JSH FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text JSH FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/jsh-foundation-200529213. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JSH FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jsh-foundation-200529213
MLA “JSH FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/jsh-foundation-200529213. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $4 · expenses $4K · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-0529213
- Address
- 1212 CREEK ROAD, LITITZ, PA 17543
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald L Horst | PRESS/TREAS | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan M Horst | SECRETARY | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD L HORST | PRESS/TREAS | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN M HORST | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD L HORST | PRESS/TREAS | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN M HORST | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD L HORST | PRES/TREAS/D | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN M HORST | SECRETARY/DI | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD L HORST | PRES/TREAS/D | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN M HORST | SECRETARY/DI | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD L HORST | PRES/TREAS/D | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN M HORST | SECRETARY/DI | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD L HORST | PRES/TREAS/D | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN M HORST | SECRETARY/DI | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD L HORST | PRES/TREAS/D | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN M HORST | SECRETARY/DI | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD L HORST | PRES/TREAS/D | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN M HORST | SECRETARY/DI | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD L HORST | PRES/TREAS/D | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN M HORST | SECRETARY/DI | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD L HORST | PRES/TREAS/D | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN M HORST | SECRETARY/DI | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD L HORST | PRES/TREAS/D | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN M HORST | SECRETARY/DI | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD L HORST | PRES/TREAS/D | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN M HORST | SECRETARY/DI | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD L HORST | PRES/TREAS/D | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN M HORST | SECRETARY/DI | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD L HORST | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN M HORST | SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD L HORST | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN M HORST | SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 8 grants to organizations · $44K · 1 grant to individuals · $300
2012 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 2 grants to individuals · $130
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2019 · 1 contributor · $50K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GERALD SUSAN HORST | Person | LITITZ, PA | $50,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2013 · 1 contributor · $12K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GERALD L HORST | Person | $12,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
2012 · 1 contributor · $20K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GERALD L HORST | Person | LITITZ, PA | $20,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
2011 · 1 contributor · $20K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GERALD L HORST | Person | LITITZ, PA | $20,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing |
2010 · 1 contributor · $35K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GERALD L HORST | Person | LITITZ, PA | $35,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4 | $3,803 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3 | $0 | $3,799 | $3,799 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $10 | $1,000 | $3,796 | $3,796 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5 | $618 | $4,786 | $4,786 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $344 | $45,054 | $5,399 | $5,399 | $344 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $50,540 | $538 | $50,109 | $50,109 | $50,540 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $647 | $677 | $107 | $107 | $647 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $821 | $863 | $661 | $661 | $400 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $533 | $843 | $703 | $703 | $500 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $188 | $1,017 | $1,013 | $1,013 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $304 | $1,650 | $1,842 | $1,842 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $12,040 | $14,660 | $3,188 | $3,188 | $12,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $19,777 | $17,254 | $5,808 | $5,808 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $23,723 | $30,280 | $3,285 | $3,285 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $35,000 | $31,903 | $9,842 | $9,842 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRF FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $3 | $45,976 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MEG FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | -$158,617 | $37,500 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OPUS FOUNDATION | AL | F60 | $19 | $575 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| YUKAN FOUNDATION | DE | Not reported | -$31,183 | $1,235 | Manager | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WOODS FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | -$75,689 | $468,342 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COBRA FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $16 | $22,886 | 1 INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEES OR DIRECTORS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COTTLE FOUNDATION | AL | B82 | -$15,230 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RIVERE FOUNDATION | SD | G80 | -$21,353 | $18,639 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HHL Foundation | TX | Not reported | $23 | $5,955 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| XEL FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $661,720 | $50,099 | PRESIDENT/CHAIR/DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| GUPTA FOUNDATION | PA | Q30 | $5,500 | $7,395 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BRIND FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $35,428 | $152,438 | MANAGING TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| RISHTA FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $84 | $9,052 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SIMPSON FOUNDATION | PA | T12 | $326,523 | $85,939 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $431,417 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JY FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $6,000 | $11,930 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JCC FOUNDATION | AL | T22 | $262,366 | $196,146 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JGL FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $1,936,787 | $274,139 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| S FOUNDATION | FL | N20 | $61,858 | $62,639 | Board Member/ Director | $3,100 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JUNE FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $31,928 | $104,903 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JCJT FOUNDATION | CA | T99 | $5,964,802 | $240,130 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LJ FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $5,000 | $5,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FAF FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $10,339 | $16,331 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RJ FOUNDATION | AZ | B90 | $20,748 | $23,830 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| TD FOUNDATION | TX | B90 | $31,811 | $29,515 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FGI FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $34,134 | $94,932 | ASST. TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $3,803 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $3,803 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $3,803 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $1,000 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,000 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $618 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $548 | 88.7% | |
| Taxes | $70 | 11.3% | |
| Total | $618 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $45,054 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $44,300 | 98.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $540 | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $122 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $92 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $45,054 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $538 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $538 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $538 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $677 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $525 | 77.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $137 | 20.2% | |
| Other expenses | $15 | 2.2% | |
| Total | $677 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $863 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $590 | 68.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $273 | 31.6% | |
| Total | $863 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $843 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $565 | 67.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $273 | 32.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $5 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $843 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $1,017 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $550 | 54.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $456 | 44.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $11 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $1,017 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $1,650 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $875 | 53.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $758 | 45.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $17 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $1,650 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $14,660 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,861
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $9,861 | 67.3% | |
| Other expenses | $3,402 | 23.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | 5.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $475 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $72 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $14,660 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $17,254 spent · pay $0 · grants $130 · events $7,625
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $8,256 | 47.8% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $7,625 | 44.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,215 | 7.0% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $130 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $28 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $17,254 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $30,280 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,208
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $16,060 | 53.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $12,208 | 40.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,940 | 6.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $72 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $30,280 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $31,903 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,556
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $16,750 | 52.5% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $13,556 | 42.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,597 | 5.0% | |
| Total | $31,903 | 100% |
State business registration
- Jsh Foundation PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 2003-12-30
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments