ERWIN FAMILY CHARITABLE TR
Cite this
Plain text ERWIN FAMILY CHARITABLE TR. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://furp.org/org/erwin-family-charitable-tr-996178654. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ERWIN FAMILY CHARITABLE TR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/erwin-family-charitable-tr-996178654
MLA “ERWIN FAMILY CHARITABLE TR.” furp.org, tax years 2024, https://furp.org/org/erwin-family-charitable-tr-996178654. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $55K · expenses $54K · assets $0
- EIN
- 99-6178654
- Address
- PO BOX 0634, MILWAUKEE, WI 532010634
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Us Bank N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 2024 | $18 | $18 | 1477 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $18
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $18 | - | - | $18 | 1477 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 4 grants to organizations · $54K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $55K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESTATE OF STEVE ERWIN | Person | LINCOLN, NE | $54,906 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $55,003 | $54,340 | $0 | $0 | $54,906 | - | $18 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMPBELL FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | WI | T22 | $29,575 | $39,573 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOY FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | NY | T22 | $57,045 | $15,387 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSH FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | CO | B82 | $46,271 | $35,285 | Trustee | $3,185 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALLEN FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | CA | Not reported | $81,614 | $436,920 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYEA FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | NY | Not reported | $90,708 | $42,982 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PEASE FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | NE | Not reported | $91,861 | $52,408 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INGRAM FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | MO | T22 | $41,963 | $68,324 | TRUSTEE | $11,479 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROGERS FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | CA | T22 | $82,986 | $244,809 | TRUSTEE/OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NELSON FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | AR | T20 | $34,502 | $45,018 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MURPHY FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | FL | T22 | $87,900 | $343,779 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LINTON FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | CA | T20 | $91,014 | $88,484 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DELUCA FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | NH | T20 | $29,941 | $58,020 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WINTMAN FAMILY CHARITABLE TR A | MA | T22 | $86,699 | $83,886 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WESCOTT FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | NY | T20 | $61,785 | $92,595 | CO TRUSTEE | $15,609 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHARROCK FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | NY | T20 | $40,558 | $42,319 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEHRAND FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | FL | T50 | $78,303 | $3,404 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHOO FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | FL | T22 | $64,771 | $45,971 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KINGSLEY FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | CA | T22 | $47,896 | $8,260 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAURENTI FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | FL | T22 | $29,741 | $148,197 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BROECKER FAMILY CHARITABLE TR | KY | Z99 | $108,684 | $183,491 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TATE FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | ID | Not reported | $90,744 | $71,513 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DUSSIN FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | OR | T00 | $40,920 | $99,571 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JRTM FAMILY CHARITABLE | MI | Not reported | $93,375 | $93,375 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHOKSI FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | DC | T90 | $50,355 | $567,608 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MISKE FAMILY IRRV CHARITABLE TR | IL | T20 | $78,278 | $74,422 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WARD J AND JOY A TIMKEN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2013–2013 | TIMKEN FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $54,340 spent · pay $18 · grants $54,229 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $54,229 | 99.8% | |
| Other expenses | $93 | 0.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $18 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $54,340 | 100% |
Comments