OKINAWA ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA
Cite this
Plain text OKINAWA ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2023. https://furp.org/org/okinawa-association-of-america-954490174. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). OKINAWA ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2023]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/okinawa-association-of-america-954490174
MLA “OKINAWA ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2023, https://furp.org/org/okinawa-association-of-america-954490174. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2013–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $105K · expenses $138K · assets $1.5M
- EIN
- 95-4490174
- Address
- 16500 S WESTERN AVE STE 103, GARDENA, CA 90247-4659
- Website
- WWW.OAAMENSORE.ORG
- NTEE code
- A23
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2012 after an automatic revocation on April 15, 2012 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE A POSITIVE GROUP IDENTITY, TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE DEVELOPMENT AND APPRECIATION AND MAINTAIN THE TRADITION OF BRINGING IN THE NEW YEAR IN OKINAWA STYLE WITH TRADITIONAL AND SYMBOLIC FOOD AND CEREMONY AND ENTERTAINMENT, USUALLY HAVE ANNUAL BAZAAR FEATURING OKINAWAN MUSIC, DANCE, ARTS AND CRAFTS AND TRADITIONAL FOODS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria Oshiro Nishiuchi | PRESIDENT | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aiko Tokunaga | VICE PRESIDE | 2015-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hiro Tome | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harold Wickersham | TREASURER | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hiroshi Yamauchi | CFO | 2015-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Yamauchi | SECRETARY | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Arakaki (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Kamiya (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicky Nishiuchi (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helene Shimane (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shingi Kuniyoshi (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicky Hishiuchi (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Enomoto (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICTORIA OSHIRO NISHIUCHI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIKO TOKUNAGA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HIRO TOME | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD WICKERSHAM | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HIROSHI YAMAUCHI | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN YAMAUCHI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICTORIA OSHIRO NISHIUCHI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIKO TOKUNAGA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HIRO TOME | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD WICKERSHAM | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HIROSHI YAMAUCHI | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN YAMAUCHI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN ARAKAKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD KAMIYA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKY NISHIUCHI | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELENE SHIMANE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIKO TOKUNAGA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HIROSHI YAMAUCHI | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN ARAKAKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD KAMIYA | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKY NISHIUCHI | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELENE SHIMANE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIKO TOKUNAGA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HIROSHI YAMAUCHI | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN ARAKAKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD KAMIYA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKY NISHIUCHI | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELENE SHIMANE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIKO TOKUNAGA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HIROSHI YAMAUCHI | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD KAMIYA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKY NISHIUCHI | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIKO TOKUNAGA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HIROSHI YAMAUCHI | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN ARAKAKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELENE SHIMANE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD KAMIYA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKY NISHIUCHI | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIKO TOKUNAGA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HIROSHI YAMAUCHI | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN ARAKAKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELENE SHIMANE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD KAMIYA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKY NISHIUCHI | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIKO TOKUNAGA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HIROSHI YAMAUCHI | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN ARAKAKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELENE SHIMANE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD KAMIYA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKY NISHIUCHI | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIKO TOKUNAGA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HIROSHI YAMAUCHI | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN ARAKAKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELENE SHIMANE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHINGI KUNIYOSHI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD KAMIYA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKY HISHIUCHI | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN ENOMOTO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELENE SHIMANE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHINGI KUNIYOSHI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD KAMIYA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKY NISHIUCHI | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN ENOMOTO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELENE SHIMANE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $104,909 | $137,550 | $1,483,308 | $1,188,846 | $74,971 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $131,171 | $155,007 | $1,490,976 | $1,195,135 | $112,280 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $63,325 | $119,711 | $1,484,690 | $1,186,241 | $46,419 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $142,193 | $122,069 | $1,573,194 | $1,272,400 | $66,965 | $0 | - | 2 | 10 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $130,083 | $158,792 | $1,576,517 | $1,251,862 | $129,020 | $0 | - | 3 | 10 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $58,351 | $118,814 | $1,594,485 | $1,278,122 | $51,651 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $87,440 | $145,135 | $1,485,060 | $1,321,359 | $66,277 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $71,358 | $123,061 | $1,359,717 | $1,358,027 | $47,705 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $85,398 | $93,775 | $1,426,168 | $1,414,808 | $54,273 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $39,414 | $116,611 | $1,423,150 | $1,422,510 | $47,306 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $73,261 | $111,923 | $1,508,043 | $1,508,982 | $45,721 | $223 | - | 2 | - |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $54,580 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 | $20,000 | show |
| KEIRO SERVICES | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $12,000 | 2018 | $12,000 | show |
| JAPANESE HOME FOR THE AGED | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $10,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $6,000 | 2016 | $6,000 | show |
| KAYNE ANDERSON CAPITAL ADVISORS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Okinawa Association of America”, “OKINAWA ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $3,500 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OKINAWA ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $3,080 | 2023 | $644 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHINESE-AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF CHINO HILLS | CA | A23 | $82,011 | $60,352 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION AND PROMOTION OF AFRICAN AMERICAN CULT | CA | A23 | $86,033 | $72,593 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOS ANGELES TELUGU ASSOCIATION LATA | CA | A23 | $100,525 | $180,624 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SACRAMENTO ZOROASTRIAN ASSOCIATION | CA | A23 | $117,852 | $127,750 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOP SING TONG ASSOCIATION INC | CA | A23 | $92,530 | $89,110 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FILIPO AMERICAN CULTURAL ORGANIZATION | CA | A23 | $101,272 | $99,910 | Second Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIKH HERITAGE EDUCATION & CULTURAL ORGANIZATION OF AMERICA INC | CA | A23 | $107,800 | $53,668 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YIDDISH ARTS AND ACADEMICS OF N AMERICA INC | CA | A23 | $95,463 | $26,774 | Board Member - Artistic Consultant | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAIWANESE CULTURAL AND SPORTS ASSOCIATION | CA | A23 | $121,986 | $106,690 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN FERNANDO VALLEY CHINESE CULTURAL ASSOCIATION | CA | A23 | $122,219 | $109,612 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAMAHAN FILIPINO AMERICAN PERFORMING ARTS & EDUCATION CENTER | CA | A23 | $86,545 | $106,809 | Artistic Director | $9,638 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOINT ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF CHINESE UNIVERSITIES IN NORTHERN CALIFORNI | CA | A23 | $123,041 | $105,700 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHINESE CULTURAL SOCIETY OF STOCKTON CORPORATION | CA | A23 | $86,697 | $35,271 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION FOR WORLD ARTS | CA | A23 | $113,852 | $118,367 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOONG KONG TIEN YEE ASSOCIATION OF OAKLAND INC | CA | A23 | $94,342 | $80,136 | VICE CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIADADE FLORE ASORINA | CA | A23 | $101,605 | $85,336 | Marshall | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTA CLARA PARADE OF CHAMPIONS | CA | A23 | $97,358 | $96,624 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIVE DAUGHTERS OF THE GOLDEN WEST CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | CA | A23 | $110,846 | $92,523 | Jr Pst Grd Pres | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JAYONE K-CULTURE FOUNDATION | CA | A23 | $100,000 | $71,500 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH ORANGE COUNTY CHINESE CULTURE ASSOCIATION | CA | A23 | $88,061 | $73,860 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| USA TAICHI CULTURE FOUNDATION | CA | A23 | $104,659 | $26,019 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARAB COMMUNITY CENTER FOR INTEGRATION SERVICES | CA | A23 | $86,748 | $78,098 | Interim President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| API INITIATIVE INC | CA | A23 | $89,934 | $164,410 | PRESIDENT | $1,500 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GNANANANDAA CULTURE CENTER | CA | A23 | $97,969 | $19,825 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOLOCAUST REMEMBRANCE FOUNDATION OF THE VALLEY | CA | A23 | $86,392 | $25,304 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $137,550 spent · pay $82,936 · grants $0 · events $44,410
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $76,827 | - | $76,827 | - | 55.9% | |
| Insurance | $14,508 | $436 | $14,072 | - | 10.5% | |
| All other expenses | $9,187 | $4,026 | $5,161 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $6,298 | - | $6,298 | - | 4.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,109 | - | $6,109 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP SOFTWARE PROGR | $5,225 | - | $5,225 | - | 3.8% |
| Office expenses | $5,190 | $1,285 | $3,905 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | WOMEN'S CLUB | $3,558 | $3,558 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,760 | - | $2,760 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,557 | - | $1,557 | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,331 | - | $1,331 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $83,268 | $43,079 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $137,550 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $155,007 spent · pay $76,181 · grants $0 · events $47,657
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $76,181 | - | $76,181 | - | 49.1% | |
| Office expenses | $21,385 | $2,817 | $18,568 | - | 13.8% | |
| All other expenses | $17,121 | $11,390 | $5,731 | - | 11.0% | |
| Insurance | $11,412 | $290 | $11,122 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES COMM | $8,280 | $8,280 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $6,142 | - | $6,142 | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE | $5,292 | $5,292 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,537 | - | $1,537 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $157 | - | $157 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $76,921 | $42,208 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $155,007 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $119,711 spent · pay $73,261 · grants $0 · events $40,715
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $67,516 | $15,593 | $51,923 | - | 56.4% | |
| Office expenses | $25,662 | $3,006 | $22,656 | - | 21.4% | |
| Insurance | $8,726 | $283 | $8,443 | - | 7.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,745 | $1,723 | $4,022 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | $4,700 | $4,700 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP SOFTWARE PROGR | $2,988 | - | $2,988 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSLATION FEES | $1,091 | - | $1,091 | - | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,050 | - | $1,050 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $850 | $725 | $125 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEE DISCOUNTS | $703 | - | $703 | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $680 | - | $680 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $67,992 | $40,035 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $119,711 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $122,069 spent · pay $71,061 · grants $0 · events $12,213
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $60,897 | $12,682 | $48,215 | - | 49.9% | |
| Office expenses | $26,615 | $3,036 | $23,579 | - | 21.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,164 | $3,049 | $7,115 | - | 8.3% | |
| Insurance | $8,811 | $278 | $8,533 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | $7,200 | $7,200 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP SOFTWARE PROGR | $3,264 | - | $3,264 | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $2,049 | $1,005 | $1,044 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANDISE | $1,333 | $1,333 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $900 | $300 | $600 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSLATION FEES | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $36 | $18 | $18 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $104,082 | $12,177 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $122,069 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $158,792 spent · pay $72,013 · grants $33,628 · events $36,570
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $67,835 | $19,620 | $48,215 | - | 42.7% | |
| Grants outside the US | $33,628 | $33,628 | - | - | 21.2% | |
| Office expenses | $19,935 | $2,738 | $17,197 | - | 12.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,133 | - | $9,133 | - | 5.8% |
| Insurance | $8,827 | $278 | $8,549 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | $8,400 | $8,400 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,178 | $1,253 | $2,925 | - | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $2,524 | $1,962 | $562 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP SOFTWARE PROGR | $2,268 | - | $2,268 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEE DISCOUNTS | $1,377 | - | $1,377 | - | 0.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,087 | $137 | $950 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | -$400 | -$400 | - | - | -0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $57,591 | $35,483 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $158,792 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $118,814 spent · pay $78,041 · grants $0 · events $73,949
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $72,773 | $20,690 | $52,083 | - | 61.2% | |
| Office expenses | $18,864 | $3,150 | $15,714 | - | 15.9% | |
| Insurance | $8,449 | $347 | $8,102 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | $7,000 | $7,000 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,268 | $1,580 | $3,688 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC OUTREACH | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANDISE | $1,064 | $1,064 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $812 | $246 | $566 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $680 | - | $680 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSES | $604 | $604 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $117,979 | $73,137 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $118,814 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $145,135 spent · pay $74,988 · grants $0 · events $76,072
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $68,956 | $68,956 | - | - | 47.5% | |
| All other expenses | $16,156 | $4,006 | $12,150 | - | 11.1% | |
| Insurance | $14,566 | - | $14,566 | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $12,486 | - | $12,486 | - | 8.6% |
| Office expenses | $7,022 | $5,509 | $1,513 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | $6,400 | $6,400 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,032 | $6,032 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,591 | - | $4,591 | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | KEIRO NO KANSHA | $3,387 | $3,387 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,408 | $2,408 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,425 | - | $1,425 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $926 | $926 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $780 | - | $780 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $111,633 | $75,146 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $145,135 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $123,061 spent · pay $66,914 · grants $0 · events $52,260
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $61,213 | $61,213 | - | - | 49.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GEINOBU EXP | $12,758 | $12,758 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Office expenses | $9,810 | $5,882 | $3,928 | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | $7,900 | $7,900 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Insurance | $7,164 | - | $7,164 | - | 5.8% | |
| All other expenses | $6,890 | $1,718 | $5,172 | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,701 | $5,701 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,749 | - | $4,749 | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | KAJIYAMA EXPENSE | $4,354 | - | $4,354 | - | 3.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,609 | - | $1,609 | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $913 | $913 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $106,399 | $51,347 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $123,061 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $93,775 spent · pay $50,699 · grants $0 · events $74,835
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $46,520 | - | $46,520 | - | 49.6% | |
| All other expenses | $10,995 | $4,737 | $6,258 | - | 11.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | $8,688 | $8,688 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Insurance | $7,827 | - | $7,827 | - | 8.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,179 | - | $4,179 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,939 | - | $3,939 | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | KAJIYAMA EXPENSE | $3,887 | - | $3,887 | - | 4.1% |
| Office expenses | $3,683 | $2,418 | $1,265 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $2,770 | $2,770 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $788 | - | $788 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $499 | $499 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $100,939 | $74,336 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $93,775 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $116,611 spent · pay $49,998 · grants $0 · events $54,995
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $45,067 | - | $45,067 | - | 38.6% | |
| All other expenses | $19,797 | $6,824 | $12,973 | - | 17.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $12,266 | - | $12,266 | - | 10.5% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $7,988 | - | $7,988 | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) Event | CULTURE EVENT EXPENSES | $7,123 | - | $7,123 | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $6,323 | - | $6,323 | - | 5.4% |
| Office expenses | $6,242 | - | $6,242 | - | 5.4% | |
| Insurance | $5,252 | - | $5,252 | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,931 | - | $4,931 | - | 4.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,524 | $1,524 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $98 | - | $98 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $73,538 | $47,774 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $116,611 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $111,923 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $21,286
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $44,118 | $22,512 | $21,606 | - | 39.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | NEW YEARS PARTY | $21,286 | - | $21,286 | - | 19.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $14,809 | - | $14,809 | - | 13.2% |
| Other (as described) | BAZAAR EXPENSE | $14,281 | $14,281 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAX | $10,559 | - | $10,559 | - | 9.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,050 | - | $2,050 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,032 | - | $2,032 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,668 | $399 | $1,269 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $320 | - | $320 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $65,325 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $111,923 | 100% |
Comments