383,481BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$456,385ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,200,583InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,005,806OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,034,643EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$78,801,925BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$164,737ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,099,931InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,483,250OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$70,383,481EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,971,040BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500,376ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,695,509InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,365,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$78,801,925EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$64,787,666BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$32,595ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$481,211InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,330,432OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,971,040EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,067,913BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$606,356ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,336,676InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,223,279OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$64,787,666EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.84977BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.11213PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.03810TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,582,396OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,582,396BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$106,898,446OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,924,067DepreciationAmt
Book Value$71,974,379BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,566,647OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,208,900DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,357,747BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,272,146OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,842,738DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,429,408BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$78,343,930TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$19,352,213BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$19,352,213TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AGENCY FUNDS$239,373
OTHER LIABILITIES$30,400
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$522,118
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$791,891TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,623,481TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,245,701NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,091,322OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,337,023RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,286,458RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$13,441,684OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,441,684RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,728,142TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,257,741TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$102,384OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$102,384ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$48,155,357ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,441,684OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,441,684ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$61,597,041TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED, TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED, AND UNRESTRICTED FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. INCOME FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS IS APPROPRIATED BASED ON AN APPROVAL PROCESS THROUGH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE FUNDS ARE SPENT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES OF THE SCHOOL.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE - THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 102,384. CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP 988,938.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, WHICH WAS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS AN EXPENSE ON FORM 990 13,441,684.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 102,384.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, WHICH WAS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS AN EXPENSE ON FORM 990 13,441,684.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3HAWKEN SCHOOL PUBLISHES NOTICES OF ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ALL ADMISSIONS MATERIALS DISTRIBUTED TO THE PUBLIC.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY - OHIO STATE AID: SCHOOL NURSE, LEARNING SPECIALIST, TEXT BOOKS, AND TECHNOLOGY.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient788RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$13,441,684CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS FOR TUITION REMISSION IS CONTROLLED BY EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK POLICIES TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY AND THE AMOUNTS TO BE AWARDED. NON-EMPLOYEE GRANTS AND NEED BASED EMPLOYEE GRANTS ARE DETERMINED ON A NEED BASIS. RECIPIENTS MUST SUBMIT GRANT APPLICATIONS WHICH ARE REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT FIRM TO DETERMINE NEED. MERIT BASED AWARDS ARE CONTROLLED BY THE POLICIES IN THE MERIT SCHOLARSHIP BROCHURE. THE GRANT AMOUNTS AWARDED ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ACCOUNTS TO INSURE THAT FUNDS ARE USED AS INTENDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
D SCOTT LOONEY
HEAD OF SCHOOL$574,162$0$376,250$0$40,168$0$30,500$0$28,653$0$1,049,733$0$375,000$0
STEPHANIE TOLLESON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$291,289$0$1,250$0$1,524$0$15,048$0$18,369$0$327,480$0$0$0
SUZETTE DYER REDWINE
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER$178,608$0$1,250$0$24,180$0$9,125$0$19,883$0$233,046$0$0$0
MARGARET LIBBEY
CHIEF TALENT OFFICER$180,950$0$1,250$0$28,186$0$18,095$0$0$0$228,481$0$0$0
KATHERINE MITCHELL GONZALEZ
ASST.HEAD OF SCHOOL-ENROLL.MGMT.$176,450$0$1,250$0$262$0$9,048$0$14,276$0$201,286$0$0$0
JULIA GRIFFIN
HEAD OF SCHOOL, MASTERY SCHOOL$124,381$0$20,000$0$12,904$0$12,907$0$25,952$0$196,144$0$0$0
MICHELLE HARRIS
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$133,500$0$1,250$0$1,512$0$13,933$0$19,959$0$170,154$0$0$0
RYAN WOOLEY
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$135,071$0$1,250$0$19,606$0$10,826$0$1,012$0$167,765$0$0$0
GINA WALTER
DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC MARKETING$127,171$0$1,250$0$346$0$10,656$0$26,657$0$166,080$0$0$0
SAM STEINHOUSE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (OUTGOING)$135,786$0$0$0$2,504$0$6,868$0$10,715$0$155,873$0$0$0
CHARLES DEBELAK
HEAD OF SCHOOL, BIRCHWOOD SCHOOL$145,776$0$1,900$0$2,425$0$0$0$4,406$0$154,507$0$0$0
MARK NESTOR
DIRECTOR OF AUXILLIARY SERVICES$94,153$0$32,819$0$83$0$9,836$0$16,065$0$152,956$0$0$0
CLARENCE BONNER
DIRECTOR OF TRANSPORT. & SUMMER CAMP$116,592$0$3,750$0$347$0$12,069$0$19,883$0$152,641$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ABENEFITS PROVIDED TO CERTAIN OFFICERS - THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS ALSO ALLOCATED $17,000 PER YEAR TO SPEND ON TAX PREPARATION, LIFE INSURANCE, AND DISABILITY OR LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE.
PART I, LINE 4BSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN - THE SCHOOL MADE A CONTRIBUTION OF $20,500 TO A SECTION 457(B) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR D. SCOTT LOONEY, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. MR. LOONEY ALSO PARTICIPATED IN A SECTION 457(F) NONQUALIFIED LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN. THE CONDITIONS OF THE 5-YEAR PLAN WERE MET AS OF JUNE, 2022, AND THE AMOUNT OF $375,000 WAS PAID IN FULL TO MR. LOONEY IN AUGUST, 2022.
PART I, LINE 5COMPENSATION CONTINGENT ON REVENUE - THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S LONG-TERM INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN IS PARTIALLY BASED ON FUNDRAISING AND TUITION REVENUE GOALS.
PART I, LINE 6COMPENSATION CONTINGENT ON NET EARNINGS - THE LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS PARTIALLY BASED ON ACHIEVEMENT OF ANNUAL BUDGET TARGETS.
PART I, LINE 7OTHER NON-FIXED PAYMENTS - THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S CONTRACT PROVIDES FOR A LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF LYNDHURST OHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN346001741BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2020-06-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$25,657,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFIN.&CONSTR.PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$25,657,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,715,048CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$16,941,952OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUIST BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge20.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDSCOTT LOONEYPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHEAD OF SCHOOLRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeHOUSINGLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$600,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$540,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$540,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHELLE HARRISPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY MEMBER OF TRUSTEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$136,263TransactionAmt
TransactionCOMPENSATION PAID TO FAMILY MEMBERTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution51ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,470,917NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUSE OF THIRD PARTIES - THE SCHOOL USES AN INDEPENDENT SECURITIES BROKER TO SELL GIFTED PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES THAT ARE RECEIVED AS A PART OF FUNDRAISING EFFORTS. THE FEES CHARGED BY THE BROKER ARE AT FAIR MARKET VALUE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS - THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP: BRINTON LINCOLN & JAMES D. LINCOLN; THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: PAUL HARRIS AND ALAN ROSSKAMM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7APOWER TO ELECT MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODY - THE TRUSTEES HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT OTHER TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW - THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ON AUTHORITY DELEGATED BY THE SCHOOL'S FULL BOARD. THE TAX RETURN IS REVIEWED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROVIDING FORM 990 TO GOVERNING BODY - THE SCHOOL PROVIDES A COPY OF FORM 990 TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE IT IS FILED, BUT IT REDACTS THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF DONORS FROM SCHEDULE B. THE SCHOOL CONSIDERS DONOR INFORMATION TO BE CONFIDENTIAL. AS SUCH, WE ARE REQUIRED TO ANSWER "NO" TO THE QUESTION ON LINE 11A OF PART VI EVEN THOUGH THE BOARD HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE 990 EXCEPT FOR DONORS' NAMES AND ADDRESSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - THE BOARD'S COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORMS TURNED IN BY OFFICERS AND OTHER TRUSTEES. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE EFFECTED PERSON IS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE ON THE MATTER OR PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF THE TRANSACTION. TRUSTEES WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL - HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT, UTILIZING VARIOUS SOURCES OF BENCHMARK DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. GENERALLY, IT DOES NOT MAKE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY 988,938.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
LAKE ERIE SILVER DOLPHINS LLC
PO BOX 8002 COUNTY LINE ROADGATES MILLSOH44040463523847SWIM CLUBOH$44,474-$463,074HAWKEN SCHOOL
OHIO ATHLETIC GROUP LLC
PO BOX 8002 COUNTY LINE ROADGATES MILLSOH44040842729791ATHLETIC GROUPOH$28,235$14,150HAWKEN SCHOOL

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.