EDISON INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text EDISON INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/edison-international-foundation-954383002. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). EDISON INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/edison-international-foundation-954383002
MLA “EDISON INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/edison-international-foundation-954383002. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $19.1M · expenses $65K · assets $19.0M
- EIN
- 95-4383002
- Address
- 2244 WALNUT GROVE AVENUE GO1 2A, ROSEMEAD, CA 91770-3714
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Choi | PRESIDENT | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kara Ryan | TREASURER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Henry | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Seelman | Executive Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alejandro Esparza (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Wong (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Woon (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Choi | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kara Ryan | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael Henry | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Seelman | Executive Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Esparza | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA WONG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HENRY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Esparza | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA WONG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HENRY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Esparza | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA WONG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HENRY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA WOON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA WONG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HENRY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $4K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $2K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $2K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $2K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 2 contributors · $19.1M
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $19,060,599 | $65,124 | $19,034,765 | $19,034,765 | $19,060,599 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $2,550 | $39,290 | $39,290 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $2,525 | $41,840 | $41,840 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $2,500 | $44,365 | $44,365 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $160 | $46,865 | $46,865 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- EDISON INTERNATIONALS RELIEF FUND Rosemead, CA · 2 people in common (Caroline Choi, Kara Ryan)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBM INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | NY | Q99 | $31,324,298 | $20,818,883 | CHAIRMAN, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FOUNDATION | MD | Q30 | $15,157,238 | $16,710,990 | CFO & EVP | $304,783 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BNP INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | VA | A20 | $10,800,701 | $13,762 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HHT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC | MD | S41 | $9,841,516 | $7,129,175 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $234,751 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEIFER INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | AR | Q11 | $12,249,830 | $9,413,624 | FORMER PRESIDENT | $252,246 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL DOMINICAN FOUNDATION | LA | X22 | $27,122,697 | $7,329,247 | HONORARY MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OVERLOOK INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $10,392,731 | $6,881,991 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAFARI CLUB INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | TX | D30 | $18,605,009 | $5,413,286 | CEO | $486,047 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR ETHICS AND AUDIT | NY | W05 | $19,379,080 | $16,820,821 | CO-CEO | $769,650 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL SUSTAINABLE ENERGY FOUNDATION | TX | C99 | $30,080,227 | $30,618,687 | President | $79,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL CONSERVATION FOUNDATION | CA | C02 | $3,912,906 | $3,834,960 | Executive Director | $220,520 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| STARR INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | ZUG | Not reported | $5,148,959 | $5,264,251 | PRESIDENT | $56,523 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CARIS FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL | TX | Q33 | $4,865,182 | $4,779,445 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR ASI | $345,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ZONTA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | IL | Q03 | $4,494,012 | $4,654,021 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $223,739 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | WA | T30 | $5,771,932 | $4,507,717 | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $325,581 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MAHARISHI FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL | IA | P20 | $4,670,233 | $4,950,271 | BOARD MEMBER | $171,144 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE INTERNATIONAL RHINO FOUNDATION | TX | D31 | $4,355,688 | $4,099,548 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $237,141 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL WOMENS MEDIA FOUNDATION | DC | A33 | $4,718,566 | $5,153,581 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $301,190 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NICK SIMONS FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL | NY | T20 | $5,260,000 | $5,259,291 | CO-PRESIDENT & TREASURER (THRU 5/2024) | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | CO | T30 | $9,401,857 | $9,543,339 | CEO | $558,577 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY FOUNDATION | TN | Not reported | $4,492,901 | $3,647,702 | MEMBER REP IN LIEU OF SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ELECTRI INTERNATIONAL THE FOUNDATION FOR ELECTRICAL | DC | U99 | $5,454,741 | $3,139,260 | TREASURER | $1,299,921 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ABDUL SATTAR EDHI INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | NY | Q33 | $5,242,874 | $2,947,147 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION RESEARCH FOUNDATION | CA | B00 | $2,360,309 | $2,290,833 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $276,214 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| ORANGUTAN FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $2,970,032 | $2,183,368 | President | $90,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $65,124 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $60,624 | 93.1% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,500 | 6.9% | |
| Total | $65,124 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $2,550 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,500 | 98.0% | |
| Other expenses | $50 | 2.0% | |
| Total | $2,550 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $2,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,500 | 99.0% | |
| Other expenses | $25 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $2,525 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $2,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,500 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $2,500 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $160 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $160 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $160 | 100% |
Comments