GARDEN ISLAND RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text GARDEN ISLAND RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/garden-island-resource-conservation-and-development-inc-990288553. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GARDEN ISLAND RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/garden-island-resource-conservation-and-development-inc-990288553
MLA “GARDEN ISLAND RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/garden-island-resource-conservation-and-development-inc-990288553. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $980K · expenses $530K · assets $1.1M
- Also known as
- AND DEVELOPMENT INC
- EIN
- 99-0288553
- Address
- 4253 RICE ST STE C, LIHUE, HI 96766-1315
- Website
- WWW.GIRCD.ORG
- NTEE code
- C300
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE THE LOCAL LEADERSHIP REQUIRED FOR DEVELOPING AND CARRYING OUT A PLAN FOR THE ORDERLY CONSERVATION, PRESERVATION, IMPROVEMENT, DEVELOPMENT, & USE OF NATURAL RESOURCES, THEREBY IMPROVING ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITES FOR THE PEOPLE WITHIN THE GARDEN ISLAND RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AREA OF KAUAI COUNTY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 21 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert P Kea | PRESIDENT | 2009-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sabra Kauka | VICE PRESIDE | 2009-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward J Kawamura | SECRETARY | 2009-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Ueunten | TREASURER | 2009-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Niki Kunioka-Volz | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kalaniumi Martin | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Esaki-Kua | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Cowern (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cw Bill Spitz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tiffani Keanini (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martin Kalaniumi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martin Amaro (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Owen S Moe (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009-2018 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathryn Fielder (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Costa (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Savannah Katulski (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miguel Chrisman (former) | DIRECTOR EX | 2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robbie Melton (former) | DIRECTOR EX | 2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Stevenson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhoda Lyn Libre (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Spitz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 18 employees · 800 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBERT P KEA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA KAUKA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J KAWAMURA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY UEUNTEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN ESAKI-KUA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKI KUNIOKA-VOLZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KALANIUMI MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 1,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBERT P KEA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA KAUKA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J KAWAMURA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY UEUNTEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL COWERN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKI KUNIOKA-VOLZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KALANIUMI MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 25 employees · 850 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBERT P KEA | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA KAUKA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J KAWAMURA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY UEUNTEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL COWERN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CW BILL SPITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANI KEANINI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKI KUNIOKA-VOLZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN KALANIUMI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 800 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBERT P KEA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA KAUKA | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J KAWAMURA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY UEUNTEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL COWERN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CW BILL SPITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANI KEANINI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKI KUNIOKA-VOLZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN KALANIUMI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 700 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL COWERN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA KAUKA | VICE PRESIDE | 48 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J KAWAMURA | SECRETARY | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT P KEA | PRESIDENT | 36 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANI KEANINI | DIRECTOR | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKI KUNIOKA-VOLZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CW BILL SPITZ | DIRECTOR | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY UEUNTEN | TREASURER | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 820 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN AMARO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL COWERN | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA KAUKA | VICE PRESIDE | 36 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J KAWAMURA | TREASURER | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT P KEA | PRESIDENT | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANI KEANINI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CW BILL SPITZ | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY UEUNTEN | SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 2,520 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWEN S MOE | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT P KEA | VICE PRESIDE | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J KAWAMURA | TREASURER | 27 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY UEUNTEN | SECRETARY | 19 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CW BILL SPITZ | DIRECTOR | 19 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL COWERN | DIRECTOR | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA KAUKA | DIRECTOR | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN FIELDER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE COSTA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAVANNAH KATULSKI | DIRECTOR | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL CHRISMAN | DIRECTOR EX | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBBIE MELTON | DIRECTOR EX | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 2,520 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBERT P KEA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OWEN S MOE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY UEUNTEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J KAWAMURA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CW BILL SPITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL COWERN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA KAUKA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE COSTA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 2,350 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWEN S MOE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT P KEA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J KAWAMURA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY UEUNTEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CW BILL SPITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL COWERN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA KAUKA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN FIELDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE COSTA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 1,850 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWEN S MOE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT P KEA | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J KAWAMURA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY UEUNTEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CW BILL SPITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL COWERN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA KAUKA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW STEVENSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE COSTA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 1,750 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWEN S MOE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT P KEA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J KAWAMURA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY UEUNTEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CW BILL SPITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL COWERN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA KAUKA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW STEVENSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE COSTA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 2,050 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWEN S MOE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT P KEA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J KAWAMURA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY UEUNTEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CW SPITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL COWERN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA KAUKA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW STEVENSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 1,700 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWEN S MOE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT P KEA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J KAWAMURA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY UEUNTEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CW SPITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL COWERN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA KAUKA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHODA LYN LIBRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW STEVENSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 281 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWEN S MOE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT P KEA | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J KAWAMURA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY UEUNTEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CW SPITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL COWERN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA KAUKA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHODA LYN LIBRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW STEVENSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 67 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWEN S MOE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT P KEA | VICE PRESIDE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD J KAWAMURA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY UEUNTEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CW SPITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL COWERN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABRA KAUKA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHODA LYN LIBRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW STEVENSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SABRA KAUKA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL COWERN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHODA LYN LIBRE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SPITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW STEVENSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OWEN S MOE | preSIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY UEUNTEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD KAWAMURA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT PETER KEA | VICE-PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2010 · 11 grants to organizations · $168K
Listed grants add up to $168,408; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $178,679. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $979,650 | $529,980 | $1,056,983 | $1,056,983 | $977,418 | $0 | - | 18 | 800 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $723,724 | $634,097 | $607,313 | $607,313 | $707,808 | $0 | - | 24 | 1,000 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $880,134 | $786,554 | $517,686 | $517,686 | $877,416 | $40 | - | 25 | 850 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $718,264 | $788,421 | $424,106 | $424,106 | $703,399 | $6,300 | - | 20 | 800 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $761,654 | $905,550 | $494,263 | $494,263 | $750,178 | $970 | - | 30 | 700 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $975,851 | $694,262 | $673,359 | $638,159 | $946,555 | $5,566 | - | 9 | 820 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $581,071 | $566,422 | $356,826 | $356,570 | $548,527 | $11,283 | - | 9 | 2,520 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $391,495 | $537,649 | $341,921 | $341,921 | $370,510 | $12,413 | - | 4 | 2,520 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $578,711 | $527,857 | $488,075 | $488,075 | $562,023 | $2,560 | - | 4 | 2,350 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $578,523 | $636,358 | $437,221 | $437,221 | $547,478 | $26,050 | - | 7 | 1,850 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $589,659 | $493,939 | $495,057 | $495,057 | $584,469 | $230 | - | 9 | 1,750 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $424,551 | $508,443 | $399,337 | $399,337 | $392,534 | $25,790 | - | 4 | 2,050 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $424,551 | $508,443 | $399,337 | $399,337 | $392,534 | $25,790 | - | 4 | 2,050 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $533,424 | $504,340 | $483,229 | $483,229 | $520,722 | $7,624 | - | 12 | 1,700 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $587,969 | $519,904 | $454,145 | $454,145 | $553,843 | $23,350 | - | 12 | 281 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $689,235 | $623,472 | $386,080 | $386,080 | $674,796 | $6,447 | - | 5 | 67 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $404,526 | $561,606 | $320,317 | $320,317 | $377,726 | $24,835 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $622,231 in all, tax years 2011 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILDLIFE CONSERVATION SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $297,000 | 2021 | $173,250 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $75,256 | 2024 | $14,116 | show |
| ANIMAL WELFARE INSTITUTE | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $53,800 | 2022 | $53,800 | show |
| COUNCIL FOR NATIVE HAWAIIAN ADVANCEMENT | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2012 | 2 | $30,000 | 2012 | $15,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $20,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| TIDES CENTER | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $16,000 | 2020 | $16,000 | show |
| ATHERTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GARDEN ISLAND RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT INC” | 2021 | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $8,569 | 2022 | $8,569 | show |
| HAWAII HOTEL INDUSTRY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $6,482 | 2019 | $6,482 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GARDEN ISLAND RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $124 | 2023 | $34 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OAHU RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL | HI | C30 | $1,719,656 | $1,487,731 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $110,521 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PACIFIC RIM CONSERVATION INC | HI | C30 | $1,327,783 | $1,484,381 | DIRECTOR OF SCIENCE, SUCEESOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,875 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAWAII CONSERVATION ALLIANCEFOUNDATION | HI | C30 | $1,360,882 | $973,646 | EXECUTIVE DI | $105,117 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOALA KEALAKEKUA NUI INC | HI | C30 | $563,425 | $442,325 | EXECUTIVE OF | $61,605 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH SHORE COMMUNITY LAND TRUST | HI | C30 | $1,721,353 | $437,188 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIPAHULU OHANA INC | HI | C30 | $1,358,565 | $283,606 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $30,234 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MANOLOA INC | HI | C30 | $578,684 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THREE MOUNTAIN ALLIANCE FOUNDATION | HI | C30 | $719,361 | $845,769 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUI MAKA AINANA O MAKANA | HI | C30 | $1,377,501 | $736,449 | Executive Dir. | $82,000 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUSTAINABLE COASTLINES HAWAII | HI | C30 | $1,083,086 | $1,131,913 | EXECUTIVE DI | $113,169 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAWAII WILDLIFE FUND | HI | C30 | $632,494 | $759,604 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $71,294 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHWEST ALABAMA RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AREA | AL | C30 | $1,293,867 | $1,210,816 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $72,300 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GULF COAST RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AREA | AL | C30 | $1,365,867 | $1,164,157 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PRAIRIE HILLS RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT INC | IL | C30 | $709,327 | $669,124 | EXECUTIVE DI | $62,053 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CONNECTICUT RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AREA INC | CT | C30 | $1,657,842 | $1,480,154 | EXECUTIVE DI | $83,521 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT FOR NORTHEAST IOWA INC | IA | C30 | $1,184,936 | $1,095,867 | EXECUTIVE DI | $123,227 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GOLDEN SANDS RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL | WI | C30 | $1,524,987 | $1,787,872 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $73,664 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WIREGRASS RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT PROJECT INC | AL | C30 | $1,630,456 | $1,382,354 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BEARTOOTH RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AREA | MT | C30 | $690,003 | $493,794 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,143 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ORE-CAL RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AREA COUNCIL | CA | C30 | $1,799,424 | $481,615 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RANDALL RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION INCORPORAT | SD | C30 | $504,763 | $505,226 | PROGRAM SUPPORT ASSISTANT | $5,130 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SEVEN RIVERS RESOURCE CONSERVATION & DEVELOPMENT AREA INC | GA | C30 | $509,154 | $393,768 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HIGH COUNTRY RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AREA INC | ID | C30 | $668,222 | $662,077 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HEADWATERS RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AREA INC | MT | C30 | $1,739,274 | $931,359 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $46,200 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LUMBERJACK RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL | WI | C30 | $1,266,062 | $1,230,422 | EXECUTIVE DI | $75,125 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $529,980 spent · pay $316,074 · grants $0 · events $21,182
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $316,074 | $305,932 | $10,142 | - | 59.6% | |
| Office expenses | $38,939 | $38,732 | $207 | - | 7.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $36,349 | $36,349 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $30,911 | $9,152 | $21,759 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | HELICOPTER SUPPORT | $28,270 | $28,270 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,517 | $26,517 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,065 | - | $15,065 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $9,790 | $7,973 | $1,817 | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $9,313 | $9,313 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,219 | $9,219 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $5,610 | $5,610 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,094 | $2,094 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $1,791 | $1,338 | $453 | - | 0.3% |
| Information technology | $38 | $38 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,297 | $11,963 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $529,980 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $634,097 spent · pay $406,677 · grants $0 · events $9,425
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $406,677 | $395,697 | $10,980 | - | 64.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $50,844 | $50,844 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HELICOPTER SUPPORT | $44,440 | $44,440 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Office expenses | $36,056 | $35,863 | $193 | - | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $27,078 | $7,773 | $19,305 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNS | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $14,906 | - | $14,906 | - | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,589 | $11,589 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $9,624 | $7,666 | $1,958 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $5,827 | $5,827 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,367 | $4,367 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $3,728 | $3,728 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $2,707 | $2,591 | $116 | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,120 | $1,120 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $134 | $134 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,314 | $5,058 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $634,097 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $786,554 spent · pay $449,629 · grants $0 · events $6,432
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $449,629 | $437,911 | $11,718 | - | 57.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $151,841 | $151,841 | - | - | 19.3% | |
| Office expenses | $52,380 | $51,952 | $428 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | HELICOPTER SUPPORT | $41,605 | $41,605 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Occupancy | $24,747 | $8,291 | $16,456 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,104 | - | $15,104 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $11,618 | $11,431 | $187 | - | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,653 | $9,653 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $8,924 | $7,671 | $1,253 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $8,850 | $8,850 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | INTERNS | $5,504 | $5,504 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,110 | $4,110 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,330 | $1,330 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,063 | $1,063 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $196 | $21 | $175 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,968 | $2,322 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $786,554 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $788,421 spent · pay $508,024 · grants $0 · events $8,273
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $508,024 | $495,072 | $12,952 | - | 64.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $129,171 | $129,171 | - | - | 16.4% | |
| Other (as described) | HELICOPTER SUPPORT | $26,985 | $26,985 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Office expenses | $25,761 | $25,493 | $268 | - | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $23,864 | $6,965 | $16,899 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,394 | - | $15,394 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $15,051 | $15,051 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $9,526 | $9,301 | $225 | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $8,578 | $6,646 | $1,932 | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,273 | $8,273 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,749 | $6,749 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $6,274 | $6,274 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,771 | $4,771 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $788,421 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $905,550 spent · pay $552,125 · grants $0 · events $200
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $552,125 | $536,114 | $16,011 | - | 61.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $190,895 | $190,895 | - | - | 21.1% | |
| Office expenses | $44,821 | $44,642 | $179 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS & SUPPLIES | $24,509 | $24,509 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Occupancy | $23,135 | $6,858 | $16,277 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HELICOPTER SUPPORT | $20,580 | $20,580 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,800 | - | $15,800 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $8,802 | $6,808 | $1,994 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $7,980 | $7,980 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,437 | $5,437 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNS | $4,750 | $4,750 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $3,545 | $3,545 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,767 | $2,744 | $23 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Information technology | $175 | - | $175 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $29 | $29 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $905,550 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $694,262 spent · pay $335,081 · grants $0 · events $6,090
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $335,081 | $317,122 | $17,959 | - | 48.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $126,774 | $126,599 | $175 | - | 18.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS | $59,162 | $59,162 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Office expenses | $50,301 | $50,183 | $118 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | HELICOPTER SUPPORT | $24,570 | $24,570 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Occupancy | $23,281 | $7,149 | $16,132 | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $19,670 | $19,647 | $23 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,575 | - | $13,575 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES: FIELD SUPPLIES | $9,347 | $9,347 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $9,100 | $9,100 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $8,652 | $6,357 | $2,295 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $6,457 | $6,457 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,062 | $4,062 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,909 | $1,746 | $163 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,397 | $1,397 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $900 | $900 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $24 | $24 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,933 | $4,181 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $694,262 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $566,422 spent · pay $198,701 · grants $0 · events $5,686
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $198,701 | $183,135 | $15,566 | - | 35.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS | $149,666 | $149,666 | - | - | 26.4% |
| Fees: other services | $67,641 | $67,466 | $175 | - | 11.9% | |
| Office expenses | $38,442 | $38,271 | $171 | - | 6.8% | |
| Occupancy | $25,318 | $8,920 | $16,398 | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $16,517 | $17,592 | -$1,075 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNS | $13,507 | $13,507 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,401 | - | $13,401 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | HELICOPTER SUPPORT | $12,860 | $12,860 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $11,774 | $9,777 | $1,997 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $9,207 | $9,207 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,908 | $3,908 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $3,601 | $3,601 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,562 | $1,420 | $142 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $317 | $317 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,703 | $4,124 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $566,422 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $537,649 spent · pay $174,058 · grants $0 · events $5,215
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $174,058 | $162,247 | $11,811 | - | 32.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS | $140,768 | $140,768 | - | - | 26.2% |
| Fees: other services | $87,038 | $86,863 | $175 | - | 16.2% | |
| Office expenses | $39,634 | $38,257 | $1,377 | - | 7.4% | |
| Occupancy | $23,384 | $9,281 | $14,103 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HELICOPTER SUPPORT | $12,810 | $12,810 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,647 | - | $12,647 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNS | $11,871 | $11,871 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $11,172 | $9,069 | $2,103 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $8,722 | $8,722 | - | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $7,888 | $7,369 | $519 | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,626 | $2,556 | $70 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,235 | $2,235 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $2,016 | $2,016 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $374 | $374 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $370 | $370 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $36 | $36 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $211 | $2,589 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $537,649 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $527,857 spent · pay $249,831 · grants $0 · events $5,254
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $249,831 | $234,471 | $15,360 | - | 47.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS | $53,747 | $53,747 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Office expenses | $45,488 | $44,911 | $577 | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES/ PERMITS | $29,650 | $29,627 | $23 | - | 5.6% |
| Fees: other services | $29,649 | $29,474 | $175 | - | 5.6% | |
| Occupancy | $24,633 | $9,865 | $14,768 | - | 4.7% | |
| Travel | $18,348 | $18,348 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HELICOPTER SUPPORT | $15,105 | $15,105 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $13,581 | $13,581 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,385 | - | $12,385 | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $11,389 | $10,814 | $575 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $11,003 | $9,202 | $1,801 | - | 2.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,254 | $5,126 | $128 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,983 | $3,923 | $60 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,850 | $2,850 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $961 | $961 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $527,857 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $636,358 spent · pay $301,541 · grants $0 · events $5,830
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $301,541 | $282,256 | $19,285 | - | 47.4% | |
| Office expenses | $54,001 | $53,497 | $504 | - | 8.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $47,567 | $44,903 | $2,664 | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS | $47,312 | $47,312 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | COUNTY OF KAUAI - OED | $40,183 | $40,183 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | HELICOPTER SUPPORT | $28,778 | $28,778 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Travel | $27,609 | $24,145 | $3,464 | - | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $21,053 | $7,742 | $13,311 | - | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $16,595 | $15,785 | $810 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES/ PERMITS | $15,236 | $15,225 | $11 | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $14,167 | $1,314 | $12,853 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $9,895 | $8,094 | $1,801 | - | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,830 | $5,490 | $340 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,066 | $4,799 | $267 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,525 | $1,525 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $636,358 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $493,939 spent · pay $207,666 · grants $0 · events $326
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $207,666 | $187,886 | $19,780 | - | 42.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS | $49,916 | $49,916 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Office expenses | $45,740 | $45,485 | $255 | - | 9.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $45,403 | $43,762 | $1,641 | - | 9.2% | |
| Occupancy | $25,578 | $12,858 | $12,720 | - | 5.2% | |
| Travel | $24,552 | $24,552 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| All other expenses | $22,386 | $22,115 | $271 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAPS | $19,096 | $19,096 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | HELICOPTER SUPPORT | $15,040 | $15,040 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,810 | - | $11,810 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $10,822 | $9,021 | $1,801 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $9,336 | $9,336 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,593 | $4,964 | $629 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $675 | $675 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $326 | $136 | $190 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $493,939 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $508,443 spent · pay $252,808 · grants $0 · events $3,129
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $252,808 | $235,548 | $17,260 | - | 49.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $65,132 | $61,184 | $3,948 | - | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS | $47,872 | $47,872 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Office expenses | $39,358 | $38,877 | $481 | - | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy | $20,301 | $8,563 | $11,738 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HELICOPTER SUPPORT | $13,934 | $13,934 | - | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $13,595 | $12,726 | $869 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $11,733 | $10,833 | $900 | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,082 | - | $10,082 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $9,285 | $8,241 | $1,044 | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $7,125 | $7,022 | $103 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER SUPPORT | $6,290 | $6,290 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,709 | $5,079 | $630 | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,129 | $2,917 | $212 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,687 | $1,687 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $338 | $338 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $65 | $65 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $508,443 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $504,340 spent · pay $235,909 · grants $0 · events $1,915
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $235,909 | $221,116 | $14,793 | - | 46.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $103,000 | $99,839 | $3,161 | - | 20.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS | $41,200 | $41,200 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Office expenses | $35,018 | $34,646 | $372 | - | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $17,194 | $5,604 | $11,590 | - | 3.4% | |
| Travel | $12,253 | $12,253 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $12,227 | $12,227 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | HELICOPTER SUPPORT | $11,300 | $11,300 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,370 | - | $10,370 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,095 | $7,146 | $949 | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $6,829 | $5,899 | $930 | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,569 | $4,939 | $630 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNS | $2,373 | $2,373 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,915 | $1,724 | $191 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $270 | $270 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $68 | $61 | $7 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $504,340 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $519,904 spent · pay $165,609 · grants $0 · events $5,163
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $165,609 | $154,746 | $10,863 | - | 31.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $125,070 | $123,098 | $1,972 | - | 24.1% | |
| Travel | $32,934 | $32,726 | $208 | - | 6.3% | |
| Office expenses | $32,329 | $31,230 | $1,099 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNS | $25,765 | $25,765 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | HELICOPTER SUPPORT | $25,160 | $25,160 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS | $23,111 | $23,111 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | BOOTH | $22,525 | $22,525 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Occupancy | $17,421 | $5,933 | $11,488 | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $17,101 | $16,479 | $622 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,243 | - | $11,243 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $9,495 | $7,718 | $1,777 | - | 1.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,163 | $4,611 | $552 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,306 | $3,306 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,990 | $1,419 | $571 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $1,586 | $1,586 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $96 | $96 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $519,904 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $623,472 spent · pay $223,709 · grants $178,679 · events $2,292
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $223,709 | $206,855 | $16,854 | - | 35.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $178,679 | $178,679 | - | - | 28.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $73,193 | $74,188 | -$995 | - | 11.7% | |
| Office expenses | $45,356 | $42,962 | $2,394 | - | 7.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,750 | - | $19,750 | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $12,218 | $9,885 | $2,333 | - | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $12,076 | $5,353 | $6,723 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $10,786 | $10,786 | - | - | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $10,240 | $8,954 | $1,286 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNS | $9,827 | $9,827 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $7,407 | $5,709 | $1,698 | - | 1.2% |
| Travel | $5,987 | $5,665 | $322 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER SUPPORT | $4,051 | $4,051 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | HELICOPTER SUPPORT | $3,700 | $3,700 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,162 | $3,162 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,292 | $2,212 | $80 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $640 | $279 | $361 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $315 | $315 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $84 | $84 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $623,472 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $561,606 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,340
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $272,489 | $256,723 | $15,766 | - | 48.5% |
| Other (as described) | AGRICULTURAL GRANTS | $79,252 | $79,252 | - | - | 14.1% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $73,639 | $73,439 | $200 | - | 13.1% |
| Fees: other services | $29,469 | $29,469 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,249 | $13,148 | $10,101 | - | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $18,422 | $16,595 | $1,827 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HELICOPTER SUPPORT | $14,982 | $14,982 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | INTERNS | $11,514 | $11,514 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $9,112 | $6,888 | $2,224 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $7,852 | $7,294 | $558 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: management | $5,077 | $5,077 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $4,991 | $4,991 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,287 | $4,208 | $79 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,265 | $4,265 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,340 | $1,897 | $443 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $550 | $550 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $116 | $116 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $561,606 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2023 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $100,000 | $0 | 2 |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $0 | 2 |
| 2016 | $0 | $8,537 | 1 |
| 2015 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2013 | $10,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2011 | $4,725 | $0 | 1 |
| 2010 | $275,475 | $0 | 2 |
| 2009 | $170,950 | $0 | 2 |
| 2007 | $30,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 10 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service | Grant or other assistance | NORTH AMERICAN WETLANDS CONSERVATION FUND 15.623 | MAKAUWAHI CAVE RESERVE WETLANDS ENHANCEMENT, HAWAII | $100,000 |
| 2020 | U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service | Grant or other assistance | PARTNERS FOR FISH AND WILDLIFE 15.631 | ADAPTING HAWAIIAN WETLAND AND FOREST RESTORATIONS TO CLIMATE CHANGE | $25,000 |
| 2016 | U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service | Contract | ADMINISTRATION OF CONSERVATION PROGRAMS 924120 | IGF::OT::IGF:: TRAVEL ARRANGEMENTS FOR INTERNATIONALS REPLACES F15PX01507 FOR PAYMENT PURPOSE | $8,537 |
| 2013 | U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service | Grant or other assistance | ENDANGERED SPECIES CONSERVATION – RECOVERY IMPLEMENTATION FUNDS 15.657 | ENDANGERED PLANT HABITAT IN BLUE HOLE AND KULA NATURAL AREA RESERVE | $10,000 |
| 2011 | Natural Resources Conservation Service | Grant or other assistance | RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT 10.901 | RESOURCE CONSERVATION & DEVELOPMENT | $4,725 |
| 2010 | Natural Resources Conservation Service | Grant or other assistance | SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION 10.902 | CONSERVATION TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $241,000 |
| 2010 | Natural Resources Conservation Service | Grant or other assistance | SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION 10.902 | CONSERVATION TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $34,475 |
| 2009 | Natural Resources Conservation Service | Grant or other assistance | SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION 10.902 | CONSERVATION TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $85,475 |
| 2009 | Natural Resources Conservation Service | Grant or other assistance | SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION 10.902 | CONSERVATION TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $85,475 |
| 2007 | Natural Resources Conservation Service | Grant or other assistance | RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT 10.901 | RESOURCE CONSERVATION & DEVELOPMENT | $30,000 |
Comments