LEAD FORWARD

Cite this

Plain text LEAD FORWARD. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2012. https://furp.org/org/lead-forward-470819165. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LEAD FORWARD [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2012]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lead-forward-470819165

MLA “LEAD FORWARD.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2012, https://furp.org/org/lead-forward-470819165. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2012 · Form 990EZ · revenue $50K · expenses $54K · assets $283

EIN
47-0819165
Address
3 Creek Bank Drive, Mechanicsburg, PA 17050
Website
lead-forward.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Terminated (its 2015 Form 990-N says so) IRS data ↗
Principal officer
Phillip W Mock (its 2015 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Empower Untouchables, India's poor & degraded, through educational sponsorship of youth and programs to develop selfless leaders that will help uplift their people and serve constructively for a more just society.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Phillip W Mock President2010-2012 40 $0 reported 1
Nancy Z Mock Vice President2011-2012 4 $0 reported 1
George Allan Treasurer2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Peter LaFata Training2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Collins Liaison, Research and Advisor2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Suresh Kumar Medical and Dalit Coordination2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Sean McNeal (former) Treasurer2010-2011 5 $0 reported 1
Nancy Z Martin (former) Vice President2010 8 $0 reported 1

People by year

2012 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Phillip W Mock President40 $0-$0 $01
Nancy Z Mock Vice President4 $0-$0 $01
George Allan Treasurer2 $0-$0 $01
Peter LaFata Training1 $0-$0 $01
Michael Collins Liaison, Research and Advisor1 $0-$0 $01
Suresh Kumar Medical and Dalit Coordination1 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Phillip W Mock President40 $0-$0 $01
Nancy Z Mock Vice President5 $0-$0 $01
Sean McNeal Treasurer5 $0-$0 $01
Peter LaFata Training1 $0-$0 $01
George Allan Higher Education1 $0-$0 $01
Michael Collins Liaison, Research and Advisor2 $0-$0 $01
Suresh Kumar Medical and Dalit Coordination1 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Nancy Z Martin Vice President8 $0-- $01
Sean McNeal Treasurer5 $0-- $01
Peter LaFata Training1 $0-- $01
George Allan Higher Education2 $0-- $01
Phillip W Mock President40 $0-- $01
Michael Collins Member1 $0-- $01
Suresh Kumar Medical and Dalit Coordination2 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,080$53,720 $283$283 $50,061$0 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,554$74,175 $3,923$3,923 $73,528$0 ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$56,361$61,594 $4,544$4,544 $56,334$0 ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $27,000 in all, tax years 2010 to 2011. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
UNITED WAY OF THE CAPITAL REGION Public charity Exact 2010-2011 2$27,000 2011$15,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GREAT LEAP FORWARDCAS20 $120,204$117,017 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Lead Texas Forward IncTXNot reported $176,000$148,953 President$19,347 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LA FORWARDCAS21 $110,870$167,655 Chairperson$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SF FORWARDCANot reported $109,610$362,582 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FORWARD LEAPCAI21 $6,466$4,330 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
LEAD FORWARD INCCAA03 $3,591$750 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LEARNING FORWARDTXNot reported $9,975,192$8,453,412 CEO$247,083 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LEAP FORWARDNYP20 $983,560$597,103 SECRETARY THROUGH 06/28/25$110,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FORWARD NJNJNot reported $600,000$590,645 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FORWARD MTMTR40 $2,820,883$2,573,928 Executive Dir.$100,724 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MOVING LEADERS FORWARDMANot reported $0$0 TREASURER$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 11 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,142,68515 12011–2024 LEARNING FORWARD
CARNEGIE CORPORATION OF NEW YORK Private foundation$4,264,50011 12016–2023 LEARNING FORWARD
THE WALLACE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,621,08011 12020–2024 LEARNING FORWARD
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,602,50010 12016–2022 LEARNING FORWARD
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,595,2504 12021–2024 LEAP FORWARD
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$1,116,8054 12018–2021 LEARNING FORWARD
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$650,0002 12017–2024 LEAP FORWARD
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHERN NEVADA DAF sponsor$630,0003 12020–2024 LEAP FORWARD
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$297,2672 22022–2022 LEAP FORWARD; GREAT LEAP FORWARD
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$150,0001 12024–2024 FORWARD MT
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$49,0005 12016–2021 FORWARD LEAP
LLEWELYN FOUNDATION Private foundation$20,0001 12019–2019 FORWARD MT
PROTEUS ACTION LEAGUE DAF sponsor$15,0001 12024–2024 FORWARD MT
PRIDE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$14,0001 12024–2024 FORWARD MT
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$11,1111 12024–2024 LEAP FORWARD

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2012 · Form 990EZ · $53,720 spent · pay $0 · grants $53,600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $53,600 99.8%
Printing, publications, postage $120 0.2%
Total$53,720100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $74,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $74,060 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $74,060 99.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $115 0.2%
Total$74,175100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $61,594 spent · pay $0 · grants $54,550 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $54,550 88.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $7,044 11.4%
Total$61,594100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.