HEBREW SCRIPTURES

Cite this

Plain text HEBREW SCRIPTURES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/hebrew-scriptures-953862974. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HEBREW SCRIPTURES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hebrew-scriptures-953862974

MLA “HEBREW SCRIPTURES.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/hebrew-scriptures-953862974. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $54K · expenses $54K · assets $909

EIN
95-3862974
Address
PO BOX 609690, CLEVELAND, OH 44109-0690
NTEE code
X90Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 1983 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Reaching Jewish people to Jesus Christ

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Thomas Atwood Administrator2017-2024 $0$26,400 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Robert Turril Trustee2017-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Andrew Desatnik Trustee2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
John Melancon (former) Trustee2017 4 $0 reported 1
Gedeon Levytam (former) Trustee2014-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Wayne Campbell (former) President2014-2016 4 $0 reported 1
Judy Gosnell (former) Trustee2014-2016 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert Turril Trustee2 $0-$0 $01
Thomas Atwood Administrator40 $0-$0 $01
Andrew Desatnik Trustee2 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert Turril Trustee2 $0-$0 $01
Thomas Atwood Administrator40 $0-$0 $01
Andrew Desatnik Trustee2 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert Turril Trustee2 $0-$0 $01
Thomas Atwood Administrator40 $0-$0 $01
Andrew Desatnik Trustee2 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $26K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Thomas Atwood Administrator40 $26,400-$0 $26,4001
Robert Turril Trustee2 $0-$0 $01
Andrew Desatnik Trustee2 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert Turril Trustee2 $0-$0 $01
Thomas Atwood Administrator40 $0-$0 $01
Andrew Desatnik Trustee2 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert Turril Trustee2 $0-$0 $01
Thomas Atwood Administrator40 $0-$0 $01
Andrew Desatnik Trustee2 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert Turril Trustee2 $0-$0 $01
Thomas Atwood Administrator40 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Robert Turril Trustee2 $0-$0 $01
John Melancon Trustee4 $0-$0 $01
Thomas Atwood Administrator20 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Gedeon Levytam Trustee2 $0-$0 $01
Wayne Campbell President4 $0-$0 $01
Judy Gosnell Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Gedeon Levytam Trustee2 $0-$0 $01
Wayne Campbell President4 $0-$0 $01
Judy Gosnell Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Gedeon Levytam Trustee2 $0-$0 $01
Wayne Campbell President4 $0-$0 $01
Judy Gosnell Trustee1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,880$54,147 $909-$1,092 $53,880- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$48,658$50,324 $1,176-$825 $48,658- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$70,481$69,953 $2,843$842 $70,481- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$64,865$64,791 $2,314$313 $64,865- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,829$60,411 $2,240$239 $61,829- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,802$53,496 $822-$1,179 $52,802- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,075$55,312 $1,265-$485 $55,075- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,673$52,395 $1,502-$248 $52,673- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,072$54,569 $1,224-$526 $55,072- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,415$52,349 $721-$1,029 $52,415- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,745$55,907 $655-$1,095 $55,745- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
TRI-STATE CHRISTIAN CARE CENTEROHX90 $91,215$87,093 DIRECTOR/COUNSELOR$69,925 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x, same state
UNREINED MINISTRIES INCOHX90 $102,164$79,249 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x, same state
CIRCLE OF FRIENDS MINISTRIES INCOHX90 $52,876$73,552 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x, same state
JAKIN GROUP INCOHX90 $29,489$27,413 PRESIDENT$20,000 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x, same state
MULTIFAITH COUNCIL OF NORTHWEST OHIOOHX90 $44,377$56,483 Director of Operations$31,200 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x, same state
OHIO INTERFAITH POWER & LIGHTOHX90 $100,932$86,888 Executive Officers$0 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x, same state
ANCIENT PATHOHX90 $53,853$63,376 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x, same state
PERDUE EVANGELISTIC ASSOCIATION INCOHX90 $94,418$111,109 President$78,000 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x, same state
FRANK DAMAZIO MINISTRIESORX90 $76,304$53,730 Director$15,000 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SIXTEEN24 MINISTRIESFLX90 $90,361$72,296 President$12,866 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x
ZACHARY BIGLEY MINISTRIES INCALX90 $96,725$89,468 PRESIDENT/DI$30,000 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x
CARIBBEAN PARTNERSHIP MISSIONFLX90 $58,784$93,897 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HAYS MINISTRIES INCWAX90 $28,329$27,772 PRESIDENT$13,440 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x
NETLINK CHURCH CONSULTING INCINX90 $93,871$106,856 President$70,999 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x
JOHN 15 16 G A P INCINX90 $61,496$38,526 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x
ADVENTURE RESOURCESNCX90 $48,992$34,900 Executive Director$32,875 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x
HEART OF A WOMANUTX90 $68,537$57,849 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x
HARDIN COUNTY MINISTERIAL ASSCIATIONTNX90 $74,220$68,502 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x
M O R E MINISTRIESTNX90 $54,312$54,722 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x
GREY SCHOOL OF WIZARDRY INCCAX90 $78,827$85,719 Director Headmaster$8,963 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x
JOYFUL SOUND EVANGELISTIC ASSOCIATIONVAX90 $42,773$41,569 President$9,600 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x
ROLAND BURT MINISTRIES INCMNX90 $59,947$31,977 PRESIDENT$7,000 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x
CHURCH HEALTH MINISTRIESTXX90 $93,834$104,852 EXECUTIVE DI$12,919 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x
IGNITE MINISTRIESTXX90 $96,604$87,635 EXECUTIVE DI$48,149 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x
HIS PRESENCE CHAPEL INCTXX90 $30,896$30,186 PASTOR$0 Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,089,81274 152012–2024 RVL MINISTRIES; 30 60 100 MINISTRIES INC; ADVENTURE RESOURCES; DSI DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES INTERNATIONAL INCORPORATED and 11 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,069,51342 112016–2024 MATTHEW 28 MINISTRIES INC; SONSHINE MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL; VOICE IN THE COOL MINISTRIES; KIDS BIBLE CLUBS MINISTRIES INC and 7 more
KAY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$280,4006 12011–2021 TOUCH LIFE MISSION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$243,30022 102014–2024 TOUCH LIFE MISSION; RVL MINISTRIES; UNREINED MINISTRIES INC; FINDING JOY MINISTRIES INC and 6 more
LAPEER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$160,8008 12011–2023 LOVE INC OF GREATER LAPEER
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$113,5009 22015–2023 SONSHINE MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL; OHIO INTERFAITH POWER & LIGHT
FOUR COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$92,5008 12010–2025 LOVE INC OF GREATER LAPEER
IN HIS STEPS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$80,5305 12013–2018 UNITED IN CHRIST
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$78,0007 12017–2023 TOUCH LIFE MISSION
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$76,0008 12017–2024 ADVENTURE RESOURCES
CHARITY BRIDGE FUND DAF sponsor$75,9364 12014–2017 IMPACT FOR JESUS NFP
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$60,0002 12019–2020 TOUCH LIFE MISSION
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$60,0002 12014–2016 IGNITE MINISTRIES
LIVE LOVE SERVE FOUNDATION Private foundation$59,5005 12019–2024 BLACK MOUNTAIN WEEKEND INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$51,6594 32019–2025 SOZO; DALLAS ASSOCIATION OF SPIRITUALITY AND CULTURE INC; SONG AND SPIRIT INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $54,147 spent · pay $26,400 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $26,400 48.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $23,683 43.7%
Printing, publications, postage $2,909 5.4%
Fees to independent contractors $1,155 2.1%
Total$54,147100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $50,324 spent · pay $26,400 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $26,400 52.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $17,695 35.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $3,553 7.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,630 3.2%
Printing, publications, postage $1,046 2.1%
Total$50,324100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $69,953 spent · pay $26,400 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $33,281 47.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $26,400 37.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,616 9.5%
Printing, publications, postage $3,006 4.3%
Fees to independent contractors $650 0.9%
Total$69,953100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $64,791 spent · pay $26,400 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $34,781 53.7%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $26,400 40.7%
Printing, publications, postage $3,610 5.6%
Total$64,791100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $60,411 spent · pay $25,077 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $30,958 51.2%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $25,077 41.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,860 4.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,516 2.5%
Total$60,411100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $53,496 spent · pay $25,005 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $27,376 51.2%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $25,005 46.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,115 2.1%
Total$53,496100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $55,312 spent · pay $25,005 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $25,005 45.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $24,620 44.5%
Printing, publications, postage $4,658 8.4%
Fees to independent contractors $700 1.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $329 0.6%
Total$55,312100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $52,395 spent · pay $26,400 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $26,400 50.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $20,845 39.8%
Fees to independent contractors $2,750 5.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,400 4.6%
Total$52,395100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $54,569 spent · pay $26,400 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $26,400 48.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $23,497 43.1%
Fees to independent contractors $2,450 4.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,222 4.1%
Total$54,569100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $52,349 spent · pay $26,400 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $26,400 50.4%
Printing, publications, postage $21,482 41.0%
Fees to independent contractors $2,453 4.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,014 3.8%
Total$52,349100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $55,907 spent · pay $26,400 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $29,507 52.8%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $26,400 47.2%
Total$55,907100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.