MACDONALD FAM FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text MACDONALD FAM FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/954396044. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MACDONALD FAM FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/954396044
MLA “MACDONALD FAM FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/954396044. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $2.8M · expenses $7.3M · assets $37.5M
- Also known as
- C/O SAN PASQUAL FIDUCIARY TRUST
- EIN
- 95-4396044
- Address
- 400 S HOPE ST STE 1300, LOS ANGELES, CA 90071-2809
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1993
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Pasqual Fiduciary Trust Institution | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | $169,872 | $927,655 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter F Hilf | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce-Ann Mahoney | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Virginia Ermentrout | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter M Hilf | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Bishop | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ariana Rodgers | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brooke Eanes | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Rodgers (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $170K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN PASQUAL FIDUCIARY TRUST Institution | TRUSTEE | 10 | $169,872 | - | $0 | $169,872 | 1 |
| PETER F HILF | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE-ANN MAHONEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA ERMENTROUT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER M HILF | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BISHOP | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARIANA RODGERS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE EANES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $179K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN PASQUAL FIDUCIARY TRUST Institution | TRUSTEE | 10 | $179,392 | - | $0 | $179,392 | 1 |
| PETER F HILF | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE-ANN MAHONEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA ERMENTROUT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER M HILF | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BISHOP | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARIANA RODGERS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE EANES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $159K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN PASQUAL FIDUCIARY TRUST Institution | TRUSTEE | 10 | $158,548 | - | $0 | $158,548 | 1 |
| PETER HILF | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE-ANN MAHONEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $148K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN PASQUAL FIDUCIARY TRUST Institution | TRUSTEE | 10 | $148,341 | - | $0 | $148,341 | 1 |
| PETER HILF | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE-ANN MAHONEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $272K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN PASQUAL FIDUCIARY TRUST Institution | TRUSTEE | 10 | $271,502 | - | $0 | $271,502 | 1 |
| JANE RODGERS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER HILF | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE-ANN MAHONEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $279K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BNY MELLON NA BANK CUSTODY | JERSEY CITY, NJ | INVESTMENT MGMT | $279,052 |
2023 · 3 contractors · $398K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BNY MELLON NA BANK CUSTODY | JERSEY CITY, NJ | INVESTMENT MGMT | $279,690 |
| PRICE POSTEL & PARMA LLP | SANTA BARBARA, CA | LEGAL SERVICE | $60,825 |
| POINDEXTER & DOUTRE INC | LOS ANGELES, CA | LEGAL SERVICE | $57,680 |
2022 · 3 contractors · $477K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BNY MELLON NA BANK CUSTODY | JERSEY CITY, NJ | INVESTMENT MGMT | $272,533 |
| FREEMAN FREEMAN & SMILEY LLP | LOS ANGELES, CA | LEGAL SERVICE | $144,688 |
| PRICE POSTEL & PARMA LLP | SANTA BARBARA, CA | LEGAL SERVICE | $59,695 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $249K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BNY MELLON NA BANK CUSTODY | JERSEY CITY, NJ | INVESTMENT MGMT | $248,905 |
2019 · 2 contractors · $323K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BNY MELLON NA BANK CUSTODY | JERSEY CITY, NJ | INVESTMENT MGMT | $234,280 |
| POINDEXTER & DOUTRE INC | LOS ANGELES, CA | LEGAL SERVICES | $88,669 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 52 grants to organizations · $6.7M
2019 · 31 grants to organizations · $2.4M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2019 · 3 contributors · $193K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | LMJ TRUST FBO MARILYN | Person | LOS ANGELES, CA | $115,172 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 3 | MARILYN MACDONALD TRUST | Person | LOS ANGELES, CA | $53,967 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 1 | MACDONALD LIVING TRUST | Person | LOS ANGELES, CA | $23,459 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,802,171 | $7,262,338 | $37,502,443 | $37,502,443 | - | - | $169,872 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,084,353 | $675,359 | $37,847,155 | $37,847,155 | - | - | $179,392 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,060,890 | $774,454 | $36,438,161 | $36,438,161 | $0 | - | $158,548 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,252,790 | $489,068 | $33,310,740 | $33,310,740 | $0 | - | $148,341 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,756,422 | $3,711,646 | $32,547,018 | $32,547,018 | $192,598 | - | $271,502 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCDONALD AGAPE FOUNDATION | MD | Not reported | $2,284,437 | $7,980,469 | PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $388,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAPP FAM FOUNDATION TR | AL | T22 | $2,735,782 | $8,055,883 | AGENT | $45,069 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DONALDSON FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $4,372,334 | $1,350,025 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MCDONAGH FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T21 | $1,528,639 | $18,181 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DONALD M JAMES FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $1,818,053 | $1,979,033 | President/Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MACBEA FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $2,333,051 | $3,124,611 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MCDONALD FAM FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $1,139,376 | $1,039,748 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT & CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| JOHN & LINDA MACDONALD FOUNDATION | CA | Z99 | $1,250,118 | $1,238,598 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MACDONALD FOUNDATION | WI | T22 | $1,079,125 | $751,410 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MACDONALD-PETERSON FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $1,043,807 | $638,633 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MACDONALD STEWART FOUNDATION | Not reported | $898,660 | $2,492,903 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $81,155 | Similar name, revenue within 5x | |
| DONALD A ADAM FAM FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $7,769,608 | $1,404,445 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MAC FOUNDATION | MT | T31 | $652,746 | $164,668 | CFO | $531,370 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DR JOHN T MACDONALD FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $1,330,320 | $1,780,477 | MANAGING DIR | $112,140 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MCDONALD JONSSON FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $1,315,529 | $216 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| J M MCDONALD FOUNDATION INC | DE | Not reported | $7,313,056 | $2,036,757 | Dir, Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MACDOUGAL FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | W99 | $606,492 | $286,881 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| C AND A MCDONALD FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T12 | $804,602 | $684,831 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE ROBERT R MACDONALD JR FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $6,848,957 | $323,990 | PRESIDENT | $4,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| K2 FAM FOUNDATION | MA | T23 | $1,132,261 | $2,206,515 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DONALD E FIKE FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T90 | $1,020,144 | $986,147 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DONALD DRIVER FOUNDATION | WI | T30 | $847,212 | $758,543 | DIRECTOR | $27,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ARMSTRONG MCDONALD FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $10,502,973 | $3,010,631 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MAK FOUNDATION | AZ | T20 | $642,303 | $766,566 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DONALD E MCMAHON FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $629,288 | $124,148 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $7,262,338 spent · pay $169,872 · grants $6,656,487 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,656,487 | 91.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $279,052 | 3.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $169,872 | 2.3% | |
| Taxes | $63,602 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $51,366 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $35,000 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $6,959 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $7,262,338 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $675,359 spent · pay $179,392 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $279,690 | 41.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $179,392 | 26.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $125,713 | 18.6% | |
| Taxes | $80,065 | 11.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,340 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $3,159 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $675,359 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $774,454 spent · pay $158,548 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $272,533 | 35.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $228,466 | 29.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $158,548 | 20.5% | |
| Taxes | $91,365 | 11.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,800 | 2.9% | |
| Other expenses | $742 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $774,454 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $489,068 spent · pay $148,341 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $251,905 | 51.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $148,341 | 30.3% | |
| Taxes | $57,560 | 11.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $21,094 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,600 | 1.8% | |
| Other expenses | $1,568 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $489,068 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $3,711,646 spent · pay $271,502 · grants $2,350,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,350,000 | 63.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $773,562 | 20.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $271,502 | 7.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $251,006 | 6.8% | |
| Taxes | $48,322 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses | $8,694 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,560 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $3,711,646 | 100% |