JSH FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text JSH FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/jsh-foundation-200529213. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JSH FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jsh-foundation-200529213

MLA “JSH FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/jsh-foundation-200529213. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $4 · expenses $4K · assets $0

EIN
20-0529213
Address
1212 CREEK ROAD, LITITZ, PA 17543
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Gerald L Horst PRESS/TREAS2010-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Susan M Horst SECRETARY2010-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD L HORST PRESS/TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN M HORST SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD L HORST PRESS/TREAS0 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN M HORST SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD L HORST PRES/TREAS/D0 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN M HORST SECRETARY/DI0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD L HORST PRES/TREAS/D6 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN M HORST SECRETARY/DI4 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD L HORST PRES/TREAS/D6 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN M HORST SECRETARY/DI4 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD L HORST PRES/TREAS/D6 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN M HORST SECRETARY/DI4 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD L HORST PRES/TREAS/D6 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN M HORST SECRETARY/DI4 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD L HORST PRES/TREAS/D6 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN M HORST SECRETARY/DI4 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD L HORST PRES/TREAS/D6 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN M HORST SECRETARY/DI4 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD L HORST PRES/TREAS/D6 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN M HORST SECRETARY/DI4 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD L HORST PRES/TREAS/D6 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN M HORST SECRETARY/DI4 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD L HORST PRES/TREAS/D6 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN M HORST SECRETARY/DI4 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD L HORST PRES/TREAS/D6 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN M HORST SECRETARY/DI4 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD L HORST PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR4 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN M HORST SECRETARY, DIRECTOR4 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD L HORST PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR4 $0-$0 $01
SUSAN M HORST SECRETARY, DIRECTOR4 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2020 · 8 grants to organizations · $44K · 1 grant to individuals · $300
2012 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 2 grants to individuals · $130

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2019 · 1 contributor · $50K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 GERALD SUSAN HORST Person LITITZ, PA $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2013 · 1 contributor · $12K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 GERALD L HORST Person $12,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
2012 · 1 contributor · $20K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 GERALD L HORST Person LITITZ, PA $20,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing
2011 · 1 contributor · $20K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 GERALD L HORST Person LITITZ, PA $20,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing
2010 · 1 contributor · $35K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 GERALD L HORST Person LITITZ, PA $35,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4$3,803 $0$0 $0- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3$0 $3,799$3,799 $0- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10$1,000 $3,796$3,796 -- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5$618 $4,786$4,786 -- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$344$45,054 $5,399$5,399 $344- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,540$538 $50,109$50,109 $50,540- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$647$677 $107$107 $647- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$821$863 $661$661 $400- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$533$843 $703$703 $500- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$188$1,017 $1,013$1,013 -- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$304$1,650 $1,842$1,842 -- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,040$14,660 $3,188$3,188 $12,000- ---
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,777$17,254 $5,808$5,808 -- ---
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,723$30,280 $3,285$3,285 -- $0--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,000$31,903 $9,842$9,842 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
TRF FOUNDATIONNYT20 $3$45,976 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MEG FOUNDATIONNYT22 -$158,617$37,500 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
OPUS FOUNDATIONALF60 $19$575 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
YUKAN FOUNDATIONDENot reported -$31,183$1,235 Manager$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WOODS FOUNDATIONTXNot reported -$75,689$468,342 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COBRA FOUNDATIONILT20 $16$22,886 1 INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEES OR DIRECTORS$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COTTLE FOUNDATIONALB82 -$15,230$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RIVERE FOUNDATIONSDG80 -$21,353$18,639 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HHL FoundationTXNot reported $23$5,955 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
XEL FOUNDATIONPANot reported $661,720$50,099 PRESIDENT/CHAIR/DIR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
GUPTA FOUNDATIONPAQ30 $5,500$7,395 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BRIND FOUNDATIONPAT20 $35,428$152,438 MANAGING TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
RISHTA FOUNDATIONPAT22 $84$9,052 Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
SIMPSON FOUNDATIONPAT12 $326,523$85,939 PRESIDENT/CEO$431,417 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
JY FOUNDATIONNJT22 $6,000$11,930 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JCC FOUNDATIONALT22 $262,366$196,146 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JGL FOUNDATIONCOT20 $1,936,787$274,139 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
S FOUNDATIONFLN20 $61,858$62,639 Board Member/ Director$3,100 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JUNE FOUNDATIONWAT22 $31,928$104,903 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JCJT FOUNDATIONCAT99 $5,964,802$240,130 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LJ FOUNDATIONTXP20 $5,000$5,000 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FAF FOUNDATIONILT22 $10,339$16,331 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RJ FOUNDATIONAZB90 $20,748$23,830 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
TD FOUNDATIONTXB90 $31,811$29,515 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FGI FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $34,134$94,932 ASST. TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$664,8461 12024–2024 CD11 FOUNDATION
MITTLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$400,0008 12018–2025 RPM FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$202,45014 52016–2024 CCC FOUNDATION; RPM FOUNDATION; BGH FOUNDATION; BOW FOUNDATION and 1 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$190,85013 82018–2024 BOW FOUNDATION; AAPC FOUNDATION; CD11 FOUNDATION; CCC FOUNDATION and 4 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$163,0006 32021–2024 BGH FOUNDATION; XEL FOUNDATION; YSY FOUNDATION
AGRAWAL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$144,0003 12020–2024 SNS FOUNDATION
HAGERTY DRIVERS FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0002 12021–2023 RPM FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$82,0003 22019–2024 BGH FOUNDATION; CCC FOUNDATION
TWENTY-SEVEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0005 12016–2020 RPM FOUNDATION
CHARLOTTESVILLE AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$56,4032 12017–2017 BOW FOUNDATION
FOUNTAIN 33 FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$56,1211 12024–2024 2L FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$50,0001 12021–2021 RPM FOUNDATION
PAUL E ANDREWS JR FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12021–2021 RPM FOUNDATION
OFFIELD CENTER FOR BILLFISH STUDIES Private foundation$40,0001 12023–2023 JUNE FOUNDATION
DONORS TRUST INC DAF sponsor$37,0004 12021–2024 RPM FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $3,803 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $3,803 100.0%
Total$3,803100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: legal $1,000 100.0%
Total$1,000100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $618 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: legal $548 88.7%
Taxes $70 11.3%
Total$618100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $45,054 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $44,300 98.3%
Fees: accounting $540 1.2%
Interest $122 0.3%
Other expenses $92 0.2%
Total$45,054100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $538 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $538 100.0%
Total$538100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $677 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $525 77.5%
Depreciation and depletion $137 20.2%
Other expenses $15 2.2%
Total$677100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $863 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $590 68.4%
Depreciation and depletion $273 31.6%
Total$863100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $843 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $565 67.0%
Depreciation and depletion $273 32.4%
Fees: other professional $5 0.6%
Total$843100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $1,017 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $550 54.1%
Depreciation and depletion $456 44.8%
Fees: other professional $11 1.1%
Total$1,017100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $1,650 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $875 53.0%
Depreciation and depletion $758 45.9%
Fees: other professional $17 1.0%
Total$1,650100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $14,660 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,861
LineAs describedTotalShare
Travel, conferences and meetings $9,861 67.3%
Other expenses $3,402 23.2%
Fees: accounting $850 5.8%
Depreciation and depletion $475 3.2%
Fees: other professional $72 0.5%
Total$14,660100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $17,254 spent · pay $0 · grants $130 · events $7,625
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $8,256 47.8%
Travel, conferences and meetings $7,625 44.2%
Fees: accounting $1,215 7.0%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $130 0.8%
Fees: other professional $28 0.2%
Total$17,254100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $30,280 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,208
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $16,060 53.0%
Travel, conferences and meetings $12,208 40.3%
Fees: accounting $1,940 6.4%
Fees: other professional $72 0.2%
Total$30,280100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $31,903 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,556
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $16,750 52.5%
Travel, conferences and meetings $13,556 42.5%
Fees: accounting $1,597 5.0%
Total$31,903100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.