THE HENRY FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE HENRY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2018. https://furp.org/org/the-henry-foundation-inc-753165333. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE HENRY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2018]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-henry-foundation-inc-753165333
MLA “THE HENRY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2018, https://furp.org/org/the-henry-foundation-inc-753165333. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2015–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990 · revenue $209K · expenses $204K · assets $73K
- EIN
- 75-3165333
- Address
- 12515 MEADOWOOD DRIVE, SILVER SPRING, MD 20904
- Website
- HTTP://HENRY.PHA.JHU.EDU
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2023 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 14, 2023) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Richard Henry (its 2019 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE HENRY FOUNDATION IS TO PROMOTE AND PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE SCIENCE, AEROSPACE AND SCIENTIFIC EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AND TO MAKE GRANTS TO ORGANZIATIONS AND GOVERNMENTAL UNITS FOR CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Conn Henry | PRESIDENT | 2015-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rita Mahon | TREASURER | 2015-2018 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adeboyejo Oni | SECRETARY | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD CONN HENRY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA MAHON | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADEBOYEJO ONI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD CONN HENRY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA MAHON | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADEBOYEJO ONI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD CONN HENRY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA MAHON | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADEBOYEJO ONI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD CONN HENRY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RITA MAHON | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ADEBOYEJO ONI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $209,047 | $203,539 | $72,911 | $72,911 | $203,934 | $5,012 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $266,652 | $251,982 | $67,403 | $67,403 | $243,758 | $22,894 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $230,835 | $212,816 | $52,733 | $52,733 | $223,568 | $7,267 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $155,791 | $144,287 | $34,714 | $34,714 | $135,270 | $20,420 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $150,541 in all, tax years 2010 to 2012. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $120,541 | 2012 | $120,541 | show |
| JOHN AND JANE MATHER FOUNDATION FOR | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $30,000 | 2010 | $30,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOUR HEARTS FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $107,363 | $527,926 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE WYMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $277,116 | $349,215 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROC FOUNDATION INC | WI | N63 | $105,801 | $124,725 | EXECUTIVE DI | $79,358 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FEED THE BIRD FOUNDATION INC | IN | P20 | $251,067 | $278,202 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WHA FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $167,874 | $207,455 | PRESIDENT | $1,351,909 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC | WY | Not reported | $376,199 | $143,053 | LIBRARY DIRE | $86,586 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOGUE FOUNDATION INC | NY | B90 | $173,230 | $102,335 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPNY FOUNDATION INC | NY | H12 | $150,398 | $163,526 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUBY HEART FOUNDATION INC | TX | C05 | $141,600 | $141,600 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE R I D E FOUNDATION | CA | D61 | $150,892 | $128,767 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE DREAM BIGGER FOUNDATION INC | CA | O99 | $277,434 | $199,950 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TOBA FOUNDATION INC | FL | S20 | $217,122 | $203,562 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THRIVE FOUNDATION INC | MN | E50 | $170,381 | $146,156 | SECRETARY/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GMC FOUNDATION INC | NJ | X40 | $325,182 | $167,077 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PINK PEWTER FOUNDATION INC | IL | T12 | $105,471 | $113,100 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ROUSE FOUNDATION INC | GA | T23 | $179,852 | $447,962 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHOOT FOR THE STARS FOUNDATION INC | NY | C01 | $138,342 | $567,943 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MELLEN FOUNDATION INC | MA | Not reported | $105,310 | $187,292 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HENNESSY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $206,639 | $205,110 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE GRIFFIN FOUNDATION INC | MA | T22 | $308,963 | $340,146 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE VERVANE FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $413,747 | $1,029,481 | TREASURER | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MASON HIRST FOUNDATION INC | VA | T22 | $212,572 | $393,669 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TEB FOUNDATION INC | OK | T20 | $235,763 | $282,267 | DIRECTOR | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SETON FOUNDATION INC | NY | X22 | $109,002 | $149,353 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NU3 FOUNDATION INC | FL | K30 | $126,347 | $23,601 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990 · $203,539 spent · pay $0 · grants $161,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $161,600 | $161,600 | - | - | 79.4% | |
| Travel | $22,336 | $22,336 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT MEALS | $14,110 | $14,110 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,334 | - | $3,334 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,159 | $2,159 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $203,539 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $251,982 spent · pay $0 · grants $169,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $169,200 | $169,200 | - | - | 67.1% | |
| Occupancy | $44,696 | $44,696 | - | - | 17.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT MEALS | $21,108 | $21,108 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Travel | $11,395 | $11,395 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,028 | - | $3,028 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,155 | $2,155 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSING | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $251,982 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $212,816 spent · pay $0 · grants $147,050 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $147,050 | $147,050 | - | - | 69.1% | |
| Occupancy | $38,442 | $38,442 | - | - | 18.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT MEALS | $18,216 | $18,216 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Travel | $3,795 | $3,795 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,025 | - | $3,025 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,158 | $2,158 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PARKING | $130 | $130 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $212,816 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $144,287 spent · pay $0 · grants $87,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $87,700 | 60.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $29,000 | 20.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,621 | 17.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,966 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $144,287 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments