GRACELAND COLLEGE CENTER FOR PROF DEV & LIFELONG LEARNING INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GRACELAND COLLEGE CENTER FOR PROF DEV & LIFELONG LEARNING INC (EIN 43-1685651)
- Tax period
- 2023-06-01 to 2024-05-31
- Filed
- 2025-03-28
- IRS object ID
- 202510879349300711
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-03-28T11:44:09-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 430765316 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RUBINBROWN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 MAIN STREET SUITE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431685651 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRACELAND COLLEGE CENTER FOR PROF DEV & | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | LIFELONG LEARNING INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GRAC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9133623900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6900 SQUIBB RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MISSION | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ABBY SITZMANN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9133623900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-03-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KIMBERLY A RYAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00829977 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8164721122 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ABBY SITZMANN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6900 SQUIBB RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MISSION | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,798,329 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SKILLPATH.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LIFELONG PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR ADULTS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 125 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,027,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,265,061 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,486,653 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $40,974 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $136,073 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $812,062 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $642,435 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,145,097 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,265,161 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,008,072 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $797,076 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,069,682 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,796,257 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,114,499 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,487,757 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,192,253 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,081,090 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,047,156 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$815,929 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,392,483 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,202,650 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,744,839 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,370,935 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,647,644 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,831,715 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | LIFELONG PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR ADULTS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,025,350 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $797,076 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $19,022,549 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PRESENTED APPROXIMATELY 7,206 SEMINARS TO PARTICIPANTS FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,025,350 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 185 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 125 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | AS | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | CA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | UK | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | NZ | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ABBY SITZMANN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9133623900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6900 SQUIBB ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MISSION | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66202 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA DRAVES | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.50 | 70.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $344,948 | $38,397 | |||
| JOEL SHROCK | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 70.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $143,358 | $33,498 | |||
| BOB ACKERLEY | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LOUANN MUIR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID SIDDALL | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SAM SMALLDON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RYAN WATSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELE MARKEY | |||||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | $373,172 | $0 | $20,470 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ABBY SITZMANN | |||||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | $246,575 | $0 | $17,464 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KENNETH BALTZELL | |||||||||
| VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 50.00 | $221,748 | $0 | $14,701 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PETER SIRNA | |||||||||
| VP - SALES | 45.00 | $193,069 | $0 | $16,303 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JENNIFER BARRINGTON | |||||||||
| VP - DIGITAL MARKETING | 50.00 | $191,131 | $0 | $15,956 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KATIE PARRISH | |||||||||
| VP - CONTENT | 45.00 | $172,624 | $0 | $9,564 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TERI BECKMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - ELEARNING SOLUTIONS | 45.00 | $159,374 | $0 | $10,016 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STEPHANIE MOTSINGER | |||||||||
| LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT CONSULTANT | 45.00 | $186,374 | $0 | $2,467 | Yes (X) | ||||
| VITO CENTONZE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - AS400 | 45.00 | $167,461 | $0 | $15,415 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DIANA EDGECOMB | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 45.00 | $155,669 | $0 | $15,325 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SHEENA SWEATMAN | |||||||||
| SALES MANAGER | 45.00 | $154,364 | $0 | $5,184 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KAMAAL IMAM | |||||||||
| SOFTWARE ENGINEER | 45.00 | $147,946 | $0 | $1,095 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,369,507 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $488,306 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $215,855 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTERIAD LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 779274 | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | MARKETING LISTS | $244,350 |
| APPROVED CONSTRUCTION LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 4092 | SHAWNEE MISSION | KS | 66204 | CONSTRUCTION | $163,260 |
| LEE & LEE MONETIZATION MASTERS LLC | |||||
| 9489 S ASPEN HILL WAY | LONE TREE | CO | 80124 | SALES | $137,773 |
| SOLUTIONS POINT | |||||
| 8700 MONROVIA STREET | LENEXA | KS | 66215 | CONSULTING | $120,850 |
| RAYMOND PAUL SANTERINI | |||||
| 5394 BREEZE HILL PLACE | TROY | MI | 48098 | TRAINING | $110,672 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND CONT | Desc |
| Business | 611430 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $18,486,653 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,486,653 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,486,653 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $136,073 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $136,073 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $581,692 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $475,153 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $106,539 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $106,539 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $106,539 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $593,911 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $58,015 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $535,896 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $535,896 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,265,161 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,022,549 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $242,612 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $797,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $797,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,782,583 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,002,311 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $780,272 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,044,966 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,961,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,083,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,389 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,770 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,245,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,262,850 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $983,094 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $673,375 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $378,625 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $294,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,836 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,836 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,808 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $67,808 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,103 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $242,977 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $153,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $976,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $227,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $749,039 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,100 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,333,053 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,332,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,730 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,867 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,625 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,224 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,793,169 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,627,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,418 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,830 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $795,713 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,513 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $744,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,473 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $110,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CREDIT CARD FEES | $261,097 | $261,097 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $192,572 | $42,527 | $150,045 |
| TEMPORARY LABOR | $164,301 | $164,301 | |
| LICENSES AND MEMBERSHIP | $64,018 | $64,018 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,081,090 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,025,350 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,055,740 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,392,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,555,766 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,262,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,489,782 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $161,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,387 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $580,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $776,991 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $19,008,952 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,359,460 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,941,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,649,492 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $749,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $587,232 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,304,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,392,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,202,650 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,328,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,530,712 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,285,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,340,223 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,131,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,744,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,370,935 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,647,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,831,715 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,647,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,831,715 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,392,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,202,650 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$815,929 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,182,593 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,233,730 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,027,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $7,443,323 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $41,249,071 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,606,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,278,884 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,111,232 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,080,564 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $120,325,793 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $41,249,071 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,788,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,512,614 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,138,232 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,080,564 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $127,769,116 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $127,769,116 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $631,405 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $646,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $618,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $605,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $717,765 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,219,678 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $631,405 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $646,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $618,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $605,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $717,765 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,219,678 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $41,880,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,435,260 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,131,294 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,743,435 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,798,329 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $130,988,794 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97540 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98230 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02460 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01770 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,658,229 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,658,229 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,613,957 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,736,347 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,877,610 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,868,388 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,873,659 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,994,729 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,767,625 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,604,060 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $163,565 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,100,753 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,145,394 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,955,359 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,649,492 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,798,329 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $533,168 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $533,168 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,265,161 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,265,161 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,614,258 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $533,168 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $533,168 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,081,090 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,081,090 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 475,153. COST OF GOODS SOLD 58,015. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 475,153. COST OF GOODS SOLD 58,015. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | LIFELONG PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR ADULTS | $2,183 |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | LIFELONG PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR ADULTS | $2,294 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $176,777 | |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $92,934 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $274,188 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $274,188 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRACELAND UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 UNIVERSITY PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAMONI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50140 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 420707114 | RecipientEIN |
| Cash Grant | $797,076 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | GRANTS MADE TO GRACELAND UNIVERSITY, LAMONI, IOWA, A FULLY ACCREDITED 501(C)(3) EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION. FUNDS ARE USED TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY. RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE ENTITIES MAKES IT POSSIBLE TO ASSURE THAT FUNDS ARE USED IN FURTHERANCE OF THE MISSIONS. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELE MARKEY | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $314,528 | $0 | $48,750 | $0 | $9,894 | $0 | $9,684 | $0 | $10,786 | $0 | $393,642 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA DRAVES | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $315,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,500 | $0 | $17,501 | $0 | $20,896 | $0 | $383,345 | $0 | $0 |
| ABBY SITZMANN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $211,565 | $0 | $33,000 | $0 | $2,010 | $0 | $6,678 | $0 | $10,786 | $0 | $264,039 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH BALTZELL | ||||||||||||||
| VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $188,455 | $0 | $29,700 | $0 | $3,593 | $0 | $4,861 | $0 | $9,840 | $0 | $236,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER SIRNA | ||||||||||||||
| VP - SALES | $169,965 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $3,104 | $0 | $5,517 | $0 | $10,786 | $0 | $209,372 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER BARRINGTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP - DIGITAL MARKETING | $163,553 | $0 | $25,440 | $0 | $2,138 | $0 | $5,170 | $0 | $10,786 | $0 | $207,087 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE MOTSINGER | ||||||||||||||
| LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT CONSULTANT | $83,575 | $0 | $102,523 | $0 | $276 | $0 | $1,300 | $0 | $1,167 | $0 | $188,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VITO CENTONZE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - AS400 | $147,400 | $0 | $15,697 | $0 | $4,364 | $0 | $4,629 | $0 | $10,786 | $0 | $182,876 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATIE PARRISH | ||||||||||||||
| VP - CONTENT | $148,893 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $1,231 | $0 | $4,380 | $0 | $5,184 | $0 | $182,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOEL SHROCK | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $121,633 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,725 | $0 | $3,555 | $0 | $29,943 | $0 | $176,856 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANA EDGECOMB | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $139,210 | $0 | $14,814 | $0 | $1,645 | $0 | $4,539 | $0 | $10,786 | $0 | $170,994 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERI BECKMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - ELEARNING SOLUTIONS | $158,047 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,327 | $0 | $4,832 | $0 | $5,184 | $0 | $169,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHEENA SWEATMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SALES MANAGER | $111,455 | $0 | $41,605 | $0 | $1,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,184 | $0 | $159,548 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE CEO'S PAY IS SET ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD BASED ON A RECOMMENDATION OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (COMPOSED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD). |
| PART I, LINE 5 | CERTAIN OFFICERS AND CERTAIN KEY EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE IN AN INCENTIVE PLAN THAT IS BASED ON MULTIPLE METRICS INCLUDING THE MANAGEMENT OF CONTROLLABLE EXPENSES RELATIVE TO REVENUE. THERE IS A CAP ON THE INCENTIVE AMOUNT AS WELL AS A THRESHOLD PERFORMANCE STANDARD THAT MUST BE MET BEFORE ANY INCENTIVE IS EARNED. CERTAIN EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE IN AN INCENTIVE/COMMISSION PLAN THAT IS BASED ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF GOALS RELATED TO THE SALES OF GROUP TRAINING. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | CERTAIN OFFICERS AND CERTAIN KEY EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE IN AN INCENTIVE PLAN THAT IS BASED ON MULTIPLE METRICS INCLUDING THE MANAGEMENT OF CONTROLLABLE EXPENSES RELATIVE TO REVENUE. THERE IS A CAP ON THE INCENTIVE AMOUNT AS WELL AS A THRESHOLD PERFORMANCE STANDARD THAT MUST BE MET BEFORE ANY INCENTIVE IS EARNED. CERTAIN EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE IN AN INCENTIVE/COMMISSION PLAN THAT IS BASED ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF GOALS RELATED TO THE SALES OF GROUP TRAINING. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CORPORATION HAS ONE SOLE MEMBER - GRACELAND UNIVERSITY, LAMONI, IOWA, A 501(C)(3) CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | GRACELAND UNIVERSITY OF LAMONI, IOWA, A 501(C)(3) CORPORATION, IS THE SOLE MEMBER. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY SELECTS THE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE CENTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, REVIEWED INTERNALLY, AND THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTERS WHO ARE THEN ASKED TO REVIEW THE FORM 990. THE DIRECTORS MAY SUBMIT QUESTIONS ABOUT THE INFORMATION IN THE 990 TO THE CFO OR THE CEO. ANY QUESTIONS RECEIVED ARE APPROPRIATELY RESPONDED TO PRIOR TO THE FINALIZATION AND TIMELY FILING OF THE FORM 990 WITH THE IRS. ON AN AS NEEDED BASIS, THE CFO MAY CONSULT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING FIRM AND/OR OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL WHEN ADVICE OR COUNSEL IS NEEDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. A COPY IS GIVEN TO THE DIRECTORS AND THEY ARE ASKED AT THAT TIME TO PROVIDE A WRITTEN DISCLOSURE AS TO WHETHER THEY OR ANY OF THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS HAVE ENGAGED IN ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE OR MAY APPEAR TO BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH REGARD TO THEIR SERVICE AS A DIRECTOR. ANY REPORTED CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD TO DETERMINE WHAT ACTION WILL BE TAKEN. THE ORGANIZATION IS ALSO SMALL ENOUGH TO KNOW WHO THEIR VENDORS ARE AND ARE ABLE TO DETERMINE IF THERE APPEARS TO BE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH A GIVEN VENDOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND ESTABLISHES THE TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS. THE BOARD UTILIZES ADVICE FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM AS NEEDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL SUCH DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED EITHER IN AN ELECTRONIC FORMAT OR IN HARD COPY DEPENDING ON THE PREFERENCE OF THE REQUESTING PARTY. THE 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE THROUGH INDEPENDENT WEBSITES SUCH AS GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRACELAND UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 UNIVERSITY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAMONI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50140 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 420707114 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ACCREDITED UNIVERSITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 2 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| GRACELAND UNIVERSITY | ||
| B | $797,076 | CASH |
| GRACELAND UNIVERSITY | ||
| J | $129,090 | LEASE AGREEMENT |