FULL-CIRCLE LEARNING INC
Cite this
Plain text FULL-CIRCLE LEARNING INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/full-circle-learning-inc-954531367. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FULL-CIRCLE LEARNING INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/full-circle-learning-inc-954531367
MLA “FULL-CIRCLE LEARNING INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/full-circle-learning-inc-954531367. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $181K · expenses $253K · assets $0
- EIN
- 95-4531367
- Address
- 17512 BREWER RD, GRASS VALLEY, CA 95949
- Website
- http://www.fullcirclelearning.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO HELP YOUNG PEOPLE EMBRACE THEIR ROLE AS SOCIETY'S HUMANITARIANS AND CHANGE AGENTS. DRIVEN BY A BELIEF THAT EVERY CHILD DESERVES THE RIGHT TO MEANINGFUL PARTICIPATION IN SOCIETY, PROGRAM LEADERS HAVE SEEN STUDENTS PLAGUED BY POVERTY, IMMIGRATION, WAR, NATURAL DISASTER AND VARIOUS SOCIAL ILLS TRANSCEND THEIR PROBLEMS BY USING VARIOUS SKILLS TO BECOME SOLUTION-GIVERS. THE METHODOLOGY USED TO ACHIEVE THE MISSION IS AN INTEGRATED EDUCATION MODULE THAT INFUSES CHARACTER EDUCATION, HUMANITARIAN SERVICE, THE ARTS AND CONFLICT RESOLUTION INTO EVERY ACADEMIC LEARNING UNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERESA LANGNESS PhD | President | 2020-2024 | 60 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lily T Ning | PROGRAMS | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rene Louise Sprattling | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Baktash Aazami | OUTREACH | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sana Moussavi | HUMAN RESOURCES | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maureen Mungai | OUTREACH | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Lake | DONOR RELATIONS | 2021-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| TARANEH DARABI PhD | GLOBAL OUTREACH | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fariba Mahjour | Vice President | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zack Dafaallah | CO-TREASURER | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| MARISOL REXACH PhD | Secretary | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| RODNEY B HUME-DAWSON PhD | PROGRAMS | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsey Schurman (former) | OUTREACH | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zach Dafaallah Mba (former) | CO-TREASURER | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| BAKTASH AAZAMI MEd (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERESA LANGNESS PhD | President | 60 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LILY T NING | PROGRAMS | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RENE LOUISE SPRATTLING | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BAKTASH AAZAMI | OUTREACH | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANA MOUSSAVI | HUMAN RESOURCES | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN MUNGAI | OUTREACH | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY LAKE | DONOR RELATIONS | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TARANEH DARABI PhD | GLOBAL OUTREACH | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FARIBA MAHJOUR | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ZACK DAFAALLAH | CO-TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARISOL REXACH PhD | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY B HUME-DAWSON PhD | PROGRAMS | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERESA LANGNESS PhD | President | 60 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LILY T NING | PROGRAMS | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RENE LOUISE SPRATTLING | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BAKTASH AAZAMI | OUTREACH | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANA MOUSSAVI | HUMAN RESOURCES | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN MUNGAI | OUTREACH | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY LAKE | DONOR RELATIONS | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TARANEH DARABI PhD | GLOBAL OUTREACH | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FARIBA MAHJOUR | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ZACK DAFAALLAH | CO-TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARISOL REXACH PhD | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY B HUME-DAWSON PhD | PROGRAMS | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERESA LANGNESS PhD | President | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILY T NING | PROGRAMS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENE LOUISE SPRATTLING | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BAKTASH AAZAMI | OUTREACH | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANA MOUSSAVI | HUMAN RESOURCES | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN MUNGAI | OUTREACH | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY LAKE | DONOR RELATIONS | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARANEH DARABI PhD | GLOBAL OUTREACH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FARIBA MAHJOUR | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACK DAFAALLAH | CO-TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARISOL REXACH PhD | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY B HUME-DAWSON PhD | PROGRAMS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERESA LANGNESS PhD | President | 60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILY T NING | PROGRAMS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENE LOUISE SPRATTLING | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY SCHURMAN | OUTREACH | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANA MOUSSAVI | HUMAN RESOURCES | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN MUNGAI | OUTREACH | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY LAKE | DONOR RELATIONS | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TARANEH DARABI PhD | GLOBAL OUTREACH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FARIBA MAHJOUR | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACK DAFAALLAH | CO-TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARISOL REXACH PhD | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY B HUME-DAWSON PhD | PROGRAMS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERESA LANGNESS PhD | President | 60 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ZACH DAFAALLAH MBA | CO-TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RENE LOUISE SPRATTLING | CO-TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY SCHURMAN | SOCIALMEDIA REP | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TARANEH DARABI PhD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FARIBA MAHJOUR | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARISOL REXACH PhD | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY B HUME-DAWSON PhD | CO-TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BAKTASH AAZAMI MEd | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $181,210 | $253,174 | $0 | $0 | $182,489 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $170,363 | $202,588 | $72,261 | $71,964 | $170,327 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $284,927 | $258,523 | $105,286 | $104,189 | $284,553 | $0 | $0 | 5 | 25 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $222,837 | $179,760 | $79,105 | $77,785 | $222,382 | $0 | $0 | 5 | 25 |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $171,898 | $149,977 | $35,097 | $34,708 | $169,741 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $213,883 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONA FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2024 | 5 | $96,520 | 2024 | $28,603 | show |
| JOHN TEMPLETON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FULL-CIRCLE LEARNING INC” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $75,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $25,000 | 2015 | $25,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $11,050 | 2021 | $11,050 | show |
| THE BESSIE MINOR SWIFT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FULL-CIRCLE LEARNING INC” | 2014, 2016, 2021 | 3 | $5,745 | 2021 | $605 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FULL-CIRCLE LEARNING INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $568 | 2023 | $159 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEBREW LEARNING CIRCLES INC | NY | Not reported | $125,118 | $117,644 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $12,063 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEARNING CIRCLE INC | MN | B21 | $709,373 | $711,722 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE LEARNING CIRCLE PRESCHOOL INC | MA | B21 | $589,472 | $585,015 | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | $70,716 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TURTLE ISLAND LEARNING CIRCLE INC | MI | A23 | $43,254 | $46,050 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FULL CIRCLE REFUGE INC | GA | O50 | $67,492 | $56,786 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CIRCLES OF LEARNING INC | IL | P33 | $3,575,303 | $3,683,903 | Executive Director | $101,698 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FULL CIRCLE HEALTH INC | ID | E20 | $93,649,129 | $94,254,178 | CEO | $526,640 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FULL CIRCLE LEARNING ACADEMY | CA | Not reported | $0 | $296,548 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 8 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $253,174 spent · pay $5,123 · grants $187,222 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $187,222 | 73.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $44,859 | 17.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $15,970 | 6.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $5,123 | 2.0% | |
| Total | $253,174 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $202,588 spent · pay $9,940 · grants $136,021 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $136,021 | 67.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $48,795 | 24.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $9,940 | 4.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $7,832 | 3.9% | |
| Total | $202,588 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $258,523 spent · pay $10,607 · grants $197,283 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $189,283 | $189,283 | - | - | 73.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,515 | - | - | $10,515 | 4.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $9,390 | $9,390 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $9,358 | $6,036 | $1,432 | $1,890 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,271 | - | $8,271 | - | 3.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $8,000 | $8,000 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LEARNING AND PROJECT EXPENSE | $4,464 | $4,464 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $4,103 | - | $4,103 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES | $3,067 | $3,067 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $2,767 | - | $2,767 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING FEES | $2,676 | - | - | $2,676 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS | $2,613 | $2,613 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $2,150 | $2,150 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,217 | $1,217 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $634 | $634 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $258,523 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $179,760 spent · pay $10,007 · grants $123,674 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $116,674 | $116,674 | - | - | 64.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,143 | - | - | $10,143 | 5.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,790 | $8,790 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $8,314 | - | $8,314 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,250 | - | $8,250 | - | 4.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,000 | $7,000 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LEARNING AND PROJECT EXPENSE | $6,809 | $6,809 | - | - | 3.8% |
| All other expenses | $4,951 | $3,534 | $1,025 | $392 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS | $2,475 | $2,475 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING FEES | $2,154 | - | - | $2,154 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE EXPENSE | $1,680 | - | - | $1,680 | 0.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,217 | $1,217 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,010 | $964 | $46 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $226 | - | $226 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $67 | - | $67 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $179,760 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $149,977 spent · pay $10,008 · grants $95,789 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $95,789 | 63.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,470 | 16.3% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $12,380 | 8.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $10,008 | 6.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $7,330 | 4.9% | |
| Total | $149,977 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $6,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $6,000 |
Comments