PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC
Cite this
Plain text PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://furp.org/org/pta-california-congress-of-parents-teachers-and-students-inc-956206627. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pta-california-congress-of-parents-teachers-and-students-inc-956206627
MLA “PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2025, https://furp.org/org/pta-california-congress-of-parents-teachers-and-students-inc-956206627. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $82K · expenses $78K · assets $40K
- Also known as
- Elementary
- EIN
- 95-6206627
- Address
- 4101 TOWNSHIP AVE, SIMI VALLEY, CA 93063-1157
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- September 1967 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Alisa Lansdale (its 2020 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
School support, enrichment, and education.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megan Virzi | President | 2023-2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Plummer | Treasurer | 2024-2025 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brittney Cowan | Vice President | 2024-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaitlyn Virzi | Secretary | 2024-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Handt | Vice President | 2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Whitney Michaels (former) | Vice President | 2021-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alison Jamal (former) | Vice President | 2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Lembke (former) | Treasurer | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Hall (former) | Vice President | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Smith (former) | Vice President | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terra Zamudio (former) | Secretary | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gretchen Young (former) | Treasurer | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alisa Lansdale (former) | President | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lana Gibson (former) | Secretary | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megan Virzi | President | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Handt | Vice President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ellen Plummer | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brittney Cowan | Vice President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kaitlyn Virzi | Secretary | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megan Virzi | President | 18 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Whitney Michaels | Vice President | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ellen Plummer | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brittney Cowan | Vice President | 12 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Alison Jamal | Vice President | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kaitlyn Virzi | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megan Virzi | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Whitney Michaels | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Lembke | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jamie Hall | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Christina Smith | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Terra Zamudio | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitney Michaels | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Lembke | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jamie Hall | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gretchen Young | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Christina Smith | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Terra Zamudio | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alisa Lansdale | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Whitney Michaels | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Lembke | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jamie Hall | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gretchen Young | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lana Gibson | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $81,977 | $77,852 | $40,085 | $40,085 | $62,169 | $16,984 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $72,993 | $71,306 | $35,960 | $35,960 | $52,428 | $5,780 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $71,791 | $84,049 | $34,273 | $34,273 | $55,877 | $8,880 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $59,011 | $49,521 | $46,531 | $46,531 | $633 | $8,710 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $46,790 | $33,935 | $37,041 | $37,041 | $859 | $6,229 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $5,841 in all, tax years 2025 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $5,841 | 2025 | $5,841 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $69,181 | $78,802 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS AND STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $80,386 | $80,529 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $54,200 | $42,769 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $64,819 | $82,107 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $66,809 | $48,676 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $49,798 | $39,544 | Auditor/Finance Reviewer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $72,113 | $75,725 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $51,422 | $47,543 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $85,144 | $86,015 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $80,436 | $79,118 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $96,028 | $160,976 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $45,693 | $36,979 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $72,586 | $86,311 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $73,115 | $77,524 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $66,316 | $61,739 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $135,893 | $111,664 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $139,492 | $139,755 | Programs | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $98,640 | $86,584 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $50,217 | $67,846 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $51,892 | $30,142 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $136,287 | $120,968 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $112,387 | $129,607 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $67,301 | $64,319 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $66,652 | $85,579 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC | CA | Not reported | $63,552 | $87,484 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $77,852 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,354 · events $14,534
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $45,058 | 57.9% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $19,354 | 24.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $13,440 | 17.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $14,534 | reported apart |
| Total | $77,852 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $71,306 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,154 · events $5,158
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $35,145 | 49.3% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $19,154 | 26.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $17,007 | 23.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,158 | reported apart |
| Total | $71,306 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $84,049 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,101 · events $6,970
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $38,214 | 45.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $27,734 | 33.0% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $18,101 | 21.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,970 | reported apart |
| Total | $84,049 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $49,521 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,017 · events $42,281
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $38,504 | 77.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $11,017 | 22.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $42,281 | reported apart |
| Total | $49,521 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $33,935 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,760 · events $33,082
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,175 | 62.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $12,760 | 37.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $33,082 | reported apart |
| Total | $33,935 | 100% |
Comments