Options for Youth - Burbank Inc
Cite this
Plain text Options for Youth - Burbank Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2017. https://furp.org/org/options-for-youth-burbank-inc-954644026. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Options for Youth - Burbank Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2017]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/options-for-youth-burbank-inc-954644026
MLA “Options for Youth - Burbank Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2017, https://furp.org/org/options-for-youth-burbank-inc-954644026. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2013–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990 · revenue $5K · expenses $783K · assets $402K
- EIN
- 95-4644026
- Address
- 320 NORTH HALSTEAD STREET Suite 280, PASADENA, CA 91107
- Website
- WWW.OFY.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked November 15, 2021 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted March 14, 2022) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE ALTERNATIVE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS IN THE COMMUNITY IN WHICH IT SERVES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
25 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joan Hall | PRESIDENT | 2013-2017 | $108,062 | $651,893 | 25 |
| John C Hall | VICE PRESIDENT | 2013-2017 | $112,561 | $646,490 | 23 |
| Cynthia Ramos | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 2014-2017 | $165,120 | $538,980 | 7 |
| Wendy M Gillespie | PRINCIPAL | 2015-2017 | $133,574 | $382,542 | 6 |
| Bryan Gillespie | PRINCIPAL | 2015-2017 | $159,924 | $272,405 | 7 |
| Jessica G Ray | ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT | 2017 | $191,590 | $191,590 | 15 |
| Vrej Boghokian | DIR OF SCHOOL IMPLEMENTATION | 2017 | $176,779 | $176,779 | 15 |
| Martin Mcgreal | CLUSTER DIRECTOR - PIE | 2017 | $156,944 | $156,944 | 16 |
| Cynthia Harsen | DIVISION CONTROLLER | 2017 | $152,380 | $152,380 | 13 |
| Danielle French-Jun | DIR OF EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING | 2017 | $150,956 | $150,956 | 13 |
| Tommie Joe | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2016-2017 | $136,791 | $136,791 | 17 |
| Brock Champion | Assistant Principal | 2017 | $134,802 | $134,802 | 7 |
| William Tynan | PRINCIPAL | 2017 | $129,104 | $129,104 | 7 |
| Elizabeth Baskerville | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2016-2017 | $85,773 | $85,773 | 18 |
| Robert Vartanian | Chief Information Officer | 2017 | $81,590 | $81,590 | 15 |
| Kathleen Lento (former) | PRINCIPAL | 2015-2016 | $215,683 | $345,267 | 6 |
| Jesus Elir A Franco (former) | DIRECTOR OF INSTRUCTION | 2013-2014 | $143,094 | $257,830 | 4 |
| Jocelyn Baldwin (former) | PRINCIPAL | 2016 | $152,125 | $152,125 | 6 |
| William Toomey (former) | DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT | 2013 | $127,764 | $127,764 | 7 |
| Rachel Trudo (former) | STUDENT ADVISOR | 2016 | $120,324 | $120,324 | 6 |
| Andrea Giles (former) | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 2015 | $117,286 | $117,286 | 6 |
| Dana Khudaverdyan (former) | SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST | 2014 | $115,961 | $115,961 | 8 |
| Jocelyn Finn (former) | DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL EDUCATION | 2013 | $114,198 | $114,198 | 10 |
| Brian C Albright (former) | PRINCIPAL | 2014 | $108,853 | $108,853 | 6 |
| Valerie Ann Brennan (former) | PRINCIPAL | 2014 | $107,750 | $107,750 | 6 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Gothold | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Barbara Gondo | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Jamie Donahue | SECRETARY | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 26 |
| John Hall Jr | TREASURER | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 25 |
| Marian Goodson | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jamie Hall (former) | SECRETARY | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 14 |
| Craig L Smith (former) | CFO | 2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 7 |
People by year
2017 · 20 people listed · 15 paid, $2.1M · 107 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESSICA G RAY | ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT | 0 | $0 | $188,151 | $3,439 | $191,590 | 15 |
| VREJ BOGHOKIAN | DIR OF SCHOOL IMPLEMENTATION | 0 | $0 | $167,379 | $9,400 | $176,779 | 15 |
| CYNTHIA RAMOS | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 0 | $0 | $153,501 | $11,619 | $165,120 | 7 |
| BRYAN GILLESPIE | PRINCIPAL | 0 | $0 | $155,024 | $4,900 | $159,924 | 7 |
| MARTIN MCGREAL | CLUSTER DIRECTOR - PIE | 0 | $0 | $137,556 | $19,388 | $156,944 | 16 |
| CYNTHIA HARSEN | DIVISION CONTROLLER | 0 | $0 | $146,099 | $6,281 | $152,380 | 13 |
| DANIELLE FRENCH-JUN | DIR OF EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING | 0 | $0 | $147,044 | $3,912 | $150,956 | 13 |
| TOMMIE JOE | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $134,400 | $2,391 | $136,791 | 17 |
| BROCK CHAMPION | Assistant Principal | 0 | $0 | $126,847 | $7,955 | $134,802 | 7 |
| WENDY M GILLESPIE | PRINCIPAL | 0 | $0 | $120,059 | $13,515 | $133,574 | 6 |
| WILLIAM TYNAN | PRINCIPAL | 1 | $72,499 | $53,258 | $3,347 | $129,104 | 7 |
| JOHN HALL | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $18,293 | $90,999 | $3,269 | $112,561 | 23 |
| JOAN HALL | PRESIDENT | 3 | $23,901 | $81,001 | $3,160 | $108,062 | 25 |
| ELIZABETH BASKERVILLE | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $84,167 | $1,606 | $85,773 | 18 |
| Robert Vartanian | Chief Information Officer | 0 | $0 | $79,600 | $1,990 | $81,590 | 15 |
| BARBARA GONDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARIAN GOODSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE GOTHOLD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JAMIE DONAHUE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 26 |
| JOHN HALL JR | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 25 |
2016 · 14 people listed · 7 paid, $1.0M · 132 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHLEEN LENTO | PRINCIPAL | 0 | $0 | $202,261 | $13,422 | $215,683 | 6 |
| JOCELYN BALDWIN | PRINCIPAL | 0 | $0 | $131,548 | $20,577 | $152,125 | 6 |
| JOAN HALL | PRESIDENT | 3 | $48,570 | $82,558 | $3,279 | $134,407 | 25 |
| JOHN HALL | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $36,587 | $90,999 | $3,190 | $130,776 | 23 |
| WENDY M GILLESPIE | PRINCIPAL | 0 | $0 | $113,904 | $13,130 | $127,034 | 6 |
| CYNTHIA RAMOS | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 0 | $0 | $113,069 | $9,818 | $122,887 | 7 |
| RACHEL TRUDO | STUDENT ADVISOR | 0 | $0 | $109,318 | $11,006 | $120,324 | 6 |
| BARBARA GONDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARIAN GOODSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE GOTHOLD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JAMIE DONAHUE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 26 |
| JOHN HALL JR | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 25 |
| ELIZABETH BASKERVILLE | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 18 |
| TOMMIE JOE | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
2015 · 12 people listed · 7 paid, $884K · 144 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOAN HALL | PRESIDENT | 3 | $49,639 | $84,116 | $4,776 | $138,531 | 25 |
| JOHN HALL | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $37,994 | $94,499 | $3,318 | $135,811 | 23 |
| KATHLEEN LENTO | PRINCIPAL | 0 | $0 | $119,042 | $10,542 | $129,584 | 6 |
| CYNTHIA RAMOS | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 0 | $0 | $120,893 | $7,889 | $128,782 | 7 |
| WENDY M GILLESPIE | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 40 | $0 | $109,908 | $12,026 | $121,934 | 6 |
| ANDREA GILES | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 0 | $0 | $110,228 | $7,058 | $117,286 | 6 |
| BRYAN D GILLESPIE | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 0 | $0 | $107,891 | $4,590 | $112,481 | 7 |
| BARBARA GONDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARIAN GOODSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE GOTHOLD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JAMIE DONAHUE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 26 |
| JOHN HALL JR | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 25 |
2014 · 12 people listed · 7 paid, $860K · 150 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESUS ELIR A FRANCO | DIRECTOR OF INSTRUCTION | 1 | $26,246 | $114,733 | $2,115 | $143,094 | 4 |
| JOAN HALL | PRESIDENT | 3 | $47,801 | $81,001 | $3,063 | $131,865 | 25 |
| JOHN HALL | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $36,587 | $90,999 | $3,057 | $130,643 | 23 |
| CYNTHIA RAMOS | LEAD TEACHER | 0 | $0 | $121,108 | $1,083 | $122,191 | 7 |
| DANA KHUDAVERDYAN | SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST | 1 | $21,646 | $93,640 | $675 | $115,961 | 8 |
| BRIAN C ALBRIGHT | PRINCIPAL | 0 | $0 | $106,198 | $2,655 | $108,853 | 6 |
| VALERIE ANN BRENNAN | PRINCIPAL | 1 | $97,415 | $8,743 | $1,592 | $107,750 | 6 |
| BARBARA GONDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARIAN GOODSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE GOTHOLD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JAMIE DONAHUE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 26 |
| JOHN HALL JR | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 25 |
2013 · 11 people listed · 5 paid, $632K · 119 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOAN HALL | PRESIDENT | 3 | $55,002 | $81,001 | $3,025 | $139,028 | 25 |
| JOHN HALL | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $42,675 | $90,999 | $3,025 | $136,699 | 23 |
| WILLIAM TOOMEY | DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT | 1 | $18,134 | $106,866 | $2,764 | $127,764 | 7 |
| JESUS ELIR A FRANCO | DIRECTOR OF INSTRUCTION | 1 | $15,811 | $97,230 | $1,695 | $114,736 | 4 |
| JOCELYN FINN | DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL EDUCATION | 1 | $10,124 | $101,133 | $2,941 | $114,198 | 10 |
| BARBARA GONDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| MARIAN GOODSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JANE GOTHOLD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| JAMIE HALL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 14 |
| JOHN HALL JR | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 25 |
| CRAIG L SMITH | CFO | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 7 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2016 · 1 contractor · $783K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATHWAYS MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | PASADENA, CA | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $783,274 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $159K
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $27K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,515 | $782,919 | $401,805 | -$3,724,293 | $4,515 | $0 | $0 | 107 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,153,111 | $13,830,255 | $4,061,652 | -$2,945,889 | $12,153,111 | $0 | $85,157 | 132 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,393,202 | $11,822,493 | $4,140,794 | -$1,268,745 | $11,393,202 | $0 | $87,633 | 144 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,511,767 | $10,674,582 | $3,012,828 | -$839,454 | $6,510,018 | $0 | $84,388 | 150 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,436,128 | $11,115,683 | $5,132,238 | $3,323,361 | $9,434,811 | $0 | $83,835 | 119 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- OPTIONS FOR YOUTH-SAN JUAN INC Pasadena, CA · 19 people in common (Barbara Gondo, Brock Champion, Bryan Gillespie) · related organization (Schedule R)
- OPTIONS FOR YOUTH-SAN GABRIEL INC Pasadena, CA · 19 people in common (Barbara Gondo, Brock Champion, Bryan Gillespie) · related organization (Schedule R)
- OPTIONS FOR YOUTH-SAN BERNARDINO INC Pasadena, CA · 18 people in common (Brock Champion, Bryan Gillespie, Cynthia Harsen) · related organization (Schedule R)
- OPTIONS FOR YOUTH-VICTOR VALLEY INC Pasadena, CA · 18 people in common (Barbara Gondo, Brock Champion, Bryan Gillespie) · related organization (Schedule R)
- Options for Youth - Upland Inc Pasadena, CA · 17 people in common (Brock Champion, Bryan Gillespie, Cynthia Harsen) · related organization (Schedule R)
- OPTIONS FOR YOUTH - ACTON Pasadena, CA · 16 people in common (Brock Champion, Bryan Gillespie, Cynthia Harsen) · related organization (Schedule R)
- PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION ILLINOIS Pasadena, CA · 12 people in common (Cynthia Harsen, Danielle French-Jun, Elizabeth Baskerville)
- PATHWAYS MANAGEMENT GROUP INC Pasadena, CA · 12 people in common (Cynthia Harsen, Danielle French-Jun, Elizabeth Baskerville) · related organization (Schedule R)
- PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION-LOUISIANA INC Pasadena, CA · 12 people in common (Cynthia Harsen, Danielle French-Jun, Elizabeth Baskerville)
- PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION - ARIZONA Pasadena, CA · 12 people in common (Cynthia Harsen, Danielle French-Jun, Elizabeth Baskerville)
- PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION-MEMPHIS INC Pasadena, CA · 12 people in common (Cynthia Harsen, Danielle French-Jun, Elizabeth Baskerville)
- HAWKEYE PROPERTIES AND WORKFORCE INNOVATION INC Pasadena, CA · 10 people in common (Elizabeth Baskerville, Jamie Donahue, Jessica G Ray)
- ROCKY MOUNTAIN PATHWAYS Pasadena, CA · 9 people in common (Elizabeth Baskerville, Jamie Donahue, Jessica G Ray)
- PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION - MENDOCINO INC Pasadena, CA · 9 people in common (Elizabeth Baskerville, Jamie Donahue, Jessica G Ray)
- PATHWAYS IN EDUCATION Pasadena, CA · 8 people in common (Danielle French-Jun, Elizabeth Baskerville, Jamie Donahue)
- PREP FOR SUCCESS INC Pasadena, CA · 7 people in common (Elizabeth Baskerville, Jamie Donahue, Joan Hall)
- EAGLE EYE TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION Pasadena, CA · 7 people in common (Elizabeth Baskerville, Jamie Donahue, Joan Hall)
- PERSISTENCE & POSITIVITY INC Pasadena, CA · 7 people in common (Barbara Gondo, Jamie Donahue, Jane Gothold)
- EDUCATION IN MOTION II Pasadena, CA · 4 people in common (Jamie Donahue, Joan Hall, John C Hall)
- EDUCATION IN MOTION Pasadena, CA · 4 people in common (Jamie Donahue, Joan Hall, John C Hall)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Options for Youth - Upland Inc | CA | Not reported | $10 | $0 | ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT | $191,590 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar mission |
| OPTIONS FOR YOUTH-SAN JUAN INC | CA | B29 | $17,333,750 | $17,302,991 | PRINCIPAL | $196,986 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar mission |
| OPTIONS FOR YOUTH-DUARTE INC | CA | B29 | $82,014,761 | $82,466,892 | PRINCIPAL | $208,696 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar mission |
| OPTIONS FOR YOUTH-VICTOR VALLEY INC | CA | B20 | $20,200,447 | $18,750,168 | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | $210,372 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar mission |
| OPTIONS FOR YOUTH-SAN BERNARDINO INC | CA | B29 | $28,565,883 | $27,758,661 | PRINCIPAL | $226,562 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar mission |
| OPTIONS FOR YOUTH - ACTON | CA | B60 | $50,933,326 | $48,133,056 | PRINCIPAL | $225,335 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar mission |
| OPTIONS FOR YOUTH-SAN GABRIEL INC | CA | B25 | $8,137,371 | $7,855,980 | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | $189,387 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar mission |
| OPTIONS FOR YOUTH | IL | P30 | $1,577,187 | $1,255,988 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 8 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990 · $782,919 spent · pay $129,903 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $437,243 | - | $437,243 | - | 55.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $108,666 | - | $108,666 | - | 13.9% | |
| Interest | $50,818 | - | $50,818 | - | 6.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $42,483 | - | $42,483 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,279 | - | $28,279 | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $25,377 | - | $25,377 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,148 | - | $23,148 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,221 | - | $18,221 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT & FURNITURE | $14,672 | - | $14,672 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRICT ADMIN FEES | $11,886 | - | $11,886 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $10,567 | - | $10,567 | - | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,763 | $0 | $6,763 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,924 | - | $4,924 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $3,250 | - | $3,250 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT PROGRAM | $2,132 | - | $2,132 | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $987 | - | $987 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $545 | - | $545 | - | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $423 | - | $423 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | -$7,465 | - | -$7,465 | - | -1.0% | |
| Total | $782,919 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $13,830,255 spent · pay $6,239,841 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,098,802 | $5,065,383 | $33,419 | - | 36.9% | |
| Fees: management | $1,822,967 | $1,367,225 | $455,742 | - | 13.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,442,554 | $1,408,540 | $34,014 | - | 10.4% | |
| Occupancy | $1,130,799 | $1,130,799 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT PROGRAM | $880,210 | $880,210 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Fees: legal | $648,508 | $29,508 | $619,000 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $520,906 | $520,697 | $209 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $510,513 | $510,513 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $464,600 | $455,680 | $8,920 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LOSS FROM DISPOSAL | $315,494 | - | $315,494 | - | 2.3% |
| Office expenses | $222,324 | $194,613 | $27,711 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRICT ADMIN FEES | $141,548 | - | $141,548 | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $106,661 | $95,995 | $10,666 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $88,596 | - | $88,596 | - | 0.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $85,157 | $21,289 | $63,868 | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $70,376 | $68,250 | $2,126 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $68,727 | $15,955 | $52,772 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $55,296 | $53,129 | $2,167 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $45,956 | - | $45,956 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $43,994 | $4,938 | $39,056 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $36,803 | $36,803 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,464 | $27,835 | $1,629 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $13,830,255 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $11,822,493 spent · pay $5,403,809 · grants $0 · events $51,497
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,397,956 | $4,367,269 | $30,687 | - | 37.2% | |
| Fees: management | $1,708,980 | $1,281,735 | $427,245 | - | 14.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,357,744 | $1,339,878 | $17,866 | - | 11.5% | |
| Occupancy | $1,247,316 | $1,241,828 | $5,488 | - | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT PROGRAM | $693,726 | $693,619 | $107 | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $463,537 | $463,537 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $454,269 | $451,892 | $2,377 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $389,998 | $381,645 | $8,353 | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $172,947 | $171,359 | $1,588 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMB-ADMIN & BILLED SERVICES | $115,007 | $115,007 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $113,351 | - | $113,351 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $108,855 | $93,870 | $14,985 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRICT ADMIN FEES | $88,038 | - | $88,038 | - | 0.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $87,633 | $21,908 | $65,725 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $78,648 | - | $78,648 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $76,808 | $76,808 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $73,953 | $71,271 | $2,682 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $51,497 | $39,526 | $11,971 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $47,369 | $46,765 | $604 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $46,023 | $41,123 | $4,900 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,000 | $31,000 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,838 | $5,461 | $12,377 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $11,822,493 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $10,674,582 spent · pay $5,154,554 · grants $159,066 · events $57,163
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,192,920 | $4,152,203 | $40,717 | - | 39.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,114,373 | $1,092,863 | $21,510 | - | 10.4% | |
| Occupancy | $1,086,860 | $1,086,860 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Fees: management | $874,016 | $655,512 | $218,504 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $650,832 | $650,948 | -$116 | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT PROGRAM | $640,771 | $640,771 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $412,093 | $408,972 | $3,121 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $385,661 | $376,255 | $9,406 | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $209,358 | $208,597 | $761 | - | 2.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $159,066 | $159,066 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $152,756 | $152,718 | $38 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMB-ADMIN & BILLED SERVICES | $127,090 | $127,090 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: legal | $85,446 | $60,151 | $25,295 | - | 0.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,388 | $21,097 | $63,291 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT & FURNITURE | $81,884 | $81,837 | $47 | - | 0.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $79,492 | $75,031 | $4,461 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $77,662 | $4,973 | $72,689 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $57,163 | $30,206 | $26,957 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,854 | - | $53,854 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $44,566 | $44,566 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $39,829 | $38,220 | $1,609 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $38,284 | - | $38,284 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $26,218 | $24,172 | $2,046 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $10,674,582 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $11,115,683 spent · pay $4,328,938 · grants $26,593 · events $31,246
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,467,287 | $3,409,187 | $58,100 | - | 31.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATION TO AFFILIATE | $2,500,000 | - | $2,500,000 | - | 22.5% |
| Fees: management | $1,415,221 | $1,061,416 | $353,805 | - | 12.7% | |
| Occupancy | $800,805 | $800,805 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $544,686 | $544,531 | $155 | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT PROGRAM | $376,690 | $375,790 | $900 | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: other services | $363,665 | $360,029 | $3,636 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $347,437 | $344,777 | $2,660 | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $312,076 | $301,856 | $10,220 | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $219,995 | $113,119 | $106,876 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMB-ADMIN & BILLED SERVICES | $205,681 | $205,681 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $161,066 | $160,474 | $592 | - | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $118,303 | $109,884 | $8,419 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $83,835 | $20,959 | $62,876 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $49,312 | $47,270 | $2,042 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,286 | $11,101 | $20,185 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $31,246 | $20,010 | $11,236 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $30,107 | $28,937 | $1,170 | - | 0.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $26,593 | $26,593 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $22,666 | $22,430 | $236 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,123 | $5,123 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $1,779 | - | $1,779 | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $824 | - | $824 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $11,115,683 | 100% |
Comments