DJ AND T FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text DJ AND T FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2023. https://furp.org/org/dj-and-t-foundation-954499239. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). DJ AND T FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2023]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dj-and-t-foundation-954499239

MLA “DJ AND T FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2023, https://furp.org/org/dj-and-t-foundation-954499239. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2020–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $486 · expenses $10K · assets $0

EIN
95-4499239
Address
CO THE PRAPPAS COMPANY 342, SAN MARINO, CA 91108
Website
WWW.DJTFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Nancy Burnet BOARD MEMBER/ EXECUTIVE DI2020-2023 $0$266,667 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Robert W Barker PRESIDENT2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Louis Valandra FINANCE OFFICER2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Kent T Valandra SECRETARY2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Vicki Valandra BOARD MEMBER2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT W BARKER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ROBERT LOUIS VALANDRA FINANCE OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
KENT T VALANDRA SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
VICKI VALANDRA BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
NANCY BURNET BOARD MEMBER/ EXECUTIVE DI40 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $67K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY BURNET BOARD MEMBER/ EXECUTIVE DI40 $66,667-$0 $66,6671
ROBERT W BARKER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ROBERT LOUIS VALANDRA FINANCE OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
KENT T VALANDRA SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
VICKI VALANDRA BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $100K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY BURNET BOARD MEMBER/ EXECUTIVE DI40 $100,000-$0 $100,0001
ROBERT W BARKER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ROBERT LOUIS VALANDRA FINANCE OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
KENT T VALANDRA SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
VICKI VALANDRA BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $100K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY BURNET BOARD MEMBER/ EXECUTIVE DI40 $100,000-$0 $100,0001
ROBERT W BARKER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ROBERT LOUIS VALANDRA FINANCE OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01
KENT T VALANDRA SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
VICKI VALANDRA BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $1K
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $465K
2021 · 56 grants to organizations · $9.6M
2020 · 85 grants to organizations · $4.2M

Listed grants add up to $4,248,316; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $5,827,371. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2022 · 1 contributor · $558K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT BARKER Organization or other SAN MARINO, CA $557,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $2.7M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT BARKER Organization or other SAN MARINO, CA $2,700,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $13.2M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT BARKER Person SAN MARINO, CA $13,220,000$13,220,000 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$486$10,309 $0$0 $0- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$557,624$583,989 $16,889$16,889 $557,600- $66,667--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,666,565$9,775,210 $47,605$43,988 $2,700,000- $100,000--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,256,825$5,967,409 $8,830,463$7,118,818 $13,220,200- $100,000--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
DJAL FOUNDATIONILT22 $932$2,351 President$1,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ADK FOUNDATIONNYT11 $480$240 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHEN AND WANG FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,889$881 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
DIXON FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,913$0 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
D A S FOUNDATIONTXT22 $195$642 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
AHB FOUNDATIONILP60 $1,100$1,402 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
TOD FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $1,436$948 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
AKT FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $154$750 P Dir$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
W FOUNDATIONNVU11 $1,177$75 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
DIXON FOUNDATIONNCB82 $1,666$1,666 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
I AM FOUNDATIONNCS01 $1,984$1,316 Board Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
DEFY FOUNDATIONPAH40 $2,388$7,922 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
H E A T FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $2,954$2,875 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
A B L T FOUNDATIONWAX99 $3,808$3,762 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ASG FOUNDATIONILNot reported $3,204$22,317 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
DMB FOUNDATIONVAJ32 $3,943$21,877 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
The Anchor FoundationOKNot reported $2,695$30,023 Sec-Treas/Dir$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
M FOUNDATIONMNN12 $3,076$10,117 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ADOE FOUNDATIONMDT50 $3,188$2,986 Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
TOPP FOUNDATIONPAG80 $3,590$20,779 PRESIDENT/CO-DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE M AND M FOUNDATIONCAT20 $43,133$222,152 PRESIDENT /C$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
ANM FOUNDATIONCAW99 $21,482$31,028 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
M & T FOUNDATIONCAT20 $2,292,450$2,059,848 President$155,088 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
DEW AND LILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,119,068$414,735 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
ZHU AND XU FOUNDATIONCAT20 $56,248$65,236 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
PATTERSON-BARCLAY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,453,1032 12020–2020 DJA FOUNDATION
VIBRANT VILLAGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,921,0698 12014–2023 ANDANDO FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,468,2005 32023–2024 TL FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION FUND; AMA FOUNDATION
ERNEST AND IRMA ROSE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,208,1943 12019–2021 TM23 FOUNDATION
ISRAEL RESTORATION MINISTRIES Private foundation$1,075,2015 12017–2021 LIFE AND LIGHT FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$919,55021 72014–2024 DJ FOUNDATION INC; AMA FOUNDATION; TM23 FOUNDATION; DRG FOUNDATION and 3 more
ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$550,0004 12021–2024 ACR FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$527,24421 62010–2024 AMA FOUNDATION; TM23 FOUNDATION; AFTP FOUNDATION; AFE FOUNDATION and 2 more
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$450,0004 22022–2024 FOUNDATION FUND; AFTP FOUNDATION
MULCHAND & PARPATI THADMANI FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$355,0002 12023–2024 AFE FOUNDATION
ELAINE P WYNN AND FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0001 12022–2022 TM23 FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$285,00320 82016–2024 GO AND LOVE FOUNDATION; ANDANDO FOUNDATION; AFTP FOUNDATION; AFE FOUNDATION and 4 more
GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$271,46011 12014–2024 AMA FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$217,10215 52019–2025 AFE FOUNDATION; ADI DA FOUNDATION; AMA FOUNDATION; GO AND LOVE FOUNDATION and 1 more
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$141,0003 12022–2024 FOUNDATION FUND

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990PF · $10,309 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,209 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $9,100 88.3%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,209 11.7%
Total$10,309100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $583,989 spent · pay $89,667 · grants $465,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $465,000 79.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $66,667 11.4%
Fees: accounting $24,400 4.2%
Other salaries and wages $15,333 2.6%
Pension plans and employee benefits $7,667 1.3%
Taxes $3,786 0.6%
Other expenses $1,136 0.2%
Total$583,989100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $9,775,210 spent · pay $121,088 · grants $9,551,976 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $9,551,976 97.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $100,000 1.0%
Taxes $79,870 0.8%
Fees: accounting $20,920 0.2%
Other salaries and wages $12,000 0.1%
Pension plans and employee benefits $9,088 0.1%
Other expenses $1,356 0.0%
Total$9,775,210100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $5,967,409 spent · pay $117,515 · grants $5,827,371 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $5,827,371 97.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $100,000 1.7%
Fees: accounting $20,680 0.3%
Pension plans and employee benefits $8,840 0.1%
Other salaries and wages $8,675 0.1%
Other expenses $1,843 0.0%
Total$5,967,409100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.