WEST VIRGINIA SCHOOL OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEST VIRGINIA SCHOOL OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE CLINIC INC (EIN 55-0559322)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-27
IRS object ID
202641179349302019
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-27T15:40:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550559322EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1West Virginia School of OsteopathicBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Medicine Clinic IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3046453220PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11464 Jefferson Street NAddressLine1Txt
CityLewisburgCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP249011380ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMary Page NemcikPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone3046453220PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMayumi Stella CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00970938PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Robert C Byrd ClinicBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMary Page NemcikPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11464 Jefferson Street NAddressLine1Txt
CityLewisburgCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP249011380ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,198,320GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://rcbclinic.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPrimary care clinic and faculty practice for the West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee130TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,470,719PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,491,910CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,838,922PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,650,278CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$387PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$455CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$55,852PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$55,677CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,365,880PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,198,320CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$105PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,377,316PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,541,077CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,337,346PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,203,257CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,714,767PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,744,334CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,348,887PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$453,986CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,858,801TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,036,621TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,527,611TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,251,445TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$1,668,810NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$1,214,824NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionProvide compassionate healthcare of the highest quality to our patients in an educational environment.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,119,478ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,650,278RevenueAmt
DescThe Robert C. Byrd Clinic (RCBC) is a not-for-profit Rural Health Clinic committed to providing outstanding primary health care to the residents of Greenbrier Valley. The Clinic not only provides a site for the West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine Clinic faculty to practice but also allows research and offers clinical training opportunities for future osteopathic physicians.Statement continued on Schedule O.Now with over 50 physicians, nurse practitioners, residents, and interns on staff, RCBC continues to deliver quality health care services to the residents of the Greenbrier Valley. RCBC offers a wide range of primary care services and extended office hours. Services include family medicine, internal medicine, pediatrics, pediatric pulmonology, osteopathic manipulative medicine, physiatry, and EMG services, proctology, behavioral health, acute care, diabetic education, medical acupuncture, social services, nutrition services, radiology, and ultrasound. The Clinic has an on-site laboratory operated by Mako. RCBC is designated as a Level 3 Patient-Centered Medical Home by the National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA). RCBC trained approximately 500 medical students and medical residents in the fiscal year 2025.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,119,478TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee130EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStephanie HuffmanPersonNm
Phone3046476220PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11464 Jefferson Street NAddressLine1Txt
CityLewisburgCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP249011380ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Jeffery Braham DO
Family Medicine40.00Yes (X)$244,889$0$28,331
Jesse Chaffin MD
Director/Family Medicine41.00$231,419$0$30,693Yes (X)
Mina Botross DO
Family Medicine40.00Yes (X)$229,031$0$35,073
Jennifer Rose DO - Director
until 9/24 then Vice Chair41.00$194,538$0$31,846Yes (X)Yes (X)
Gary Scot Mitchell
Former Officer0.00$176,641$0$15,861Yes (X)
DeanAnn Farris DO
Psychiatrist40.00Yes (X)$159,585$0$23,604
Shannon Bashlor APRN-CNP
Pediatrics40.00Yes (X)$141,492$0$10,728
Mary Page Nemcik as of 724
COO then Executive Director40.00$125,509$0$26,019Yes (X)
Jocelyn Ford APRN-CNP
Pediatractic Nurse Practitioner40.00Yes (X)$122,900$0$28,570
Lauren Miller DO
Chair until Sept 20241.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Hilary Hamric DO
Chair as of Sept 20241.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Kathleen Martin MD
Vice Chair until Sept 20241.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Arthur Rubin DO
Secretary/Treasurer until Sept 20241.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Philip Eskew DO
Secretary/Treasurer as of Sept 20241.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Lynda Boyd DO
Director until Sept 20241.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Abigail Frank DO
Director until Sept 20241.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lorenzo Pence DO
Director until Sept 20241.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jean Rettos DO
Director as of Sept 20241.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ryan Fitzwater DO
Director as of Sept 20241.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nancy Joseph MD
Director as of Sept 20241.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Drema Hill
Interim CEO until Nov 202415.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Meadows
Interim CFO until Nov 202415.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,626,004TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$230,725TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Nuance Communications Inc
PO Box 7247-6924PhiladelphiaPA19170Software techology services$326,337
Coronis Health RCM LLC
PO Box 790972St LouisMO63179Revenue cycle management services$121,585
LightHouse
504 Totten CircleRonceverteWV24970Cleaning Services$112,021
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,489,710GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,200AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,491,910TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue621110$7,524,783$7,524,783
WVSOM Contract Revenue900099$825,000$825,000
Quality Incentive Revenue900099$279,128$279,128

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,367RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,650,278TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$455ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$55,677RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$55,677RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,677TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$55,677ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,198,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,650,278RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$56,132ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,126TotalAmt
Program Services$550,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,725,009TotalAmt
Program Services$3,668,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,056,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,974TotalAmt
Program Services$138,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$532,922TotalAmt
Program Services$331,426ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,046TotalAmt
Program Services$295,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,283TotalAmt
Management And General$95,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,539,699TotalAmt
Program Services$1,140,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$399,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,875TotalAmt
Program Services$161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,876TotalAmt
Program Services$145,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,822TotalAmt
Program Services$141,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,417TotalAmt
Program Services$4,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,154TotalAmt
Program Services$12,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,090TotalAmt
Management And General$24,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,760TotalAmt
Program Services$1,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$623,287$623,287
Dues and Subscriptions$68,413$24,652$43,761
Equip Maintenance/Repai$37,419$30,018$7,401
Recruitment$4,326$3,303$1,023

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,836TotalAmt
Program Services$8,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,744,334TotalAmt
Program Services$7,119,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,624,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,461BOYAmt
EOY$342,724EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,005BOYAmt
EOY$119,254EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$725,311BOYAmt
EOY$1,022,633EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,597BOYAmt
EOY$104,823EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,379BOYAmt
EOY$22,034EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$726,363LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$427,928LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$419,352BOYAmt
EOY$298,435EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,696BOYAmt
EOY$126,718EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,858,801BOYAmt
EOY$2,036,621EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,814,592BOYAmt
EOY$2,803,144EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$359,718BOYAmt
EOY$171,201EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,355BOYAmt
EOY$238,340EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,946BOYAmt
EOY$38,760EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,527,611BOYAmt
EOY$3,251,445EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,668,810BOYAmt
EOY-$1,214,824EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,668,810BOYAmt
EOY-$1,214,824EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,858,801BOYAmt
EOY$2,036,621EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$453,986ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,738OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,321DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,417BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$691,625OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$395,607DepreciationAmt
Book Value$296,018BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$298,435TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Estimated third-party payor settlements$91,180
Right of use assets$35,538
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$126,718TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFinance lease liabilitiesDesc
Amt$38,760Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$38,760TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,555,441TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$2,357,121DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,357,121RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,198,320RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,198,320TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,101,455TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$2,357,121DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,357,121ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,744,334ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,744,334TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Clinic believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and, as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Organization would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense, if such interest and penalties are incurred.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jeffery Braham DO
Family Medicine$244,889$0$0$0$0$0$15,000$0$14,418$0$274,307$0$0$0
Jesse Chaffin MD
Director/Family Medicine$227,634$0$0$0$3,785$0$14,169$0$22,861$0$268,449$0$0$0
Mina Botross DO
Family Medicine$227,631$0$0$0$1,400$0$14,484$0$21,676$0$265,191$0$0$0
Jennifer Rose DO - Director
until 9/24 then Vice Chair$193,338$0$0$0$1,200$0$12,349$0$20,584$0$227,471$0$0$0
Gary Scot Mitchell
Former Officer$40,384$0$0$0$136,257$0$10,295$0$5,837$0$192,773$0$0$0
DeanAnn Farris DO
Psychiatrist$159,410$0$0$0$175$0$3,102$0$21,589$0$184,276$0$0$0
Shannon Bashlor APRN-CNP
Pediatrics$140,092$0$0$0$1,400$0$8,604$0$3,211$0$153,307$0$0$0
Mary Page Nemcik as of 724
COO then Executive Director$125,509$0$0$0$0$0$8,112$0$18,994$0$152,615$0$0$0
Jocelyn Ford APRN-CNP
Pediatractic Nurse Practitioner$122,900$0$0$0$0$0$16,480$0$13,177$0$152,557$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGary Scot Mitchell, Former CEO, received severance in the amount of $103,750.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3The satellite clinic located in Rupert, WV was closed April 30th 2025.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aOne of the members of the Board of Directors is a physician member of the West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine Board of Governors. One of the members of the Board of Directors is the Medical Director of the Corporation who is a physician licensed to practice medicine in the State of West Virginia.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThe Organization does not have committees with authority to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is sent electronically to the board members before it is filed with the IRS. The Form 990 is also reviewed by the CEO and CFO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board of Directors and officers are required to annually sign a Conflict of Interest Statement and are required to disclose any actual or possible conflict of interest as soon as reasonably possible and prior to any discussion involving the subject matter of the potential conflict. The Interested Person is given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the Board of Directors. After disclosure of the material facts the Interested Person is instructed to leave the Board of Director meeting while the determination of a conflict of interest is discussed and voted upon. The conflicted is determined by a majority vote of the Board of Directors. If a conflict of interest is determined to exist, the Interested Person must abstain from participating in any discussion or votes in any way related to the subject matter giving rise to the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Robert C. Byrd Clinic's Board of Directors utilize MGMA comparability data to determine compensation for the Executive Director. A review is conducted by the Baord of Directors for annual salary increases. The discussion and determination is documented in ther personnel files. West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine determined the compensation for Drema Hill, Interim CEO and David Meadow, Interim CFO. Their compensation was part of the in kind services removed for the 990 reporting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Clinic's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon receipt of a written request to the CEO.
Form 990, Part VII:Drema Hill, Interim CEO and David Meadow, Interim CFO, are compensated by an unrelated organization. Their compensation was part of the in kind services removed for the 990 reporting therefore no compensation is shown on Part VII.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gConsulting Fees: Program service expenses 928,802. Management and general expenses 277,696. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,206,498. Professional Fees: Program service expenses 211,245. Management and general expenses 121,956. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 333,201.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.