EVOLUTION FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text EVOLUTION FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/evolution-foundation-201776622. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). EVOLUTION FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/evolution-foundation-201776622
MLA “EVOLUTION FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/evolution-foundation-201776622. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $889K · expenses $1.1M · assets $231K
- EIN
- 20-1776622
- Address
- 1620 RIDGECREST STE A, EDMOND, OK 73013-6653
- NTEE code
- P80
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE ADVOCACY AND SUPPORT FOR RECOVERY BASED PROGRAMS FOR PEOPLE WITH SEVERE MENTAL ILLNESSES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Tallent | EXECUTIVE DI | 2010-2024 | $72,000 | $144,000 | 2 |
| Sheamekah Williams | PRESIDENT & | 2024 | $120,000 | $120,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Crooks | BOARD CHAIR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Hayzetta Draper | MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Gorton | MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Gorton | MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Tallent (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Thomas (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Tallent (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $192K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEAMEKAH WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT & | 40 | $120,000 | $0 | $0 | $120,000 | 1 |
| JEFF TALLENT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $72,000 | $0 | $0 | $72,000 | 2 |
| GEORGE CROOKS | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HAYZETTA DRAPER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH GORTON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL GORTON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE CROOKS | INTERIM BOAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH GORTON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES TALLENT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL THOMAS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF TALLENT | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE CROOKS | INTERIM BOAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH GORTON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES TALLENT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL THOMAS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF TALLENT | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE CROOKS | INTERIM BOAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH GORTON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES TALLENT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL THOMAS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF TALLENT | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF TALLENT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $72,000 | $0 | $0 | $72,000 | 2 |
| GEORGE CROOKS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH GORTON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES TALLENT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE TALLENT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL THOMAS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bill Thomas | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Tallent | Board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Crooks | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michelle Tallent | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Tallent | Executive Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bill Thomas | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Tallent | Board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Crooks | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michelle Tallent | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Tallent | Executive Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $888,605 | $1,070,796 | $231,308 | $219,368 | $43,666 | $844,930 | $192,000 | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $865,751 | $699,484 | $425,743 | $401,559 | $24,007 | $841,730 | - | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $376,852 | $415,580 | $235,657 | $235,292 | $0 | $376,837 | - | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $465,433 | $413,406 | $279,443 | $277,906 | $78,461 | $386,954 | - | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $273,245 | $366,642 | $225,879 | $225,879 | $250 | $272,980 | $72,000 | 1 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $430,725 | $416,582 | $129,240 | $129,240 | $1,193 | $429,474 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $453,129 | $376,543 | $115,097 | $115,097 | $2,820 | $440,252 | $0 | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- DEPRESSION AND BIPOLAR SUPPORT ALLIANCE OF OKLAHOMA INC Oklahoma City, OK · 3 people in common (George Crooks, Jeff Tallent, Sarah Gorton)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $70,000 in all, tax years 2022 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PREVENT CHILD ABUSE AMERICA | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “EVOLUTION FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $70,000 | 2022 | $70,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JWF QUANZA FOUNDATION INC | OK | P80 | $812,183 | $304,524 | Director | $20,500 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ZOMI INNKUAN USA INC | OK | P80 | $979,362 | $946,950 | Genvai Director and Board Chairman | $6,300 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TULSA CORNERSTONE ASSISTANCE NETWORK INC | OK | P80 | $559,027 | $459,302 | EXECUTIVE DI | $8,175 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIZAVANCE INC | OK | P80 | $924,430 | $877,000 | PRESIDENT/CE | $97,766 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DACS FOUNDATION | CT | P80 | $1,474,170 | $1,179,941 | Executive Director | $104,227 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SERV FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P80 | $674,329 | $682,125 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/PRESIDENT | $536,946 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| REC2CONNECT FOUNDATION | OH | P80 | $1,065,097 | $836,102 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $79,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| EAGLE CONDOR FOUNDATION | UT | P80 | $1,130,043 | $1,052,089 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LOOK FOUNDATION INC | MA | P80 | $1,375,541 | $410,522 | EXECUTIVE DI | $95,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| APTIV FOUNDATION INC | WI | P80 | $1,409,902 | $1,022,536 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| MCC FOUNDATION INC | NY | P80 | $749,553 | $573,258 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| VOLUNTEERS FOR VETERANS FOUNDATION | CA | P80 | $763,243 | $764,451 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| TIWAHE FOUNDATION | MN | P80 | $921,287 | $1,164,372 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $182,585 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PEGASUS PROJECT FOUNDATION | WA | P80 | $598,926 | $609,777 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $78,213 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| HIGH POINT FOUNDATION | PA | P80 | $898,090 | $126,510 | NH PRESIDENT / CEO | $177,664 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| BRAIN TUMOR FOUNDATION | NY | P80 | $580,245 | $355,457 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| CAMP ALBRECHT ACRES FOUNDATION | IA | P80 | $648,552 | $172,108 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| DREAMPOWER FOUNDATION INC | CA | P80 | $710,221 | $743,900 | Executive Dir. | $94,035 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| JASON TAYLOR FOUNDATION INC | FL | P80 | $777,050 | $822,970 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| FILL-A-NEED FOUNDATION CORPORATION | MA | P80 | $1,003,277 | $1,361 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| OLD CAPITOL FOUNDATION | IL | P80 | $575,140 | $690,978 | TRUSTEE SEC/ | $64,657 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| TERRACLEAR FOUNDATION | PA | P80 | $914,361 | $155,130 | EXECUTIVE DI | $53,459 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| SPECIAL DAY FOUNDATION INC | FL | P80 | $756,491 | $802,163 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| PUPPY JAKE FOUNDATION | IA | P80 | $765,215 | $1,233,102 | CEO | $101,880 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| EQUALITY MAINE FOUNDATION | ME | P80 | $678,123 | $700,892 | Executive Director | $105,312 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,070,796 spent · pay $206,688 · grants $0 · events $21,565
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $636,404 | $615,844 | $20,560 | - | 59.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $206,688 | $124,693 | $81,995 | - | 19.3% | |
| Office expenses | $89,763 | $88,255 | $1,508 | - | 8.4% | |
| Travel | $45,495 | $45,495 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Information technology | $34,931 | $13,347 | $21,584 | - | 3.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $21,565 | $21,565 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,090 | $5,450 | $9,640 | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,502 | $5,101 | $3,401 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $7,679 | $7,679 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,679 | - | $4,679 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $1,070,796 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $699,484 spent · pay $348,171 · grants $0 · events $15,773
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $348,171 | $346,684 | $1,487 | - | 49.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $197,628 | $163,714 | $33,914 | - | 28.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $59,065 | $50,000 | $9,065 | - | 8.4% | |
| Office expenses | $33,675 | $32,801 | $874 | - | 4.8% | |
| Travel | $22,663 | $22,663 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,773 | $15,773 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $14,741 | $9,738 | $5,003 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,144 | - | $5,144 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $2,624 | $2,624 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $699,484 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $415,580 spent · pay $79,299 · grants $0 · events $24,228
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR-PROGRAM | $133,598 | $133,598 | - | - | 32.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $77,508 | $77,508 | - | - | 18.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FAMILY SERVICES-PROGRAM | $55,067 | $55,067 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Other (as described) | EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT | $49,403 | $49,403 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Other (as described) | YOUTH ACTIVITIES-PROGRAM | $41,767 | $41,767 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $24,228 | $24,228 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| All other expenses | $13,721 | $12,950 | $771 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,855 | - | $8,855 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,120 | $3,607 | $1,513 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,220 | - | $2,220 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,875 | $1,875 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,791 | $1,791 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $427 | $427 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $415,580 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $413,406 spent · pay $77,508 · grants $0 · events $51,005
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $132,513 | $132,513 | - | - | 32.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM - OTHER | $120,064 | $120,064 | - | - | 29.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $72,000 | $72,000 | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $51,005 | $51,005 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Office expenses | $13,793 | $4,601 | $9,192 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,995 | - | $12,995 | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,508 | $5,508 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,220 | - | $2,220 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIPS & DUES - ADMI | $2,100 | - | $2,100 | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $513 | $513 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $465 | $465 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $230 | $230 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $413,406 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $366,642 spent · pay $77,508 · grants $0 · events $4,765
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR-PROGRAM | $155,071 | $155,071 | - | - | 42.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $72,000 | $72,000 | - | - | 19.6% | |
| Other (as described) | YOUTH ACTIVITIES-PROGRAM | $61,026 | $61,026 | - | - | 16.6% |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS-PROGRAM | $19,551 | $19,551 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT | $15,426 | $15,426 | - | - | 4.2% |
| All other expenses | $15,131 | $12,405 | $2,726 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,200 | - | $13,200 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,508 | $5,508 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,765 | $4,765 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $2,964 | $2,964 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $366,642 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $416,582 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,041
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $177,890 | $177,890 | - | - | 42.7% | |
| All other expenses | $99,370 | $99,370 | - | - | 23.9% | |
| Fees: management | $72,660 | $72,660 | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Children Mental Health Day | $14,086 | $14,086 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,041 | $14,041 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Development | $11,507 | $11,507 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,235 | - | $6,235 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $5,994 | $5,994 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Meals | $5,042 | $5,042 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | Equipment Repairs | $4,707 | $4,707 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Travel | $1,832 | $1,832 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,722 | - | $1,722 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,496 | $1,370 | $126 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $416,582 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $376,543 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,646
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $250,602 | $250,602 | - | - | 66.6% | |
| Travel | $73,470 | $73,470 | - | - | 19.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,646 | $13,646 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $12,728 | $12,728 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Family Services | $9,059 | $9,059 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,755 | - | $5,755 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Meals | $4,736 | $4,736 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | Equipment | $4,255 | - | $4,255 | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $1,696 | - | $1,696 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Youth Activities | $515 | $515 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $81 | $56 | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $376,543 | 100% |
Comments