JOHN JEWETT & HELEN CHANDLER GARLAND FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text JOHN JEWETT & HELEN CHANDLER GARLAND FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/john-jewett-and-helen-chandler-garland-foundation-956023587. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JOHN JEWETT & HELEN CHANDLER GARLAND FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/john-jewett-and-helen-chandler-garland-foundation-956023587

MLA “JOHN JEWETT & HELEN CHANDLER GARLAND FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/john-jewett-and-helen-chandler-garland-foundation-956023587. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $7.2M · expenses $6.7M · assets $11.4M

Also known as
NDATION
EIN
95-6023587
Address
PO BOX 550, PASADENA, CA 91102-0550
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
October 1961 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Lisa Hausler Executive Director - Trustee2020-2025 $150,000$780,000 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Gwendolyn G Babcock Trustee2020-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Sarah G Babcock Trustee2020-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Ann K Babcock Trustee2020-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Susan H Babcock Trustee2020-2025 10 $0 reported 1
John C Babcock Trustee2020-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Christine G Babcock Trustee2020-2025 10 $0 reported 1
John C Babcock Jr Trustee2020-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Rubina M Garland Trustee2020-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Hilary D Garland Trustee2020-2025 10 $0 reported 1
William M Garland III Trustee2021-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Virginia G Garland Trustee2020-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Willaim M Garland IV Trustee2022-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Helen C Garland Trustee2021-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Grant G McLean Trustee2022-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Alexander A McLean Trustee2021-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Kelsey G Babcock Trustee2024-2025 10 $0 reported 1
William M Garland IV (former) Trustee2021 10 $0 reported 1
Grant D McLean (former) Trustee2021 10 $0 reported 1
William M Garland II (former) Trustee2020 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $150K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lisa Hausler Executive Director - Trustee50 $150,000-$0 $150,0001
Gwendolyn G Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Sarah G Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Ann K Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Susan H Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
John C Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Christine G Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
John C Babcock Jr Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Rubina M Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Hilary D Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
William M Garland III Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Virginia G Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Willaim M Garland IV Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Helen C Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Grant G McLean Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Alexander A McLean Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Kelsey G Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $150K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lisa Hausler Executive Director - Trustee50 $150,000-$0 $150,0001
Gwendolyn G Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Sarah G Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Ann K Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Susan H Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
John C Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Christine G Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
John C Babcock Jr Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Rubina M Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Hilary D Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
William M Garland III Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Virginia G Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Willaim M Garland IV Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Helen C Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Grant G McLean Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Alexander A McLean Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Kelsey G Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $120K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lisa Hausler Executive Director - Trustee50 $120,000-$0 $120,0001
Gwendolyn G Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Sarah G Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Ann K Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Susan H Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
John C Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Christine G Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
John C Babcock Jr Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Rubina M Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Hilary D Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
William M Garland III Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Virginia G Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Willaim M Garland IV Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Helen C Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Grant G McLean Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Alexander A McLean Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $120K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lisa Hausler Executive Director - Trustee50 $120,000-$0 $120,0001
Gwendolyn G Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Sarah G Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Ann K Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Susan H Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
John C Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Christine G Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
John C Babcock Jr Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Rubina M Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Hilary D Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
William M Garland III Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Virginia G Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Willaim M Garland IV Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Helen C Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Grant G McLean Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Alexander A McLean Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $120K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lisa Hausler Executive Director-Trustee50 $120,000-$0 $120,0001
Gwendolyn G Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Sarah G Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Ann K Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Susan Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
John C Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Christine G Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
John C Babcock Jr Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Rubina M Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Hilary D Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
William M Garland III Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Virginia G Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
William M Garland IV Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Helen C Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Grant D McLean Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Alexander A McLean Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $120K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lisa Hausler Executive Director-Trustee50 $120,000-$0 $120,0001
Gwendolyn G Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Sarah G Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Ann K Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Susan Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
John C Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Christine G Babcock Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
John C Babcock Jr Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Rubina M Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Hilary D Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
William M Garland II Trustee10 $0-$0 $01
Virginia G Garland Trustee10 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 115 grants to organizations · $6.5M
2024 · 114 grants to organizations · $5.4M
2023 · 112 grants to organizations · $6.4M
2022 · 102 grants to organizations · $4.3M
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $4.6M
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $4.7M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,196,512$6,696,667 $11,443,665$11,443,665 -- $150,000--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,529,337$5,662,496 $10,945,750$10,945,750 -- $150,000--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,265,710$6,624,776 $10,081,581$10,080,620 -- $120,000--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,904,384$4,529,481 $10,442,248$10,441,647 -- $120,000--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,037,823$4,756,777 $9,067,346$9,067,345 -- $120,000--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,809,337$4,863,848 $8,786,310$8,786,300 -- $120,000--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HELEN JOHN FOUNDATIONORNot reported $230,426$61,190 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $6,696,667 spent · pay $150,000 · grants $6,463,397 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $6,463,397 96.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $150,000 2.2%
Fees: accounting $37,745 0.6%
Occupancy $23,159 0.3%
Other expenses $22,351 0.3%
Fees: legal $15 0.0%
Total$6,696,667100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $5,662,496 spent · pay $150,000 · grants $5,432,755 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $5,432,755 95.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $150,000 2.6%
Fees: accounting $36,085 0.6%
Occupancy $23,355 0.4%
Other expenses $19,134 0.3%
Fees: legal $1,167 0.0%
Total$5,662,496100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $6,624,776 spent · pay $120,000 · grants $6,427,523 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $6,427,523 97.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $120,000 1.8%
Fees: accounting $34,405 0.5%
Occupancy $24,507 0.4%
Other expenses $18,326 0.3%
Fees: legal $15 0.0%
Total$6,624,776100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $4,529,481 spent · pay $120,000 · grants $4,335,635 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,335,635 95.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $120,000 2.6%
Fees: accounting $32,765 0.7%
Occupancy $22,081 0.5%
Other expenses $18,985 0.4%
Fees: legal $15 0.0%
Total$4,529,481100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $4,756,777 spent · pay $120,000 · grants $4,565,135 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,565,135 96.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $120,000 2.5%
Fees: accounting $31,235 0.7%
Occupancy $21,587 0.5%
Other expenses $18,402 0.4%
Fees: legal $418 0.0%
Total$4,756,777100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $4,863,848 spent · pay $120,000 · grants $4,673,468 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,673,468 96.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $120,000 2.5%
Fees: accounting $29,820 0.6%
Occupancy $20,736 0.4%
Other expenses $19,824 0.4%
Total$4,863,848100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.