EXPRESS SCRIPTS FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text EXPRESS SCRIPTS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2021. https://furp.org/org/express-scripts-foundation-020566229. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). EXPRESS SCRIPTS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2021]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/express-scripts-foundation-020566229

MLA “EXPRESS SCRIPTS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2021, https://furp.org/org/express-scripts-foundation-020566229. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2020–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2021 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $177 · assets $0

EIN
02-0566229
Address
ONE EXPRESS WAY HQ2E04, ST LOUIS, MO 63121
Website
WWW.EXPRESS-SCRIPTS.COM
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Scott Lambert TREASURER2020-2021 10 $0 reported 2
Joanne Hart ASSISTANT TREASURER2020-2021 10 $0 reported 2
Steven Miller PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR2020-2021 10 $0 reported 2
Bradley Phillips DIRECTOR2020-2021 10 $0 reported 1
Timothy C Wentworth DIRECTOR2020-2021 10 $0 reported 1
Priscilla Duncan SECRETARY2020-2021 10 $0 reported 1
Mark Fleming ASSISTANT TREASURER2020-2021 10 $0 reported 1
Drew Reynolds ASSISTANT TREASURER2020-2021 10 $0 reported 1
Anna Krishtul ASSISTANT SECRETARY2020-2021 10 $0 reported 1
Lynn Perez ASSISTANT SECRETARY2020-2021 10 $0 reported 1
Sandra Schmehl ASSISTANT SECRETARY2020-2021 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2021 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN MILLER PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR10 $0-$0 $02
BRADLEY PHILLIPS DIRECTOR10 $0-$0 $01
TIMOTHY C WENTWORTH DIRECTOR10 $0-$0 $01
SCOTT LAMBERT TREASURER10 $0-$0 $02
PRISCILLA DUNCAN SECRETARY10 $0-$0 $01
MARK FLEMING ASSISTANT TREASURER10 $0-$0 $01
JOANNE HART ASSISTANT TREASURER10 $0-$0 $02
DREW REYNOLDS ASSISTANT TREASURER10 $0-$0 $01
ANNA KRISHTUL ASSISTANT SECRETARY10 $0-$0 $01
LYNN PEREZ ASSISTANT SECRETARY10 $0-$0 $01
SANDRA SCHMEHL ASSISTANT SECRETARY10 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN MILLER PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR10 $0-$0 $02
BRADLEY PHILLIPS DIRECTOR10 $0-$0 $01
TIMOTHY C WENTWORTH DIRECTOR10 $0-$0 $01
SCOTT LAMBERT TREASURER10 $0-$0 $02
PRISCILLA DUNCAN SECRETARY10 $0-$0 $01
MARK FLEMING ASSISTANT TREASURER10 $0-$0 $01
JOANNE HART ASSISTANT TREASURER10 $0-$0 $02
DREW REYNOLDS ASSISTANT TREASURER10 $0-$0 $01
ANNA KRISHTUL ASSISTANT SECRETARY10 $0-$0 $01
LYNN PEREZ ASSISTANT SECRETARY10 $0-$0 $01
SANDRA SCHMEHL ASSISTANT SECRETARY10 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2020 · 82 grants to organizations · $2.4M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$177 $0$0 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,822,935$2,526,759 $95,791$95,791 $0- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ESS FOUNDATIONMOB12 $111,302$69,419 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, same state
GROVE EXPRESS FOUNDATIONILB12 $207,000$164,123 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
STEMEXPRESS FOUNDATIONCAH90 $0$5,359 President$0 Similar name
EXPRESSO STEAM FOUNDATIONGAB99 -$4,927$12,400 President and Founder$0 Similar name
AMERICAN EXPRESS FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $1,393,248$23,495,123 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
HOPE EXPRESS FOUNDATION INCNJS20 $15,700$15,761 CHIEF EXEC. OFFICER (CEO)$0 Similar name
NIPPON EXPRESS FOUNDATION INCILNot reported $0$47,050 President$0 Similar name
EXPRESS WORKFORCE FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $106,394$104,397 OFFICER$0 Similar name
SCRIBE FOUNDATIONCAB82 $373$8,470 President$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 9 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
JOHN AND MARGO CATSIMATIDIS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$43,3098 12014–2014 AMERICAN EXPRESS FOUNDATION
BOHNERT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$24,2901 12023–2023 AMERICAN EXPRESS FOUNDATION
CAMPBELL YOUNG LEADERS Private foundation$20,0002 12023–2024 AMERICAN EXPRESS FOUNDATION
PASADENA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12021–2021 EXPRESS WORKFORCE FOUNDATION
INLAND EMPIRE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12023–2023 EXPRESS WORKFORCE FOUNDATION
DEBORAH DUNKLIN TIPTON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,0001 12024–2024 AMERICAN EXPRESS FOUNDATION
CASTEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,0831 12022–2022 GROVE EXPRESS FOUNDATION
E R G FOUNDATION Private foundation$2001 12020–2020 AMERICAN EXPRESS FOUNDATION
THE PETER & ELLEN JAKOBSON Private foundation$1501 12012–2012 AMERICAN EXPRESS FOUNDATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$51 12020–2020 EXPRESS WORKFORCE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990PF · $177 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $177 100.0%
Total$177100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $2,526,759 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,383,816 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,383,816 94.3%
Other expenses $110,943 4.4%
Taxes $32,000 1.3%
Total$2,526,759100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.