AMERICA EVANGELICAL UNIVERSITY
Cite this
Plain text AMERICA EVANGELICAL UNIVERSITY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/america-evangelical-university-954860047. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMERICA EVANGELICAL UNIVERSITY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/america-evangelical-university-954860047
MLA “AMERICA EVANGELICAL UNIVERSITY.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/america-evangelical-university-954860047. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Related institution: America Evangelical University Exact
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.6M · expenses $3.2M · assets $5.4M
- EIN
- 95-4860047
- Address
- 1204 W 163RD ST, GARDENA, CA 90247-4432
- Website
- www.aeu.edu
- NTEE code
- B50
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Operation of seminary school
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jongkil Ryu (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2019 | $0 | $69,500 | 1 |
| Sung Ho Cho (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2019 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Seongsik Kim | CFO | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chun Young Han | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamin Koo | CEO | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hojoo Ryu (former) | CFO | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sinyil Kim (former) | CEO | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kwang Yeol Kim (former) | CEO | 2012-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sang H Lee (former) | CFO | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chong K Cho (former) | CEO | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyoung W Lee (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benjamin Lee (former) | CFO | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ye H Hwang (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jungil Lee (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jae W Jung (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hwan Hamgoong (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Byung Y Moon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jae K Lee (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jong K Lee (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dae Y Choi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chong N Cho (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ho S Ryu (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Kwon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sang B Lee (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ki D Kim (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyung H Choi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dong K Lee (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 34 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMIN KOO | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUN YOUNG HAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SEONGSIK KIM | CFO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 28 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL SEONGSIK KIM | CFO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUN YOUNG HAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIN KOO | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 28 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL SEONGSIK KIM | CFO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUN YOUNG HAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIN KOO | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 28 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOJOO RYU | CFO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUN YOUNG HAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SINYIL KIM | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 27 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOJOO RYU | CFO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUN YOUNG HAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SINYIL KIM | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 23 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KWANG YEOL KIM | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUNG HO CHO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOJOO RYU | CFO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONGKIL RYU | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 23 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KWANG YEOL KIM | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUNG HO CHO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOJOO RYU | CFO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONGKIL RYU | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $44K · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNG HO CHO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| JONGKIL RYU | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| KWANG YEOL KIM | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOJOO RYU | CFO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $20K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONGKIL RYU | PRESIDENT | 0 | $19,500 | $0 | $0 | $19,500 | 1 |
| KWANG YEOL KIM | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUNG HO CHO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANG H LEE | CFO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONGKIL RYU | PRESIDENT | 0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| CHONG K CHO | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYOUNG W LEE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANG H LEE | CFO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 15 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHONG K CHO | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYOUNG W LEE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN LEE | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YE H HWANG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUNGIL LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAE W JUNG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HWAN HAMGOONG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYUNG Y MOON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAE K LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONG K LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAE Y CHOI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHONG N CHO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KWANG Y KIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HO S RYU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KWON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN LEE | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANG B LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KI D KIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYUNG H CHOI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONG K LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHONG K CHO | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYOUNG W LEE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2012 · 1 contractor · $210K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| YOHAN PYEON | IRVINE, CA | CONSULTING | $210,000 |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,627,734 | $3,157,223 | $5,403,494 | $4,931,595 | $478,661 | $2,003,064 | $0 | 34 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,791,754 | $2,793,371 | $6,194,782 | $6,035,165 | $4,258,438 | $1,533,316 | $0 | 28 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,849,947 | $1,841,692 | $3,889,880 | $3,036,782 | $465,070 | $1,384,877 | $0 | 28 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,278,191 | $1,269,239 | $3,921,580 | $3,028,527 | $178,090 | $977,921 | $0 | 28 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,711,987 | $1,323,050 | $4,155,988 | $3,098,212 | $137,166 | $936,946 | $0 | 27 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,061,534 | $1,188,601 | $3,683,372 | $2,709,275 | $163,063 | $609,500 | $0 | 23 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $911,836 | $905,535 | $5,484,879 | $2,836,342 | $595,898 | $312,138 | $0 | 23 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,620,186 | $748,641 | $5,388,752 | $2,782,058 | $2,321,244 | $245,498 | $0 | 19 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $874,881 | $753,282 | $2,279,066 | $887,483 | $530,456 | $233,069 | $19,500 | 7 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $714,431 | $651,345 | $2,198,074 | $800,492 | $541,601 | $162,545 | $30,000 | 7 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $859,380 | $463,200 | $692,937 | $514,433 | $761,511 | $63,079 | - | 7 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $480,787 | $468,904 | $116,879 | $107,765 | $390,004 | $69,289 | - | 7 | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,797,450 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILLY ENDOWMENT INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMERICA EVANGELICAL UNIVERSITY” | 2023-2025 | 4 | $4,750,000 | 2025 | $1,000,000 | show |
| IN GRACE MISSION | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2014 | 2 | $46,450 | 2014 | $17,500 | show |
| TAEYOUNG & HWAJA CHOI FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMERICAN EVANGELICAL UNIVERSITY” | 2018 | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SCHOOL OF THEOLOGY | CA | B50 | $3,880,612 | $7,667,235 | VP Advancement | $150,000 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN DIEGO PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION | CA | B50 | $2,833,665 | $2,963,791 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $238,993 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST FRANCIS SCHOOL OF LAW | CA | B50 | $1,384,750 | $725,055 | PRESIDENT/CEO/BOARD OF REGENTS | $460,014 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE INSTITUTE OF BUDDHIST STUDIES INC | CA | B50 | $3,721,254 | $2,373,677 | ACCOUNTANT | $170,464 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OAK VALLEY COLLEGE | CA | B50 | $1,509,012 | $1,041,373 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIDWEST UNIVERSITY | MO | B50 | $2,705,518 | $2,171,178 | UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT | $89,900 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x |
| REFORMED UNIVERSITY INC | GA | B50 | $2,104,964 | $1,133,987 | Vice President | $61,200 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS LOCAL 571 TRAINING FUND | NE | B50 | $1,682,895 | $1,108,606 | TRAINING DIR | $160,642 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x |
| CLARK SUMMIT UNIVERSITY | PA | B50 | $1,449,890 | $3,311,115 | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $13,898 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x |
| DALLAS INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY | TX | B50 | $2,267,329 | $2,355,255 | PRESIDENT | $113,000 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x |
| UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA COLLEGE OF PHARMACY FACULTY PRACTICE ASSOC IN | FL | B50 | $1,319,922 | $1,416,073 | PRESIDENT | $481,125 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY OF THE TWIN CITIES | MN | B50 | $3,614,551 | $4,790,676 | PRESIDENT | $212,200 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x |
| HIGH SCHOOL FOR RECORDING ARTS | MN | B50 | $4,986,094 | $5,212,661 | BOARD CHAIR/TEACHER | $63,988 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x |
| WINEBRENNER THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY | OH | B50 | $1,520,168 | $1,557,642 | PRESIDENT | $116,753 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x |
| HOOD THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY | NC | B50 | $3,774,556 | $3,898,249 | SEMINARY PRESIDENT | $200,959 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x |
| NEWMAN THEOLOGICAL COLLEGE ST JOSEPHS SEMINARY | B50 | $3,368,541 | $3,368,541 | Academic dean | $86,255 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x | |
| GRADUATE SCHOOL OF THE STOWERS INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH | MO | B50 | $3,033,661 | $2,767,616 | DIRECTOR | $1,934,730 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x |
| AUBURN THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY | NY | B50 | $3,460,186 | $2,957,761 | PRESIDENT | $275,867 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x |
| CITY SEMINARY OF NEW YORK | NY | B50 | $4,401,273 | $4,673,008 | PRESIDENT | $343,613 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x |
| THE SOCIETY OF CLINICAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATES INC | TN | B50 | $4,209,849 | $4,116,761 | Past President (thru 9/2024) | $0 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x |
| NEW YORK COLLEGE OF TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE | NY | B50 | $2,678,469 | $3,168,156 | PRESIDENT | $205,970 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x |
| KENTUCKY COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN INC | KY | B50 | $4,059,787 | $4,151,010 | PRESIDENT | $301,186 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x |
| GREENVILLE PRESBYTERIAN THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY | SC | B50 | $5,060,094 | $4,413,803 | PRESIDENT | $239,251 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x |
| NEW YORK SEMINARY INC | NY | B50 | $1,749,096 | $1,740,374 | TRUSTEE | $157,000 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x |
| ILLINOIS BANKERS EDUCATION SERVICES INC | IL | B50 | $1,603,999 | $1,597,051 | Secretary/Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code B50, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,157,223 spent · pay $1,031,567 · grants $0 · events $93,046
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $1,683,959 | $1,354,179 | $329,780 | - | 53.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $876,836 | $528,400 | $348,436 | - | 27.8% | |
| Occupancy | $186,920 | - | $186,920 | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $154,731 | - | $154,731 | - | 4.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $93,046 | $52,939 | $40,107 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Faculty and teaching Exp | $76,008 | $76,008 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | Accreditation | $45,612 | $45,612 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,629 | $14,629 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $9,288 | $4,257 | $5,031 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Library Exp | $8,386 | $8,386 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,094 | - | $4,094 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,355 | - | $3,355 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $359 | - | $359 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,157,223 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,793,371 spent · pay $622,539 · grants $0 · events $15,244
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $1,837,331 | $922,473 | $914,858 | - | 65.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $522,228 | $230,383 | $291,845 | - | 18.7% | |
| Occupancy | $159,601 | - | $159,601 | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $100,311 | $45,120 | $55,191 | - | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,632 | - | $47,632 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Accreditation | $26,473 | $26,473 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Travel | $24,127 | - | $24,127 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,244 | $6,000 | $9,244 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $14,685 | - | $14,685 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,746 | - | $13,746 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Library Exp | $13,256 | $13,256 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $8,775 | - | $8,775 | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $6,362 | - | $6,362 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Faculty and teaching Exp | $3,600 | $3,600 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $2,793,371 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,841,692 spent · pay $491,248 · grants $0 · events $9,095
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $862,106 | $607,168 | $254,938 | - | 46.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $454,258 | $212,195 | $242,063 | - | 24.7% | |
| Occupancy | $200,719 | - | $200,719 | - | 10.9% | |
| Travel | $93,864 | - | $93,864 | - | 5.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,021 | - | $61,021 | - | 3.3% | |
| Interest | $37,007 | - | $37,007 | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $36,990 | $18,602 | $18,388 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Accreditation | $26,269 | $26,269 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | Faculty and teaching Exp | $20,947 | $20,947 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $14,945 | - | $14,945 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Library Exp | $14,336 | $14,336 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,095 | - | $9,095 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $5,165 | - | $5,165 | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,970 | - | $4,970 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,841,692 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,269,239 spent · pay $337,473 · grants $0 · events $10,030
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $634,039 | $473,493 | $160,546 | - | 50.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $303,273 | $136,964 | $166,309 | - | 23.9% | |
| Occupancy | $107,663 | - | $107,663 | - | 8.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,146 | - | $64,146 | - | 5.1% | |
| Interest | $36,655 | - | $36,655 | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,200 | $15,700 | $18,500 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ACCREDITATION | $25,435 | $25,435 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $22,693 | - | $22,693 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY EXP | $11,397 | $11,397 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,030 | - | $10,030 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $8,870 | - | $8,870 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Faculty and teaching Exp | $4,800 | $4,800 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $3,399 | - | $3,399 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,639 | - | $2,639 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,269,239 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,323,050 spent · pay $385,644 · grants $0 · events $5,989
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $411,396 | $255,539 | $155,857 | - | 31.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $369,385 | $176,450 | $192,935 | - | 27.9% | |
| Occupancy | $327,360 | - | $327,360 | - | 24.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,993 | - | $64,993 | - | 4.9% | |
| Travel | $42,384 | - | $42,384 | - | 3.2% | |
| Interest | $33,250 | - | $33,250 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ACCREDITATION | $18,942 | $18,942 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $16,405 | - | $16,405 | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,259 | $16,259 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY EXP | $7,945 | $7,945 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,989 | - | $5,989 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $4,928 | $1,178 | $3,750 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Faculty and teaching Exp | $3,327 | $3,327 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $487 | - | $487 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,323,050 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,188,601 spent · pay $313,780 · grants $0 · events $13,876
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $315,910 | $154,659 | $161,251 | - | 26.6% | |
| Occupancy | $303,783 | $303,783 | - | - | 25.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $287,965 | $193,895 | $94,070 | - | 24.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $72,774 | - | $72,774 | - | 6.1% | |
| Travel | $41,738 | - | $41,738 | - | 3.5% | |
| Interest | $32,120 | - | $32,120 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ACCREDITATION | $30,289 | $30,289 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $25,815 | $19,013 | $6,802 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Faculty and teaching Exp | $20,029 | $20,029 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,876 | $13,876 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $13,737 | - | $13,737 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT | $13,100 | $13,100 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $9,744 | - | $9,744 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,630 | $3,630 | $3,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY EXP | $1,091 | $1,091 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,188,601 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $905,535 spent · pay $297,496 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $359,409 | $204,250 | $155,159 | - | 39.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $271,656 | $165,759 | $105,897 | - | 30.0% | |
| Interest | $91,258 | - | $91,258 | - | 10.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $67,046 | - | $67,046 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY EXP | $20,700 | $20,700 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $20,496 | $12,449 | $8,047 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | ACCREDITATION | $13,257 | $13,257 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Information technology | $12,145 | - | $12,145 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $12,093 | - | $12,093 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $8,872 | - | $8,872 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $6,001 | $6,001 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $5,344 | - | $5,344 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,508 | - | $1,508 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $905,535 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $748,641 spent · pay $232,556 · grants $0 · events $11,589
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $325,933 | $25,987 | $299,946 | - | 43.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $215,973 | $129,433 | $86,540 | - | 28.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,482 | - | $44,482 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT | $37,599 | $37,599 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Interest | $26,180 | - | $26,180 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY EXP | $22,536 | $22,536 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $16,079 | $9,458 | $6,621 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ACCREDITATION | $11,617 | $11,617 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,589 | $10,695 | $894 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $8,526 | - | $8,526 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $6,170 | - | $6,170 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,134 | - | $6,134 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $5,639 | $5,639 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Travel | $5,500 | - | $5,500 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $4,180 | - | $4,180 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $504 | - | $504 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $748,641 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $753,282 spent · pay $147,256 · grants $0 · events $24,134
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $237,325 | $122,856 | $114,469 | - | 31.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $135,627 | $54,450 | $81,177 | - | 18.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT | $103,700 | $103,700 | - | - | 13.8% |
| Interest | $50,103 | - | $50,103 | - | 6.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $39,075 | - | $39,075 | - | 5.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $38,613 | - | $38,613 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ACCREDITATION | $30,854 | $30,854 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $25,886 | $18,006 | $7,880 | - | 3.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $24,134 | $24,134 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $18,784 | - | $18,784 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY EXP | $17,004 | $17,004 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $15,269 | $15,269 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,629 | $4,942 | $6,687 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,677 | - | $3,677 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,602 | - | $1,602 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $753,282 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $651,345 spent · pay $121,322 · grants $0 · events $11,663
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $317,583 | $151,795 | $165,788 | - | 48.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $112,700 | $56,400 | $56,300 | - | 17.3% | |
| Interest | $51,478 | - | $51,478 | - | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE AND PERMIT | $34,614 | $25,987 | $8,627 | - | 5.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,606 | - | $34,606 | - | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $23,723 | $2,946 | $20,777 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $21,960 | $21,960 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,800 | - | $13,800 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | STUDENT SERVICE AND EVENT | $10,799 | $6,344 | $4,455 | - | 1.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,426 | $10,126 | $300 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,622 | $4,315 | $4,307 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $5,238 | $5,238 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEETINGS AND MEALS | $3,571 | - | $3,571 | - | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $1,361 | $200 | $1,161 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $864 | $864 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $651,345 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $463,200 spent · pay $219,518 · grants $0 · events $18,359
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $151,843 | $151,843 | - | - | 32.8% | |
| Occupancy | $75,431 | $75,431 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $60,385 | $60,385 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $51,955 | $51,955 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $38,956 | $38,956 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,998 | $21,998 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Travel | $10,340 | $10,340 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $10,199 | $10,199 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,290 | $7,290 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $6,866 | $6,866 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE AND PERMIT | $5,562 | $5,562 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,148 | $5,148 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEETINGS AND MEALS | $4,802 | $4,802 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $4,725 | $4,725 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | $3,500 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $18,359 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $463,200 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $468,904 spent · pay $97,877 · grants $0 · events $20,699
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $134,670 | $134,670 | - | - | 28.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $92,950 | $92,950 | - | - | 19.8% | |
| Occupancy | $70,506 | $70,506 | - | - | 15.0% | |
| All other expenses | $39,525 | $39,525 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY OPERATION | $33,988 | $33,988 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $29,521 | $29,521 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE AND PERMIT | $15,323 | $15,323 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,154 | $14,154 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE | $12,965 | $12,965 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,550 | $7,550 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,489 | $5,489 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,927 | $4,927 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $4,187 | $4,187 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,149 | $3,149 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $20,699 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $468,904 | 100% |
Comments