MERCY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text MERCY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2020. https://furp.org/org/mercy-development-foundation-352408321. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MERCY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2020]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mercy-development-foundation-352408321
MLA “MERCY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2020, https://furp.org/org/mercy-development-foundation-352408321. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2013–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990 · revenue $908K · expenses $639K · assets $2.8M
- EIN
- 35-2408321
- Address
- CO 6801 BRECKSVILLE ROAD RK1-85, INDEPENDENCE, OH 44131-0000
- Website
- WWW.CANTONMERCY.ORG/GIVING
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1928 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Hospital or medical research organization
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SEE SCHEDULE O
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
16 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Strauss | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2020 | $1,100,097 | $4,531,983 | 19 |
| David K Stewart | TREASURER | 2013-2020 | $404,151 | $3,233,045 | 5 |
| Thomas Turner | PRESIDENT | 2013-2020 | $274,769 | $2,228,091 | 3 |
| Jamesetta Lewis | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | $475,029 | $957,845 | 1 |
| Mark Cotleur | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | $305,369 | $592,624 | 2 |
| Michael Linz Md | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | $24,660 | $83,215 | 2 |
| Thomas Paumier Dds | CHAIRMAN | 2015-2020 | $2,000 | $2,000 | 1 |
| Jack B Liberator | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2020 | $0 | $975 | 1 |
| Thomas E Cecconi (former) | BOARD MEMBER-FORMER | 2013-2019 | $484,660 | $4,172,727 | 11 |
| Terrence Kessler Esq (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | $95,588 | $1,919,431 | 6 |
| Christina Walker (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | $199,408 | $1,268,731 | 2 |
| Paul Hiltz (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | $468,650 | $574,089 | 8 |
| Michael Rieger Resigned Mar'13 (former) | TREASURER | 2013 | $111,683 | $111,683 | 1 |
| Frank Kaeberlein Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | $19,304 | $62,842 | 2 |
| Lynne Dragamier Resigned Jan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | $50,378 | $50,378 | 1 |
| Dr Albert Domingo (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | $37,155 | $37,155 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
59 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Ann Thorn | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2015-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Matt Savage | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Christopher Diloreto | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gail Moore | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Donald Peterson Iii | IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 2013-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Prelac | SECRETARY | 2013-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sister Carolyn Capuano Hm | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gregory Colaner | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Croasdaile Jr | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Crock Md | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Fitzpatrick | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Fulmer | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda R Ganser | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Monsignor James Kolp | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joni Locke | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Louise F Mahoney | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Mcgraw | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Merriman | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry A Moore Esq | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dean Olivieri | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bill Racine | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Seanor | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David C Thomson | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Tucker | ASST TREASURER | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Mark Wilhelm | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Williams DDS | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Fonda Williams | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Lichtenwalter (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gretchen Graham (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| William Racine (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Greg Colaner (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Msgr James Kolp (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Merriman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derek Gordon (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James King Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Judith Lancaster Esq (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Mahoney (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jennifer Meier (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aida Safar Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Mavrakis (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mark Fleiner (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Steven Maxim (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Mccann (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Stoneman Esq (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Wheaton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mel Herncane (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William P Schweizer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Snow (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James E King Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Meir (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas A Paumier Dds (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane C Smyth (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randolph L Snow (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Ann Thorne (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sr Judith Ann Karam Csa Resign July (former) | BOARD MEMEBER | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sister Judith Ann Karam (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Joseph A Gerzina (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John M Ovnic (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Timken Resigned Aug'13 (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 35 people listed · 7 paid, $2.6M · 0 employees · 166 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS J STRAUSS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $1,032,155 | $67,942 | $1,100,097 | 19 |
| JAMESETTA LEWIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $441,931 | $33,098 | $475,029 | 1 |
| DAVID STEWART | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $359,859 | $44,292 | $404,151 | 5 |
| MARK COTLEUR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $253,786 | $51,583 | $305,369 | 2 |
| THOMAS TURNER | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $229,712 | $45,057 | $274,769 | 3 |
| MICHAEL H LINZ MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $24,660 | $0 | $24,660 | 2 |
| THOMAS PAUMIER DDS | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| DONALD PETERSON III | IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEE ANN THORN | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN PRELAC | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN CAPUANO HM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREGORY COLANER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CROASDAILE JR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD CROCK MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER A DILORETO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT FITZPATRICK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FULMER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA R GANSER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MONSIGNOR JAMES KOLP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK B LIBERATOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONI LOCKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOUISE F MAHONEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN MCGRAW | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MERRIMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERRY A MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEAN OLIVIERI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL RACINE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT SAVAGE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGE SEANOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID C THOMSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M TUCKER | ASST TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MARK WILHELM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FONDA WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 37 people listed · 8 paid, $3.6M · 0 employees · 133 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS STRAUSS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $1,057,551 | $66,090 | $1,123,641 | 19 |
| THOMAS CECCONI | BOARD MEMBER-FORMER | 0 | $0 | $467,485 | $17,175 | $484,660 | 11 |
| JAMESETTA LEWIS MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $450,620 | $32,196 | $482,816 | 1 |
| PAUL HILTZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $423,612 | $45,038 | $468,650 | 8 |
| DAVID STEWART | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $399,809 | $43,040 | $442,849 | 5 |
| THOMAS TURNER | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $243,253 | $48,383 | $291,636 | 3 |
| MARK COTLEUR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $240,325 | $46,930 | $287,255 | 2 |
| MICHAEL LINZ MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $33,300 | $0 | $33,300 | 2 |
| DONALD PETERSON III | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS PAUMIER DDS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ANN THORN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN PRELAC | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR CAROLYN CAPUANO HM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREG COLANER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CROASDAILE JR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER DILORETO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT FITZPATRICK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FULMER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GANSER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GRETCHEN GRAHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REV MSGR JAMES KOLP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK LIBERATOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY LICHTENWALTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONI LOCKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOUISE MAHONEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN MCGRAW | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY MERRIMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY MOORE ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEAN OLIVIERI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM RACINE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT SAVAGE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGE SEANOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID THOMSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TUCKER ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MARK WILHELM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FONDA WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE WILLIAMS DDS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 38 people listed · 6 paid, $2.6M · 0 employees · 123 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS STRAUSS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $1,130,364 | $60,577 | $1,190,941 | 19 |
| THOMAS E CECCONI | FORMER BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $553,604 | $35,650 | $589,254 | 11 |
| DAVID STEWART | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $343,238 | $42,052 | $385,290 | 5 |
| THOMAS TURNER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $216,475 | $50,263 | $266,738 | 3 |
| PAUL HILTZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $15,525 | $78,997 | $10,917 | $105,439 | 8 |
| MICHAEL LINZ MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $25,255 | $0 | $25,255 | 2 |
| DONALD PETERSON III | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS PAUMIER DDS | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ANN THORN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN PRELAC | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR CAROLYN CAPUANO HM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREG COLANER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK COTLEUR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD CROASDAILE JR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER DILORETO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT FITZPATRICK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS FULMER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GANSER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEREK GORDON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN GRAHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES KING MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| REV MSGR JAMES KOLP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH LANCASTER ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK LIBERATOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY LICHTENWALTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONI LOCKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOUISE MAHONEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MAHONEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER MEIER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY MOORE ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM RACINE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AIDA SAFAR MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT SAVAGE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID THOMSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TUCKER ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MARK WILHELM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FONDA WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE WILLIAMS DDS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 38 people listed · 7 paid, $2.7M · 0 employees · 115 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS STRAUSS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $1,056,727 | $60,577 | $1,117,304 | 19 |
| THOMAS E CECCONI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $560,541 | $43,494 | $604,035 | 11 |
| DAVID STEWART | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $352,357 | $39,273 | $391,630 | 5 |
| THOMAS TURNER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $228,283 | $48,573 | $276,856 | 3 |
| CHRISTINA WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $172,512 | $26,896 | $199,408 | 2 |
| TERRENCE KESSLER ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $79,136 | $16,452 | $95,588 | 6 |
| FRANK KAEBERLEIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $19,304 | $0 | $19,304 | 2 |
| DONALD PETERSON III | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS PAUMIER DDS | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ANN THORN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN PRELAC | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR CAROLYN CAPUANO HM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD E CROASDAILE JR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER DILORETO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT FITZPATRICK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK FLEINER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DENNIS FULMER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GANSER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEREK GORDON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN GRAHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES KING MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| REV MSGR JAMES KOLP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH LANCASTER ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK LIBERATOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONI LOCKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOUISE MAHONEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MAHONEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANNA MAVRAKIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVEN MAXIM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MCCANN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MEIER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY MOORE ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT SAVAGE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHLEEN STONEMAN ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID THOMSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL RACINE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FONDA WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE WILLIAMS DDS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 38 people listed · 5 paid, $1.7M · 0 employees · 86 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| thomAS E CECCONI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $591,171 | $61,257 | $652,428 | 11 |
| david Stewart | tREASURER | 2 | $0 | $358,239 | $40,160 | $398,399 | 5 |
| CHRISTINA WALKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $272,505 | $33,318 | $305,823 | 2 |
| Thomas Turner | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $234,657 | $47,288 | $281,945 | 3 |
| Frank Kaeberlein md | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $20,990 | $0 | $20,990 | 2 |
| Terry Moore | chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| doNALD PETERSON III | vICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| mark s fleiner | seCRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| leE ANN THORN | aSSISTANT TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| sr CAROLyn capuano hm | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| foNDA WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| richARD E CROASDAILE JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| scott fitzpatrick | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| dennis Fulmer | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| linda ganser | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| derek gordon | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| gretchen graham | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JameS F KING MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MSGR JAMES KOLP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH E LANCASTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK LIBERATOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE MAHONEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MAHONEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| anna mavrakis | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| steven maxim | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| michael mccann | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| jennifer s meier | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| thomas paumier dds | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER A DILORETO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| john prelac | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| matt savage | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHLEEN STONEMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| thomas strauss | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 19 |
| daVID THOMSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WHEATON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONI LOCKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bill Racine | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE WILLIAMS DDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 36 people listed · 6 paid, $2.3M · 0 employees · 115 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRENCE KESSLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $651,367 | $45,060 | $696,427 | 6 |
| THOMAS E CECCONI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $577,904 | $59,064 | $636,968 | 11 |
| DAVID STEWART | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $378,298 | $39,260 | $417,558 | 5 |
| THOMAS F TURNER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $251,244 | $42,934 | $294,178 | 3 |
| CHRISTINA WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $206,284 | $31,685 | $237,969 | 2 |
| FRANK KAEBERLEIN MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $22,548 | $0 | $22,548 | 2 |
| TERRY MOORE | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONALD PETERSON III | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK FLEINER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LEE ANN THORN | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SR CAROLYN CAPUANO HM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD E CROASDAILE JR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER A DILORETO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DENNIS FULMER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK GORDON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN GRAHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MEL HERNCANE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES F KING MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MSGR JAMES KOLP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH E LANCASTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK LIBERATOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONI LOCKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOUISE MAHONEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MAHONEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN A MAXIM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL A MCCANN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MEIER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS M PAUMIER DDS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M PRELAC | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM RACINE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM P SCHWEIZER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY SNOW | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHLEEN STONEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID THOMSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WHEATON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FONDA WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 34 people listed · 7 paid, $2.4M · 0 employees · 104 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRENCE KESSLER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $696,329 | $54,060 | $750,389 | 6 |
| THOMAS E CECCONI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $581,452 | $55,864 | $637,316 | 11 |
| DAVID STEWART | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $374,320 | $36,560 | $410,880 | 5 |
| THOMAS F TURNER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $252,636 | $40,806 | $293,442 | 3 |
| CHRISTINA WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $242,982 | $30,023 | $273,005 | 2 |
| ALBERT DOMINGO MD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $37,155 | $0 | $37,155 | 2 |
| JACK LIBERATOR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $975 | $0 | $975 | 1 |
| TERRY MOORE | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONALD PETERSON III | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK FLEINER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SR CAROLYN CAPUANO HM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD E CROASDAILE JR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER A DILORETO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DENNIS FULMER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN GRAHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MEL HERNCANE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES E KING MD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES KOLP | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH LANCASTER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONI LOCKE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOUISE MAHONEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT W MAHONEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN MAXIM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL A MCCANN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MEIR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS A PAUMIER DDS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M PRELAC | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM P SCHWEIZER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE C SMYTH | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDOLPH L SNOW | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID THOMSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ANN THORNE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FONDA WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR JUDITH ANN KARAM CSA RESIGN JULY | BOARD MEMEBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 36 people listed · 7 paid, $2.0M · 0 employees · 105 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS E CECCONI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $512,670 | $55,396 | $568,066 | 11 |
| DAVID STEWART | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $345,696 | $36,592 | $382,288 | 5 |
| TERRENCE KESSLER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $323,532 | $53,495 | $377,027 | 6 |
| CHRISTINA WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $225,347 | $27,179 | $252,526 | 2 |
| THOMAS F TURNER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $220,350 | $28,177 | $248,527 | 3 |
| MICHAEL RIEGER RESIGNED MAR'13 | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $105,559 | $6,124 | $111,683 | 1 |
| LYNNE DRAGAMIER RESIGNED JAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $49,150 | $1,228 | $50,378 | 1 |
| TERRY MOORE | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONALD PETERSON III | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN A MAXIM | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH E BARNES-LANCASTER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SR CAROLYN CAPUANO HM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD E CROASDAILE JR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER A DILORETO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALBERT DOMINGO MD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK FLEINER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LINDA R GANSER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH A GERZINA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN GRAHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MEL HERNCANE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR JUDITH ANN KARAM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JAMES E KING MD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONI LOCKE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOUISE F MAHONEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT W MAHONEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL A MCCANN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN MAXIM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M OVNIC | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS A PAUMIER DDS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M PRELAC | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM P SCHWEIZER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE C SMYTH | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDOLPH L SNOW | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID C THOMSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ANN THORNE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT TIMKEN RESIGNED AUG'13 | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $58K
Listed grants add up to $57,734; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $137,110. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $14K
Listed grants add up to $14,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $83,633. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $907,843 | $639,479 | $2,764,146 | $2,271,175 | $911,841 | $0 | $112,967 | 0 | 166 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $627,728 | $557,640 | $1,837,844 | $1,493,261 | $612,338 | $0 | $114,776 | 0 | 133 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,014,884 | $462,918 | $1,993,786 | $1,813,954 | $999,134 | $0 | $55,939 | 0 | 123 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,038,791 | $436,406 | $1,881,849 | $1,751,645 | $1,028,461 | $0 | $55,506 | 0 | 115 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $978,323 | $527,067 | $1,922,105 | $1,697,558 | $973,911 | $0 | $54,663 | 0 | 86 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,491,535 | $447,517 | $1,416,209 | $1,250,890 | $1,491,295 | $0 | $53,229 | 0 | 115 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,047,984 | $435,755 | $465,954 | $383,172 | $1,047,861 | $0 | $52,680 | 0 | 104 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,739,690 | $402,578 | $142,879 | $142,879 | $1,734,914 | $0 | $53,741 | 0 | 105 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CLEVELAND CLINIC MERCY HOSPITAL Independence, OH · 7 people in common (David K Stewart, Dean Olivieri, Donald Peterson Iii) · related organization (Schedule R)
- SISTERS OF CHARITY OF ST AUGUSTINE HEALTH SYSTEM INC Cleveland, OH · 3 people in common (David K Stewart, Mark Cotleur, Thomas Strauss) · related organization (Schedule R)
- MERCY SERVICE LEAGUE Canton, OH · 3 people in common (Gail Moore, Joni Locke, Linda R Ganser)
- CANTON MEDICAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC Canton, OH · 2 people in common (Michael Linz Md, Thomas Strauss)
- CANTON REGIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Canton, OH · 2 people in common (Christopher Diloreto, John Tucker)
- SUMMA HEALTH GROUP RETURN Akron, OH · 1 person in common (Thomas Strauss)
- TRAILHEAD COMMUNITY HEALTH FUND OF GREATER AKRON Akron, OH · 1 person in common (Thomas Strauss)
- UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION Alliance, OH · 1 person in common (Lee Ann Thorn)
- YMCA OF CENTRAL STARK COUNTY Canton, OH · 1 person in common (David K Stewart)
- GREATER AKRON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Akron, OH · 1 person in common (Thomas Strauss)
- UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE Cleveland, OH · 1 person in common (George Williams DDS) · related organization (Schedule R)
- ARTS IN STARK Canton, OH · 1 person in common (David K Stewart)
- STARK ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BOARD INC Canton, OH · 1 person in common (Matt Savage)
- ACCESS HEALTH STARK COUNTY INC Canton, OH · 1 person in common (Thomas Turner)
- CATHOLIC COMMUNITY CONNECTION Cleveland, OH · 1 person in common (Thomas Strauss)
- JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF EAST CENTRAL OHIO Canton, OH · 1 person in common (John Tucker)
- SCPH LEGACY CORPORATION Cleveland, OH · 1 person in common (Thomas Strauss) · related organization (Schedule R)
- GREATER CANTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION INC Canton, OH · 1 person in common (John Tucker)
- SUMMA HEALTH SYSTEM COMMUNITY Akron, OH · 1 person in common (Thomas Strauss)
- AUSTEN BIOINNOVATION INSTITUTE IN AKRON Akron, OH · 1 person in common (Thomas Strauss)
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,581,631 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERCY SERVICE LEAGUE | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2018, 2020 | 6 | $1,346,000 | 2020 | $160,000 | show |
| FITZPATRICK FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MERCY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION” | 2019-2022 | 4 | $423,000 | 2022 | $100,000 | show |
| STARK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2023 | 7 | $404,572 | 2023 | $12,422 | show |
| DORIS AND FLOYD KIMBLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Mercy Development Foundation” | 2017-2019, 2022-2024 | 6 | $220,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| WILLIAM C MEIER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MERCY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION” | 2017-2020 | 4 | $65,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| AMERICAN GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $46,059 | 2024 | $36,059 | show |
| HOOVER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MERCY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION” | 2023 | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 | $30,000 | show |
| FARMERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| PREMIER BANK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MERCY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION” | 2020, 2022-2023 | 3 | $14,000 | 2023 | $8,000 | show |
| CAROL LAVIN BERNICK FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Mercy Development Foundation” | 2018 | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
| E A MAHONEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Mercy Development Foundation” | 2024 | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 | $2,000 | show |
| BRYAN SHAW FAMILY CHARITABLEFOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MERCY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 | $1,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AREA DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | OH | Not reported | $813,146 | $529,342 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLOOM INDIA DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | MA | P19 | $864,243 | $660,640 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| 100X DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | AL | Not reported | $513,581 | $721,488 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOINT DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | DE | S41 | $1,617,283 | $1,960,879 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OMAHA DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | NE | P40 | $666,454 | $420,770 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FORSYTH DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | MT | L22 | $454,050 | $443,903 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PUEBLO DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $1,667,779 | $878,467 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIKH HUMAN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | MD | B82 | $815,201 | $702,087 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MANTEE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | MS | Not reported | $558,598 | $80,543 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TWIN CITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | NC | S41 | $688,179 | $1,064,195 | EXECUTIVE DI | $36,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRATIC DEVELOPMENT | DC | R01 | $680,964 | $650,231 | PRESIDENT | $184,743 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HENRY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | FL | J20 | $743,330 | $689,912 | PRESIDENT | $70,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLEAR LAKE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | IA | Not reported | $582,892 | $741 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PAWNEE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | OK | Not reported | $695,037 | $527,551 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DEVELOPMENT AND RELIEF FOUNDATION | VA | M12 | $998,237 | $1,173,974 | President | $120,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROGERS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | AR | B82 | $1,200,456 | $1,184,366 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONNORS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | OK | S20 | $560,480 | $175,288 | Executive Director | $77,325 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MERCY ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | ME | Not reported | $485,406 | $3,831,967 | TREASURER | $1,125 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARTER DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | GA | B11 | $711,214 | $1,029,205 | PRESIDENT | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF MEXICAN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | NJ | Q12 | $862,408 | $787,582 | CHAIRMAN & PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP FOUNDATION INC | ID | T70 | $1,183,844 | $415,282 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | NY | L20 | $1,039,437 | $827,336 | Chief Financial Officer (START 10/1/24) | $68,619 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT INC | MD | B90 | $479,712 | $699,051 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PALTOWN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | MD | P20 | $998,050 | $718,515 | DIR OF OPS & FINANCE (FROM 6/24) | $49,624 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RETINA RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $1,068,145 | $126,870 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $639,479 spent · pay $402,291 · grants $137,110 · events $38,410
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $203,029 | - | - | $203,029 | 31.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $112,967 | - | $112,967 | - | 17.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $79,376 | $79,376 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $66,431 | - | $28,394 | $38,037 | 10.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $57,734 | $57,734 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $39,925 | - | - | $39,925 | 6.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $24,273 | - | - | $24,273 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,864 | - | $5,240 | $14,624 | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $10,822 | - | - | $10,822 | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $5,245 | - | $5,245 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $4,981 | - | - | $4,981 | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,950 | - | $4,950 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,178 | - | - | $4,178 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $1,860 | - | $1,860 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $1,246 | - | $731 | $515 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $1,210 | - | $1,210 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $634 | - | - | $634 | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $392 | - | $392 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $332 | - | $332 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $30 | - | - | $30 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $32,586 | $38,380 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $639,479 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $557,640 spent · pay $385,309 · grants $83,633 · events $36,268
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $184,694 | $184,694 | - | - | 33.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $114,776 | - | $114,776 | - | 20.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $75,633 | $75,633 | - | - | 13.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $65,201 | $38,852 | $26,349 | - | 11.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $23,568 | $23,568 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,638 | $15,426 | $5,212 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $16,903 | $16,903 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $12,395 | $12,395 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $11,676 | $11,676 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $8,000 | $8,000 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $6,189 | $5,635 | $554 | - | 1.1% |
| Information technology | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $4,522 | $4,522 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,024 | $4,024 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $2,117 | $2,117 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,310 | - | $1,310 | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $391 | - | $391 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $332 | - | $332 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $271 | $271 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,967 | $32,244 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $557,640 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $462,918 spent · pay $331,932 · grants $0 · events $30,531
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $204,807 | $204,807 | - | - | 44.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,939 | - | $55,939 | - | 12.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $53,240 | $41,365 | $11,875 | - | 11.5% | |
| Other (as described) | RECOGNITION SIGNAGE | $21,840 | $21,840 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,925 | $19,925 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM FUNDING FOR MER | $19,488 | $19,488 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Office expenses | $19,462 | $19,462 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,946 | $14,954 | $2,992 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $15,619 | $15,619 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Travel | $12,668 | $12,668 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,874 | $7,874 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES, BOOKS & OTHER | $5,253 | $4,778 | $475 | - | 1.1% |
| Information technology | $5,061 | - | $5,061 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,130 | - | $2,130 | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $751 | - | $751 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $583 | $583 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $332 | - | $332 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,180 | $30,531 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $462,918 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $436,406 spent · pay $320,377 · grants $0 · events $12,466
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $195,771 | $195,771 | - | - | 44.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,506 | $55,506 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $51,713 | $51,713 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $27,392 | $27,392 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Office expenses | $24,966 | $24,966 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Travel | $24,947 | $24,947 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,387 | $17,387 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $14,712 | $14,712 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: other services | $7,273 | $7,273 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,360 | $4,360 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | RECOGNITION SIGNAGE | $3,543 | $3,543 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Occupancy | $1,386 | $1,386 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $1,135 | $1,135 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES & OTHER | $983 | $983 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $332 | $332 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,633 | $12,466 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $436,406 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $527,067 spent · pay $358,640 · grants $0 · events $26,431
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $230,775 | $230,775 | - | - | 43.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $55,618 | $55,618 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,663 | $54,663 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Campaign of Caring Wall | $36,225 | $36,225 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $35,911 | $35,911 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $29,903 | $29,903 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,584 | $17,584 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,832 | $16,832 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $16,056 | $16,056 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $14,687 | $5,088 | - | $9,599 | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIPS | $5,040 | $5,040 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Information technology | $4,273 | $4,273 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,400 | $3,400 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $2,293 | $2,293 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,205 | $2,205 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $970 | $970 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $332 | $332 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,003 | $9,599 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $527,067 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $447,517 spent · pay $330,718 · grants $0 · events $1,036
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $206,981 | $206,981 | - | - | 46.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $53,864 | $53,864 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $53,229 | $53,229 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $28,941 | $28,941 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Fees: other services | $27,081 | $27,081 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,104 | $21,104 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,644 | $16,644 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $13,323 | $13,323 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXP(ETHICS/FOUN | $6,638 | $6,638 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Information technology | $6,539 | $6,539 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIPS | $4,541 | $4,541 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $4,034 | $4,034 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,600 | $1,600 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $1,286 | $1,286 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,036 | $1,036 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $402 | $402 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $166 | $166 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Occupancy | $108 | $108 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $447,517 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $435,755 spent · pay $328,167 · grants $0 · events $2,225
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $204,822 | $204,822 | - | - | 47.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $54,527 | $54,527 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,680 | $52,680 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $51,483 | $51,483 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,182 | $19,182 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $16,685 | $16,685 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Office expenses | $12,372 | $12,372 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Information technology | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIPS | $4,403 | $4,403 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $4,155 | $4,155 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,225 | $2,225 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,400 | $1,400 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: management | $765 | $765 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $513 | $513 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $372 | $372 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $171 | $171 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $435,755 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $402,578 spent · pay $311,036 · grants $0 · events $1,142
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $190,209 | $190,209 | - | - | 47.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $53,741 | $53,741 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $48,845 | $48,845 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $38,408 | $38,408 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Office expenses | $30,913 | $30,913 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,241 | $18,241 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $6,717 | $6,717 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Information technology | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $4,514 | $4,514 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIPS | $4,051 | $4,051 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,142 | $1,142 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $640 | $640 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $145 | $145 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Occupancy | $12 | $12 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $402,578 | 100% |
Comments