INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS
Cite this
Plain text INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-956058780. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-956058780
MLA “INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2025, https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-956058780. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $287K · expenses $238K · assets $552K
- EIN
- 95-6058780
- Address
- 401 N HAGAR ST, SAN FERNANDO, CA 91340-2323
- Website
- http://www.oddfellowsofsanfernando.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(8): fraternal beneficiary society (association)
- Ruling date
- May 1962 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Principal officer
- Jesse Garcia (its 2020 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS A FRATERNAL ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO LOCAL CHARITIES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Fitzsimmons | President | 2021-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Acedo | Secretary | 2021-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Torres | Treasurer | 2023-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jesus Ochoa | Trustee | 2021-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fernando Romero | Trustee | 2021-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jesse Garcia (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IAN FITZSIMMONS | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN ACEDO | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY TORRES | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESUS OCHOA | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FERNANDO ROMERO | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IAN FITZSIMMONS | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN ACEDO | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY TORRES | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESUS OCHOA | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FERNANDO ROMERO | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IAN FITZSIMMONS | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN ACEDO | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY TORRES | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESUS OCHOA | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FERNANDO ROMERO | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IAN FITZSIMMONS | NOBLE GRAND | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN ACEDO | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE GARCIA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESUS OCHOA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FERNANDO ROMERO | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IAN FITZSIMMONS | NOBLE GRAND | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN ACEDO | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE GARCIA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESUS OCHOA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FERNANDO ROMERO | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $287,450 | $237,985 | $552,158 | $547,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $256,818 | $174,760 | $249,616 | $241,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $224,520 | $204,018 | $168,720 | $159,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $210,022 | $175,957 | $138,712 | $138,712 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $119,266 | $113,676 | $104,647 | $104,647 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $219,200 | $230,658 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $232,585 | $125,175 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $228,406 | $69,220 | Secretary | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $238,978 | $258,045 | TREASURER | $7,300 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $521,892 | $102,427 | Finance ecreta | $512 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $253,761 | $224,860 | Chair/B Manager | $55,585 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $188,087 | $195,780 | N.G. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Y40 | $170,569 | $178,535 | RECORDING SEC | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $189,940 | $73,091 | NOBLE GRAND | $400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $278,465 | $293,460 | SECRETARY | $70,665 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $175,829 | $187,656 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $194,677 | $98,678 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRESNO ODD FELLOWS LODGE NO 186 INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $213,406 | $37,967 | VICE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $208,212 | $127,660 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $523,239 | $565,038 | GRAND SECRETARY | $53,703 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WV | Not reported | $258,804 | $462,516 | TREASURER | $4,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $347,357 | $244,996 | TRUSTEE & TREASURER | $1,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CO | Not reported | $226,182 | $74,664 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | IA | Not reported | $149,414 | $56,829 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $145,916 | $47,921 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | KY | Not reported | $321,423 | $121,709 | HOST | $4,356 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $433,780 | $150,897 | SECRETARY | $5,325 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | KS | Not reported | $343,103 | $282,777 | SECRETARY | $5,850 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NC | Not reported | $213,838 | $146,698 | Grand Treasurer | $21,180 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MN | Not reported | $276,753 | $118,850 | GRAND SECRET | $24,804 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCPHERSON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $48,879 | 1 | 1 | 2013–2013 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS |
| FREMONT AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $28,450 | 5 | 1 | 2011–2024 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS |
| PETOSKEY-HARBOR SPRINGS AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2018–2018 | GRAND LODGE OF THE INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS OF MICHIGAN |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $237,985 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $46,186
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $155,568 | $155,568 | - | - | 65.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $30,000 | - | $30,000 | - | 12.6% |
| Other (as described) | Charitable Donations | $27,266 | - | $27,266 | - | 11.5% |
| Other (as described) | Tools and Supplies | $7,311 | - | $7,311 | - | 3.1% |
| All other expenses | $6,472 | - | $6,472 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Entertainment | $4,383 | - | $4,383 | - | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,069 | - | $4,069 | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $1,668 | - | $1,668 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,140 | - | $1,140 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $108 | - | $108 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $333,629 | $46,186 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $237,985 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $174,760 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $42,714
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $92,715 | $92,715 | - | - | 53.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Charitable Donations | $25,921 | - | $25,921 | - | 14.8% |
| Other (as described) | Contractors | $14,925 | - | $14,925 | - | 8.5% |
| All other expenses | $10,710 | - | $10,710 | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,125 | - | $10,125 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Entertainment | $6,495 | - | $6,495 | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $6,072 | - | $6,072 | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $4,503 | - | $4,503 | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $2,806 | - | $2,806 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $488 | - | $488 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $294,267 | $42,714 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $174,760 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $204,018 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $78,205
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $140,651 | $140,651 | - | - | 68.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $22,253 | - | $22,253 | - | 10.9% |
| Other (as described) | Charitable Donations | $15,422 | - | $15,422 | - | 7.6% |
| All other expenses | $8,859 | - | $8,859 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Tools and Supplies | $5,186 | - | $5,186 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | Office Supplies | $4,824 | - | $4,824 | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: legal | $2,385 | - | $2,385 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $2,280 | - | $2,280 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,158 | - | $2,158 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $302,676 | $78,205 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $204,018 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $175,957 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $40,791
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $116,214 | $116,214 | - | - | 66.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CHARITABLE DONATIONS | $27,666 | - | $27,666 | - | 15.7% |
| All other expenses | $24,039 | - | $24,039 | - | 13.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $4,037 | - | $4,037 | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING | $3,970 | $0 | $3,970 | $0 | 2.3% |
| Fees: legal | $28 | - | $28 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3 | - | $3 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $250,813 | $40,791 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $175,957 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $113,676 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $23,796
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $91,392 | 80.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,284 | 19.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $23,796 | reported apart |
| Total | $113,676 | 100% |
Comments