ROBERT J KEOWN PRIVATE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ROBERT J KEOWN PRIVATE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/robert-j-keown-private-foundation-956226284. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ROBERT J KEOWN PRIVATE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/robert-j-keown-private-foundation-956226284
MLA “ROBERT J KEOWN PRIVATE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/robert-j-keown-private-foundation-956226284. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $247K · expenses $84K · assets $1.1M
- EIN
- 95-6226284
- Address
- PO BOX 505, SAINT LOUIS, MO 63166-0505
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- December 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Bank Na Institution | TRUSTEE | 2020-2025 | $20,338 | $114,358 | 3453 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $20K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $20,338 | - | - | $20,338 | 3453 |
2024 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $19K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $19,215 | - | - | $19,215 | 3453 |
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $18K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $17,852 | - | - | $17,852 | 3453 |
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $19K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $18,685 | - | - | $18,685 | 3453 |
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $20K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $20,346 | - | - | $20,346 | 3453 |
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $18K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $17,922 | - | - | $17,922 | 3453 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 4 grants to organizations · $60K
2024 · 5 grants to organizations · $60K
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $65K
2022 · 5 grants to organizations · $65K
2021 · 5 grants to organizations · $54K
2020 · 5 grants to organizations · $60K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $246,723 | $83,935 | $1,101,288 | $1,101,288 | - | - | $20,338 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $95,481 | $81,410 | $938,165 | $938,165 | - | - | $19,215 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $46,454 | $84,172 | $924,439 | $924,439 | - | - | $17,852 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $28,089 | $85,047 | $962,327 | $962,327 | - | - | $18,685 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $44,753 | $78,516 | $1,019,453 | $1,019,453 | - | - | $20,346 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $131,032 | $79,236 | $1,053,206 | $1,053,206 | - | - | $17,922 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (54)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY ROBERSON PRIVATE FOUNDATION | MO | T22 | $229,309 | $240,304 | TRUSTEE | $36,188 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROBERT ROSEN PRIVATE FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $239,452 | $93,532 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERT KELEHER PRIVATE FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $305,726 | $128,965 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERT A ADOLPHSON PRIVATE FOUNDATION | TX | P58 | $150,050 | $108,087 | TRUSTEE | $21,539 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RLB PRIVATE FOUNDATION | DE | T20 | $138,129 | $186,256 | Dir, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J & K PRIVATE FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $125,195 | $74,606 | PRESIDENT PASSED ON 11/2025 | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ROBERT S SUDICK PRIVATE FOUNDATION II | FL | Not reported | $148,436 | $93,030 | TRUSTEE | $12,266 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KMJM PRIVATE FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $312,607 | $19,408 | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JINKS PRIVATE FOUNDATION | GA | T90 | $134,742 | $212,631 | CHAIRMAN | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JAY P K KENNEY PRIVATE FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $300,305 | $283,851 | PRESIDENT/TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JATH PRIVATE FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $119,535 | $64,561 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KAELBER PRIVATE FOUNDATION | WY | Not reported | $78,398 | $191,240 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROBERT J POTTER FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $61,535 | $44,158 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| J ROBERT YOUNG FOUNDATION | CO | T12 | $84,923 | $65,100 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE ROBERT J KAHN FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $523,811 | $971,023 | TRUSTEE/VARIES | $116,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COPART PRIVATE FOUNDATION | TX | T21 | $106,760 | $217,952 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CLM PRIVATE FOUNDATION | LA | T20 | $103,874 | $158,269 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROBERT J WERRA FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $586,695 | $1,488,813 | PRESIDENT | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TKS PRIVATE FOUNDATION | SC | C99 | $621,919 | $547,091 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KAMDAR PRIVATE FOUNDATION | TX | T90 | $94,722 | $95,095 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MAE PRIVATE FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $73,070 | $748,387 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FREY PRIVATE FOUNDATION | SC | T20 | $50,007 | $6,019 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARY S ROBERTS PRIVATE FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $44,397 | $2,712 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ROBERT J KUTAK FOUNDATION | NE | Not reported | $32,287 | $27,550 | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| H PRIVATE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $46,047 | $41,014 | Pres, Dir, Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 54 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOGLIA FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2018–2018 | ROBERT KUBON FOUNDATION |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $275 | 2 | 1 | 2011–2011 | ROBERT J PEOT FOUNDATION INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $83,935 spent · pay $20,338 · grants $60,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $60,000 | 71.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $20,338 | 24.2% | |
| Taxes | $2,249 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,341 | 1.6% | |
| Other expenses | $7 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $83,935 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $81,410 spent · pay $19,215 · grants $60,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $60,000 | 73.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $19,215 | 23.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,295 | 1.6% | |
| Taxes | $900 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $81,410 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $84,172 spent · pay $17,852 · grants $65,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $65,000 | 77.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $17,852 | 21.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,068 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $252 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $84,172 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $85,047 spent · pay $18,685 · grants $65,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $65,000 | 76.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $18,685 | 22.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $999 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $363 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $85,047 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $78,516 spent · pay $20,346 · grants $54,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $54,000 | 68.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $20,346 | 25.9% | |
| Taxes | $3,194 | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $976 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $78,516 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $79,236 spent · pay $17,922 · grants $60,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $60,000 | 75.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $17,922 | 22.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $957 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $347 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $79,236 | 100% |
Comments