SPRINGGR
Cite this
Plain text SPRINGGR. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/springgr-824775140. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SPRINGGR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/springgr-824775140
MLA “SPRINGGR.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/springgr-824775140. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.2M · assets $105K
- EIN
- 82-4775140
- Address
- 200 MONROE AVE NW, GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49503-2213
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2020 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private operating foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert H Schierbeek | COO AND VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 11 |
| Jeffrey S Bowerman | VICE PRESIDENT OF TAX | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 10 |
| Susan E Valcq | TREASURER AND SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 10 |
| Jason L Zylstra | VICE PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 11 |
| Richard M Devos Jr | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Douglas L Devos | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Maria P Devos | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Suzanne C Devos | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Daniel G Devos | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Karla Velis-Brito | FOUNDATION MANAGER | 2023-2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicholas J Thole (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 10 |
| Jerry L Tubergen (former) | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 10 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD M DEVOS JR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARIA P DEVOS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT H SCHIERBEEK | COO AND VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| JEFFREY S BOWERMAN | VICE PRESIDENT OF TAX | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| JASON L ZYLSTRA | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| SUSAN E VALCQ | TREASURER AND SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| DOUGLAS L DEVOS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SUZANNE C DEVOS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DANIEL G DEVOS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| KARLA VELIS-BRITO | FOUNDATION MANAGER | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD M DEVOS JR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARIA P DEVOS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT H SCHIERBEEK | COO AND VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| JEFFREY S BOWERMAN | VICE PRESIDENT OF TAX | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| JASON L ZYLSTRA | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| SUSAN E VALCQ | TREASURER AND SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| DOUGLAS L DEVOS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SUZANNE C DEVOS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DANIEL G DEVOS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| KARLA VELIS-BRITO | FOUNDATION MANAGER | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD M DEVOS JR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARIA P DEVOS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT H SCHIERBEEK | COO AND VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| JEFFREY S BOWERMAN | VICE PRESIDENT OF TAX | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| SUSAN E VALCQ | TREASURER AND SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| NICHOLAS J THOLE | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| DOUGLAS L DEVOS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SUZANNE C DEVOS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DANIEL G DEVOS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD M DEVOS JR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARIA P DEVOS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT H SCHIERBEEK | COO AND VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| JEFFREY S BOWERMAN | VICE PRESIDENT OF TAX | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| SUSAN E VALCQ | TREASURER AND SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| DOUGLAS L DEVOS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SUZANNE C DEVOS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DANIEL G DEVOS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD M DEVOS JR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JERRY L TUBERGEN | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| MARIA P DEVOS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT H SCHIERBEEK | COO, VICE PRESIDENT, TREAS | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| JEFFREY S BOWERMAN | VP OF TAX AND ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| DOUGLAS L DEVOS | FOUNDATION MANAGER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SUZANNE C DEVOS | FOUNDATION MANAGER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 3 contractors · $407K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RDV CORPORATION | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $291,029 |
| AMPLIFY GR | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | CONSULTING SERVICES | $60,569 |
| PERSPECTIVES LEADER DEVELOPMENT SERVICES LLC | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | CONSULTING SERVICES | $55,424 |
2023 · 2 contractors · $242K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RDV CORPORATION | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $186,340 |
| PERSPECTIVES LEADER DEVELOPMENT SERVICES LLC | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | CONSULTING SERVICES | $55,383 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $145K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RDV STAFFING | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | PAYROLL SERVICE | $144,884 |
2021 · 2 contractors · $418K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RDV STAFFING | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | PAYROLL SERVICE | $408,250 |
| RDV CORPORATION | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | MANAGEMENT | $10,000 |
2020 · 2 contractors · $404K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RDV STAFFING | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | PAYROLL SERVICE | $393,584 |
| RDV CORPORATION | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | MANAGEMENT | $10,000 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 12 contributors · $1.1M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | DANIEL G AND PAMELLA G DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $248,302 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 10 | SUZANNE C DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $248,302 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 5 | DOUGLAS L AND MARIA P DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $248,301 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 9 | RICHARD M DEVOS JR ELISABETH P DEVO | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $248,301 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 2 | BLAKE Y HANNAH J SHUE | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $15,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 3 | DALTON C KELLY L DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 6 | ELISABETH D LOWERY | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 11 | MERCANTILE BANK FOUNDATION Fuzzy 1.00 | Organization or other | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $9,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 1 | BENJAMIN R VANDERWEIDE | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 7 | JORDAN W RICHTSMEIER AND MICAELA M | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 8 | PETER T AND MONREAU C STEWART | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 12 | WEST MICHIGAN CRA ASSOCIATION Fuzzy 0.83 | Organization or other | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 11 contributors · $725K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | DANIEL G AND PAMELLA G DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $165,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 5 | DOUGLAS L AND MARIA P DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $165,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 9 | RICHARD M DEVOS JR ELISABETH P DEVO | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $165,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 11 | SUZANNE C DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $165,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 2 | BLAKE Y HANNAH J SHUE | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $15,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 10 | RICHARD M DEVOS III MELISSA J DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $15,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 3 | DALTON C KELLY L DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 6 | ELISABETH D LOWERY | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 1 | BENJAMIN R VANDERWEIDE | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 7 | JORDAN W RICHTSMEIER AND MICAELA M | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 8 | PETER T AND MONREAU C STEWART | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 11 contributors · $1.1M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | DANIEL G AND PAMELLA G DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $237,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 6 | DOUGLAS L AND MARIA P DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $237,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 10 | RICHARD M DEVOS JR ELISABETH P DEVO | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $237,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 11 | SUZANNE C DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $237,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 1 | AMPLIFY GR Fuzzy 1.00 | Organization or other | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $65,040 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 7 | HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | Organization or other | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $30,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 3 | BLAKE Y HANNAH J SHUE | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $15,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 4 | DALTON C KELLY L DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 2 | BENJAMIN R VANDERWEIDE | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 8 | JORDAN W RICHTSMEIER AND MICAELA M | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 9 | PETER T AND MONREAU C STEWART | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 12 contributors · $835K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | DANIEL G AND PAMELLA G DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $192,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 5 | DOUGLAS L AND MARIA P DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $192,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 10 | RICHARD M DEVOS JR ELISABETH P DEVO | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $192,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 12 | STEPHEN L EHMANN SUZANNE C DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $192,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 2 | BLAKE Y HANNAH J SHUE | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $15,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 3 | DALTON C KELLY L DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 8 | NATHAN M AND ELISABETH D LOWERY | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 11 | RICHARD M DEVOS III AND MELISSA J D | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 1 | BENJAMIN R VANDERWEIDE | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 6 | JORDAN W RICHTSMEIER AND MICAELA M | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 7 | MERCANTILE BANK | Organization or other | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 9 | PETER T AND MONREAU C STEWART | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 6 contributors · $848K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | DOUGLAS L AND MARIA P DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $240,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 5 | RICHARD M DEVOS JR | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $240,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 6 | SUZANNE C DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $240,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 2 | DANIEL G AND PAMELLA G DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $98,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 1 | DALTON C DEVOS | Person | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 4 | RESTORERS INC Fuzzy 1.00 | Organization or other | GRAND RAPIDS, MI | $3,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,119,588 | $1,178,426 | $104,580 | $104,580 | $1,060,806 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $768,646 | $873,730 | $163,418 | $163,418 | $725,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,126,300 | $858,737 | $311,210 | $268,502 | $1,098,646 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $851,178 | $850,419 | $25,975 | $939 | $835,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $856,743 | $854,100 | $18,627 | $180 | $848,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- DEVOS FAMILY FOUNDATION Grand Rapids, MI · 8 people in common (Daniel G Devos, Douglas L Devos, Jason L Zylstra)
- DE VOS URBAN LEADERSHIP INITIATIVE Grand Rapids, MI · 8 people in common (Daniel G Devos, Douglas L Devos, Jason L Zylstra)
- DOUGLAS & MARIA DEVOS FOUNDATION Grand Rapids, MI · 6 people in common (Douglas L Devos, Jason L Zylstra, Jeffrey S Bowerman)
- CDV5 FOUNDATION Grand Rapids, MI · 6 people in common (Douglas L Devos, Jason L Zylstra, Jeffrey S Bowerman)
- DANIEL & PAMELLA DEVOS FOUNDATION Grand Rapids, MI · 5 people in common (Daniel G Devos, Jason L Zylstra, Jeffrey S Bowerman)
- DICK AND BETSY DEVOS FAMILY FOUNDATION Grand Rapids, MI · 5 people in common (Jason L Zylstra, Jeffrey S Bowerman, Richard M Devos Jr)
- REV FOUNDATION Grand Rapids, MI · 4 people in common (Jason L Zylstra, Jeffrey S Bowerman, Robert H Schierbeek)
- NATE AND ELISSA LOWERY FOUNDATION Grand Rapids, MI · 4 people in common (Jason L Zylstra, Jeffrey S Bowerman, Robert H Schierbeek)
- MICHAEL AND ANDREA ABRAHAM FOUNDATION Grand Rapids, MI · 4 people in common (Jason L Zylstra, Jeffrey S Bowerman, Robert H Schierbeek)
- RICHARD AND HELEN DEVOS FOUNDATION Grand Rapids, MI · 1 person in common (Jason L Zylstra)
- JERRY L AND MARCIA D TUBERGEN FOUNDATION Ada, MI · 1 person in common (Robert H Schierbeek)
- GRAND VALLEY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION Allendale, MI · 1 person in common (Daniel G Devos)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $1,178,426 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $220,493
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $674,610 | 57.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $220,493 | 18.7% | |
| Other expenses | $163,628 | 13.9% | |
| Occupancy | $110,668 | 9.4% | |
| Printing and publications | $4,262 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,160 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $605 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,178,426 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $873,730 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $131,993
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $504,237 | 57.7% | |
| Other expenses | $147,788 | 16.9% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $131,993 | 15.1% | |
| Occupancy | $82,964 | 9.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,200 | 0.5% | |
| Printing and publications | $2,548 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $873,730 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $858,737 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $99,164
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $346,285 | 40.3% | |
| Other expenses | $344,941 | 40.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $99,164 | 11.5% | |
| Occupancy | $65,554 | 7.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,461 | 0.2% | |
| Printing and publications | $1,332 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $858,737 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $850,419 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $84,240
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $511,031 | 60.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $188,506 | 22.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $84,240 | 9.9% | |
| Occupancy | $46,900 | 5.5% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $10,000 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,540 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,351 | 0.2% | |
| Printing and publications | $851 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $850,419 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $854,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $52,456
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $591,296 | 69.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $154,565 | 18.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $52,456 | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy | $42,135 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,323 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,450 | 0.2% | |
| Printing and publications | $875 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $854,100 | 100% |
Comments