GRANITE EDVANCE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GRANITE EDVANCE CORPORATION (EIN 02-0368776)
Tax period
2022-10-01 to 2023-09-30
Filed
2024-02-13
IRS object ID
202440449349301904
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-02-13T12:13:15-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & Noyes LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 507AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020368776EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Granite Edvance CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNHHIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6032265829PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13 Barrell CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03302ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonScott RogersPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6032265829PhoneNum
Signature2024-02-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstScottPersonFirstNm
Person LastRogersPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonConnor SmartPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02285543PTIN
Phone2078792100PhoneNum
Preparation2024-02-06PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerChristiana ThorntonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13 Barrell CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$86,930,103GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.graniteedvance.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFinancial assistance to eligible borrowers.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee147TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$85,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$113,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$48,401,728PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$56,492,381CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,491,850PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,113,698CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,055,440PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,588CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$60,034,018PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$61,725,667CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$50,685PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$44,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,094,966PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,962,701CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,366,060PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$49,406,887CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$52,511,711PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$60,413,588CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,522,307PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,312,079CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$928,313,847TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$915,716,327TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$656,730,060TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$619,458,501TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$271,583,787NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$296,257,826NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFinancial assistance to eligible borrowers and administrator/servicer of student loans.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$46,511,017ExpenseAmt
Grant$44,000GrantAmt
Revenue$50,847,435RevenueAmt
DescThe Corporation was organized for the charitable and educational purpose of providing low-cost financial assistance primarily to eligible students attending college in New Hampshire or residents attending college out of state.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,526,353ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,644,946RevenueAmt
DescService education loan programs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$56,037,370TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee147EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Scott Rogers CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6032265829PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13 Barrell CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03302ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Peter Burger
Trustee0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Dwyer
Trustee (start 7/2023)0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Hollinger
Trustee (end 9/2023)0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Houle
Trustee0.200.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gordon Koff
Trustee0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chuck Lloyd
Trustee0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hans Olson
Trustee0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandy Tracy
Trustee0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Huard
Chair0.200.20Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Debra Miller
Vice Chair (end 9/2023); Trustee0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Provost
Trustee; Vice Chair (start 9/2023)0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rick Elwell
Treasurer0.200.20Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jamie Burnett
Secretary0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christiana Thornton
President & CEO36.004.00Yes (X)$477,520$0$39,871Yes (X)
Ann Marie Thomas
VP & Chief Risk Officer (end 7/2023)40.000.00$210,079$0$14,756Yes (X)
Scott Rogers
VP & CFO40.000.00$208,482$0$30,828Yes (X)
John Flanders
VP & Chief Strategy/Lending Officer40.000.00$191,237$0$34,235Yes (X)
Erik Sobel
VP Information Services40.000.00$181,746$0$18,336Yes (X)
Danielle Barrick
VP Communications & External Affairs40.000.00$158,734$0$30,499Yes (X)
Daniel Coughlan
VP Capital Markets/Asset Management40.000.00$138,509$0$30,876Yes (X)
Carlton Lewis
Software Development Architect40.000.00$137,213$0$25,204Yes (X)
Kathy-Ann Maguire
VP Human Resources40.000.00$134,030$0$24,913Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,837,550TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$249,518TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Nelnet Servicing LLC
PO Box 82561LincolnNE68501Loan Servicing$6,629,746
Credible Labs Inc
101 Green Street 2nd FloorSan FranciscoCA94111Loan Marketing$3,501,091
Campus Door Holdings Inc
1415 Ritner HighwayCarlislePA17013Loan Processing$1,452,322
Spinnaker Consulting Group LLC
8000 Franklin Farms DriveHenricoVA23229Consulting$503,709
Saltwater Collective
40 Congress StreetPortsmouthNH03801Marketing$422,365
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$88,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$25,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$113,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Interest Student Loans522291$50,607,362$50,607,362
Loan Servicing Fees522291$5,553,092$5,553,092
Federal Interest Benefit522291$240,073$240,073
Late Charges & Other522291$91,854$91,854
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$56,492,381TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,791,389TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,791,389ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$24,699RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,111RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,588RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,588TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,588ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,508,634SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,186,325SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,322,309SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,322,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,322,309ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,725,667TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,492,381RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,120,286ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,000TotalAmt
Program Services$44,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,207,008TotalAmt
Program Services$724,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$482,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,433,595TotalAmt
Program Services$6,456,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$977,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,404TotalAmt
Program Services$256,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,454,382TotalAmt
Program Services$1,263,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$572,312TotalAmt
Program Services$497,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,087,951TotalAmt
Management And General$1,087,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,089TotalAmt
Management And General$197,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,655TotalAmt
Program Services$45,655ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,429TotalAmt
Management And General$295,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,726,593TotalAmt
Program Services$5,387,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$339,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,405TotalAmt
Program Services$488,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$951,886TotalAmt
Program Services$843,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,024,377TotalAmt
Program Services$2,678,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$345,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$652,099TotalAmt
Program Services$577,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,443TotalAmt
Program Services$89,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,885TotalAmt
Program Services$21,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,754,189TotalAmt
Program Services$28,754,189ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$624,748TotalAmt
Program Services$568,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,758TotalAmt
Program Services$232,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Provision for Loan Loss$2,838,816$2,838,816
Rebates/Collections$2,477,572$2,477,572
Consolidation Loan Fee$1,198,838$1,198,838
Bond Admin Expenses$593,154$593,154

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,413,588TotalAmt
Program Services$56,037,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,376,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,731,389BOYAmt
EOY$27,761,368EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,006,734BOYAmt
EOY$3,422,624EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$797,978,577BOYAmt
EOY$761,787,925EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,144BOYAmt
EOY$6,694EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,500,998LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,660,345LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,230,108BOYAmt
EOY$1,840,653EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,589,008BOYAmt
EOY$114,524,650EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,746,887BOYAmt
EOY$6,372,413EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$928,313,847BOYAmt
EOY$915,716,327EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,569,401BOYAmt
EOY$4,582,849EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$653,828,513BOYAmt
EOY$614,313,385EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,146BOYAmt
EOY$562,267EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$656,730,060BOYAmt
EOY$619,458,501EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,583,787BOYAmt
EOY$296,257,826EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,583,787BOYAmt
EOY$296,257,826EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$928,313,847BOYAmt
EOY$915,716,327EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,312,079ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,523,631NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$16,838,329OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,150CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$56,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$85,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$113,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$286,150TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$53,630,528CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$54,188,769CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$69,154,478CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$48,401,728CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$56,492,381CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$281,867,884TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$53,630,528CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$54,220,919CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$69,210,478CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$48,486,728CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$56,605,381CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$282,154,034TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$282,154,034PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,956,644CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,349,668CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,534,351CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,958,147CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,797,977CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,596,787TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,956,644CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,349,668CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,534,351CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,958,147CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,797,977CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,596,787TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,055,440CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$5,055,440TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$55,587,172CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$55,570,587CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$70,744,829CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$55,500,315CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$60,403,358CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$297,806,261TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94740PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95220PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03560InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$45,655GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$45,655TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA portion of dues paid to the various professional associations during the filing period were available for lobbying purposes, as outlined below: Education Finance Council: Total dues - $30,500 Portion available for lobbying - $1,678 Student Loan Servicing Alliance: Total dues - $19,540 Portion available for lobbying - $977 Additionally, the Organization paid $36,000 to Thompson & Coburn, a Washington, DC law firm and $7,000 to Gallagher & Gartrell, a Concord, NH law firm, in part for services related to lobbying activities and information on pending legislation that may impact the Organization.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$687,587OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$687,587BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,388,544OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,752,568DepreciationAmt
Book Value$635,976BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,424,867OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,907,777DepreciationAmt
Book Value$517,090BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,840,653TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAccrued Interest PayableDesc
Amt$562,267Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$562,267TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,418,888TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,523,631NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$18,111OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,541,742RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,877,146RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$295,429InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,553,092OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,848,521RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$61,725,667TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,583,178TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$18,111OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$18,111ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$54,565,067ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$295,429InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,553,092OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,848,521ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$60,413,588TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Company has received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service stating that it qualifies for tax-exempt status under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been included in the financial statements. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the FASB, assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. Under guidance issued by the FASB, assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The Company has evaluated the positions taken on its filed tax returns. The Company has concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2023 or 2022.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses 18,111.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Revenue from Discontinued Operations 5,553,092.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses 18,111.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Expenses from Discontinued Operations 5,553,092.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient68RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$44,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn order to ensure that the scholarship recipient is using the funds for direct educational expenses at the Title IV institutions, the following procedures are in place: 1) verification of attendance at a Title IV institution 2) checks are not released until we have received confirmation of enrollment for the academic period for which the scholarship was granted 3) once the enrollment status is confirmed, a check is requested made payable to the postsecondary institution and the student.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Christiana Thornton
President & CEO$365,500$0$111,720$0$300$0$10,220$0$29,651$0$517,391$0$0$0
Scott Rogers
VP & CFO$196,681$0$10,511$0$1,290$0$5,307$0$25,521$0$239,310$0$0$0
John Flanders
VP & Chief Strategy/Lending Officer$179,815$0$9,442$0$1,980$0$8,758$0$25,477$0$225,472$0$0$0
Ann Marie Thomas
VP & Chief Risk Officer (end 7/2023)$198,306$0$10,483$0$1,290$0$5,033$0$9,723$0$224,835$0$0$0
Erik Sobel
VP Information Services$172,402$0$8,654$0$690$0$8,255$0$10,081$0$200,082$0$0$0
Danielle Barrick
VP Communications & External Affairs$148,975$0$8,504$0$1,255$0$6,347$0$24,152$0$189,233$0$0$0
Daniel Coughlan
VP Capital Markets/Asset Management$130,911$0$6,908$0$690$0$5,676$0$25,200$0$169,385$0$0$0
Carlton Lewis
Software Development Architect$132,347$0$3,396$0$1,470$0$6,403$0$18,801$0$162,417$0$0$0
Kathy-Ann Maguire
VP Human Resources$126,541$0$6,799$0$690$0$6,123$0$18,790$0$158,943$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3The organization used a compensation committee, Form 990 of other organizations, a compensation study, and board/compensation committee approval to establish the officers' compensation.
Part I, Line 7Performance-based variable compensation, which is subject to review and paid annually.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2New Hampshire Higher Education Assistance Foundation (the Foundation or NHHEAF), a related organization that was a tax-exempt 501(c)(3) public charity, was founded in 1962 for the purpose of guaranteeing long-term, low interest rate educational loans made by financial institutions to students attending colleges and technical schools. On March 6, 2023, NHHEAF was formally dissolved. All remaining assets in the NHHEAF operating fund were transferred to Granite Edvance Corporation, and all remaining assets in the NHHEAF federal fund were returned to the United States Department of Education.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Christiana Thornton, President and CEO, and board member Paul Provost had a business relationship during the year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4Granite Edvance Corporation amended its bylaws twice during the year ending September 30, 2023: once in March 2023, and again in July 2023. Cumulatively, the amendments to the Corporation's bylaws made effective the following governance modifications: 1. Pursuant to the dissolution of New Hampshire Higher Education Assistance Foundation ("NHHEAF"), a related organization, mention of provisions for subsidiaries were struck from the Corporation's bylaws. 2. The responsibilities and obligations of the Corporation's Chief Financial Officer (CFO) are more clearly defined and updated. Specifically, the amended bylaws state that the CFO will report to the President/CEO, including with respect to any duties delegated by the Treasurer. The CFO is tasked with managing the assets, finances, budgeting, capital and liquidity of the Corporation. The CFO will assist the President/CEO on all matters as they relate to financial and budgetary transactions. The CFO is to coordinate such duties and actions with the Board Treasurer and Leadership Teams. 3. Upon recommendation of the Risk Management Committee, the Corporation has removed the Chief Risk Officer position from the corporate bylaws. The Committee, in addition to this recommendation, put forward a risk management strategy to the Corporation's CEO so that the Corporation can continue to monitor and manage risks without this position.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA copy of the Form 990 was emailed to the board before filing. Board members had the opportunity to review the form and ask for questions and clarifications.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAny conflicts of interest revealed in the annual survey or at any time throughout the year are addressed promptly and appropriately.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Organization's employee officers who are part of management were compensated as employees by Granite Edvance Corporation, which used a compensation committee, Form 990 of other organizations, a compensation study, and board/compensation committee approval to establish the officers' compensation. As shown in Part VII, with the exception of the President/CEO, who is an ex-officio board member, no individuals are compensated for services in their capacity as members of the board of directors. An on-going internal review of salaries is conducted by Human Resources Management of Granite Edvance Corporation using salary surveys from local and national resources to compare salaries for positions in the organization to local market data. The compensation structure is adjusted based on the results of these reviews. An independent consultant completed the Affirmative Action Plan, which included a review of salary and hiring practices to ensure nondiscrimination. The Organization's internal review of market data for staff and executive salaries includes executive salaries for organizations of comparable size, structure, geographical location, operations and asset composition to NHHELCO. Based on this comparative market data, the Compensation Committee reviews the proposed CEO compensation package for reasonableness and fairness and makes a recommendation to the full board. During fiscal year 2023, an independent consultant was retained by the Board to provide an Executive Compensation Analysis Report. The purpose of the report was to ensure the Board met its fiduciary responsibilities as it relates to determining a reasonable market rate of compensation for the position of President and CEO. The report utilized multiple data sources to ensure a robust market assessment and to establish a rebuttable presumption of reasonableness for each member of the authorized body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization will make its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Net Assets from NHHEAF 16,838,329.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
EDvestinU Private Education Loan Issue No 1 LLC
c/o Granite Edvance 3 Barrell CourtConcordNH03302475156259Purchase private student loansNH$4,122,673$47,712,213Granite Edvance Corporation
EdvestinU Private Education Loan Issue No 2 LLC
c/o Granite Edvance 3 Barrell CourtConcordNH03302832287656Purchase private student loansDE$6,979,246$97,550,330Granite Edvance Corporation
EDvestinU Private Education Loan Issue No 3 LLC
c/o Granite Edvance 3 Barrell CourtConcordNH03302861733223Purchase private student loansDE$13,057,507$183,815,604Granite Edvance Corporation
EDvestinU Private Education Loan Issue No 4 LLC
c/o Granite Edvance 3 Barrell CourtConcordNH03302883061704Purchase private student loansDE$13,277,168$216,585,438Granite Edvance Corporation

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Hampshire Higher Education Assistance FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13 Barrell CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN026007687EIN
Primary ActivitiesStudent loan guarantor (dissolved)PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Granite Edvance CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
New Hampshire Higher Education Assistance Foundation
M$5,553,092Actual per book
New Hampshire Higher Education Assistance Foundation
L$5,553,092Actual per book
New Hampshire Higher Education Assistance Foundation
S$16,838,329Actual per book

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.