HENRY W BULL FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text HENRY W BULL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/956062058. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HENRY W BULL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/956062058
MLA “HENRY W BULL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/956062058. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $370K · expenses $709K · assets $4.6M
- EIN
- 95-6062058
- Address
- PO BOX 64193, SAINT PAUL, MN 55164-0193
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1962
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Us Bank N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 2023-2025 | $34,501 | $91,966 | 1475 |
| Walter Loster | CO-TRUSTEE | 2021-2025 | $17,191 | $67,956 | 1 |
| Mufg Union Bank Na Institution (former) | CO-TRUSTEE | 2019-2022 | $26,283 | $106,657 | 120 |
| Roy G Gaskin (former) | CO-TRUSTEE | 2019-2021 | $5,944 | $31,204 | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $52K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $34,501 | - | - | $34,501 | 1475 |
| WALTER LOSTER | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $17,191 | - | - | $17,191 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $50K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 1 | $33,007 | - | - | $33,007 | 1475 |
| WALTER LOSTER | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $16,504 | - | - | $16,504 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $40K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US BANK NA Institution | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $24,458 | - | - | $24,458 | 1475 |
| WALTER LOSTER | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $15,187 | - | - | $15,187 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $39K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUFG UNION BANK N A Institution | CO-TRUSTEE | 3 | $26,283 | - | - | $26,283 | 120 |
| WALTER LOSTER | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $12,826 | - | - | $12,826 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $42K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUFG UNION BANK N A Institution | CO-TRUSTEE | 3 | $29,856 | - | - | $29,856 | 120 |
| WALTER LOSTER | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $6,248 | - | - | $6,248 | 1 |
| ROY G GASKIN | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $5,944 | - | - | $5,944 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $38K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUFG UNION BANK N A Institution | CO-TRUSTEE | 3 | $25,572 | - | - | $25,572 | 120 |
| ROY G GASKIN | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $12,786 | - | - | $12,786 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $37K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUFG UNION BANK N A Institution | CO-TRUSTEE | 3 | $24,946 | - | - | $24,946 | 120 |
| ROY G GASKIN | CO-TRUSTEE | 1 | $12,474 | - | - | $12,474 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 77 grants to organizations · $652K
2024 · 74 grants to organizations · $615K
2023 · 74 grants to organizations · $564K
2022 · 74 grants to organizations · $608K
2021 · 41 grants to organizations · $492K
2020 · 61 grants to organizations · $505K
2019 · 75 grants to organizations · $419K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $370,331 | $709,270 | $4,562,644 | $4,562,644 | - | - | $51,692 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $353,945 | $670,703 | $4,884,083 | $4,884,083 | - | - | $49,511 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $317,821 | $609,027 | $5,200,843 | $5,200,843 | - | - | $39,645 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $286,373 | $648,209 | $5,487,396 | $5,487,396 | - | - | $39,109 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $257,528 | $539,327 | $5,826,292 | $5,826,292 | - | - | $42,048 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $546,631 | $553,613 | $6,129,333 | $6,129,333 | - | - | $38,358 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $537,699 | $463,371 | $6,134,688 | $6,134,688 | - | - | $37,420 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $201,583 | $139,857 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HENRY POPE FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $210,794 | $98,783 | TREASURER, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE FOR HENRY FOUNDATION | DC | H12 | $496,303 | $917,625 | CEO | $326,216 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HENRY KAPONO FOUNDATION | HI | A20 | $287,638 | $270,047 | Executive Dir. | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HENRY FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $209,047 | $203,539 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| W F FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $472,939 | $381,987 | PRESIDENT / TREASURER | $21,145 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HENRICUS FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $373,353 | $835,870 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HENRY NIAS FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $509,103 | $1,478,678 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $95,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HENRY M JACKSON FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $655,769 | $1,483,908 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $192,715 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HENRY THE SPORTS BUG FOUNDATION | CA | B20 | $341,756 | $346,252 | Chief Executive Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HENIAN FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $297,707 | $52,193 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HENRY COUNTY FOUNDATION INC | OH | E11 | $271,940 | $387,125 | EX OFFICIO T | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HENRY & EILEEN BEYER FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $233,011 | $551,321 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAITLIN BULL FOUNDATION | IL | G12 | $628,965 | $301,614 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HENRY AND WENDY BRECK FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $658,733 | $49,034 | PRES / TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEB FOUNDATION | MD | T30 | $198,979 | $213,549 | Program Administrator | $25 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BULL FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $179,728 | $182,556 | PRES/DIRECTO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARY HENRY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $111,663 | $127,392 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PETE HENRY FOUNDATION | KS | T20 | $784,448 | $586,199 | DIRECTOR | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DILLON HENRY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $168,589 | $155,620 | OFFICER/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HENDRY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $152,251 | $192,202 | Director | $36,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BULLER FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $1,337,543 | $874,428 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HULL FOUNDATION | VA | T90 | $137,926 | $134,208 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BULLITT FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $1,182,032 | $5,446,565 | CEO & CHAIR | $405,841 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HENRY JANSSEN FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $793,917 | $836,516 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $709,270 spent · pay $51,692 · grants $651,960 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $651,960 | 91.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $51,692 | 7.3% | |
| Taxes | $4,676 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $142 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $709,270 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $670,703 spent · pay $49,511 · grants $615,293 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $615,293 | 91.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $49,511 | 7.4% | |
| Taxes | $4,257 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $142 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $670,703 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $609,027 spent · pay $39,645 · grants $563,791 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $563,791 | 92.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $39,645 | 6.5% | |
| Taxes | $4,036 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $53 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $609,027 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $648,209 spent · pay $39,109 · grants $607,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $607,500 | 93.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $39,109 | 6.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $100 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $648,209 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $539,327 spent · pay $42,048 · grants $491,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $491,500 | 91.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $42,048 | 7.8% | |
| Taxes | $4,202 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $77 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $539,327 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $553,613 spent · pay $38,358 · grants $505,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $505,000 | 91.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $38,358 | 6.9% | |
| Taxes | $8,670 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $85 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $553,613 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $463,371 spent · pay $37,420 · grants $418,900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $418,900 | 90.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $37,420 | 8.1% | |
| Taxes | $5,466 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $85 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $463,371 | 100% |