SHIFT
Cite this
Plain text SHIFT. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2015. https://furp.org/org/shift-651286548. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SHIFT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2015]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/shift-651286548
MLA “SHIFT.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2015, https://furp.org/org/shift-651286548. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2011–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990EZ · revenue $105K · expenses $48K · assets $11K
- EIN
- 65-1286548
- Address
- 7809 SOUTHTOWN CENTER BOX 376, BLOOMINGTON, MN 55431
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2025 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2025) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Patricia Bartley (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
COACHING PEOPLE IN JOB/LIFE TRANSITIONS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philomena Morrissey Satre | BOARD CHAIR | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Alley | EXECUTIVE DI | 2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Stuedemann | TREASURER | 2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary O'Brien | SECRETARY | 2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nathan Davis | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Krauthbauer | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Sabourin | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Kacher | PAST CHAIR | 2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Johnson | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Haapala | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Lee | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amelie Hyams | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Anderson | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Berg (former) | Board Chair | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacy Robjent (former) | Treasurer | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILOMENA MORRISSEY SATRE | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ALLEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON STUEDEMANN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY O'BRIEN | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN KRAUTHBAUER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SABOURIN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY KACHER | PAST CHAIR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAN HAAPALA | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DON LEE | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMELIE HYAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Berg | Board Chair | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stacy Robjent | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $1,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $1,000 |
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 0 live.
- Shift! 1 marks, MN EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIDTERNSHIP | 77716423 | 2009-04-17 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $105,459 | $48,401 | $11,423 | $11,423 | $21,680 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $96,294 | $110,415 | $15,200 | -$4,929 | $86,072 | $578 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $32,384 in all, tax years 2014 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIVIC VENTURES | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $25,000 | 2014 | $25,000 | show |
| HOME INSTEAD CHARITIES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $7,334 | 2021 | $7,334 | show |
| LAND O L FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHIFT” | 2020 | 1 | $50 | 2020 | $50 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECOND SHIFT | AL | I21 | $131,577 | $59,472 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $1,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHIFT ATL | IA | S20 | $112,660 | $402,243 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHIFT | WY | Not reported | $26,119 | $42,118 | SECRETARY | $8,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MAKE SHIFT | WA | A20 | $286,163 | $232,961 | Executive Director | $20,825 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SHIFT WHY | MD | Not reported | $10,704 | $789,390 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $121,998 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MIND SHIFT | MN | J30 | $1,788,635 | $1,706,187 | Director of Operations | $76,383 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SHIFT NC | NC | Not reported | $2,799,867 | $2,852,867 | CEO | $129,479 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 7 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $522,418 | 9 | 1 | 2016–2024 | MIND SHIFT |
| FOUNDATION FOR A HEALTHY HIGH POINT | Private foundation | $207,347 | 2 | 1 | 2018–2019 | SHIFT NC |
| Z SMITH REYNOLDS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $160,000 | 3 | 1 | 2020–2022 | SHIFT NC |
| LAUGHING GULL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $139,650 | 7 | 1 | 2018–2022 | SHIFT NC |
| THE TELLURAY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | MIND SHIFT |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE | DAF sponsor | $98,004 | 2 | 1 | 2019–2020 | SHIFT |
| WHATCOM COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $63,500 | 3 | 1 | 2021–2023 | MAKE SHIFT |
| OTTO BREMER TRUST | Private foundation | $60,000 | 2 | 1 | 2019–2020 | MIND SHIFT |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | $42,973 | 6 | 1 | 2016–2021 | SHIFT NC |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER BIRMINGHAM | DAF sponsor | $37,365 | 3 | 1 | 2021–2024 | SECOND SHIFT |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $36,000 | 5 | 2 | 2015–2024 | SECOND SHIFT; SHIFT |
| IOWA WEST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | SHIFT ATL |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | $29,951 | 3 | 1 | 2020–2022 | SECOND SHIFT |
| UNDERWOOD FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | SHIFT ATL |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | MIND SHIFT |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990EZ · $48,401 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $38,639 | 79.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,762 | 20.2% | |
| Total | $48,401 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $110,415 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $80,291 | 72.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,124 | 27.3% | |
| Total | $110,415 | 100% |
Comments