CCIC

Cite this

Plain text CCIC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://furp.org/org/ccic-262289482. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CCIC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ccic-262289482

MLA “CCIC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2025, https://furp.org/org/ccic-262289482. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $2.1M · expenses $758K · assets $8.1M

Also known as
East Cobb Islamic Center
EIN
26-2289482
Address
1111 BRASWELL RD, MARIETTA, GA 30062-2919
NTEE code
X40
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
April 2009 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Church
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Religious worship & other faith related activities.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Azaibi Tamin President2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Abdul Amer Treasurer2022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Mohamed Mohsin Niyaz Ahmed Vice President2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Mohamed Mohsin (former) PRESIDENT2018-2022 10 $0 reported 1
Parvez Patel (former) TREASURER2022 10 $0 reported 1
Adnan Qureshi (former) VICE PRESIDE2022 10 $0 reported 1
Irshad Ahmed (former) Vice President2016-2021 10 $0 reported 1
Mugees Khan (former) Treasurer2014-2021 10 $0 reported 1
Fakhr Ulislam (former) President2016-2017 10 $0 reported 1
Vajee Uddin (former) VP & SECRETA2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nadeem Fatmi (former) VP & SECRETA2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Altaf Jangda (former) TREASURER2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jamshad Mahmood (former) PRESIDENT2011-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Karim Gani (former) VICE PRESIDE2011-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Yunus Kalla (former) SECRETARY2011-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AZAIBI TAMIN President0 $0$0$0 $01
ABDUL AMER Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
MOHAMED MOHSIN NIYAZ AHMED Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AZAIBI TAMIN President0 $0$0$0 $01
ABDUL AMER Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
MOHAMED MOHSIN NIYAZ AHMED Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MOHAMED MOHSIN PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
PARVEZ PATEL TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
ADNAN QURESHI VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
ABDUL AMER TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mohamed Mohsin President10 $0$0$0 $01
Irshad Ahmed Vice President10 $0$0$0 $01
Mugees Khan Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mohamed Mohsin President10 $0$0$0 $01
Irshad Ahmed Vice President10 $0$0$0 $01
Mugees Khan Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mohamed Mohsin President10 $0$0$0 $01
Irshad Ahmed Vice President10 $0$0$0 $01
Mugees Khan Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mohamed Mohsin President10 $0$0$0 $01
Irshad Ahmed Vice President10 $0$0$0 $01
Mugees Khan Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Fakhr Ulislam President10 $0$0$0 $01
Irshad Ahmed Vice President10 $0$0$0 $01
Mugees Khan Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FAKHR ULISLAM PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
IRSHAD AHMED VP & SECRETA- $0$0$0 $01
MUGEES KHAN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MUGEES KHAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
VAJEE UDDIN VP & SECRETA- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MUGEES KHAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
NADEEM FATMI VP & SECRETA- $0$0$0 $01
ALTAF JANGDA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMSHAD MAHMOOD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KARIM GANI VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
YUNUS KALLA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMSHAD MAHMOOD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KARIM GANI VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
YUNUS KALLA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMSHAD MAHMOOD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KARIM GANI VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
YUNUS KALLA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $240K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,102,997$758,085 $8,104,857$7,169,857 $1,790,245$312,752 $00-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,959,592$627,142 $5,824,945$5,824,945 $1,727,402$232,190 $00-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,301,056$659,511 $3,801,095$3,801,095 $1,100,647$200,409 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$848,462$558,027 $3,159,550$3,159,550 $723,686$141,011 $00-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$591,452$293,533 $3,203,233$2,869,115 $494,654$96,798 $00-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$720,804$321,750 $2,756,065$2,571,196 $679,914$40,890 $00-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$391,204$305,533 $2,193,027$2,172,142 $391,204$0 $00-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$396,358$362,899 $2,086,471$2,086,471 $396,358$0 $00-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$293,099$212,033 $2,053,012$2,053,012 $293,099$0 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$642,784$204,373 $1,971,947$1,971,947 $642,784$0 -14
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$260,609$213,856 $1,526,109$1,526,109 $254,234$0 -04
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$285,808$224,016 $1,479,356$1,479,356 $285,808$0 -04
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$263,968$164,726 $1,417,564$1,417,564 $263,968$0 -04
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$307,342$64,677 $1,318,273$1,318,273 $307,342$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $99,288 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2022 2$56,100 2022$29,500
show
AMERICAN MUSLIM COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$22,000 2024$22,000
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$15,417 2020$15,417
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$5,740 2019$5,740
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CCIC” 2022-2023 2$31 2023$21
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HAMZAH ISLAMIC CENTER INCGAX40 $1,124,942$1,260,435 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x, same state
CAIR-NGA INCGAX40 $1,058,315$810,988 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x, same state
MAS DALLAS ISLAMIC CENTERTXX40 $1,225,883$866,690 Director$0 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
PARKCHESTER ISLAMIC CENTER INCNYX40 $1,132,090$1,204,096 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
UNITY ISLAMIC CENTERTXX40 $1,092,623$209,477 President$15,000 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
THE CENTER FOR ISLAMIC TEACHINGS AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENTILX40 $1,955,187$1,014,590 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
AS-SUFFAH ISLAMIC CENTERMNX40 $1,534,648$727,202 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
BAITUL MAMUR MASJID & COMMUNITYNYX40 $2,007,005$2,142,138 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
ISLAMIC ASSOCIATION OF IMMIGRANTSCAX40 $1,182,546$1,634,309 Imam$39,600 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
DAWAT E ISLAMI USA INCILX40 $2,968,461$3,207,091 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
DAWAT-E-ISLAMI INCTXX40 $1,450,666$1,371,987 SECRETARY/DI$0 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
BOSNIAN EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL CENTER OF AMERICAILX40 $2,096,396$726,665 IMAM$70,673 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
ISLAMIC COMMUNITY CENTER OF POTOMAC INCMDX40 $2,132,869$1,806,574 CLERGY$141,027 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
ALISTIQAMAH COMMUNITY CENTER INCNYX40 $1,208,486$744,767 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
ISLAMIC SCHOOL OF MIAMI INCFLX40 $1,586,554$1,564,571 President$0 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
DARUL HUDA CORPVAX40 $1,139,728$937,294 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
DEARBORN COMMUNITY CENTERMIX40 $1,149,605$934,204 President$0 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
BILLERICA ISLAMIC CENTERMAX40 $1,327,565$139,911 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
HILLSIDE ISLAMIC CENTERNYX40 $1,473,442$1,204,087 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF CENTRAL JERSEYNJX40 $2,240,124$1,951,102 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
ISLAMIC ASSOCIATION OF GREATER DETROITMIX40 $3,098,860$3,443,470 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
DAWAH LIISLAMFLX40 $1,114,859$20,859 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
ORANGE COUNTY ISLAMIC FOUNDATIONCAX40 $2,323,820$2,228,128 President$0 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
ALMAGHRIB INSTITUTE INCTXX40 $3,845,691$3,519,334 Creative Director$98,781 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x
MICHIGAN ISLAMIC INSTITUTEMIX40 $1,101,428$1,007,945 VICE PRESIDE$7,900 Same NTEE code X40, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$5,669,798155 432019–2025 RAHMAT-E-ALAM FOUNDATION; CAIR-NGA INC; THIRD PILLAR ISLAMIC CHARITY; MICHIGAN ISLAMIC INSTITUTE and 39 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$5,575,507144 392016–2024 ISLAMIC CENTER OF IRVINE INC; RABATA INC; THE OASIS INITIATIVE FOUNDATION; MAS BOSTON SOCIETY INC and 35 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$3,696,92753 202014–2024 THE OASIS INITIATIVE FOUNDATION; SAN RAMON VALLEY ISLAMIC CENTER; ISLAMIC CENTER OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA; ISLAMIC COMMUNITY CENTER OF POTOMAC INC and 16 more
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,935,0002 12023–2024 THE OASIS INITIATIVE FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,853,50018 92015–2024 MAS DALLAS ISLAMIC CENTER; ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF NEW RIVER VALLEY INC; SEEKERSGUIDANCE INC; SACHSE MUSLIM SOCIETY and 5 more
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$1,366,80561 212013–2024 MUSLIMS FOR PROGRESSIVE VALUES INC; UNIVERSAL HERITAGE INSTITUTE INC; ISLAMIC SCHOOL OF MIAMI INC; TOLERANCE FOUNDATION and 17 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$778,21230 202017–2024 SEEKERSGUIDANCE INC; ISLAMIC ASSOCIATION OF ARABI; ISLAMIC CENTER OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA; ISLAMIC SCHOOL OF MIAMI INC and 16 more
WAQF ENDOWMENT FUND Private foundation$656,00034 12014–2022 ISLAMIC CENTER OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$618,61218 82016–2024 WEST COAST ISLAMIC SOCIETY; ISLAMIC SHURA COUNCIL OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA; ISLAMIC COMMUNITY CENTER OF POTOMAC INC; ISLAMIC CENTER OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA and 4 more
FOUNDATION TO PROMOTE OPEN SOCIETY Private foundation$550,0003 12021–2024 MUSLIMS FOR PROGRESSIVE VALUES INC
SHAKIL AHMED AND FARIA ABEDIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$435,00015 12011–2025 NORTH AMERICAN BANGLADESHI ISLAMIC COMMUNITY
HILAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$411,0004 22013–2025 MUSLIM AMERICAN YOUTH FOUNDATION; AL-FURQAAN FOUNDATION
AMERICAN MUSLIM COMMUNITY FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$405,39120 122020–2024 THE OASIS INITIATIVE FOUNDATION; AL-MISBAAH; RABATA INC; ICNA CHICAGO ILLINOIS ORGANIZATION and 8 more
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$400,0005 12020–2024 CAIR-NGA INC
SMS MILLWALA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$381,5721 12023–2023 MALEKULASHTER M SHUJAUDDIN INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $758,085 spent · pay $0 · grants $227,941 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $227,941$227,941-- 30.1%
Depreciation and depletion $189,124$189,124-- 24.9%
Occupancy $140,385$140,385-- 18.5%
Other (as described)Admin Services $134,526-$134,526- 17.7%
Other (as described)School Expenses $29,156$29,156-- 3.8%
Insurance $16,496$16,496-- 2.2%
Other (as described)Supplies for Majid $13,847$13,847-- 1.8%
Other (as described)ACHBank Fees $3,622-$3,622- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $2,988-$2,988- 0.4%
Total$758,085100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $627,142 spent · pay $0 · grants $201,509 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $201,509$201,509-- 32.1%
Occupancy $135,233$135,233-- 21.6%
Depreciation and depletion $125,523$125,523-- 20.0%
Other (as described)Admin Services $103,874-$103,874- 16.6%
Other (as described)School Expenses $35,930$35,930-- 5.7%
Other (as described)Supplies for Majid $10,698$10,698-- 1.7%
Insurance $8,354$8,354-- 1.3%
Other (as described)ACH Fees $5,346-$5,346- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $451-$451- 0.1%
All other expenses $224-$224- 0.0%
Total$627,142100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $659,511 spent · pay $0 · grants $240,246 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $240,246$240,246-- 36.4%
Occupancy $166,321$166,321-- 25.2%
Depreciation and depletion $95,508$95,508-- 14.5%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES $78,837-$78,837- 12.0%
Other (as described)SCHOOL EXPENSE $27,113$27,113-- 4.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES FOR MAJID $26,043$26,043-- 3.9%
All other expenses $8,788$7,142$1,646- 1.3%
Other (as described)ACH FEES $7,109-$7,109- 1.1%
Insurance $6,081$6,081-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $2,915-$2,915- 0.4%
Fees: legal $550-$550- 0.1%
Total$659,511100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $558,027 spent · pay $0 · grants $103,450 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $255,608$220,742$34,866- 45.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $103,450$103,450-- 18.5%
Depreciation and depletion $96,001$96,001-- 17.2%
Other (as described)Administrative $77,140-$77,140- 13.8%
Other (as described)Supplies $10,786$341$10,445- 1.9%
Other (as described)Bank & merchant fees $7,678-$7,678- 1.4%
Insurance $5,394-$5,394- 1.0%
Other (as described)School expense $1,050$1,050-- 0.2%
All other expenses $920$229$691- 0.2%
Total$558,027100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $293,533 spent · pay $0 · grants $80,118 · events $2,350
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $80,118$80,118-- 27.3%
Depreciation and depletion $76,129-$76,129- 25.9%
Other (as described)Administrative $67,617-$67,617- 23.0%
Occupancy $57,820$41,888$15,932- 19.7%
Other (as described)Bank & merchant fees $5,375-$5,375- 1.8%
Insurance $3,024-$3,024- 1.0%
Other (as described) EventSpecial events $2,350$2,350-- 0.8%
Other (as described)Supplies $605-$605- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $300-$300- 0.1%
All other expenses $195-$195- 0.1%
Total$293,533100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $321,750 spent · pay $0 · grants $132,270 · events $20,278
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $132,270$132,270-- 41.1%
Depreciation and depletion $62,519-$62,519- 19.4%
Occupancy $49,673$31,611$18,062- 15.4%
Other (as described)Administrative $45,550-$45,550- 14.2%
Other (as described) EventSpecial events $20,278$20,278-- 6.3%
Other (as described)Bank & merchant fees $3,532-$3,532- 1.1%
Insurance $3,041-$3,041- 0.9%
Other (as described)Supplies $2,163-$2,163- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $1,465-$1,465- 0.5%
Fees: legal $1,094-$1,094- 0.3%
All other expenses $165-$165- 0.1%
Total$321,750100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $305,533 spent · pay $0 · grants $102,464 · events $8,746
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $102,464$102,464-- 33.5%
Occupancy $62,692$39,449$23,243- 20.5%
Other (as described)Administrative $58,115-$58,115- 19.0%
Depreciation and depletion $55,330-$55,330- 18.1%
Other (as described)Supplies $9,004-$9,004- 2.9%
Other (as described) EventSpecial events $8,746$8,746-- 2.9%
Other (as described)Bank & merchant fees $2,983-$2,983- 1.0%
Insurance $2,652-$2,652- 0.9%
All other expenses $1,740-$1,740- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $1,175-$1,175- 0.4%
Information technology $632-$632- 0.2%
Total$305,533100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $362,899 spent · pay $0 · grants $119,311 · events $19,338
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $168,046$137,924$30,122- 46.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $119,311$119,311-- 32.9%
Other (as described)Administrative $38,650-$38,650- 10.7%
Other (as described) EventSpecial events $19,338$19,338-- 5.3%
Other (as described)Supplies $5,304-$5,304- 1.5%
All other expenses $4,880-$4,880- 1.3%
Other (as described)Licenses & taxes $4,514-$4,514- 1.2%
Insurance $2,636-$2,636- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $220-$220- 0.1%
Total$362,899100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $212,033 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $147,472$103,805$43,667- 69.6%
All other expenses $16,995-$16,995- 8.0%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $11,784-$11,784- 5.6%
Other (as described)CLEANING $11,155-$11,155- 5.3%
Other (as described)SCHOOL $11,071-$11,071- 5.2%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $9,489-$9,489- 4.5%
Insurance $2,560-$2,560- 1.2%
Office expenses $1,507-$1,507- 0.7%
Total$212,033100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $204,373 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $127,259$127,259-- 62.3%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $35,802$35,802-- 17.5%
Occupancy $11,000$11,000-- 5.4%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $10,848$10,848-- 5.3%
Other (as described)CEMETERY EXPENSE $8,596$8,596-- 4.2%
All other expenses $5,061$5,061-- 2.5%
Insurance $2,384$2,384-- 1.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES FOR MASJID $1,867$1,867-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,020$1,020-- 0.5%
Office expenses $536$536-- 0.3%
Total$204,373100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $213,856 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $97,420$97,420-- 45.6%
Fees: management $44,202-$44,202- 20.7%
Occupancy $16,820-$16,820- 7.9%
Other (as described)SCHOOL $14,494$14,494-- 6.8%
All other expenses $11,978$11,978-- 5.6%
Other (as described)APPRAISAL / SURVEY $9,950$9,950-- 4.7%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $9,881$9,881-- 4.6%
Other (as described)CLEANING $5,950$5,950-- 2.8%
Insurance $2,903-$2,903- 1.4%
Office expenses $258-$258- 0.1%
Total$213,856100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $224,016 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $112,266$112,266-- 50.1%
Fees: management $44,004-$44,004- 19.6%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $24,748$24,748-- 11.0%
Occupancy $15,425-$15,425- 6.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES FOR MASJID $12,338$12,338-- 5.5%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $8,750$8,750-- 3.9%
Insurance $2,387-$2,387- 1.1%
Travel $1,641-$1,641- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $1,145-$1,145- 0.5%
Office expenses $897-$897- 0.4%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICES/ACH $415$415-- 0.2%
Total$224,016100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $164,726 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $97,656$97,656-- 59.3%
Fees: management $26,231-$26,231- 15.9%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $14,984$14,984-- 9.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $9,045$9,045-- 5.5%
Occupancy $7,339-$7,339- 4.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES FOR MASJID $5,044$5,044-- 3.1%
Insurance $1,993-$1,993- 1.2%
Travel $1,015-$1,015- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $870-$870- 0.5%
Office expenses $391-$391- 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICES/ACH $158$158-- 0.1%
Total$164,726100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $64,677 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $42,030$42,030-- 65.0%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $9,166-$9,166- 14.2%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $7,372-$7,372- 11.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES FOR MASJID $3,117-$3,117- 4.8%
Insurance $1,851-$1,851- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $600-$600- 0.9%
Travel $317-$317- 0.5%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICES $124-$124- 0.2%
Office expenses $100-$100- 0.2%
Total$64,677100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.