LAUNCH
Cite this
Plain text LAUNCH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/launch-462203112. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LAUNCH [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/launch-462203112
MLA “LAUNCH.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/launch-462203112. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $999K · expenses $1.5M · assets $3.4M
- EIN
- 46-2203112
- Address
- PO BOX 903, CHATTANOOGA, TN 37401-0903
- Website
- LAUNCHCHATTANOOGA.ORG
- NTEE code
- S43
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2014 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2014 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
LAUNCH EMPOWERS INDIVIDUALS AND IMPACTS COMMUNITIES THROUGH ENTREPRENEURSHIP.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hal Bowling | CEO | 2014-2024 | $131,795 | $863,580 | 1 |
| Dejuan Jordan | CEO | 2023-2024 | $121,795 | $220,591 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zac Brown | MEMBER | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marcus Cade-Johnson | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Fisher | MEMBER | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsey Gallaher | MEMBER | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Quentin Lawrence | MEMBER | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Juli-Ann Morgan | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ternae Jordan Sr | MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Luis Contreras | MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mandy Senn-Simmons | MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsey Cox (former) | SECRETARY | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Felicia Jackson (former) | MEMBER | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Jones (former) | MEMBER | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcus Shaw (former) | MEMBER | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 7 |
| Lucas Watson (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristina Montague (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Jeff Olingy (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Owen (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marco Perez (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan King (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tangela Johnson (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Russell Golden (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Bradshaw (former) | MEMBER | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ronna-Renee Jackson (former) | MEMBER | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Thompson (former) | MEMBER | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Dirkse (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Riley (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shayne Woods (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Martin (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $254K · 6 employees · 79 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL BOWLING | CEO | 40 | $122,707 | $0 | $9,088 | $131,795 | 1 |
| DEJUAN JORDAN | CEO | 40 | $112,707 | $0 | $9,088 | $121,795 | 2 |
| ZAC BROWN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCUS CADE-JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK FISHER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY GALLAHER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| QUENTIN LAWRENCE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULI-ANN MORGAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERNAE JORDAN SR | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LUIS CONTRERAS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANDY SENN-SIMMONS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $235K · 9 employees · 57 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL BOWLING | CEO | 40 | $127,316 | $0 | $8,980 | $136,296 | 1 |
| DEJUAN JORDAN | CEO | 40 | $89,816 | $0 | $8,980 | $98,796 | 2 |
| ZAC BROWN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCUS CADE-JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK FISHER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY GALLAHER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| QUENTIN LAWRENCE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULI-ANN MORGAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERNAE JORDAN SR | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LUIS CONTRERAS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY COX | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $115K · 7 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL BOWLING | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $106,527 | $0 | $8,223 | $114,750 | 1 |
| ZAC BROWN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCUS CADE-JOHNSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK FISHER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY GALLAHER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| QUENTIN LAWRENCE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULI-ANN MORGAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERNAE JORDAN SR | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZAC BROWN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCUS CADE-JOHNSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK FISHER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY GALLAHER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA JACKSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY JONES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| QUENTIN LAWRENCE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULI-ANN MORGAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS SHAW | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| TERNAE JORDAN SR | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LUCAS WATSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $103K · 7 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL BOWLING | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $103,000 | $0 | $0 | $103,000 | 1 |
| ZAC BROWN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARCUS CADE-JOHNSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK FISHER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY GALLAHER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA JACKSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY JONES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| QUENTIN LAWRENCE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULI-ANN MORGAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS SHAW | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| TERNAE JORDAN SR | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LUCAS WATSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL BOWLING | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAC BROWN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHUCK FISHER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY GALLAHER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA JACKSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY JONES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| QUENTIN LAWRENCE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTINA MONTAGUE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JULI-ANN MORGAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF OLINGY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN OWEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCO PEREZ | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS SHAW | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| TERNAE JORDAN SR | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ALAN KING | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF OLINGY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN OWEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAL BOWLING | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTINA MONTAGUE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ALAN KING | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAC BROWN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHUCK FISHER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY GALLAHER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA JACKSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY JONES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| QUENTIN LAWRENCE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS SHAW | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| MARCO PEREZ | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERNAE JORDAN SR | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $108K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL BOWLING | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $107,672 | $0 | $0 | $107,672 | 1 |
| JEFF OLINGY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN OWEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTINA MONTAGUE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ALAN KING | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAC BROWN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHUCK FISHER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY GALLAHER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA JACKSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY JONES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| QUENTIN LAWRENCE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS SHAW | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2016 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $99K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL BOWLING | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $99,400 | $0 | $0 | $99,400 | 1 |
| TANGELA JOHNSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF OLINGY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN OWEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL GOLDEN | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTINA MONTAGUE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ALAN KING | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE BRADSHAW | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ZAC BROWN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHUCK FISHER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONNA-RENEE JACKSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY THOMPSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 5 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL BOWLING | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $89,667 | $0 | $0 | $89,667 | 1 |
| TANGELA JOHNSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF OLINGY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN OWEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RILEY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAYNE WOODS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL GOLDEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD DIRKSE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTINA MONTAGUE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JASON MARTIN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 6 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL BOWLING | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $81,000 | $0 | $0 | $81,000 | 1 |
| TANGELA JOHNSON | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF OLINGY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN OWEN | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RILEY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAYNE WOODS | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL GOLDEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD DIRKSE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTINA MONTAGUE | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JASON MARTIN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 1 live.
- LAUNCH, Inc 1 marks, TN FUZZY medium confidence: same name (governing-board words and legal endings aside) and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STARTSPARK | 87651778 | 2017-10-19 | Registered | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $999,089 | $1,534,891 | $3,447,753 | $511,332 | $614,905 | $301,101 | $253,591 | 6 | 79 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,594,760 | $1,257,726 | $1,678,542 | $1,047,134 | $1,373,193 | $217,574 | $235,092 | 9 | 57 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,180,931 | $981,190 | $1,317,452 | $710,100 | $1,069,051 | $110,984 | $106,527 | 7 | 75 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $876,031 | $1,045,941 | $703,571 | $510,359 | $763,001 | $110,326 | - | 8 | 75 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $792,532 | $1,038,936 | $603,999 | $433,788 | $600,468 | $189,360 | - | 8 | 75 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,003,661 | $905,520 | $853,806 | $680,192 | $857,663 | $120,573 | $103,000 | 7 | 75 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $880,705 | $694,021 | $600,382 | $583,832 | $782,440 | $79,201 | - | 7 | 75 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $530,596 | $812,411 | $411,130 | $399,593 | $397,817 | $98,056 | - | 7 | 25 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $649,839 | $779,591 | $710,866 | $684,266 | $534,857 | $89,027 | $107,672 | 7 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $809,219 | $551,584 | $825,796 | $806,945 | $747,691 | $61,051 | $99,400 | 8 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $608,868 | $485,315 | $554,120 | $542,965 | $586,265 | $12,168 | $89,667 | 5 | 35 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $525,153 | $380,922 | $163,011 | $157,462 | $488,798 | $37,980 | $81,000 | 6 | 35 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- UNITED WAY OF GREATER CHATTANOOGA Chattanooga, TN · 2 people in common (Dejuan Jordan, Ternae Jordan Sr)
- ENTERPRISE CENTER INC Chattanooga, TN · 1 person in common (Zac Brown)
- PUBLIC SCHOOL BIBLE STUDY COMMITTEE Chattanooga, TN · 1 person in common (Ternae Jordan Sr)
Funders of this organization
28 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,230,698 in all, tax years 2015 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 28). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNDHURST FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAUNCH” | 2020-2024 | 6 | $510,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| FOOTPRINT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAUNCH” | 2019-2023 | 7 | $490,000 | 2023 | $100,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER CHATTANOOGA INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 26 | $375,178 | 2024 | $76,100 | show |
| EWING MARION KAUFFMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAUNCH” | 2016-2018 | 3 | $347,580 | 2018 | $141,580 | show |
| CHATTANOOGA CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $299,415 | 2024 | $55,000 | show |
| W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAUNCH” | 2016-2018 | 3 | $240,000 | 2018 | $80,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER CHATTANOOGA | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $180,391 | 2024 | $40,131 | show |
| COMMON FUTURE | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $125,000 | 2020 | $125,000 | show |
| LILLIAN L COLBY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAUNCH” | 2021-2025 | 5 | $122,500 | 2025 | $25,000 | show |
| ROBERT L AND KATHRINA H MACLELLAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAUNCH” | 2018, 2020, 2024 | 4 | $105,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| HAMICO INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAUNCH” | 2017-2022 | 6 | $72,000 | 2022 | $1,000 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAUNCH” | 2020 | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 | $50,000 | show |
| GEORGE R JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAUNCH” | 2015, 2020, 2022 | 3 | $38,000 | 2022 | $8,000 | show |
| WELDON F OSBORNE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAUNCH” | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $35,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $31,500 | 2023 | $11,000 | show |
| ROBERT F STONE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAUNCH” | 2024 | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| HOWARD FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 | $30,000 | show |
| TENNESSEE TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $28,334 | 2018 | $28,334 | show |
| TRUIST FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAUNCH” | 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| MACLELLAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAUNCH” | 2018-2023 | 14 | $22,800 | 2023 | $1,200 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAUNCH” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $16,750 | 2023 | $5,500 | show |
| REGIONS-AMSOUTH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAUNCH” | 2022 | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| MEMPHIS BIOWORKS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $14,500 | 2017 | $14,500 | show |
| CONRAD N HILTON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAUNCH” | 2018-2021 | 5 | $8,500 | 2021 | $5,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 | $8,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENTREPRENEUR DEVELOPMENT CENTER SOUTHWEST TENNESSEE INC | TN | S43 | $916,080 | $1,074,793 | CEO | $95,000 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRISTATE MINORITY SUPPLIER DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INC | TN | S43 | $828,210 | $594,311 | DIRECTOR AND MBEIC | $0 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAUNCHSPACE | MA | S43 | $684,799 | $541,625 | President and CEO | $71,228 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ENGINE ADVOCACY | DC | S43 | $1,192,200 | $1,171,875 | Executive Director | $220,000 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| SEEDSPOT | AZ | S43 | $1,535,195 | $1,695,855 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $220,646 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| ASSETS LANCASTER | PA | S43 | $1,179,972 | $1,747,585 | CEO | $107,961 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| NEW YORK PROFESSIONAL ADVISORS FOR COMMUNITY ENTREPRENEURS INC | NY | S43 | $1,332,025 | $1,024,798 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $168,423 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| EXPONENTIAL IMPACT | CO | S43 | $832,992 | $842,665 | Executive Director | $110,126 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHEAST SOUTH DAKOTA ECONOMIC CORPORATION | SD | S43 | $1,787,191 | $1,079,021 | CHIEF EXECUT | $212,298 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| Q BRANCH SERVICES | TX | S43 | $893,183 | $961,828 | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $64,750 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| STARTINGBLOCK MADISON INC | WI | S43 | $1,053,659 | $1,706,779 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $137,727 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| CURIOSITY LAB AT PEACHTREE CORNERS INC | GA | S43 | $961,800 | $910,710 | VICE PRESIDENT | $337,653 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| HBCU FOUNDERS INITIATIVE | CA | S43 | $1,336,210 | $1,232,813 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| MAYFIELD ENTREPRENEURIAL CENTER | MO | S43 | $1,069,999 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| FLAGSHIP ENTERPRISE CAPITAL | IN | S43 | $752,907 | $379,156 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $9,382 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA MINORITY SUPPLIER DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INC | CA | S43 | $1,787,126 | $1,737,966 | PRESIDENT | $169,294 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| THREE SEED COLLECTIVE | GA | S43 | $620,954 | $396,127 | President | $36,038 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| MAINESTREAM FINANCE | ME | S43 | $504,682 | $558,012 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $305,093 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| INDIAN AMERICAN BUSINESS IMPACT GROUP FOUNDATION | VA | S43 | $1,495,378 | $216,326 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| EMERGING TECHNOLOGY CENTERS INC | MD | S43 | $779,371 | $554,551 | Fmr. President | $317,058 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| PIPELINE INC | KS | S43 | $1,426,820 | $1,228,715 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $207,919 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| LATIN AMERICAN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | S43 | $697,507 | $740,995 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $123,984 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| VERMONT CENTER FOR EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES INC | VT | S43 | $1,564,020 | $510,526 | PRESIDENT | $336,229 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| LATINO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC | MA | S43 | $825,230 | $849,602 | CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
| ALFRED TECHNOLOGY RESOURCES INC | NY | S43 | $1,923,261 | $1,913,929 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $140,880 | Same NTEE code S43, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,534,891 spent · pay $547,569 · grants $5,591 · events $33,030
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $253,591 | $162,796 | $37,409 | $53,386 | 16.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $231,168 | $161,172 | $54,154 | $15,842 | 15.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $223,537 | $143,502 | $32,976 | $47,059 | 14.6% | |
| Occupancy | $149,657 | $135,306 | $14,351 | - | 9.8% | |
| Interest | $127,814 | $34,604 | $93,210 | - | 8.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $86,233 | $71,153 | $15,080 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $70,751 | $67,256 | $3,060 | $435 | 4.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $48,104 | $34,418 | $11,898 | $1,788 | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $46,068 | $25,861 | $15,331 | $4,876 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA | $42,985 | $40,891 | $2,094 | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $40,351 | $40,351 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $35,331 | $22,681 | $5,212 | $7,438 | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,110 | $22,539 | $5,179 | $7,392 | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $34,148 | $13,341 | $15,227 | $5,580 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM EVENTS | $33,030 | $17,750 | $748 | $14,532 | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $29,805 | $13,980 | $8,473 | $7,352 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,461 | - | $21,461 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $18,064 | - | $18,064 | - | 1.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,652 | $4,652 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,092 | $1,022 | $1,070 | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $939 | $939 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,534,891 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,257,726 spent · pay $498,130 · grants $6,942 · events $22,910
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $235,092 | $150,920 | $34,681 | $49,491 | 18.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $204,448 | $131,248 | $30,160 | $43,040 | 16.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $181,197 | $124,142 | $45,357 | $11,698 | 14.4% | |
| Occupancy | $157,664 | $142,545 | $15,119 | - | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $125,865 | $119,647 | $5,443 | $775 | 10.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $43,555 | $30,167 | $11,638 | $1,750 | 3.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,236 | $29,899 | $6,337 | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $34,631 | $17,232 | $9,562 | $7,837 | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,705 | $20,995 | $4,824 | $6,886 | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $29,769 | $16,711 | $9,907 | $3,151 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA | $27,188 | $25,864 | $1,324 | - | 2.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $25,885 | $16,617 | $3,818 | $5,450 | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $24,760 | $5,746 | $11,202 | $7,812 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,019 | - | $24,019 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM EVENTS | $22,910 | $12,311 | $519 | $10,080 | 1.8% |
| Interest | $22,049 | $5,969 | $16,080 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $10,835 | - | $10,835 | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $9,946 | - | $9,946 | - | 0.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,500 | $4,500 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,442 | $2,442 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,030 | $991 | $1,039 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,257,726 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $981,190 spent · pay $418,079 · grants $0 · events $8,521
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $389,870 | $250,282 | $57,513 | $82,075 | 39.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $154,466 | $109,379 | $33,947 | $11,140 | 15.7% | |
| Occupancy | $140,762 | $127,264 | $13,498 | - | 14.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $52,489 | $49,896 | $2,270 | $323 | 5.3% |
| Office expenses | $42,603 | $20,156 | $14,649 | $7,798 | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,209 | $18,109 | $4,161 | $5,939 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MAIN | $26,235 | $24,957 | $1,278 | - | 2.7% |
| Travel | $25,791 | $14,478 | $8,583 | $2,730 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,330 | $8,607 | $15,723 | - | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,646 | $19,511 | $4,135 | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,407 | $16,032 | $5,542 | $833 | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $16,850 | $9,629 | $7,002 | $219 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $9,842 | - | $9,842 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM EVENTS | $8,521 | $4,579 | $193 | $3,749 | 0.9% |
| Interest | $7,753 | $2,099 | $5,654 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $7,416 | - | - | $7,416 | 0.8% |
| Total | $981,190 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,045,941 spent · pay $427,328 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $372,634 | $243,431 | $39,839 | $89,364 | 35.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $162,529 | $129,411 | $15,100 | $18,018 | 15.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $140,873 | $137,663 | $2,181 | $1,029 | 13.5% |
| Occupancy | $109,077 | $95,903 | $13,174 | - | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $34,500 | - | $34,500 | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $32,524 | $5,900 | $26,624 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $30,682 | $9,945 | $14,953 | $5,784 | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,644 | $18,744 | $3,097 | $6,803 | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $26,050 | $19,746 | $2,553 | $3,751 | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $21,082 | $3,167 | $12,518 | $5,397 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS AND GRANTS | $19,205 | $18,698 | $479 | $28 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MAIN | $19,180 | $17,452 | $1,689 | $39 | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,360 | $8,601 | $2,855 | $4,904 | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $10,854 | $2,934 | $6,980 | $940 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $9,067 | - | $9,067 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,836 | $3,671 | $3,165 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $5,844 | - | $5,844 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $1,045,941 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $905,520 spent · pay $438,535 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $409,535 | $310,319 | $40,284 | $58,932 | 45.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $153,314 | $125,134 | $21,585 | $6,595 | 16.9% | |
| Office expenses | $142,590 | $126,547 | $7,571 | $8,472 | 15.7% | |
| Occupancy | $79,782 | $59,136 | $20,431 | $215 | 8.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,000 | $20,540 | $3,952 | $4,508 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MAIN | $17,604 | $17,570 | $34 | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,900 | $500 | $12,400 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $10,135 | $500 | $9,558 | $77 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 1.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,557 | $1,152 | $5,981 | $1,424 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS AND GRANTS | $8,182 | $7,501 | - | $681 | 0.9% |
| Travel | $8,112 | $3,744 | $3,664 | $704 | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $7,194 | $2,184 | $2,398 | $2,612 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $6,667 | - | $6,667 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,948 | - | $1,948 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,000 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $905,520 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $694,021 spent · pay $367,692 · grants $0 · events $31,821
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $344,500 | $268,653 | $22,750 | $53,097 | 49.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $137,229 | $50,637 | $56,829 | $29,763 | 19.8% | |
| Office expenses | $48,721 | $27,398 | $12,070 | $9,253 | 7.0% | |
| Travel | $32,156 | $27,281 | $855 | $4,020 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM EVENTS & SUPPLIES | $31,821 | $25,859 | $584 | $5,378 | 4.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $23,192 | $17,390 | $1,740 | $4,062 | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $16,465 | $10,152 | $3,731 | $2,582 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $14,832 | $1,672 | $12,505 | $655 | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,275 | - | $12,275 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS AND GRANTS | $8,674 | $8,674 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $6,235 | - | $6,235 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,066 | $2,275 | $2,917 | $874 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,696 | $4,620 | $21 | $55 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS EXPENSES | $4,386 | $2,799 | $1,384 | $203 | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $2,773 | $146 | $2,287 | $340 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,500 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $694,021 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $812,411 spent · pay $501,072 · grants $0 · events $50,968
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $465,233 | $423,512 | $20,861 | $20,860 | 57.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $90,400 | $74,542 | $11,112 | $4,746 | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM EVENTS & SUPPLIES | $50,968 | $47,377 | $3,591 | - | 6.3% |
| Travel | $42,924 | $41,467 | $1,457 | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,839 | $33,725 | $1,057 | $1,057 | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $32,023 | $20,755 | $11,268 | - | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $27,795 | $25,086 | $1,355 | $1,354 | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,714 | $11,245 | $5,469 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,840 | - | $15,840 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS AND GRANTS | $10,601 | $9,889 | $712 | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $6,018 | - | $6,018 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MAIN | $4,994 | $915 | $4,079 | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $4,506 | $1,286 | $3,220 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,374 | $4,262 | $35 | $77 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSES | $4,182 | $4,182 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,217 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $812,411 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $779,591 spent · pay $449,191 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $284,772 | $188,885 | $22,305 | $73,582 | 36.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $107,672 | $71,063 | $7,537 | $29,072 | 13.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $96,235 | $70,876 | $10,374 | $14,985 | 12.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $56,747 | $19,726 | $30,235 | $6,786 | 7.3% | |
| Travel | $53,424 | $45,339 | $4,428 | $3,657 | 6.9% | |
| Office expenses | $46,289 | $24,685 | $14,245 | $7,359 | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $28,415 | $19,392 | $935 | $8,088 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS AND GRANTS | $27,133 | $27,133 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $19,893 | - | - | $19,893 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,853 | $1,403 | $12,450 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,756 | $8,927 | $1,809 | $2,020 | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,529 | $12,362 | $58 | $109 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $6,099 | $2,597 | $2,139 | $1,363 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | SISTER ORGANIZATION EXP | $5,762 | $5,762 | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $5,190 | $2,114 | $2,966 | $110 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MAIN | $4,043 | $765 | $3,278 | - | 0.5% |
| Insurance | -$1,221 | - | -$1,221 | - | -0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,900 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $779,591 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $551,584 spent · pay $325,553 · grants $0 · events $10,344
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $203,181 | $203,181 | - | - | 36.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $99,400 | $8,626 | $60,516 | $30,258 | 18.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $58,783 | $58,783 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Travel | $29,689 | $29,689 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $26,560 | $20,031 | $6,529 | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $22,972 | $16,080 | $4,594 | $2,298 | 4.2% | |
| Occupancy | $20,907 | $16,307 | $2,718 | $1,882 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $17,173 | - | - | $17,173 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS AND GRANTS | $14,861 | $14,861 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,344 | $8,646 | $1,003 | $695 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS EXPENSES | $9,891 | $9,891 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,819 | $9,819 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $7,288 | - | $7,288 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,201 | $4,837 | $806 | $558 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,514 | $4,300 | $717 | $497 | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $3,774 | $1,016 | $2,641 | $117 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $2,810 | $2,192 | $365 | $253 | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,689 | $1,317 | $220 | $152 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $728 | $728 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $551,584 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $485,315 spent · pay $286,082 · grants $0 · events $6,695
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $176,882 | $176,882 | - | - | 36.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $89,667 | $13,739 | $44,217 | $31,711 | 18.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $80,076 | $80,076 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,533 | $13,969 | $3,240 | $2,324 | 4.0% | |
| Travel | $18,723 | $18,723 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $17,096 | $17,096 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $15,994 | - | - | $15,994 | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $10,271 | $10,271 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,985 | $9,985 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS AND GRANTS | $8,896 | $8,896 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $8,431 | - | $8,431 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,052 | $7,052 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,695 | $6,695 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,611 | $5,611 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MAIN | $3,170 | $3,170 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,982 | $2,982 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,804 | $2,804 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $1,447 | $1,447 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,329 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $485,315 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $380,922 spent · pay $267,044 · grants $2,027 · events $2,435
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $186,044 | $186,044 | - | - | 48.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,000 | - | $81,000 | - | 21.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING EXPENSES | $26,351 | $26,351 | - | - | 6.9% |
| All other expenses | $21,939 | $12,555 | $2,091 | $7,293 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $21,230 | $13,858 | $7,372 | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL TAXES | $17,636 | $11,154 | $6,482 | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $7,712 | $7,712 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,643 | $5,643 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $3,906 | - | $3,906 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,785 | $2,785 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,181 | - | $2,181 | - | 0.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,027 | $2,027 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,265 | - | $1,265 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $701 | - | $701 | - | 0.2% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $502 | $502 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $2,435 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $380,922 | 100% |
Comments