MORAL VALUES PROGRAM

Cite this

Plain text MORAL VALUES PROGRAM. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/moral-values-program-680380672. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). MORAL VALUES PROGRAM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/moral-values-program-680380672

MLA “MORAL VALUES PROGRAM.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/moral-values-program-680380672. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $85K · expenses $103K · assets $16K

EIN
68-0380672
Address
2891 32ND AVE, SACRAMENTO, CA 95824-1009
Website
MVPSACRAMENTO.ORG
NTEE code
P30
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
Ruling date
December 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Build stronger youth through the principles of the Moral Values Program which are: courtesy, integrity, perseverance, self-control and indomitable spirit. Moral Values seeks to protect children from neglect and abuse. Provide for their physical and emotional needs. Improve their academic performance. Teach values to help children become socially conscious and productive members of the community.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Frank Victorio Vice President2013-2025 $65,234$269,444 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Monica Victorio President2013-2025 40 $0 reported 1
Jacqueline Roussos Secretary2017-2025 10 $0 reported 1
John Heintz Treasurer2018-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Jouhn Heintz (former) Treasurer2017 5 $0 reported 1
Laura Caraccio (former) Secretary2013-2016 10 $0 reported 1
Robert Cannings (former) Treasurer2013-2016 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $65K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANK VICTORIO Vice President40 $65,234-- $65,2341
MONICA VICTORIO President40 $0-- $01
JACQUELINE ROUSSOS Secretary10 $0-- $01
JOHN HEINTZ Treasurer5 $0-- $01
2024 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $68K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANK VICTORIO Vice President40 $68,070-- $68,0701
MONICA VICTORIO President40 $0-- $01
JACQUELINE ROUSSOS Secretary10 $0-- $01
JOHN HEINTZ Treasurer5 $0-- $01
2023 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $68K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANK VICTORIO Vice President40 $68,070-- $68,0701
MONICA VICTORIO President40 $0-- $01
JACQUELINE ROUSSOS Secretary10 $0-- $01
JOHN HEINTZ Treasurer5 $0-- $01
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $68K · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANK VICTORIO Vice President40 $68,070$0$0 $68,0701
JACQUELINE ROUSSOS Secretary10 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HEINTZ Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
MONICA VICTORIO President40 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MONICA VICTORIO President40 $0-- $01
FRANK VICTORIO Vice President40 $0-- $01
JACQUELINE ROUSSOS Secretary10 $0-- $01
JOHN HEINTZ Treasurer5 $0-- $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MONICA VICTORIO President40 $0-- $01
FRANK VICTORIO Vice President40 $0-- $01
JACQUELINE ROUSSOS Secretary10 $0-- $01
JOHN HEINTZ Treasurer5 $0-- $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MONICA VICTORIO President40 $0-- $01
FRANK VICTORIO Vice President40 $0-- $01
JACQUELINE ROUSSOS Secretary10 $0-- $01
JOHN HEINTZ Treasurer5 $0-- $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MONICA VICTORIO President40 $0-- $01
FRANK VICTORIO Vice President40 $0-- $01
JACQUELINE ROUSSOS Secretary10 $0-- $01
JOHN HEINTZ Treasurer5 $0-- $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MONICA VICTORIO President40 $0-- $01
FRANK VICTORIO Vice President40 $0-- $01
JACQUELINE ROUSSOS Secretary10 $0-- $01
JOUHN HEINTZ Treasurer5 $0-- $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MONICA VICTORIO President40 $0-- $01
FRANK VICTORIO Vice President40 $0-- $01
LAURA CARACCIO Secretary10 $0-- $01
ROBERT CANNINGS Treasurer5 $0-- $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MONICA VICTORIO President40 $0-- $01
FRANK VICTORIO Vice President40 $0-- $01
LAURA CARACCIO Secretary10 $0-- $01
ROBERT CANNINGS Treasurer5 $0-- $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MONICA VICTORIO President40 $0-- $01
FRANK VICTORIO Vice President40 $0-- $01
LAURA CARACCIO Secretary10 $0-- $01
ROBERT CANNINGS Treasurer5 $0-- $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MONICA VICTORIO President40 $0-- $01
FRANK VICTORIO Vice President40 $0-- $01
LAURA CARACCIO Secretary10 $0-- $01
ROBERT CANNINGS Treasurer5 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$84,707$103,136 $15,719-$2,972 $84,707- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$132,370$146,835 $39,326$15,457 $132,370- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$178,359$176,218 $60,682$29,922 $178,359- ---
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$207,981$204,914 $65,223$27,781 $192,227$0 $004
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$190,190$202,479 $40,733$24,714 $190,190- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$194,079$180,164 $59,925$37,003 $194,079- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$165,030$182,903 $49,755$23,088 $165,030- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$167,788$180,813 $74,467$40,961 $157,439- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$187,942$184,926 $63,298$53,986 $187,942- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$163,790$174,357 $62,358$50,970 $130,332$33,458 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$171,934$163,994 $83,991$61,537 $171,934- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$137,996$174,008 $89,309$53,597 $137,996- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$178,613$155,385 $133,704$89,609 $178,613- ---

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $634,557 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
CARACCIO FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MORAL VALUES PROGRAM” 2020-2024 5$604,000 2024$120,000
show
CALIFORNIA FOUNDATION FOR STRONGER COMMUNITIES Public charity Exact 2011 1$25,000 2011$25,000
show
WINDERMERE FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2010 1$5,557 2010$5,557
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GREATER VISION INTERNATIONALCAP30 $50,939$50,939 Director Uganda Operations$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
MISSION VALLEY SWIM TEAMCAP30 $109,232$114,773 President$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
MOMENT BY MOMENTCAP30 $100,008$97,569 President$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
CHILDREN OF MEHR FOUNDATIONCAP30 $108,686$106,959 President$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
AFRICA HARVEST OF HOPECAP30 $109,467$109,979 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
BUENA VISTA PARTNERS OF PALO ALTOCAP30 $82,627$38,109 BVP Board Chairman$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRIST CHILD SOCIETY OF MONTEREY BAY INCCAP30 $98,818$81,045 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
ORPHANS FIRSTCAP30 $78,038$79,916 President$12,000 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
TINY BLESSINGS USACAP30 $87,014$82,806 President$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
ARTS & ENRICHMENT ACADEMYCAP30 $76,037$25,125 Music Director$9,850 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
SUPPORTIVE ALLIES FOR TRANS YOUTHCAP30 $76,158$24,531 President$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
LAKE VIEW PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATIONCAP30 $50,143$52,328 PTO President$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
PRELUDE STRINGSCAP30 $78,206$82,017 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$17,000 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
MIRACULOUS CARE CHILDREN SERVICESCAP30 $54,150$28,351 President$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
KIDS BIKE LANECAP30 $121,416$120,009 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
COMPUTERS 4 KIDSCAP30 $56,860$93,291 CFO$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
YOLO CHILDRENS FUND INCCAP30 $87,084$67,586 President$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
CSR CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INCCAP30 $136,495$79,273 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
ADOCENTYN RESEARCH LIBRARYCAP30 $57,567$60,516 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
MI CASA TU CASA COMMUNITYCAP30 $137,527$147,466 President$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
LIFTED UP LIVING INCCAP30 $105,410$108,350 BOARD OF DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
RISE FOUNDATION INCCAP30 $110,360$79,548 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
KINETIC FAMILY SERVICESCAP30 $60,428$30,800 Executive Dir.$17,600 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW HOPE CHARITABLE CHILDRENS HOMECAP30 $54,634$48,517 President$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
MAKE THE WORLD A BETTER PLACE FOUNDATION INCCAP30 $141,973$135,216 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$782,33846 142016–2024 MOMENT BY MOMENT; CBC CARING FOR CHILDREN INC; LAKE WYLIE & CLOVER MAYDAY PROJECT; CITY WITHOUT ORPHANS and 10 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$528,91923 122019–2025 CHILDREN OF MEHR FOUNDATION; KIDS BIKE LANE; LIGHT OF LIFE A CHARITABLEORGANIZATION; CAMP ANUENUE CORPORATION and 8 more
LOUISE MOLLATH THIRD CRUT 07011997 Private foundation$347,6009 12016–2024 LOMPOC POPS ORCHESTRA
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$289,0007 42016–2024 PROJECT HYPE INC; CSR CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC; VIDA SPORTS INC; DRIVEN PROJECT
RANDALL DICK J AND CAROLYN L FDN Private foundation$201,0004 12022–2025 CHILDREN S MERCY MINISTRY INC
TILLERY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$149,5006 12010–2015 GODS KIDS ORGANIZATION
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$122,6625 22018–2023 INSIGHT PROJECT FOR KIDS; FOUS YOUTH DEVELOPMENT SERVICES
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$115,0005 32020–2023 LAKE WYLIE & CLOVER MAYDAY PROJECT; KIDS BIKE LANE; CHILDREN OF MEHR FOUNDATION
BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$107,0003 12020–2023 UNIFIED EFFORTS INC
TGKVF INC DAF sponsor$100,0001 12014–2014 CASA OF THE GREENBRIER VALLEY INC
B A AND ESTHER GREENHECK FOUNDATION Private foundation$90,0003 12022–2025 CASA OF MARATHON COUNTY INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$81,5003 22022–2023 CSR CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC; CHILDREN OF MEHR FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$80,63611 72018–2024 LAKE WYLIE & CLOVER MAYDAY PROJECT; FYERA FOUNDATION; MOMENT BY MOMENT; CHILDREN OF MEHR FOUNDATION and 3 more
EDWARD M & JEANNE C KASHIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$66,5052 12022–2023 CITY WITHOUT ORPHANS
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$65,5006 52016–2024 DREAMWELL PROJECT INC; CITY WITHOUT ORPHANS; CSR CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC; CBC CARING FOR CHILDREN INC and 1 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $103,136 spent · pay $70,399 · grants $2,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $70,399 68.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $28,027 27.2%
Fees to independent contractors $2,700 2.6%
Grants and similar amounts paid $2,000 1.9%
Printing, publications, postage $10 0.0%
Total$103,136100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $146,835 spent · pay $97,839 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $97,839 66.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $44,703 30.4%
Fees to independent contractors $4,100 2.8%
Printing, publications, postage $193 0.1%
Total$146,835100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $176,218 spent · pay $116,010 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $116,010 65.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $57,014 32.4%
Fees to independent contractors $3,021 1.7%
Printing, publications, postage $173 0.1%
Total$176,218100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $204,914 spent · pay $146,256 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other employee benefits $135,511-$135,511- 66.1%
Depreciation and depletion $11,827-$11,827- 5.8%
Payroll taxes $10,745-$10,745- 5.2%
Office expenses $10,582-$10,582- 5.2%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $8,422-$8,422- 4.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $7,257-$7,257- 3.5%
All other expenses $5,274$2,318$2,956- 2.6%
Insurance $4,549-$4,549- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $3,800-$3,800- 1.9%
Other (as described)PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES $3,351-$3,351- 1.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $2,934-$2,934- 1.4%
Interest $662-$662- 0.3%
Total$204,914100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $202,479 spent · pay $141,804 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $141,804 70.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $57,617 28.5%
Fees to independent contractors $2,765 1.4%
Printing, publications, postage $293 0.1%
Total$202,479100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $180,164 spent · pay $115,393 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $115,393 64.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $61,007 33.9%
Fees to independent contractors $3,435 1.9%
Printing, publications, postage $329 0.2%
Total$180,164100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $182,903 spent · pay $96,558 · grants $500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $96,558 52.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $72,909 39.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $8,750 4.8%
Fees to independent contractors $3,835 2.1%
Grants and similar amounts paid $500 0.3%
Printing, publications, postage $351 0.2%
Total$182,903100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $180,813 spent · pay $65,208 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $95,954 53.1%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $65,208 36.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $15,000 8.3%
Fees to independent contractors $3,932 2.2%
Printing, publications, postage $719 0.4%
Total$180,813100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $184,926 spent · pay $74,797 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $89,499 48.4%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $74,797 40.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $15,000 8.1%
Fees to independent contractors $5,308 2.9%
Printing, publications, postage $322 0.2%
Total$184,926100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $174,357 spent · pay $64,906 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $85,015 48.8%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $64,906 37.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $15,000 8.6%
Fees to independent contractors $8,861 5.1%
Printing, publications, postage $575 0.3%
Total$174,357100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $163,994 spent · pay $63,569 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $81,174 49.5%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $63,569 38.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $15,000 9.1%
Fees to independent contractors $4,251 2.6%
Total$163,994100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $174,008 spent · pay $62,644 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $89,809 51.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $62,644 36.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $15,000 8.6%
Fees to independent contractors $6,123 3.5%
Printing, publications, postage $432 0.2%
Total$174,008100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $155,385 spent · pay $45,587 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $79,314 51.0%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $45,587 29.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $30,000 19.3%
Printing, publications, postage $484 0.3%
Total$155,385100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.