JOHN JEWETT & HELEN CHANDLER GARLAND FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text JOHN JEWETT & HELEN CHANDLER GARLAND FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/john-jewett-and-helen-chandler-garland-foundation-956023587. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JOHN JEWETT & HELEN CHANDLER GARLAND FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/john-jewett-and-helen-chandler-garland-foundation-956023587
MLA “JOHN JEWETT & HELEN CHANDLER GARLAND FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/john-jewett-and-helen-chandler-garland-foundation-956023587. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $7.2M · expenses $6.7M · assets $11.4M
- Also known as
- NDATION
- EIN
- 95-6023587
- Address
- PO BOX 550, PASADENA, CA 91102-0550
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- October 1961 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Hausler | Executive Director - Trustee | 2020-2025 | $150,000 | $780,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gwendolyn G Babcock | Trustee | 2020-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah G Babcock | Trustee | 2020-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann K Babcock | Trustee | 2020-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan H Babcock | Trustee | 2020-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John C Babcock | Trustee | 2020-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine G Babcock | Trustee | 2020-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John C Babcock Jr | Trustee | 2020-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rubina M Garland | Trustee | 2020-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hilary D Garland | Trustee | 2020-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William M Garland III | Trustee | 2021-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Virginia G Garland | Trustee | 2020-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Willaim M Garland IV | Trustee | 2022-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen C Garland | Trustee | 2021-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grant G McLean | Trustee | 2022-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexander A McLean | Trustee | 2021-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelsey G Babcock | Trustee | 2024-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William M Garland IV (former) | Trustee | 2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grant D McLean (former) | Trustee | 2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William M Garland II (former) | Trustee | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $150K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Hausler | Executive Director - Trustee | 50 | $150,000 | - | $0 | $150,000 | 1 |
| Gwendolyn G Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah G Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann K Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan H Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John C Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christine G Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John C Babcock Jr | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rubina M Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hilary D Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William M Garland III | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Virginia G Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Willaim M Garland IV | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen C Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Grant G McLean | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alexander A McLean | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelsey G Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $150K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Hausler | Executive Director - Trustee | 50 | $150,000 | - | $0 | $150,000 | 1 |
| Gwendolyn G Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah G Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann K Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan H Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John C Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christine G Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John C Babcock Jr | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rubina M Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hilary D Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William M Garland III | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Virginia G Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Willaim M Garland IV | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen C Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Grant G McLean | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alexander A McLean | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelsey G Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $120K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Hausler | Executive Director - Trustee | 50 | $120,000 | - | $0 | $120,000 | 1 |
| Gwendolyn G Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah G Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann K Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan H Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John C Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christine G Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John C Babcock Jr | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rubina M Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hilary D Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William M Garland III | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Virginia G Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Willaim M Garland IV | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen C Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Grant G McLean | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alexander A McLean | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $120K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Hausler | Executive Director - Trustee | 50 | $120,000 | - | $0 | $120,000 | 1 |
| Gwendolyn G Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah G Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann K Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan H Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John C Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christine G Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John C Babcock Jr | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rubina M Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hilary D Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William M Garland III | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Virginia G Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Willaim M Garland IV | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen C Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Grant G McLean | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alexander A McLean | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $120K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Hausler | Executive Director-Trustee | 50 | $120,000 | - | $0 | $120,000 | 1 |
| Gwendolyn G Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah G Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann K Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John C Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christine G Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John C Babcock Jr | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rubina M Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hilary D Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William M Garland III | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Virginia G Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William M Garland IV | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen C Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Grant D McLean | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alexander A McLean | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $120K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Hausler | Executive Director-Trustee | 50 | $120,000 | - | $0 | $120,000 | 1 |
| Gwendolyn G Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah G Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann K Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John C Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christine G Babcock | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John C Babcock Jr | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rubina M Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hilary D Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William M Garland II | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Virginia G Garland | Trustee | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 115 grants to organizations · $6.5M
2024 · 114 grants to organizations · $5.4M
2023 · 112 grants to organizations · $6.4M
2022 · 102 grants to organizations · $4.3M
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $4.6M
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $4.7M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,196,512 | $6,696,667 | $11,443,665 | $11,443,665 | - | - | $150,000 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,529,337 | $5,662,496 | $10,945,750 | $10,945,750 | - | - | $150,000 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,265,710 | $6,624,776 | $10,081,581 | $10,080,620 | - | - | $120,000 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,904,384 | $4,529,481 | $10,442,248 | $10,441,647 | - | - | $120,000 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,037,823 | $4,756,777 | $9,067,346 | $9,067,345 | - | - | $120,000 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,809,337 | $4,863,848 | $8,786,310 | $8,786,300 | - | - | $120,000 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELEN JOHN FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $230,426 | $61,190 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $6,696,667 spent · pay $150,000 · grants $6,463,397 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,463,397 | 96.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $150,000 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $37,745 | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $23,159 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $22,351 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,696,667 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $5,662,496 spent · pay $150,000 · grants $5,432,755 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,432,755 | 95.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $150,000 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $36,085 | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $23,355 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $19,134 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,167 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,662,496 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $6,624,776 spent · pay $120,000 · grants $6,427,523 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,427,523 | 97.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $120,000 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $34,405 | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $24,507 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $18,326 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,624,776 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $4,529,481 spent · pay $120,000 · grants $4,335,635 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,335,635 | 95.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $120,000 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $32,765 | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $22,081 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $18,985 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,529,481 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $4,756,777 spent · pay $120,000 · grants $4,565,135 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,565,135 | 96.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $120,000 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,235 | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $21,587 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $18,402 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $418 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,756,777 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $4,863,848 spent · pay $120,000 · grants $4,673,468 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,673,468 | 96.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $120,000 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,820 | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $20,736 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $19,824 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $4,863,848 | 100% |
Comments