SSH INC

Cite this

Plain text SSH INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2017. https://furp.org/org/ssh-inc-112774102. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SSH INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2017]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ssh-inc-112774102

MLA “SSH INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2017, https://furp.org/org/ssh-inc-112774102. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2010–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2017 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0

Also known as
C/O NORTHWELL HEALTH INC
EIN
11-2774102
Address
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RD 5TH FL, WESTBURY, NY 11590
Website
www.northwell.edu
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

AS PART OF NORTHWELL HEALTH, INC., ITS MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES. SSH, INC. PROVIDES SUPPORT TO SOUTHSIDE HOSPITAL THROUGH THE RENTAL OF REAL PROPERTY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

15 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Michael Dowling PRESIDENT & CEO2010-2017 $4,096,767$36,105,680 161
Mark Solazzo EVP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER2010-2017 $3,255,827$18,150,603 52
Howard Gold EVP, CHF MGD CARE2010-2017 $1,827,989$14,964,470 41
Robert Shapiro EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2010-2017 $1,697,919$13,873,849 42
Eugene Tangney SVP, CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER2010-2017 $1,560,621$6,914,359 31
Laura Peabody SVP & Chief Legal Officer2013-2017 $1,281,841$5,255,180 27
Donna Drummond SVP, CONSOLIDATED SERVICES2012-2017 $1,206,131$5,178,101 34
Harry Gindi Assistant Secretary2010-2017 $404,973$2,907,750 33
Ralph Nappi TRUSTEE & EVC2014-2017 $1,044,286$1,945,282 37
Richard Miller EVP & Chf Business Strategy Of2017 $1,327,496$1,327,496 29
Michele Cusack SVP & CFO2017 $1,221,166$1,221,166 157
Laurence Kraemer SVP, Interim Chf Lgl Of2017 $937,527$937,527 161
Mark Gloade SVP Deputy GnCnsl & Asst Sec2017 $634,849$634,849 33
Keith Thompson (former) SR VP & GENERAL COUSNEL2010-2013 $927,134$6,347,706 26
Andrew Schulz (former) General Counsel&asst secretary2013-2016 $1,146,585$3,372,834 26

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mark Claster Chairman2010-2017 0 $0 reported 39
Richard Goldstein immediate past CHAIRMAN2010-2017 0 $0 reported 35
William L Mack VICE CHAIRMAN2010-2017 0 $0 reported 40
Barry Rubenstein VICE CHAIRMAN2010-2017 0 $0 reported 33
Donald Zucker SECRETARY2010-2017 0 $0 reported 33
Roy J Zuckerberg DIRECTOR2010-2017 0 $0 reported 13
Alan I Greene TREASURER2010-2017 0 $0 reported 24
Saul Katz director2013-2017 0 $0 reported 12
Richard S Abramson (former) Trustee2010-2015 0 $0 reported 11
Roy J Zuckerburg (former) Trustee2013-2015 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2017 · 21 people listed · 13 paid, $20.5M · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL J DOWLING PRESIDENT & CEO0 $0$4,041,927$54,840 $4,096,767161
MARK J SOLAZZO EVP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER0 $0$2,473,309$782,518 $3,255,82752
HOWARD B GOLD EVP, CHF MGD CARE0 $0$1,779,494$48,495 $1,827,98941
ROBERT S SHAPIRO EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER0 $0$1,649,071$48,848 $1,697,91942
EUGENE S TANGNEY SVP, CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER0 $0$1,260,472$300,149 $1,560,62131
RICHARD MILLER EVP & Chf Business Strategy Of0 $0$1,109,260$218,236 $1,327,49629
Laura Peabody SVP & Chief Legal Officer0 $0$1,058,897$222,944 $1,281,84127
MICHELE CUSACK SVP & CFO0 $0$1,071,679$149,487 $1,221,166157
DONNA DRUMMOND SVP, CONSOLIDATED SERVICES0 $0$951,732$254,399 $1,206,13134
RALPH NAPPI TRUSTEE & EVC0 $0$995,438$48,848 $1,044,28637
LAURENCE KRAEMER SVP, Interim Chf Lgl Of0 $0$879,404$58,123 $937,527161
MARK GLOADE SVP Deputy GnCnsl & Asst Sec0 $0$576,726$58,123 $634,84933
HARRY GINDI Assistant Secretary0 $0$356,152$48,821 $404,97333
RICHARD D GOLDSTEIN immediate past CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $035
WILLIAM L MACK VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $040
BARRY RUBENSTEIN VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $033
MARK CLASTER Chairman0 $0$0$0 $039
Saul B Katz director0 $0$0$0 $012
Roy J Zuckerberg DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $013
ALAN I GREENE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $024
DONALD ZUCKER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $033
2016 · 17 people listed · 9 paid, $18.4M · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL J DOWLING PRESIDENT & CEO0 $0$4,026,026$51,426 $4,077,452161
ROBERT S SHAPIRO EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER0 $0$3,571,801$373,568 $3,945,36942
MARK J SOLAZZO EVP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER0 $0$2,398,244$600,022 $2,998,26652
HOWARD B GOLD EVP, CHF MDG CARE BS DVLP OFF0 $0$1,812,973$37,583 $1,850,55641
EUGENE S TANGNEY SVP, CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER0 $0$1,224,832$247,944 $1,472,77631
Laura Peabody SVP & Chief Legal Officer0 $0$1,140,697$210,317 $1,351,01427
DONNA DRUMMOND SVP, CONSOLIDATED SERVICES0 $0$911,460$236,725 $1,148,18534
Andrew Schulz General Counsel&asst secretary0 $0$1,093,281$53,304 $1,146,58526
HARRY GINDI Assistant Secretary0 $0$376,124$45,417 $421,54133
RICHARD D GOLDSTEIN immediate past CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $035
WILLIAM L MACK VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $040
BARRY RUBENSTEIN VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $033
MARK CLASTER Chairman0 $0$0$0 $039
Saul B Katz director0 $0$0$0 $012
Roy J Zuckerberg DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $013
ALAN I GREENE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $024
DONALD ZUCKER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $033
2015 · 18 people listed · 9 paid, $14.0M · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL J DOWLING PRESIDENT & CEO0 $0$3,221,785$52,572 $3,274,357161
MARK J SOLAZZO EVP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER0 $0$2,196,565$556,379 $2,752,94452
HOWARD B GOLD EVP, CHF MGD CARE BS DVLP OFF0 $0$1,638,945$38,059 $1,677,00441
ROBERT S SHAPIRO EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER0 $0$1,269,909$399,624 $1,669,53342
EUGENE TANGNEY SVP, CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER0 $0$1,051,407$229,332 $1,280,73931
Laura Peabody SVP & Chief Legal Officer0 $0$1,002,534$210,021 $1,212,55527
Andrew Schulz Gen Counsel & Asst. Secretary0 $0$877,620$55,176 $932,79626
DONNA DRUMMOND SVP, CONSOLIDATED services0 $0$775,040$55,176 $830,21634
HARRY GINDI ASSISTANT SECRETARY0 $0$319,536$46,368 $365,90433
RICHARD D GOLDSTEIN immediate past chairman0 $0$0$0 $035
MARK CLASTER Chairman0 $0$0$0 $039
WILLIAM L MACK VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $040
BARRY RUBENSTEIN VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $033
Richard S Abramson Trustee0 $0$0$0 $011
Saul B Katz Trustee0 $0$0$0 $012
Roy J Zuckerburg Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN I GREENE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $024
DONALD ZUCKER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $033
2014 · 19 people listed · 10 paid, $20.7M · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL J DOWLING PRESIDENT & CEO0 $0$9,627,815$477,742 $10,105,557161
MARK J SOLAZZO EVP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER0 $0$1,900,416$353,288 $2,253,70452
HOWARD B GOLD EVP, REVENUE & BUSINESS DEV0 $0$1,848,050$43,700 $1,891,75041
ROBERT S SHAPIRO SR VP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER0 $0$1,193,192$294,070 $1,487,26242
EUGENE TANGNEY SVP, CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER0 $0$980,206$171,715 $1,151,92131
Laura Peabody SVP & Chief Legal Officer0 $0$919,339$185,412 $1,104,75127
RALPH NAPPI TRUSTEE AND EVc0 $0$857,296$43,700 $900,99637
Andrew Schulz Gen Counsel & Asst. Secretary0 $0$683,675$43,700 $727,37526
DONNA DRUMMOND SVP, shared services0 $0$646,640$43,700 $690,34034
HARRY GINDI Assistant Secretary0 $0$313,880$43,700 $357,58033
RICHARD D GOLDSTEIN immediate past chairman0 $0$0$0 $035
MARK CLASTER Chairman0 $0$0$0 $039
WILLIAM L MACK VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $040
BARRY RUBENSTEIN VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $033
Richard S Abramson Trustee0 $0$0$0 $011
Saul B Katz Trustee0 $0$0$0 $012
Roy J Zuckerburg Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN I GREENE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $024
DONALD ZUCKER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $033
2013 · 18 people listed · 9 paid, $14.6M · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL J DOWLING PRESIDENT & CEO0 $0$3,117,843$1,222,774 $4,340,617161
HOWARD B GOLD EVP, REVENUE & BUSINESS DEV0 $0$3,456,217$327,498 $3,783,71541
MARK J SOLAZZO EVP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER0 $0$1,894,904$325,554 $2,220,45852
ROBERT S SHAPIRO SR VP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER0 $0$1,199,086$243,156 $1,442,24242
KEITH THOMPSON SR VP & GENERAL COUSNEL0 $0$876,784$50,350 $927,13426
DONNA DRUMMOND SVP, CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER0 $0$645,712$43,150 $688,86234
Andrew Schulz Gen Counsel & Asst. Secretary0 $0$522,928$43,150 $566,07826
HARRY GINDI Assistant Secretary0 $0$314,462$43,150 $357,61233
Laura Peabody SVP & Chief Legal Officer0 $0$261,869$43,150 $305,01927
RICHARD D GOLDSTEIN CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $035
MARK CLASTER Chairman Elect0 $0$0$0 $039
WILLIAM L MACK VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $040
BARRY RUBENSTEIN VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $033
Richard S Abramson Trustee0 $0$0$0 $011
Saul B Katz Trustee0 $0$0$0 $012
Roy J Zuckerburg Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN I GREENE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $024
DONALD ZUCKER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $033
2012 · 13 people listed · 7 paid, $13.2M · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL J DOWLING PRESIDENT & CEO- $0$2,823,350$1,128,235 $3,951,585161
KEITH THOMPSON SR VP & GENERAL COUSNEL- $0$2,868,822$533,031 $3,401,85326
MARK J SOLAZZO EVP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER- $0$1,698,389$216,113 $1,914,50252
HOWARD GOLD SR VP, REVENUE & BUSINESS DEV- $0$1,299,856$298,209 $1,598,06541
ROBERT S SHAPIRO SR VP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER- $0$1,139,452$231,819 $1,371,27142
DONNA DRUMMOND SVP, CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER- $0$571,767$42,600 $614,36734
HARRY GINDI VP, LEGAL AFFAIRS0 $0$284,559$42,600 $327,15933
RICHARD D GOLDSTEIN CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $035
MARK CLASTER VICE CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $039
WILLIAM L MACK VICE CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $040
BARRY RUBENSTEIN VICE CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $033
ALAN I GREENE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $024
DONALD ZUCKER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $033
2011 · 13 people listed · 7 paid, $9.8M · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL J DOWLING PRESIDENT & CEO50 $0$2,521,221$742,813 $3,264,034161
MARK J SOLAZZO EVP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50 $0$1,312,802$138,838 $1,451,64052
HOWARD GOLD SR VP, REVENUE & BUSINESS DEV50 $0$1,039,768$351,634 $1,391,40241
ROBERT S SHAPIRO SR VP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50 $0$1,047,340$262,780 $1,310,12042
KEITH THOMPSON SR VP & GENERAL COUSNEL50 $0$856,803$356,015 $1,212,81826
EUGENE TANGNEY REGIONAL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR50 $0$705,151$93,957 $799,10831
HARRY GINDI VP, LEGAL AFFAIRS50 $0$304,339$42,050 $346,38933
RICHARD D GOLDSTEIN CHAIRMAN3 $0$0$0 $035
MARK CLASTER VICE CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $039
WILLIAM L MACK VICE CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $040
BARRY RUBENSTEIN VICE CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $033
ALAN I GREENE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $024
DONALD ZUCKER SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $033
2010 · 15 people listed · 7 paid, $8.0M · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL J DOWLING PRESIDENT & CEO50 $0$2,277,050$718,261 $2,995,311161
MARK J SOLAZZO SR VP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50 $0$1,182,635$120,627 $1,303,26252
ROBERT S SHAPIRO SR VP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50 $0$904,633$45,500 $950,13342
HOWARD GOLD SR VP, REVENUE & BUSINESS DEV50 $0$906,189$37,800 $943,98941
KEITH THOMPSON SR VP & GENERAL COUSNEL50 $0$764,424$41,477 $805,90126
EUGENE TANGNEY CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER50 $0$611,394$37,800 $649,19431
HARRY GINDI ASSISTANT SECRETARY50 $0$284,942$41,650 $326,59233
RICHARD D GOLDSTEIN CHAIRMAN3 $0$0$0 $035
MARK CLASTER VICE CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $039
WILLIAM L MACK VICE CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $040
BARRY RUBENSTEIN VICE CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $033
RICHARD ABRAMSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $011
ROY J ZUCKERBERG DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $013
ALAN I GREENE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $024
DONALD ZUCKER SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $033

Highest-paid independent contractors

2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2013 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2012 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2011 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2010 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 $0$0 $00-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 $0$0 $00-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $799,985$783,239 $0$0 $00-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $799,985$783,239 $0$0 $00-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $799,985$783,239 $0$0 $00-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $799,985$783,239 $0$0 $00-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $799,985$783,239 $0$0 $00-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$14,470 $799,985$783,239 $0$0 $00-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SSHH INCKSNot reported $0- President$0 Similar name
SSJ INCORA99 $271,888$266,277 Director$0 Similar name
SSAFE INCNCK05 $200,000$217,639 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name
SSCYC INCMAX99 $203,212$169,024 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
SSMHA INCOKD01 $89,314$92,506 President$0 Similar name
SSTPS INCNMP33 $1,550,187$1,549,132 SECRETARY/EX$62,972 Similar name
S IncAZNot reported $7,155$7,550 President$0 Similar name
SSSBC INCMDP20 $101,994$104,785 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
SSTNR INCCAT20 $0$213 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
SC INCNME92 $444,608$470,084 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 10 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$18,7313 12020–2024 SSJ INC
FORD FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,2641 12017–2017 SSJ INC
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,2002 12024–2025 SSSBC INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,25915 42020–2023 SSTPS INC; SSCYC INC; SSJ INC; SSSBC INC
ARBELLA INSURANCE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$6081 12021–2021 SSCYC INC
COLONIAL FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2501 12023–2023 SSCYC INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2010 · Form 990 · $14,470 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $14,470$14,470$0$0 100.0%
Total$14,470100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.