LAMBDA CENTER

Cite this

Plain text LAMBDA CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/lambda-center-741970861. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LAMBDA CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lambda-center-741970861

MLA “LAMBDA CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/lambda-center-741970861. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $288K · expenses $308K · assets $1.2M

EIN
74-1970861
Address
1201 W CLAY ST, HOUSTON, TX 77019-4107
Website
www.lambdahouston.org
NTEE code
F22
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
April 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Facilitate AA functions.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 76 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

76 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dorian Elliot Corporate Tech Officer2021-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Jerry Jahn Corporate Sec Treas2021-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Paul Montgomery Corporate President2019-2025 0 $0 reported 2
Katie Thole Membership2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Brad Janacek Chairperson2024-2025 0 $0 reported 2
Alexis Lockhart Fundraising2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Dani Hurley Fundraising Elect2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Amy Broussard Treasurer2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Liz Sholar Secretary2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Candy Mountain Chairperson Elect2025 0 $0 reported 1
Alex Osmond Treasurer Elect2025 0 $0 reported 1
Mason Patterson Secretary Elect2025 0 $0 reported 1
Jax Jackson Membership Elect2025 0 $0 reported 1
Jace Wright (former) Chairperson2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Rick Lindsay (former) Secretary2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Darren Morris (former) Membership2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jeff Auld (former) Corp Treasurer2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dewayne Ross (former) Corp President2024 0 $0 reported 2
Dave Upton (former) Corp President2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Tom Kessler (former) Secretary2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
BJ Johnson (former) Chairperson2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Vacant (former) Fundraising Elect2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Marco Perez (former) Fundraising2023 0 $0 reported 1
Dorean Elliot (former) Technology2022 0 $0 reported 1
Lynette Ross (former) Chairman2014-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Fernandez (former) Treasurer Elect2022 0 $0 reported 1
Leo Sheppard (former) Secretary2022 0 $0 reported 1
Aaron Flores (former) Membership2022 0 $0 reported 1
Rick Potter (former) Corp Sec/Treas2021 0 $0 reported 1
Dan Foreman (former) Chairman2020-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Amy Ferranti (former) Chair Elect2021 0 $0 reported 2
Jason Wright (former) Fundraising Chair2018-2021 0 $0 reported 1
David Grebe (former) Treasurer2020-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Amanda Benzman (former) Secretary2020-2021 0 $0 reported 2
Mimi Wasson (former) Secretary Elect2021 0 $0 reported 1
Kris Durett (former) Membership2018-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Juan Franco (former) Membership Elect2021 0 $0 reported 1
Tom Aurby (former) President2020 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Ainsworth (former) Corp Sec/Treas2017-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Bradley Janacek (former) Technology2018-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Tom Mescall (former) Chairman2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Eric Navarez (former) Fundraising Chair2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Amy Ferrante (former) Secretary2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Robert Andrade (former) Membership2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Timmy Ymmit (former) Membership Elect2020 0 $0 reported 1
Barbara Metcalf (former) President2019 0 $0 reported 1
Martin Sunday (former) Chairman2017-2019 0 $0 reported 1
David Upton (former) Secretary2016-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Eric Tedder (former) Membership2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Tom Aubry (former) President2016-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Michael DeAcetis (former) Sec/Treas2018 0 $0 reported 1
Joe Lenhoff (former) Fundraising Chair2018 0 $0 reported 1
Tim Nix (former) Treasurer2018 0 $0 reported 1
Chandler Braun (former) Secretary2018 0 $0 reported 1
Boston Bostian (former) Secretary Elect2018 0 $0 reported 1
Lakin Moses (former) Membership2018 0 $0 reported 1
Lisa McDougald (former) Technology2014-2017 0 $0 reported 2
Paul Turner (former) Chairman2016-2017 0 Not reported 1
Michael Walker (former) Chair Elect2016-2017 0 Not reported 1
Marc Strack (former) Fundraising Chair2016-2017 0 Not reported 2
Kathy Schmidt (former) Sec/Treas2016-2017 0 Not reported 1
Laurel Keigh (former) Treasurer2016-2017 0 Not reported 1
Eric Carrera (former) Membership2014-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Will Gough (former) Fundrais. Chair Elect2017 0 Not reported 1
Jan Johnson (former) Secretary Elect2017 0 Not reported 1
Sheila Elwell (former) Sec/Treas2014-2016 0 $0 reported 1
John Friedland (former) Secretary2016 0 Not reported 1
Matt Wolf (former) Membership2016 0 Not reported 1
Daniel Foreman (former) President2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Gwen Flager (former) Chair2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Brian Spitz (former) Secretary2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Frank Tritico (former) Secretary Elect2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Pat Bryan (former) Treasurer2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Charles Cole (former) Treasurer Elect2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Svat (former) Membership2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
David Schultz (former) Fundraising2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 13 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRAD JANACEK Chairperson0 $0$0$0 $02
CANDY MOUNTAIN Chairperson Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
AMY BROUSSARD Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
ALEX OSMOND Treasurer Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
LIZ SHOLAR Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
MASON PATTERSON Secretary Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE THOLE Membership0 $0$0$0 $01
JAX JACKSON Membership Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXIS LOCKHART Fundraising0 $0$0$0 $01
DANI HURLEY Fundraising Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL MONTGOMERY Corporate President0 $0$0$0 $02
JERRY JAHN Corporate Sec Treas0 $0$0$0 $01
DORIAN ELLIOT Corporate Tech Officer0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 24 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dewayne Ross Corp President0 $0$0$0 $02
Rick Lindsay Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Dorian Elliot Corp Technology0 $0$0$0 $01
Jace Wright Chairperson0 $0$0$0 $01
Brad Janacek Chairperson Elect0 $0$0$0 $02
Alexis Lockhart Fundraising Elect- $0$0$0 $01
Dani Hurley Fundraising Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Montgomery Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $02
Amy Broussard Treasurer Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Liz Sholar Secretary Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Darren Morris Membership0 $0$0$0 $01
Katie Thole Membership Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Jeff Auld Corp Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 24 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dave Upton Corp President0 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Kessler Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Dorian Elliot Corp Technology0 $0$0$0 $01
BJ Johnson Chairperson0 $0$0$0 $01
Jace Wright Chairperson Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Vacant Fundraising Elect- $0$0$0 $01
Marco Perez Fundraising0 $0$0$0 $01
Jerry Jahn Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Montgomery Treasurer Elect0 $0$0$0 $02
Rick Lindsay Secretary Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Katie Thole Membership0 $0$0$0 $01
Darren Morris Membership Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Jeff Auld Corp Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 24 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dave Upton President0 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Montgomery Corp Sec/Treas0 $0$0$0 $02
Dorean Elliot Technology0 $0$0$0 $01
Lynette Ross Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
BJ Johnson Chair Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Jace Wright Fundraising Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Jerry Jahn Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Fernandez Treasurer Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Leo Sheppard Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Kessler Secretary Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Aaron Flores Membership0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 24 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dave Upton President0 $0$0$0 $01
Rick Potter Corp Sec/Treas0 $0$0$0 $01
Dorian Elliot Technology0 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Foreman Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Ferranti Chair Elect0 $0$0$0 $02
Jason Wright Fundraising Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
David Grebe Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Jerry Jahn Treasurer Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Amanda Benzman Secretary0 $0$0$0 $02
Mimi Wasson Secretary Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Kris Durett Membership0 $0$0$0 $01
Juan Franco Membership Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 24 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Tom Aurby President0 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Ainsworth Corp Sec/Treas0 $0$0$0 $01
Bradley Janacek Technology0 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Mescall Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Foreman Chair Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Eric Navarez Fundraising Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Jason Wright Fundrais. Chair Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Montgomery Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $02
David Grebe Treasurer Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Ferrante Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Amanda Benzman Secretary Elect0 $0$0$0 $02
Robert Andrade Membership0 $0$0$0 $01
Timmy Ymmit Membership Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 24 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara Metcalf President0 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Ainsworth Sec/Treas0 $0$0$0 $01
Bradley Janacek Technology0 $0$0$0 $01
Martin Sunday Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Mescall Chair Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Kris Durett Fundraising Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Eric Navarez Fundrais. Chair Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Jason Wright Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Montgomery Treasurer Elect0 $0$0$0 $02
David Upton Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Ferrante Secretary Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Eric Tedder Membership0 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Andrade Membership Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 24 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Tom Aubry President0 $0$0$0 $01
Michael DeAcetis Sec/Treas0 $0$0$0 $01
Bradley Janacek Technology0 $0$0$0 $01
David Upton Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
Martin Sunday Chair Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Joe Lenhoff Fundraising Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Kris Durett Fundrais. Chair Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Tim Nix Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Jason Wright Treasurer Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Chandler Braun Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Boston Bostian Secretary Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
Lakin Moses Membership0 $0$0$0 $01
Eric Tedder Membership Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYNETTE ROSS President0 --- $01
KATHY SCHMIDT Sec/Treas0 --- $01
LISA MCDOUGALD Technology0 --- $02
PAUL TURNER Chairman0 --- $01
MICHAEL WALKER Chair Elect0 --- $01
MARC STRACK Fundraising Chair0 --- $02
WILL GOUGH Fundrais. Chair Elect0 --- $01
LAUREL KEIGH Treasurer0 --- $01
MICHAEL AINSWORTH Treasurer Elect0 --- $01
DAVID UPTON Secretary0 --- $01
JAN JOHNSON Secretary Elect0 --- $01
ERIC CARRERA Membership0 --- $01
MARTIN SUNDAY Membership Elect0 --- $01
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYNETTE ROSS President0 $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA ELWELL Sec/Treas0 $0$0$0 $01
LISA MCDOUGALD Technology0 $0$0$0 $02
TOM AUBRY Chairman0 --- $01
PAUL TURNER Chair-Elect0 --- $01
MICHAEL WALKER Fundraising Chair0 --- $01
MARC STRACK Fundrais. Chair Elect0 --- $02
KATHY SCHMIDT Treasurer0 --- $01
LAUREL KEIGH Treasurer Elect0 --- $01
JOHN FRIEDLAND Secretary0 --- $01
DAVID UPTON Secretary Elect0 --- $01
MATT WOLF Membership0 --- $01
ERIC CARRERA Membership Elect0 --- $01
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL FOREMAN President0 --- $01
SHEILA ELWELL Sec/Treas0 --- $01
GWEN FLAGER Chair0 --- $01
LYNETTE ROSS Chair Elect0 --- $01
BRIAN SPITZ Secretary0 --- $01
FRANK TRITICO Secretary Elect0 --- $01
PAT BRYAN Treasurer0 --- $01
CHARLES COLE Treasurer Elect0 --- $01
MICHAEL SVAT Membership0 --- $01
LISA MCDOUGALD Membership Elect0 --- $02
DAVID SCHULTZ Fundraising0 --- $01
ERIC CARRERA Fundraising Elect0 --- $01
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL FOREMAN President0 $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA ELWELL Sec/Treas0 $0$0$0 $01
GWEN FLAGER Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
LYNETTE ROSS Chair Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SPITZ Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK TRITICO Secretary Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
PAT BRYAN Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES COLE Treasurer Elect0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL SVAT Membership0 $0$0$0 $01
LISA MCDOUGALD Membership Elect0 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID SCHULTZ Fundraising0 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC CARRERA Fundraising Elect0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$287,765$308,257 $1,211,169$809,289 $200,183$53,571 $016-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$269,998$253,671 $1,246,979$835,670 $143,186$126,294 -1624
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$256,989$228,116 $1,262,942$819,340 $131,515$125,130 -1424
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$253,869$192,884 $795,438$790,467 $153,850$99,958 $58,0321624
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$180,157$135,935 $736,879$729,482 $105,409$74,727 -924
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$209,336$94,822 $744,512$685,260 $155,725$53,163 -924
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$310,553$205,187 $648,292$569,930 $179,363$130,648 -1124
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$213,422$197,715 $570,123$464,568 $89,942$123,465 $01124
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$203,006$192,594 $584,745$448,860 $77,442$125,550 -915
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$182,681$177,718 $534,227$438,447 $65,017$117,652 -915
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$197,836$135,315 $438,150$433,484 $56,682$141,142 -915
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$224,759$196,622 $432,722$370,963 $93,916$130,783 -915

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $51,345 in all, tax years 2019 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2019, 2022-2023 3$50,000 2023$10,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LAMBDA CENTER” 2020-2023 4$1,345 2023$438
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
OUTREACH CENTER OF WEST HOUSTONTXF22 $396,806$353,864 EXECUTIVE DI$76,570 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state
HARBOR MINISTRIES LIFE TRAINING CENTER INCTXF22 $300,008$309,153 PRESIDENT$55,000 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTRAL SERVICE OFFICE OF SAN ANTONIO TEXAS INCTXF22 $155,362$174,879 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state
FORT BEND CLUB INCTXF22 $263,710$58,251 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state
PALMER DRUG ABUSE PROGRAM-HOUSTON INCTXF22 $523,914$608,952 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$111,240 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state
SPRING BRANCH MEMORIAL ALCOHOLIC FOUNDATIONTXF22 $165,503$149,611 President$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state
VICTORY FAMILY OUTREACH MINISTRIESTXF22 $522,531$261,078 PRESIDENT$60,847 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state
SIMPLE PROMISE FARMSTXF22 $360,356$363,666 Executive Dir.$35,000 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state
MERIT FAMILY SERVICESTXF22 $264,963$474,641 CHAIRMAN$14,495 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF BILL WILSON INCTXF22 $326,461$357,719 Chair$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state
PRESTON GROUP OF ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUSTXF22 $253,417$261,562 Chairperson$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTHERN COLORADO REHAB CENTERCOF22 $151,971$144,677 Director$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
180 CENTER INCTNF22 $256,255$305,515 SUPERVISOR$44,500 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
CAPSTONE RECOVERY CENTER INCNCF22 $201,622$198,071 PRESIDENT$2,062 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
HOPE CHRISTIAN CENTERNYF22 $152,186$65,082 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
FELLOWSHIP CENTERCAF22 $455,360$146,429 President$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
TOBIAH LIFE CENTER INCNJF22 $437,646$310,864 President$22,400 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
VILLA CENTER INCCAF22 $340,360$438,346 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$78,953 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
LIGHTHOUSE OF TALLAPOOSA COUNTY INCALF22 $453,974$420,018 SECRETARY/TR$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
MERCYS BRIDGE RECOVERY CENTER INC NEW HOPE RECOVERY CENTER INCGAF22 $348,456$351,166 CEO$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
KEENE SERENITY CENTER INCNHF22 $450,945$476,672 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$64,888 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
RECOVERY RESOURCE CENTER INCMDF22 $426,740$427,012 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$51,903 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
NESS COUNSELING CENTER INCCAF22 $534,501$507,517 President$42,128 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
NEW BEGINING FELLOWSHIP CENTERCAF22 $304,477$347,501 PROGRAM DIRECTOR$108,650 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x
GREATER PHILADELPHIA REGIONAL SERVICE OFFICEPAF22 $154,318$148,033 ABC Chairwoman$0 Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,132,90813 22010–2024 TEEN CHALLENGE FOR GIRLS INC; CENTRAL OHIO GROUP FELLOWSHIP INC
MCMILLEN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$746,37510 32016–2023 RIVERSIDE ALANO CLUB; SOUTH BAY ALANO CLUB; VILLA CENTER INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$608,05028 112017–2024 FRIENDS OF BILL WILSON INC; WOMENS SHELTER; OUTREACH CENTER OF WEST HOUSTON; ALABASTER HOUSE and 7 more
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$452,00015 22011–2024 VILLA CENTER INC; MILLER FELLOWSHIP HOUSE INC
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$407,6015 22010–2019 GREATER NASHUA COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM-KEYSTONE HALL; KEENE SERENITY CENTER INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$348,80016 72013–2024 COMMUNITY RECOVERY INTERNATIONAL; OSC RECOVERY INC; NORTHERN COLORADO REHAB CENTER; OUTREACH CENTER OF WEST HOUSTON and 3 more
SUSANNA IACOVELLI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$295,4774 12021–2024 ALABASTER HOUSE
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$270,48525 112016–2024 CHANGING GAITS INC; CLUB OASIS INC; MILLER FELLOWSHIP HOUSE INC; WOMENS SHELTER and 7 more
CENTRAL CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$231,77113 12009–2024 WOMENS SHELTER
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE EASTERN SHORE INC DAF sponsor$225,22511 12013–2024 RECOVERY RESOURCE CENTER INC
FATHERS TABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$220,0001 12025–2025 RECOVERY HOUSE OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC
ORANGE COUNTYS UNITED WAY DAF sponsor$184,4504 12010–2013 VILLA CENTER INC
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$139,71812 42010–2024 PALMER DRUG ABUSE PROGRAM-HOUSTON INC; SPRING BRANCH MEMORIAL ALCOHOLIC FOUNDATION; SIMPLE PROMISE FARMS; VICTORY FAMILY OUTREACH MINISTRIES
THE MEIJER FOUNDATION Private foundation$130,0004 12015–2021 ALANO CLUB OF KENT COUNTY
STEWART AND LENORE KNIFF FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$125,0002 12024–2025 ALANO CLUB OF KENT COUNTY

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $308,257 spent · pay $104,712 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $85,393-$85,393- 27.7%
All other expenses $51,061$35,253$9,679$6,129 16.6%
Occupancy $47,797-$47,797- 15.5%
Depreciation and depletion $33,395-$33,395- 10.8%
Interest $27,235-$27,235- 8.8%
Payroll taxes $19,319-$19,319- 6.3%
Insurance $17,531-$17,531- 5.7%
Information technology $10,242-$10,242- 3.3%
Other (as described)Bell Property $5,000-$5,000- 1.6%
Office expenses $4,223-$4,223- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $3,488-$3,488- 1.1%
Other (as described)Chips $2,779$2,779-- 0.9%
Other (as described)Birthday Night Activities $610$610-- 0.2%
Other (as described)Bank Charges $184-$184- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $33,547-reported apart
Total$308,257100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $253,671 spent · pay $83,998 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $76,341$0$76,341$0 30.1%
Occupancy $61,814$0$61,814$0 24.4%
Interest $29,370$0$29,370$0 11.6%
Other (as described)Coffee bar supplies $29,220$29,220$0$0 11.5%
Depreciation and depletion $16,685$0$16,685$0 6.6%
Office expenses $15,905$0$15,905$0 6.3%
Payroll taxes $7,657$0$7,657$0 3.0%
Information technology $7,004$0$7,004$0 2.8%
Other (as described)Fundraising expenses $5,049$0$0$5,049 2.0%
Other (as described)Membership Drive $4,626$0$0$4,626 1.8%
Total$253,671100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $228,116 spent · pay $81,742 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $75,235$0$75,235$0 33.0%
Occupancy $47,182$0$47,182$0 20.7%
Other (as described)Coffee bar supplies $28,577$28,577$0$0 12.5%
Interest $27,212$0$27,212$0 11.9%
Office expenses $16,757$0$16,757$0 7.3%
Depreciation and depletion $15,715$0$15,715$0 6.9%
Information technology $6,674$0$6,674$0 2.9%
Payroll taxes $6,507$0$6,507$0 2.9%
Other (as described)Fundraising expenses $3,120$0$0$3,120 1.4%
Fees: accounting $800$0$800$0 0.4%
Other (as described)Membership Drive $337$0$0$337 0.1%
Total$228,116100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $192,884 spent · pay $70,276 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $58,032$58,032$0$0 30.1%
Occupancy $39,527$39,527$0$0 20.5%
Other (as described)Coffee bar supplies $27,059$27,059$0$0 14.0%
Other (as described)Fundraising expenses $12,510$0$0$12,510 6.5%
Payroll taxes $12,244$12,244$0$0 6.3%
Depreciation and depletion $12,190$12,190$0$0 6.3%
Other (as described)Membership Drive $10,195$10,195$0$0 5.3%
Information technology $9,982$0$9,982$0 5.2%
Office expenses $8,770$0$8,770$0 4.5%
Fees: accounting $2,375$2,375$0$0 1.2%
Total$192,884100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $135,935 spent · pay $40,785 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $47,252$47,252$0$0 34.8%
Other salaries and wages $37,162$37,162$0$0 27.3%
Other (as described)Coffee bar supplies $16,231$16,231$0$0 11.9%
Depreciation and depletion $10,637$10,637$0$0 7.8%
Office expenses $7,399$0$7,399$0 5.4%
Information technology $6,718$0$6,718$0 4.9%
Payroll taxes $3,623$3,623$0$0 2.7%
Fees: accounting $2,363$2,363$0$0 1.7%
Other (as described)Membership Drive $2,011$2,011$0$0 1.5%
Other (as described)Fundraising expenses $1,699$0$0$1,699 1.2%
Interest $840$0$840$0 0.6%
Total$135,935100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $94,822 spent · pay $31,513 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $29,164$29,164$0$0 30.8%
Occupancy $23,288$23,288$0$0 24.6%
Depreciation and depletion $12,228$12,228$0$0 12.9%
Other (as described)Coffee bar supplies $7,811$7,811$0$0 8.2%
Information technology $5,938$0$5,938$0 6.3%
Office expenses $4,348$0$4,348$0 4.6%
All other expenses $2,803$2,803$0$0 3.0%
Interest $2,802$0$2,802$0 3.0%
Other (as described)Fundraising expenses $2,584$0$0$2,584 2.7%
Payroll taxes $2,349$2,349$0$0 2.5%
Fees: accounting $1,462$0$1,462$0 1.5%
Other (as described)Membership Drive $45$45$0$0 0.0%
Total$94,822100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $205,187 spent · pay $84,263 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $77,774$77,774$0$0 37.9%
Other (as described)Coffee bar supplies $40,370$40,370$0$0 19.7%
Occupancy $28,039$28,039$0$0 13.7%
Depreciation and depletion $16,323$16,323$0$0 8.0%
Other (as described)Fundraising expenses $11,335$0$0$11,335 5.5%
Office expenses $8,720$0$8,720$0 4.2%
Payroll taxes $6,489$6,489$0$0 3.2%
Interest $4,372$0$4,372$0 2.1%
Other (as described)Membership Drive $3,862$3,862$0$0 1.9%
Fees: accounting $2,562$0$2,562$0 1.2%
Information technology $2,373$0$2,373$0 1.2%
All other expenses $2,247$2,247$0$0 1.1%
Other (as described)Professional fees $721$0$721$0 0.4%
Total$205,187100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $197,715 spent · pay $79,941 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $72,859$72,859$0$0 36.9%
Other (as described)Coffee bar supplies $35,641$35,641$0$0 18.0%
Occupancy $27,749$27,749$0$0 14.0%
Office expenses $12,977$0$12,977$0 6.6%
Other (as described)Fundraising expenses $12,469$0$0$12,469 6.3%
Depreciation and depletion $12,207$12,207$0$0 6.2%
Payroll taxes $7,082$7,082$0$0 3.6%
Interest $5,834$0$5,834$0 3.0%
Other (as described)Membership Drive $5,439$5,439$0$0 2.8%
Fees: accounting $2,963$0$2,963$0 1.5%
All other expenses $1,845$1,845$0$0 0.9%
Other (as described)Professional fees $650$0$650$0 0.3%
Total$197,715100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $192,594 spent · pay $85,216 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $71,773$71,773$0$0 37.3%
Other (as described)Coffee bar supplies $41,358$41,358$0$0 21.5%
Occupancy $25,726$25,726$0$0 13.4%
Payroll taxes $13,443$13,443$0$0 7.0%
Office expenses $10,834$0$10,834$0 5.6%
Depreciation and depletion $8,726$8,726$0$0 4.5%
Interest $8,655$0$8,655$0 4.5%
Fees: accounting $4,988$0$4,988$0 2.6%
Other (as described)Fundraising expenses $4,376$0$0$4,376 2.3%
Other (as described)Special activies $2,140$2,140$0$0 1.1%
Other (as described)Professional fees $575$0$575$0 0.3%
Total$192,594100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $177,718 spent · pay $16,578 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $62,929$62,929$0$0 35.4%
Other (as described)Coffee bar supplies $36,063$36,063$0$0 20.3%
Occupancy $33,085$33,085$0$0 18.6%
Payroll taxes $12,014$12,014$0$0 6.8%
Office expenses $6,867$0$6,867$0 3.9%
Fees: accounting $6,100$0$6,100$0 3.4%
Depreciation and depletion $5,079$5,079$0$0 2.9%
Interest $4,897$0$4,897$0 2.8%
Other (as described)Fundraising expenses $4,662$0$0$4,662 2.6%
Other salaries and wages $4,564$4,564$0$0 2.6%
Other (as described)Special activies $1,458$1,458$0$0 0.8%
Total$177,718100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $135,315 spent · pay $76,977 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $69,599$69,599$0$0 51.4%
Other (as described)Coffee bar supplies $37,068$37,068$0$0 27.4%
Payroll taxes $7,378$7,378$0$0 5.5%
Fees: accounting $7,050$0$7,050$0 5.2%
Office expenses $6,888$0$6,888$0 5.1%
Depreciation and depletion $3,826$3,826$0$0 2.8%
Other (as described)Fundraising expenses $1,924$0$0$1,924 1.4%
Interest $548$1,278-$730$0 0.4%
Other (as described)Professional fees $537$0$537$0 0.4%
Other (as described)Special activies $497$497$0$0 0.4%
Occupancy $0$27,952-$27,952$0 0.0%
Total$135,315100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $196,622 spent · pay $63,167 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $56,617$56,617$0$0 28.8%
Occupancy $43,093$0$43,093$0 21.9%
Interest $31,985$0$31,985$0 16.3%
Other (as described)Coffee bar supplies $25,079$25,079$0$0 12.8%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $19,157$0$13,800$5,357 9.7%
Payroll taxes $6,550$6,550$0$0 3.3%
Depreciation and depletion $4,198$0$4,198$0 2.1%
Other (as described)Books $4,179$4,179$0$0 2.1%
Office expenses $2,552$0$2,552$0 1.3%
Other (as described)Chips $1,837$1,837$0$0 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,375$0$1,375$0 0.7%
Total$196,622100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2023$0$01
2020$8,000$02
Largest awards · 1 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2020Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT$8,000

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.