Inside Out Community Arts
Cite this
Plain text Inside Out Community Arts. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2013. https://furp.org/org/inside-out-community-arts-954647876. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Inside Out Community Arts [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2013]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/inside-out-community-arts-954647876
MLA “Inside Out Community Arts.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2013, https://furp.org/org/inside-out-community-arts-954647876. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2009–2013. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2013 · Form 990 · revenue $263K · expenses $442K · assets $0
- EIN
- 95-4647876
- Address
- 1728 Abbot Kinney Blvd Unit 101, Venice, CA 90291
- Website
- www.insideout.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To transform the lives of youth in underserved communities through arts and media education. Through visual arts, performing arts, and media workshops, Inside Out promotes healthy interaction among diverse at-risk and underserved LA middle-school and high school youth.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
10 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Varina Bleil | Executive Director - Educatio | 2009-2013 | $42,583 | $179,802 | 1 |
| Alison Forbes | Executive Director - Advancem | 2011-2013 | $42,683 | $109,903 | 1 |
| Karen Kiss (former) | MANAGING DIRECT | 2009-2010 | $33,269 | $94,600 | 1 |
| Florence Pontaoe (former) | OPERATIONS MGR | 2009-2010 | $42,742 | $89,950 | 1 |
| Jonathan Zeichner (former) | Director | 2009-2010 | $0 | $48,489 | 1 |
| Bruce Rosen (former) | Interim Executive Director | 2011 | $41,538 | $41,538 | 1 |
| Janet Caliri (former) | Director | 2009 | $5,500 | $5,500 | 1 |
| Sandy Bowles (former) | Director | 2009-2010 | $0 | $5,335 | 1 |
| Jaime Reichner (former) | Director | 2009-2011 | $0 | $3,375 | 1 |
| Stanley Wickham (former) | OPERATIONS MGR | 2010 | $1,010 | $1,010 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Tokumori | Director | 2009-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Ishimatsu | Director | 2009-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Moskal Bencivenga | Treasurer | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Kahn | Vice Chair | 2009-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maise Short | Secretary | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Callahan | Director | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jango Sircus | Board Chair | 2011-2013 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Purcell | Director | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Hanan | Director | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Walton | Director | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Philips | Director | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mimi Klabon | Director | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Phillips (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Vixie (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Akiva Goldsman (former) | Director | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregory Phillips (former) | Director | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Cox (former) | Director | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristen Greer-Paglia (former) | Director | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maise Cunningham (former) | Secretary | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sina Dehghanpour (former) | Director | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Goldenberg (former) | Director | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Moskal (former) | Treasurer | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Boyer (former) | Director | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maisie Cunningham (former) | Director | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brigitte Kouba (former) | Director | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harold Flegelman (former) | Director | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2013 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $85K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alison Forbes | Executive Director - Advancem | 32 | $42,683 | $0 | $0 | $42,683 | 1 |
| Varina Bleil | Executive Director - Educatio | 32 | $42,583 | $0 | $0 | $42,583 | 1 |
| Gary Tokumori | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bruce Ishimatsu | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Moskal Bencivenga | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Kahn | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maise Short | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Callahan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jango Sircus | Board Chair | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Purcell | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alex Hanan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angela Walton | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Philips | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mimi Klabon | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $121K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alison Forbes | Executive Director - Advancem | 32 | $60,838 | $0 | $0 | $60,838 | 1 |
| Varina Bleil | Executive Director - Educatio | 32 | $60,192 | $0 | $0 | $60,192 | 1 |
| Alex Hanan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angela Walton | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bruce Ishimatsu | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Kahn | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Tokumori | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Phillips | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jango Sircus | Board Chair | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maise Short | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Megan Vixie | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Moskal Bencivenga | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mimi Klabon | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Callahan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 16 people listed · 3 paid, $60K · 8 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Rosen | Interim Executive Director | 40 | $41,538 | $0 | $0 | $41,538 | 1 |
| Varina Bleil | Executive Director - Education | 32 | $8,885 | $0 | $3,238 | $12,123 | 1 |
| Alison Forbes | Executive Director - Advancement | 32 | $3,015 | $0 | $3,367 | $6,382 | 1 |
| Akiva Goldsman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bruce Ishimatsu | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Kahn | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Tokumori | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory Phillips | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jaime Reichner | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jango Sircus | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Cox | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristen Greer-Paglia | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maise Cunningham | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Megan Vixie | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Moskal Bencivenga | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Callahan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 18 people listed · 4 paid, $142K · 12 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VARINA BLEIL | Executive Direc | 40 | $64,904 | $0 | $0 | $64,904 | 1 |
| FLORENCE PONTAOE | OPERATIONS MGR | 40 | $37,088 | $0 | $5,654 | $42,742 | 1 |
| KAREN KISS | MANAGING DIRECT | 40 | $30,923 | $0 | $2,346 | $33,269 | 1 |
| STANLEY WICKHAM | OPERATIONS MGR | 40 | $1,010 | $0 | $0 | $1,010 | 1 |
| SINA DEHGHANPOUR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY BOWLES | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GOLDENBERG | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA MOSKAL | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BOYER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAISIE CUNNINGHAM | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN GREER - PAGLIA | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN COX | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN ZEICHNER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAIME REICHNER | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY TOKUMORI | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KAHN | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE ISHIMATSU | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGITTE KOUBA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 19 people listed · 6 paid, $171K · 12 employees · 175 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN KISS | MANAGING DIRECT | 40 | $61,331 | $0 | $0 | $61,331 | 1 |
| JONATHAN ZEICHNER | Executive Direc | 40 | $48,489 | $0 | $0 | $48,489 | 1 |
| FLORENCE PONTAOE | OPERATIONS MGR | 40 | $47,208 | $0 | $0 | $47,208 | 1 |
| JANET CALIRI | Director | 5 | $5,500 | $0 | $0 | $5,500 | 1 |
| SANDY BOWLES | Director | 5 | $5,335 | $0 | $0 | $5,335 | 1 |
| JAIME REICHNER | Director | 5 | $3,375 | $0 | $0 | $3,375 | 1 |
| VARINA BLEIL | Executive Direc | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SINA DEHGHANPOUR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GOLDENBERG | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA MOSKAL | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BOYER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN GREER - PAGLIA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN COX | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD FLEGELMAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY TOKUMORI | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KAHN | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE ISHIMATSU | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIGITTE KOUBA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AKIVA GOLDSMAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $262,909 | $442,106 | $0 | $0 | $258,630 | $11,900 | $57,722 | 6 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $599,561 | $594,133 | $200,916 | $179,197 | $602,225 | $6,500 | $117,766 | 6 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $477,270 | $590,730 | $206,343 | $173,394 | $480,985 | $17,890 | $113,561 | 8 | 100 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $643,984 | $546,451 | $318,691 | $286,854 | $630,586 | $11,676 | $94,538 | 12 | 300 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $575,923 | $679,455 | $251,503 | $189,321 | $486,591 | $41,520 | $111,653 | 12 | 175 |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $207,437 in all, tax years 2009 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THELMA PEARL HOWARD FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2009, 2011-2012 | 3 | $75,000 | 2012 | $25,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2014 | 5 | $57,437 | 2014 | $5,360 | show |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $41,500 | 2012 | $41,500 | show |
| ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $13,000 | 2010 | $13,000 | show |
| FANNY AND SVANTE KNISTROM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSIDE OUT COMMUNITY ARTS” | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $10,000 | 2010 | $10,000 | show |
| WILL AND JADA SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSIDE OUT COMMUNITY ARTS” | 2012 | 1 | $500 | 2012 | $500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALBEDO ARTS COMMUNITY INC | CA | A61 | $515,416 | $522,170 | Officer | $33,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORLANDO COMMUNITY ARTS INC | FL | A20 | $169,746 | $169,645 | PRESIDENT | $14,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Community Reentry Place Inside Out | CO | Not reported | $248,981 | $207,744 | Executive Director | $34,150 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE COMMUNITY ARTS INC | FL | A60 | $67,905 | $62,778 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LOCK ONE COMMUNITY ARTS INC | OH | A12 | $84,390 | $87,063 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OSAGE ARTS COMMUNITY INC | MO | A26 | $53,307 | $65,108 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY ARTS INC | CA | A40 | $36 | $9,091 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| FADF COMMUNITY ARTS INC | CA | S20 | $3,290,000 | $10,497 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| INSIDE OUT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | IN | Not reported | $2,809 | $598,694 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $7,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ARTS BUILD COMMUNITY INC | NH | A20 | $26,028 | $2,400 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MOKSH COMMUNITY ARTS INC | TX | A60 | $18,157 | $32,571 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY MEDIA ARTS INC | CA | S20 | $0 | $5,818 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 12 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE AND FRANCES BALL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $214,750 | 7 | 1 | 2017–2023 | INSIDE OUT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MUNCIE AND DELAWARE COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | $156,053 | 6 | 1 | 2015–2023 | INSIDE OUT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT |
| NEW BREMEN FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $39,000 | 3 | 1 | 2021–2023 | LOCK ONE COMMUNITY ARTS INC |
| GE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $15,000 | 3 | 1 | 2020–2023 | OSAGE ARTS COMMUNITY INC |
| GEORGE F & ANN HARRIS BELLOWS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2014–2014 | OSAGE ARTS COMMUNITY INC |
| RUNGTA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $8,500 | 5 | 1 | 2016–2020 | MOKSH COMMUNITY ARTS INC |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $259 | 6 | 2 | 2020–2023 | OSAGE ARTS COMMUNITY INC; LOCK ONE COMMUNITY ARTS INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2013 · Form 990 · $442,106 spent · pay $152,707 · grants $0 · events $13,621
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $113,843 | $113,843 | - | - | 25.8% |
| Other (as described) | Artist Fees | $73,035 | $73,035 | - | - | 16.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $66,579 | $44,555 | $9,731 | $12,293 | 15.1% | |
| Office expenses | $57,825 | $32,961 | $10,986 | $13,878 | 13.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $57,722 | $32,901 | $10,967 | $13,854 | 13.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,370 | - | $18,370 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,939 | $8,514 | $2,839 | $3,586 | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,467 | $7,676 | $2,559 | $3,232 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Outside Services | $8,735 | $4,979 | $1,660 | $2,096 | 2.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,865 | $4,485 | $1,493 | $1,887 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $5,855 | - | $5,855 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $3,871 | $3,308 | $249 | $314 | 0.9% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,000 | $13,621 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $442,106 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $594,133 spent · pay $309,574 · grants $0 · events $15,158
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $142,626 | $79,301 | $13,593 | $49,732 | 24.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Artist Fees | $118,023 | $118,023 | - | - | 19.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $117,766 | $67,127 | $22,375 | $28,264 | 19.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Outside Services | $35,137 | $21,469 | $6,039 | $7,629 | 5.9% |
| Occupancy | $31,011 | $17,676 | $5,892 | $7,443 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Program Expenses | $30,075 | $30,075 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $26,951 | $15,363 | $5,120 | $6,468 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,231 | $14,179 | $3,558 | $4,494 | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $20,524 | $11,697 | $3,901 | $4,926 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: management | $17,594 | - | $17,594 | - | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,628 | $6,628 | $2,209 | $2,791 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $10,418 | - | $10,418 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $8,443 | $7,601 | $372 | $470 | 1.4% |
| Interest | $1,331 | $759 | $253 | $319 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $375 | $375 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $15,158 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $594,133 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $590,730 spent · pay $315,749 · grants $0 · events $28,926
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $147,040 | $83,525 | $27,473 | $36,042 | 24.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Artist Fees | $132,610 | $132,610 | - | - | 22.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $113,561 | $64,508 | $21,218 | $27,835 | 19.2% | |
| All other expenses | $38,743 | $27,192 | $1,691 | $9,860 | 6.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $33,279 | $18,904 | $6,218 | $8,157 | 5.6% | |
| Occupancy | $26,148 | $16,119 | $4,338 | $5,691 | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,869 | $12,423 | $4,086 | $5,360 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Outside Services | $20,264 | $19,197 | $1,067 | - | 3.4% |
| Office expenses | $11,797 | $7,991 | $1,609 | $2,197 | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,672 | $6,062 | $1,994 | $2,616 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $10,257 | $10,257 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $8,785 | $4,991 | $1,641 | $2,153 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,160 | - | $7,160 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $4,747 | $3,797 | $475 | $475 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,853 | $1,853 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Advertising | $1,810 | - | $1,207 | $603 | 0.3% |
| Interest | $135 | $77 | $25 | $33 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $28,926 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $590,730 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $546,451 spent · pay $288,897 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $157,493 | $115,714 | $9,388 | $32,391 | 28.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $94,538 | $47,046 | $27,190 | $20,302 | 17.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST FEES | $63,654 | $63,479 | $135 | $40 | 11.6% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $48,859 | $29,574 | $2,529 | $16,756 | 8.9% |
| Occupancy | $35,174 | $29,545 | $2,767 | $2,862 | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTED ITEMS | $22,835 | $19,108 | $439 | $3,288 | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $20,697 | $13,248 | $2,672 | $4,777 | 3.8% | |
| All other expenses | $17,496 | $8,035 | $3,975 | $5,486 | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $16,394 | $11,519 | $3,070 | $1,805 | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,169 | $10,151 | $2,499 | $3,519 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $13,351 | $4,145 | $8,459 | $747 | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,263 | $8,753 | $1,592 | $2,918 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $8,542 | $3,767 | $2,830 | $1,945 | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,150 | - | $7,150 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK/CREDIT CARD FEES | $5,044 | - | $1,151 | $3,893 | 0.9% |
| Travel | $3,040 | $2,658 | $370 | $12 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,320 | - | - | $2,320 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $432 | - | $432 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $546,451 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $679,455 spent · pay $343,476 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $187,737 | $155,994 | $2,663 | $29,080 | 27.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST FEES | $130,982 | $130,548 | $434 | - | 19.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $111,653 | $67,771 | $25,427 | $18,455 | 16.4% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT (THEATRE/CAMP) | $46,907 | $46,907 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $44,316 | $23,479 | $10,168 | $10,669 | 6.5% |
| Occupancy | $35,727 | $27,901 | $3,913 | $3,913 | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,554 | $24,497 | $405 | $2,652 | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $27,376 | $13,507 | $6,893 | $6,976 | 4.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,532 | $13,504 | $897 | $2,131 | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,636 | $11,124 | $1,756 | $1,756 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTED ITEMS | $13,869 | $10,506 | $1,030 | $2,333 | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $10,607 | $7,083 | $2,020 | $1,504 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,638 | $4,930 | $1,182 | $526 | 1.0% |
| Travel | $4,546 | $2,157 | $647 | $1,742 | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $375 | $225 | $150 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $679,455 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $20,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2011 | $38,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2010 | $38,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2009 | $40,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2008 | $40,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2007 | $35,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 6 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT THE SCHOOL PROJECT, AN AFTER-SCHOOL AND WEEKEND THEATER-BASED ARTS PROGRAM. | $20,000 |
| 2011 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT THE SCHOOL PROJECT, AN AFTER-SCHOOL AND WEEKEND THEATER-BASED ARTS PROGRAM. | $38,000 |
| 2010 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT THE SCHOOL PROJECT AN AFTER-SCHOOL AND WEEKEND THEATER-BASED ARTS PROGRAM. | $38,000 |
| 2009 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT THE SCHOOL PROJECT, AN AFTER-SCHOOL AND WEEKEND THEATER-BASED ARTS PROGRAM. | $40,000 |
| 2008 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT THE SCHOOL PROJECT, AN AFTER-SCHOOL AND WEEKEND THEATER-BASED ARTS PROGRAM. | $40,000 |
| 2007 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT CONTINUATION OF THE SCHOOL PROJECT. | $35,000 |
Comments