STEPPING STONES FOR WOMEN
Cite this
Plain text STEPPING STONES FOR WOMEN. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2011. https://furp.org/org/stepping-stones-for-women-954823934. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). STEPPING STONES FOR WOMEN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2011]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/stepping-stones-for-women-954823934
MLA “STEPPING STONES FOR WOMEN.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2011, https://furp.org/org/stepping-stones-for-women-954823934. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2010–2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2011 · Form 990 · revenue $282K · expenses $283K · assets $37K
- EIN
- 95-4823934
- Address
- PO BOX 4873, COVINA, CA 91723
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
STEPPING STONES FOR WOMEN IS A RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATION FORMED TO ASSIST YOUNG HOMELESS WOMEN BY PROVIDING RESOURCES NECESSARY TO FACILITATE PHYSICALLY, EMOTIONALLY, INTELLECTUALLY, AND SPIRITUALLY HEALTHY WOMEN, WHICH WILL RESULT IN EACH FAMILY'S SUCCESS IN INDEPENDENT LIVING.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathy Benton | Executive Direc | 2010-2011 | $54,080 | $108,160 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luella Hairston | BOARD MEMEBER | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Barragan | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Clay | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Ramirez | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dominic Pepe | Treasurer | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Larry | Secretary | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Rushing | President | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Enswine Cordero (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2011 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 4 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY BENTON | Executive Direc | 40 | $54,080 | $0 | $0 | $54,080 | 1 |
| LUELLA HAIRSTON | BOARD MEMEBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BARRAGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CLAY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE RAMIREZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINIC PEPE | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LARRY | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN RUSHING | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 6 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY BENTON | Executive Direc | 40 | $54,080 | $0 | $0 | $54,080 | 1 |
| SUSAN RUSHING | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE RAMIREZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CLAY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LARRY | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BARRAGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUELLA HAIRSTON | BOARD MEMEBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ENSWINE CORDERO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINIC PEPE | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $281,831 | $282,786 | $37,089 | $33,256 | $267,464 | $1,595 | $54,080 | 4 | 50 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $245,596 | $279,095 | $38,837 | $34,211 | $207,933 | $4,493 | $54,080 | 6 | 25 |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $187,467 in all, tax years 2009 to 2013. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J W AND IDA M JAMESON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STEPPING STONES FOR WOMEN” | 2010-2012 | 3 | $125,000 | 2012 | $45,000 | show |
| GOLDSMITH LEGACY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STEPPING STONES FOR WOMEN” | 2010-2012 | 3 | $30,000 | 2012 | $10,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2013 | 2 | $15,267 | 2013 | $8,745 | show |
| BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009 | 1 | $10,000 | 2009 | $10,000 | show |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $7,200 | 2011 | $7,200 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPPING STONES | NH | P85 | $495,245 | $567,692 | Executive Director | $51,048 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STEPPING STONES INC | VA | Not reported | $475,618 | $391,822 | Executive Director | $58,360 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STEPPING STONES FOR LIFE INC | TX | X21 | $209,957 | $54,800 | President-Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STEPPING STONES USA | TX | B90 | $171,304 | $172,367 | Executive Director | $40,510 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY STEPPING STONES | OR | Not reported | $306,373 | $376,852 | EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR | $35,618 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STEPPING STONES INC | WI | Not reported | $327,006 | $319,412 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,370 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STEPPING STONES | CA | W12 | $86,561 | $94,378 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| STEPPING STONES INC | WV | Not reported | $1,400,992 | $1,416,200 | EXECUTIVE DI | $90,897 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| STEPPING STONES INC | KS | P33 | $1,141,069 | $1,139,462 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| STEPPING STONES FOR LIFE | PA | O50 | $35,726 | $41,604 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $17,329 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| STEPPING STONES INC | ID | P70 | $52,213 | $43,423 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| STEPPING STONES FOR WOMEN OF DOMESTIC | IL | Not reported | $6,586 | $74,531 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STEPPING STONES INC | IL | S80 | $5,950,015 | $3,445,564 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $69,835 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STEPPING STONES INC | OH | P80 | $6,015,451 | $5,087,892 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $174,913 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 14 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2011 · Form 990 · $282,786 spent · pay $139,051 · grants $0 · events $13,890
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $65,758 | $57,834 | $7,924 | - | 23.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,080 | $32,448 | $10,816 | $10,816 | 19.1% | |
| Occupancy | $35,894 | $21,464 | $14,430 | - | 12.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PARTICIPANTS' EXPENSES | $25,047 | $25,047 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | DONATED SUPPLIES USED | $21,406 | $21,406 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Fees: management | $19,125 | - | $18,754 | $371 | 6.8% | |
| All other expenses | $13,807 | $7,157 | $6,650 | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,292 | $8,503 | $1,818 | $971 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EDUCATION | $10,271 | $10,271 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $7,921 | $5,686 | $2,235 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING/DEVELPMENT COSTS | $7,740 | - | $7,740 | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $3,302 | $3,302 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,123 | $1,562 | $1,561 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $1,908 | - | $1,908 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,085 | - | $1,085 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,027 | - | $1,027 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $13,890 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $282,786 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $279,095 spent · pay $126,969 · grants $0 · events $21,763
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $56,106 | $49,683 | $6,423 | - | 20.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,080 | $32,448 | $10,816 | $10,816 | 19.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATED SUPPLIES USED | $27,069 | $27,069 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Other (as described) | HOUSE OPERATION COSTS | $24,192 | $24,192 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Other (as described) | PARTICIPANTS' EXPENSES | $19,404 | $19,404 | - | - | 7.0% |
| All other expenses | $18,137 | $12,434 | $5,703 | - | 6.5% | |
| Occupancy | $14,505 | $11,604 | $2,901 | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: management | $12,513 | - | $10,668 | $1,845 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,805 | $7,354 | $1,470 | $981 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EDUCATION | $9,153 | $9,153 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING/DEVELPMENT COSTS | $8,053 | - | $8,053 | - | 2.9% |
| Information technology | $6,015 | $6,015 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,661 | $4,189 | $1,472 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,229 | $5,229 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,179 | $836 | $3,343 | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,775 | $1,775 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,317 | - | $1,317 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,118 | - | $1,118 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $784 | - | $784 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $19,988 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $279,095 | 100% |
Comments