T H I N K EDUCATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- T H I N K EDUCATION (EIN 33-0781751)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202641329349300749
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-12T12:48:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2875 MICHELLE DRIVE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | IRVINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 330781751 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THINK TOGETHER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | THIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7145433807 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2101 E FOURTH STREET 200B | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA ANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 927053916 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | D RANDALL BARTH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7145433807 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LISA N RYSSEL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00643670 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7147955370 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | D RANDALL BARTH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2101 E FOURTH STREET 200B | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA ANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 927053916 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $235,594,415 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THINKTOGETHER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PARTNER WITH SCHOOLS TO SUPPORT THE ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE OF UNDERSERVED STUDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 9266 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 105 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$14,776 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,665,470 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,171,540 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $211,708,035 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $231,741,790 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $41,812 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $37,967 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $515,474 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $223,307 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $216,930,791 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $235,174,604 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $157,785,121 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $177,814,787 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,015,105 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $52,789,928 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $54,753,232 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $210,575,049 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $232,568,019 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,355,742 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,606,585 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $53,678,915 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $61,905,166 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $32,699,317 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $37,474,763 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,979,598 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,430,403 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THINK TOGETHER ENVISIONS EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE WHERE ALL KIDS GET A GREAT EDUCATION THAT PREPARES THEM FOR COLLEGE AND CAREER. OUR MISSION IS TO PARTNER WITH SCHOOLS TO SUPPORT THE ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE OF UNDERSERVED STUDENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $202,346,726 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $231,979,873 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THINK TOGETHER PROVIDES TWO KINDS OF SERVICES: DIRECT SERVICES TO STUDENTS AFTERSCHOOL AND ON NON-SCHOOL DAYS (SPRING BREAK AND SUMMER) AND EARLY LEARNING FOR 0-5 YEAR OLDS. THINK TOGETHER ALSO PROVIDES SYSTEMS SOLUTIONS FOR K-12 PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTS INCLUDING: STAFFING, DATA-DRIVEN SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT AND LEADERSHIP TRAINING AND COACHING. THINK TOGETHER PROVIDES THESE SERVICES ACROSS 51 SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND 17 CHARTER SCHOOL ORGANIZATIONS AND SERVES MORE THAN 210,000 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $202,346,726 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 148 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 9266 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | Yes (1) | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | D RANDALL BARTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7145433807 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2101 E 4TH ST STE 200B | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA ANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92705 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE HURD | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY LYNN COFFEE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN YOUNG | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC BODEN | ||||||||
| COMMITTEE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE ROBERTSON | ||||||||
| COMMITTEE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUMMER TAYLOR | ||||||||
| COMMITTEE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VIC CHIANG | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LILLIAN MALDONADO FRENCH | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANNY FRIEDMAN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRACY HERNANDEZ | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRAN INMAN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN LEE | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAOLO LEON | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIE MILLER-PHIPPS | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANG PERURI | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VINAY PRABHU | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIE VENNEWITZ-PIERCE | ||||||||
| MEMBER (END 09/24) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARLENE WASHINGTON | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANU WORAH | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| D RANDALL BARTH | ||||||||
| CEO & FOUNDER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $693,064 | $0 | $103,811 | ||
| TIA DWYER | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $445,428 | $0 | $64,572 | |||
| AMY E HEMSERI-SABALA | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $335,115 | $0 | $2,385 | |||
| DAVID CUMMINGS | ||||||||
| CHIEF DIGITAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $367,499 | $0 | $11,668 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIA REICHEL | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF GROWTH STRATEGY | 40.00 | $337,500 | $0 | $45,000 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL GOTHOLD | ||||||||
| PRES-PRESIDENT, LEADERSHIP FOR SUCCESS | 40.00 | $242,135 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| FRANK JOSHUA FELIX | ||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 40.00 | $279,990 | $0 | $3,258 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATALIA FLORES | ||||||||
| DEPUTY CHIEF OF PROGRAM & | 40.00 | $276,478 | $0 | $4,985 | Yes (X) | |||
| TOMMY BREWER II | ||||||||
| DEPUTY CHIEF OF INNOVATION | 40.00 | $264,403 | $0 | $4,847 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADRIANA GARCIA-PULVER | ||||||||
| CAOC-CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER, THINK STAFFING | 40.00 | $232,806 | $0 | $2,194 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELISSA WHALEN CRAWFORD | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | $326,410 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KECIA ANN BAILEY | ||||||||
| DEPUTY CHIEF OF HUMAN CAPITAL | 40.00 | $238,482 | $0 | $3,545 | Yes (X) | |||
| HOLLY PERRY | ||||||||
| SR DIR OF TALENT ACQUISTIO | 40.00 | $211,757 | $0 | $1,207 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES ARNOLD EDDY | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $209,857 | $0 | $7,011 | Yes (X) | |||
| EVELYN SERRANO | ||||||||
| SDTR-SENIOR DIRECTOR, TOTAL REWARDS | 40.00 | $218,155 | $0 | $21 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,679,079 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $254,504 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 113 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVELAR LA SALLE PROFESSIONAL STAFFING | |||||
| 2101 E 4TH ST STE 200B | SANTA ANA | CA | 92705 | EDUCATIONAL CONSULTANTS | $8,285,329 |
| ARTS & LEARNING CORPORATION | |||||
| 151 KALMUS DR | COSTA MESA | CA | 92626 | MUSIC/STEM PROGRAM SERVICES | $2,793,302 |
| ALTA PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||
| 2410 BROADWAY | HUNTINGTON PARK | CA | 90255 | GENERAL PROGRAM SERVICES | $995,881 |
| ADP | |||||
| PO BOX 830272 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $970,906 |
| THE BRIDGESPAN GROUP INC | |||||
| 287 COLUMBUS AVE | BOSTON | MA | 02116 | MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS | $643,298 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,171,540 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $89,668 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,171,540 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SCHOOOL DISTRICT CONTRACTS | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $231,741,790 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $231,741,790 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $231,741,790 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,605 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,605 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $314,709 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $379,349 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$64,640 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$64,640 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$49,864 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$14,776 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $70,824 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $40,462 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $30,362 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,362 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,362 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $287,947 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $287,947 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $287,947 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $235,174,604 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $231,979,873 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$14,776 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $37,967 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,816,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,499,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $274,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,384 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,471,509 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $136,567,821 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,230,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $673,255 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,269,070 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,305,104 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $920,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,081 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,257,809 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,153,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,050,969 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,703 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,290,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,167,155 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,252 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,354,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,547,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,806,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $570,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $137,438 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $393,526 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,378 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,689,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $762,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $922,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,716 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,271,396 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,426,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $833,614 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,437 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,222,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,926,515 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $295,884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,974,637 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,705,873 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $238,192 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,572 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,159 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $195,159 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $537,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $460,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,480,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $488,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,992,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUBCONTRACTED SERVICES | $26,025,779 | $25,573,437 | $451,692 | $650 |
| SCHOOL SUPPLIES | $8,280,532 | $8,280,532 | ||
| STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $997,609 | $768,110 | $222,745 | $6,754 |
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS | $656,451 | $596,091 | $58,880 | $1,480 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,199,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $408,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $683,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $107,695 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,568,019 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,346,726 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,206,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,015,105 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,450,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,523,738 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,803,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,003,334 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,786,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,388,275 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,091,004 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,279,701 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,969,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,811,303 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,206,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,647,524 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,686,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,379,129 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,777,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,151,863 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,678,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,905,166 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,465,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,938,865 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,009,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,155,028 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,099,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,937,624 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,125,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,443,246 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,699,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,474,763 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,669,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,126,567 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $309,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $303,836 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,979,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,430,403 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,678,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,905,166 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,606,585 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $545,894 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $298,326 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,125,936 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,526,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,323,944 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,442,795 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,171,540 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,590,943 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $70,788,934 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $92,514,561 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $162,472,033 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $211,708,035 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $231,741,790 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $769,225,353 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $73,914,870 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $96,041,289 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $164,795,977 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $216,150,830 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $234,913,330 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $785,816,296 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $785,816,296 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $690,988 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $417,472 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $459,826 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $458,909 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $322,314 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,349,509 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $690,988 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $417,472 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $459,826 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $458,909 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $322,314 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,349,509 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $645,800 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $967,709 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,521,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $667,069 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $287,947 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,090,150 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $75,251,658 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $97,426,470 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $167,777,428 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $217,276,808 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $235,523,591 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $793,255,955 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99060 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98770 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00300 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00430 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,603,245 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,603,245 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,861,689 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,032,911 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,828,778 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $301,875 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $105,910 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $195,965 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $288,452 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $241,305 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $47,147 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,035,743 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $899,575 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $136,168 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,811,303 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $249,102 |
| OPERATING RIGHT OF USE ASSETS | $7,902,761 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $8,151,863 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $8,443,246 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,443,246 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $236,389,921 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $545,894 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $298,326 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $844,220 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $235,545,701 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $8,252 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$379,349 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$371,097 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $235,174,604 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $232,939,116 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $379,349 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $379,349 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $232,559,767 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $8,252 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $8,252 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $232,568,019 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THINK TOGETHER IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE 501(C)(3) PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM THE STATE FRANCHISE TAX UNDER SECTION 23701(D) OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX LIABILITY IS THEREFORE, REQUIRED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN SERP ACCOUNT 298,326. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES -379,349. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 379,349. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D RANDALL BARTH | ||||||||||||||
| CEO & FOUNDER | $614,939 | $0 | $78,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $93,750 | $0 | $10,061 | $0 | $796,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIA DWYER | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $395,428 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | $4,572 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIA REICHEL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF GROWTH STRATEGY | $300,000 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $382,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID CUMMINGS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DIGITAL OFFICER | $338,332 | $0 | $29,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,668 | $0 | $379,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY E HEMSERI-SABALA | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $297,615 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,385 | $0 | $337,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA WHALEN CRAWFORD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $292,090 | $0 | $34,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $326,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANK JOSHUA FELIX | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | $250,156 | $0 | $29,834 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,258 | $0 | $283,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATALIA FLORES | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY CHIEF OF PROGRAM & | $247,286 | $0 | $29,192 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,985 | $0 | $281,463 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOMMY BREWER II | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY CHIEF OF INNOVATION | $236,069 | $0 | $28,334 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,847 | $0 | $269,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL GOTHOLD | ||||||||||||||
| PRES-PRESIDENT, LEADERSHIP FOR SUCCE | $242,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $242,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KECIA ANN BAILEY | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY CHIEF OF HUMAN CAPITAL | $222,962 | $0 | $15,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,545 | $0 | $242,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADRIANA GARCIA-PULVER | ||||||||||||||
| CAOC-CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER, T | $232,806 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,194 | $0 | $235,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EVELYN SERRANO | ||||||||||||||
| SDTR-SENIOR DIRECTOR, TOTAL REWARDS | $204,155 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21 | $0 | $218,176 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES ARNOLD EDDY | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $199,857 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,011 | $0 | $216,868 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HOLLY PERRY | ||||||||||||||
| SR DIR OF TALENT ACQUISTIO | $195,401 | $0 | $16,356 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,207 | $0 | $212,964 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE CEO HAS A MEMBERSHIP AT THE PACIFIC CLUB WHICH IS USED FOR BUSINESS MEALS AND GATHERINGS. |
| PART I, LINE 3 | COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS CEO PERFORMANCE AGAINST PREVIOUSLY ESTABLISHED ANNUAL PERFORMANCE METRICS. FURTHER, COMPENSATION COMMITTEE BENCHMARKS CEO COMPENSATION AGAINST SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS BASED ON INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM THOSE ORGANIZATION'S 990S AND OTHER COMPENSATION SURVEYS, WITH INPUT FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | SERP CONTRIBUTION FOR RANDALL BARTH $93,750 SERP CONTRIBUTION FOR TIA DWYER $60,000 SERP CONTRIBUTION FOR MARIA REICHEL $45,000 |
| PART I, LINE 5 | ALL BONUS AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLANS ARE CONTINGENT ON ACHIEVING OPERATIONAL AND STRATEGIC GOALS, AS WELL AS FISCAL YEAR TARGETS SET ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | ALL BONUS AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLANS ARE CONTINGENT ON ACHIEVING OPERATIONAL AND STRATEGIC GOALS, AS WELL AS FISCAL YEAR TARGETS SET ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMILY MCMENAMIN | |||
| CEO'S DAUGHTER | $85,000 | WAGES | 0 |
| KATHRYN SEECK | |||
| CEO'S DAUGHTER | $53,000 | WAGES | 0 |
| ARCHITECTS ORANGE LLP | |||
| BOARD MEMBER OWNER | $37,000 | ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES | 0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | COMPUTERS | Desc |
| Contribution | 220 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $89,668 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO, DIRECTORS WHO ALSO SERVE AS OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION (INCLUDING THE CHAIR, TREASURER, SECRETARY, AND ANY VICE PRESIDENTS), THE FIRST PAST CHAIR, STANDING COMMITTEE CHAIRS, ANY DULY APPOINTED REGIONAL CHAIRPERSON, AND ONE ATLARGE BOARD MEMBER. ONLY BOARD MEMBERS MAY SERVE ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE ALL LEGAL AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD TO ACT ON ITS BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION, EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY PROVIDED BY APPLICABLE LAW AND IN THESE BYLAWS OR BY DULY ADOPTED RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD. ACCORDINGLY, THE POWERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL INCLUDE, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ALL LEGAL AUTHORITY TO DETERMINE, IMPLEMENT, AND DELEGATE TO SENIOR MANAGEMENT ACTIVITIES RELATED TO BUDGET, FINANCE, PROGRAMS, AND PERSONNEL FUNCTIONS OF THE CORPORATION, AND TO APPOINT, MODIFY, TERMINATE, POSITIONS OF OFFICERS AND/OR EMPLOYEES OF THINK TOGETHER. WITHOUT LIMITING THE AUTHORITY OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IN ANY MANNER, (A) A REVIEW OF ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE PRESENTED FOR DISCUSSION AND POSSIBLE ACTION, AS REQUIRED BY LAW OR OTHERWISE DEEMED APPROPRIATE BY THE BOARD, AT A FOLLOWING BOARD MEETING; (B) THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR PERIODICALLY REVIEWING, REPORTING, AND RECOMMENDING ACTIONS TO THE BOARD FOR THINK TOGETHER'S MISSION, VALUES AND VISION; AND (C) THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL MEET REGULARLY AND MORE OFTEN THAN THE BOARD TO PROVIDE A ROBUST FORUM FOR CORPORATE STRATEGIC PLANNING AND PROBLEM SOLVING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 5 | EXTERNAL AUTHORITIES ARE CURRENTLY ENGAGED IN AN INVESTIGATION OF POTENTIAL FRAUD THAT TOOK PLACE IN PRIOR REPORTING PERIODS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THINK TOGETHER REVIEWS ITS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY WITH ITS BOARD MEMBERS. A WRITTEN AFFIRMATION OF COMPLIANCE IS OBTAINED FROM EACH BOARD MEMBER ANNUALLY. ADDITIONALLY, THINK TOGETHER'S CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY IS OUTLINED IN ITS EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. ALL NEW HIRES ACKNOWLEDGE REVIEWING THIS POLICY AND, UPON EACH REVISION, A WRITTEN AFFIRMATION OF COMPLIANCE IS OBTAINED FROM ALL REGULAR FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES. FINALLY, THINK TOGETHER HAS ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDER TO RECEIVE, MONITOR, AND REPORT ON ANY ETHICAL OR WORKPLACE CONCERNS RAISED BY ITS EMPLOYEES. INFORMATION REGARDING THIS ANONYMOUS SERVICE IS COMMUNICATED IN ITS EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK, VERBALLY COMMUNICATED TO NEW HIRES AND POSTED AT ALL WORK LOCATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS CEO PERFORMANCE AGAINST PREVIOUSLY ESTABLISHED ANNUAL PERFORMANCE METRICS. FURTHER, COMPENSATION COMMITTEE BENCHMARKS CEO COMPENSATION AGAINST SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS BASED ON INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM THOSE ORGANIZATION'S 990S AND OTHER COMPENSATION SURVEYS WITH INPUT FROM INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE CEO REVIEW ALL EXECUTIVE PERFORMANCE AGAINST PREVIOUSLY ESTABLISHED PERFORMANCE METRICS AND OTHER QUALITATIVE MEASURES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE BENCHMARKS ALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AGAINST SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS BASED ON INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM THOSE ORGANIZATION'S 990S AND OTHER COMPENSATION SURVEYS, WITH INPUT FROM INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AT ITS MAIN OFFICE, ON-LINE AT THE COMPANY WEBSITE, SUBMITTED WITH ALL GRANTS, AND OTHERWISE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN SERP ACCOUNT 298,326. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments