KAHRIZAK FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text KAHRIZAK FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/kahrizak-foundation-954463572. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KAHRIZAK FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kahrizak-foundation-954463572
MLA “KAHRIZAK FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/kahrizak-foundation-954463572. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $149K · expenses $0 · assets $2.5M
- Also known as
- DBA NOOR ACTIVE LIVING CENTER
- EIN
- 95-4463572
- Address
- 18632 VESSING CT, SARATOGA, CA 95070-5666
- Website
- WWW.NOORACTIVELIVING.ORG
- NTEE code
- P20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE FOUNDATIONS'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS LEASING ITS RESIDENTIAL ELDERLY CARE FACILITY TO BUILD THE FOUNDATION'S CASH RESERVES FOR ISSUING GRANTS TO QUALIFIED CHARITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azadeh Hariri | CFO/SEC | 2010-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Majid Rahimian | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Saeed Shakeri | PRESIDENT | 2010-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashraf Bahadorzadeh (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZADEH HARIRI | CFO/SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAJID RAHIMIAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAEED SHAKERI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZADEH HARIRI | CFO/SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAJID RAHIMIAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAEED SHAKERI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZADEH HARIRI | CFO/SEC | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAJID RAHIMIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAEED SHAKERI | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZADEH HARIRI | CFO/SEC | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAJID RAHIMIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAEED SHAKERI | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZADEH HARIRI | CFO/SEC | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAJID RAHIMIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAEED SHAKERI | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 23 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZADEH HARIRI | CFO/SEC | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAJID RAHIMIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAEED SHAKERI | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHRAF BAHADORZADEH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AZADEH HARIRI | CFO/SEC | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAJID RAHIMIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAEED SHAKERI | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAEED SHAKERI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AZADEH HARIRI | CFO/SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAJID RAHIMIAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHRAF BAHADORZADEH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAEED SHAKERI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AZADEH HARIRI | CFO/SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAJID RAHIMIAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHRAF BAHADORZADEH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAEED SHAKERI | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AZADEH HARIRI | CFO/SEC | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAJID RAHIMIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHRAF BAHADORZADEH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAEED SHAKERI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AZADEH HARIRI | CFO/SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAJID RAHIMIAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHRAF BAHADORZADEH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAEED SHAKERI | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AZADEH HARIRI | CFO/SEC | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAJID RAHIMIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHRAF BAHADORZADEH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAEED SHAKERI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AZADEH HARIRI | CFO/SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAJID RAHIMIAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ASHRAF BAHADORZADEH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAEED SHAKERI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AZADEH HARIRI | CFO/SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAJID RAHIMIAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ASHRAF BAHADORZADEH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAEED SHAKERI | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AZADEH HARIRI | CFO/SEC | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAJID RAHIMIAN | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ASHRAF BAHADORZADEH | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAEED SHAKERI | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AZADEH HARIRI | CFO/SEC | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAJID RAHIMIAN | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ASHRAF BAHADORZADEH | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $149,431 | $0 | $2,539,837 | $2,539,837 | $32,357 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $603,972 | $1,127,890 | $2,435,406 | $2,390,406 | $121,982 | $481,990 | - | 20 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,072,328 | $930,079 | $2,914,324 | $2,914,324 | $655,228 | $417,100 | - | 19 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $897,088 | $912,448 | $2,772,075 | $2,772,075 | $264,283 | $632,805 | - | 21 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $919,592 | $899,516 | $2,787,435 | $2,787,435 | $252,251 | $667,341 | - | 21 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $892,244 | $928,798 | $2,888,542 | $2,767,359 | $113,106 | $779,138 | - | 23 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $760,142 | $861,587 | $2,803,913 | $2,803,913 | $94,941 | $665,201 | - | 24 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $586,628 | $748,470 | $2,905,358 | $2,905,358 | $93,866 | $492,762 | - | 19 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $558,419 | $740,312 | $3,067,200 | $3,067,200 | $89,869 | $468,550 | - | 19 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $507,973 | $613,426 | $3,249,564 | $3,249,093 | $47,418 | $420,469 | - | 16 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $833,971 | $523,776 | $3,354,546 | $3,354,546 | $50,325 | $340,966 | - | 18 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $389,294 | $531,886 | $3,044,351 | $3,044,351 | $72,375 | $283,008 | - | 14 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $130,309 | $313,826 | $3,186,943 | $3,186,943 | $97,935 | $32,200 | - | 13 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $89,814 | $142,924 | $3,370,460 | $3,370,460 | $11,331 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $155,092 | $101,812 | $3,423,570 | $3,423,570 | $40,550 | $114,324 | - | 3 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $243,809 | $66,367 | $3,370,290 | $3,370,290 | $121,643 | $114,103 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $121,495 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $121,391 | 2024 | $13,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KAHRIZAK FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $104 | 2023 | $20 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLY BRAVE FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $158,296 | $168,335 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NARA FOUNDATION GROUP | CA | P20 | $155,947 | $129,362 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FALLEN OFFICER FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $143,473 | $39,679 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INSPIRE ONE FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $155,772 | $146,237 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| I MATTER FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $145,000 | $185,165 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HICKS HEALTH FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $150,000 | - | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HYGIEIA BEHAVIORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | CA | P20 | $144,828 | $142,283 | President and CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAGUNA BEACH POLICE AND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $139,738 | $82,257 | President/Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN RIVER ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $148,221 | $73,286 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMEN WHO MATTER TOO | CA | P20 | $147,862 | $133,652 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARY & YELDA ATTISHA FOUNDATION INC | CA | P20 | $147,167 | $146,592 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACK IMPACT COMMUNITY FUND INC | CA | P20 | $150,180 | $465,420 | TREASURER | $49,251 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FUND FOR REFUGEE INITIATIVES | CA | P20 | $153,545 | $328,735 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF SBCS | CA | P20 | $145,559 | $62,117 | Chair | $546,526 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOLY LAND KIDS | CA | P20 | $150,000 | - | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARVEST HOUSE TRANSITIONAL RESIDENCE INC | CA | P20 | $150,118 | $143,144 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREEDOM CENTER INC | CA | P20 | $155,343 | $314,225 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BONITA FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER | CA | P20 | $149,401 | $353,096 | CEO | $116,178 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPERATION TANGO MIKE | CA | P20 | $146,202 | $131,533 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAY AREA TENNIS ASSOCIATION INC | CA | P20 | $140,167 | $84,037 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEHR ORGANIZATION INC | CA | P20 | $155,457 | $129,302 | CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ETHNE INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT | CA | P20 | $150,000 | $149,500 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN LUIS OBISPO INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION | CA | P20 | $143,767 | $94,687 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SALAM COMMUNITY SERVICES | CA | P20 | $140,661 | $107,074 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMISTAD INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES | CA | P20 | $149,792 | $160,379 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,127,890 spent · pay $898,798 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $845,832 | $845,832 | - | - | 75.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $52,966 | $52,966 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Insurance | $43,528 | $39,914 | $3,614 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD FOR RESIDENTS | $38,823 | $38,823 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: other services | $34,507 | $33,316 | $1,191 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $34,264 | $32,551 | $1,713 | - | 3.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,729 | $32,729 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $18,871 | $3,774 | $15,097 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $10,000 | $9,866 | $134 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING | $8,329 | $8,329 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,150 | - | $4,150 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $3,434 | $3,400 | $34 | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $432 | $432 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,127,890 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $930,079 spent · pay $611,788 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $566,993 | $566,993 | - | - | 61.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $87,210 | $28,118 | $59,092 | - | 9.4% | |
| Insurance | $50,421 | $45,488 | $4,933 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $44,795 | $44,795 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $39,329 | $37,363 | $1,966 | - | 4.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,571 | $32,571 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD FOR RESIDENTS | $28,985 | $28,985 | - | - | 3.1% |
| All other expenses | $22,494 | $22,161 | $333 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY & OTHER SUPPLIES | $21,762 | $21,762 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Office expenses | $15,199 | $3,040 | $12,159 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $8,592 | $8,592 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $7,750 | $7,672 | $78 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,675 | - | $3,675 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $303 | $303 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $930,079 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $912,448 spent · pay $633,595 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $586,358 | $586,358 | - | - | 64.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD FOR RESIDENTS | $49,333 | $49,333 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $47,237 | $47,237 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $37,452 | $35,579 | $1,873 | - | 4.1% |
| All other expenses | $32,301 | $31,494 | $807 | - | 3.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,204 | $32,204 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY & OTHER SUPPLIES | $31,431 | $31,431 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Insurance | $29,528 | $23,622 | $5,906 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,353 | $23,353 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $22,356 | $4,471 | $17,885 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,300 | - | $9,300 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $5,706 | $5,706 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | APPLIANCES | $5,244 | $5,244 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $645 | $645 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $912,448 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $899,516 spent · pay $659,509 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $609,320 | $609,320 | - | - | 67.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD FOR RESIDENTS | $54,833 | $54,833 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $50,189 | $50,189 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $40,890 | $38,845 | $2,045 | - | 4.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,087 | $32,087 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $27,147 | $26,325 | $822 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $25,089 | $20,071 | $5,018 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY & OTHER SUPPLIES | $23,935 | $23,935 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $14,976 | $14,826 | $150 | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $13,241 | $2,648 | $10,593 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,803 | $2,803 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $2,668 | $2,668 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,677 | $1,677 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $461 | $461 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $899,516 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $928,798 spent · pay $667,568 · grants $0 · events $19,734
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $616,313 | $616,313 | - | - | 66.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD FOR RESIDENTS | $72,550 | $72,550 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $51,255 | $51,255 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| All other expenses | $45,092 | $42,690 | $2,402 | - | 4.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,984 | $31,984 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY & OTHER SUPPLIES | $28,713 | $28,713 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $27,116 | $25,760 | $1,356 | - | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $20,483 | $16,386 | $4,097 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $19,734 | $19,734 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Travel | $9,425 | $9,425 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,609 | $4,609 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,199 | $345 | $854 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $325 | - | $325 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $928,798 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $861,587 spent · pay $619,449 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $571,176 | $571,176 | - | - | 66.3% | |
| All other expenses | $50,991 | $48,388 | $2,603 | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $48,273 | $48,273 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD FOR RESIDENTS | $44,015 | $44,015 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,434 | $32,434 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $26,668 | $25,335 | $1,333 | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY & OTHER SUPPLIES | $23,678 | $23,678 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $18,429 | $14,743 | $3,686 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,892 | $15,892 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $12,581 | $12,581 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $11,050 | $10,939 | $111 | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,125 | - | $3,125 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,165 | $514 | $1,651 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,110 | $1,110 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $861,587 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $748,470 spent · pay $549,723 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $506,103 | $506,103 | - | - | 67.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $43,620 | $43,620 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD FOR RESIDENTS | $34,527 | $34,527 | - | - | 4.6% |
| All other expenses | $34,396 | $32,221 | $2,175 | - | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,240 | $33,240 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $21,450 | $20,377 | $1,073 | - | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $18,498 | $14,798 | $3,700 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,327 | $18,327 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY & OTHER SUPPLIES | $13,846 | $13,846 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $11,665 | $10,498 | $1,167 | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $4,098 | $912 | $3,186 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $3,349 | $3,349 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,085 | - | $3,085 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,266 | $2,266 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $748,470 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $740,312 spent · pay $520,468 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $478,612 | $478,612 | - | - | 64.7% | |
| All other expenses | $48,575 | $45,891 | $2,684 | - | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $41,856 | $41,856 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,716 | $33,716 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD FOR RESIDENTS | $31,240 | $31,240 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $21,849 | $20,757 | $1,092 | - | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $17,810 | $14,248 | $3,562 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $17,774 | $15,997 | $1,777 | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: other services | $17,468 | $17,468 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY & OTHER SUPPLIES | $16,880 | $16,880 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,595 | $5,595 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,740 | - | $3,740 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $2,740 | $2,740 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,457 | $495 | $1,962 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $740,312 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $613,426 spent · pay $309,482 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $282,455 | $282,455 | - | - | 46.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $104,903 | $104,903 | - | - | 17.1% | |
| All other expenses | $36,906 | $35,534 | $1,372 | - | 6.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,965 | $35,965 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ROOF REPAIRS | $33,500 | $33,500 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD FOR RESIDENTS | $29,015 | $29,015 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $27,027 | $27,027 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $19,086 | $18,132 | $954 | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $14,192 | $12,773 | $1,419 | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $13,624 | $10,899 | $2,725 | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,682 | $12,682 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,685 | - | $2,685 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,386 | $315 | $1,071 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $613,426 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $523,776 spent · pay $296,366 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $266,094 | $266,094 | - | - | 50.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $35,715 | $35,715 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| All other expenses | $34,252 | $32,048 | $2,204 | - | 6.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,097 | $33,097 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD FOR RESIDENTS | $27,315 | $27,315 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $25,467 | $22,920 | $2,547 | - | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $25,372 | $25,372 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $19,335 | $15,468 | $3,867 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $16,660 | $15,827 | $833 | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAX - NOOR | $16,358 | $16,358 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,367 | $14,367 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,900 | $4,900 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,570 | - | $2,570 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,736 | $868 | $868 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $538 | $163 | $375 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $523,776 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $531,886 spent · pay $299,040 · grants $0 · events $13,842
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $268,145 | $268,145 | - | - | 50.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING REPAIRS | $44,928 | $44,479 | $449 | - | 8.4% |
| All other expenses | $41,607 | $37,159 | $4,448 | - | 7.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $38,573 | $38,573 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD FOR RESIDENTS | $29,600 | $29,600 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $27,665 | $27,665 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $19,055 | $19,055 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY & OTHER SUPPLIES | $17,034 | $17,034 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $16,728 | $13,382 | $3,346 | - | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,020 | $12,020 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,230 | $3,230 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,746 | $667 | $2,079 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,486 | $2,486 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,470 | - | $2,470 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,599 | $799 | $800 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $47,642 | $13,842 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $531,886 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $313,826 spent · pay $119,082 · grants $1,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $109,955 | $109,955 | - | - | 35.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $40,463 | $40,063 | $400 | - | 12.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,655 | $32,481 | $174 | - | 10.4% | |
| All other expenses | $21,059 | $16,998 | $4,061 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD FOR RESIDENTS | $16,263 | $16,263 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAX - NOOR | $15,953 | $15,953 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,950 | $15,950 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $14,877 | $14,877 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY & OTHER SUPPLIES | $10,262 | $10,262 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,127 | $9,127 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Information technology | $8,775 | $7,897 | $878 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $6,125 | $4,594 | $1,531 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,934 | $2,971 | $1,963 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,075 | - | $3,075 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,853 | $2,568 | $285 | - | 0.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $313,826 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $142,924 spent · pay $33,645 · grants $200 · events $40,214
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $30,799 | $17,885 | $12,914 | - | 21.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,963 | $29,963 | - | - | 21.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAX - NOOR | $15,619 | $15,619 | - | - | 10.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,240 | $15,240 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,899 | $12,154 | $745 | - | 9.0% | |
| Office expenses | $9,747 | - | $9,747 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,584 | $8,584 | - | - | 6.0% |
| All other expenses | $5,754 | $2,402 | $3,352 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,140 | - | $4,140 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING REPAIRS | $2,901 | $2,901 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,846 | $1,653 | $1,193 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,832 | - | $2,832 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO REIMBUSEMENT EXPENSE | $1,400 | $1,120 | $280 | - | 1.0% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $40,214 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $142,924 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $101,812 spent · pay $22,926 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BAZAAR SALES DIRECT COST | $38,323 | $38,323 | - | - | 37.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,769 | $16,615 | $4,154 | - | 20.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,668 | $9,668 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Office expenses | $7,812 | - | $7,812 | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | NOOR PROPERTY TAX | $7,664 | $7,664 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Occupancy | $4,240 | - | $4,240 | - | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,664 | $3,664 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,255 | $1,804 | $451 | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,157 | $1,726 | $431 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,708 | - | $1,708 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $1,213 | $970 | $243 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAX | $1,046 | - | $1,046 | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $667 | $619 | $48 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $426 | $341 | $85 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $101,812 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $66,367 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BAZAAR SALES DIRECT COST | $39,647 | $39,647 | - | - | 59.7% |
| Insurance | $7,726 | $6,181 | $1,545 | - | 11.6% | |
| Occupancy | $7,272 | - | $7,272 | - | 11.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,646 | - | $3,646 | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,575 | - | $3,575 | - | 5.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,690 | $166 | $1,524 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAX | $1,199 | - | $1,199 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $1,150 | $920 | $230 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | PAYPAL CHARGES | $417 | $417 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $45 | - | $45 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $66,367 | 100% |
Comments