THE BENJAMIN FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE BENJAMIN FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011. https://furp.org/org/the-benjamin-family-foundation-954748271. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE BENJAMIN FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-benjamin-family-foundation-954748271
MLA “THE BENJAMIN FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011, https://furp.org/org/the-benjamin-family-foundation-954748271. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2011 · Form 990PF · revenue $198K · expenses $337K · assets $0
- EIN
- 95-4748271
- Address
- 1500 VIA LOPEZ, PALOS VERDES ESTATES, CA 90274
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark E Benjamin | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia A Benjamin | DIRECTOR/VP/SECRETARY/CFO | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah A Benjamin | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK E BENJAMIN | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA A BENJAMIN | DIRECTOR/VP/SECRETARY/CFO | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH A BENJAMIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2011 · 8 grants to organizations · $330K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2011 · 1 contributor · $195K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MARK BENJAMIN | Person | PALOS VERDES ESTATES, CA | $195,437 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $197,615 | $337,365 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE BENEDEK FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $209,348 | $211,275 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE BOWIE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T90 | $251,989 | $193,677 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE BARELLA FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $152,421 | $645,955 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE STEMLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $384,985 | $500,543 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOND FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | F60 | $265,643 | $59,159 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCLIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $265,129 | $264,718 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACE Family Foundation | CA | Not reported | $109,500 | $14,500 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAZI FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $197,409 | $229,258 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROLIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $147,944 | $315,114 | CO- CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE MOYA FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $339,549 | $783,216 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WESTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | OR | T21 | $127,864 | $126,931 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ACHIM FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $125,325 | $136,053 | Pres, Dir, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HSIAO FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $315,972 | $1,009,395 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Frazer Family Foundation | MT | Not reported | $110,574 | $47,501 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BERT FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | T20 | $381,953 | $81,497 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PONZIO FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $173,364 | $321,570 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CONWAY FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $229,455 | $136,970 | TRUSTEETREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WINANS FAMILY FOUNDATION | GA | T22 | $285,000 | $61,494 | VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE GUZIOR FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $320,320 | $83,689 | Director | $300 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE GILBANE FAMILY FOUNDATION | RI | Not reported | $168,095 | $7,719,829 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ROBERTS FAMILY FOUNDATION | WY | Not reported | $374,113 | $1,294,269 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TAO FAMILY FOUNDATION | GA | E70 | $126,786 | - | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BERNEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $216,318 | $14,709 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION | OR | T12 | $152,984 | $175,182 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEAIRD FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $316,951 | $157,284 | Trustee/Pres. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENEVIEVE MCMILLAN-REBA STEWART FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $185,100 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2024 | SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $68,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021–2022 | SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION; THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | $47,500 | 4 | 2 | 2019–2023 | FAMILY TO FAMILY FOUNDATION; THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| DAN AND SALLIE DUTTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $40,000 | 3 | 1 | 2023–2025 | THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $12,700 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| SPRUNK FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| COMMODORE BUILDERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $410 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | FRIAS FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $16 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | THAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2011 · Form 990PF · $337,365 spent · pay $0 · grants $329,774 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $329,774 | 97.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,750 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,000 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $1,563 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $278 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $337,365 | 100% |
Comments